Varsity Basketball

Area basketball schedules

City League

December

All games girl-boy doubleheaders unless noted, league game times are 6 and 7:30.

4—Northwest at Carroll, Kapaun at Southeast, West at South, Heights at East. 8— West at Kapaun, North at Heights, South at Carroll, Southeast at Northwest, 10-12— Heights girls at Fort Smith (Ark.) tournament. 11— East at South, Northwest at North, Carroll at Southeast, West at Andover. 12— Campus at South, Maize at Northwest. 15— West at North, East at Carroll, South at Northwest, Heights at Southeast. 18— West at Heights, Kapaun at Northwest, North at Carroll, Southeast at East. 19— Lenexa St. James at Kapaun, Heights boys vs. Columbia (Mo.) Rock Bridge at Kansas City, Mo.

January

5—Southeast at South, Northwest at West, Carroll at Kapaun, East at North. 8— Northwest at Heights, South at North, Kapaun at East, Carroll at West. 12— Carroll at Heights, Southeast at North, Kapaun at South, East at West. 15— Northwest at Southeast, Kapaun at West, Carroll at South, North at East. 19— Girls only, 7:30: East at Northwest, Kapaun at North, West at Southeast, Heights at South, Goddard at Carroll. 21-23— Boys tournament week: East, Heights at Dodge City; South, West at Colby; Northwest at Topeka; Southeast at Valley Center; Carroll at Chanute; North at McPherson; Kapaun at Bluestem; girls tournament week: Carroll, South at Colby. 22— Girls only, 7:30: Heights at Kapaun. 25-30— Girls tournament week: Southeast at Mulvane; West at Pratt; East at El Dorado; Northwest at Lawrence; Kapaun, North at Topeka Seaman. 26— Boys only, 7:30: East at Northwest, Kapaun at North, West at Southeast, Heights at South, Goddard at Carroll.

February

2—Carroll at Northwest, Southeast at Kapaun, South at West, East at Heights, North at Salina Central. 5— South at East, Kapaun at Heights, North at Northwest, Southeast at Carroll. 9— North at West, Carroll at East, Northwest at South, Southeast at Heights. 12— South at Southeast, West at Northwest, Kapaun at Carroll, Heights at North, East at Maize South. 16— East at Southeast, Heights at West, Northwest at Kapaun, Carroll at North. 19— North at South, Heights at Northwest, West at Carroll. 23— Heights at Carroll, North at Southeast, South at Kapaun, West at East. 25— Northwest at East, North at Kapaun, Southeast at West, South at Heights.

AV-CTL

December

4—Derby at Campus, McPherson at Goddard, Maize at Manhattan, Salina Central at Dodge City, Liberal at Maize South, Arkansas City at Mulvane, Augusta at Rose Hill, Buhler at Salina South. 7— Maize South at Shawnee Heights. 8— Goddard at Buhler, Hutchinson at Andover Central, Valley Center at Maize, Andover at McPherson, Chaparral at Winfield, Andale at Mulvane. 10— Buhler at Maize South. 11— Manhattan at Goddard, Maize South at Hutchinson, Great Bend at Salina Central, Campus at Augusta, McPherson at Salina South, Dodge City at Newton, Winfield at Clearwater, Collegiate at Andover Central, West at Andover, Andale at Concordia. 12— Southeast at Derby, Maize at Northwest, Clay Center at Maize South, Campus at South. 15— Derby at Salina Central, Goddard at Hutchinson, Maize at Salina South, Maize South at Sunrise, Valley Center at Ark City, Campus at Newton, McPherson at Winfield, Andover Central at Augusta, Mulvane at Andover, El Dorado at Buhler, Wellington at Andale, Clearwater at Circle. 18— Hutchinson at Derby, Goddard at Maize, Salina South at Salina Central, Dodge City at Maize South, Campus at Ark City, Newton at McPherson, Andover Central at Andover, Augusta at Buhler, Circle at Andale, Wellington at Rose Hill. 19— Maize vs. Lee Summit North.

January

5—Hays at Salina Central, Maize South at Concordia, McPherson at Great Bend, Andover Central at El Dorado, Andover at Augusta, Buhler at Mulvane, Andale at Clearwater, Circle at Rose Hill. 7— Derby at Maize. 8— Goddard at Salina South, Salina Central at Hutchinson, Ark City at McPherson, Newton at Winfield, Mulvane at Andover Central, Buhler at Andover, El Dorado at Augusta, Andale at Kingman, Wellington at Circle, Rose Hill at Clearwater. 12— Salina South at Derby, Salina Central at Goddard, Maize at Hutchinson, Maize South at Dodge City, Ark City at Winfield, Campus at McPherson, Valley Center at Newton, Andover Central at Buhler, Andover at El Dorado, Augusta at Mulvane, Andale at Rose Hill, Circle at Kingman. 15— Salina Central at Derby, Hutchinson at Goddard, Salina South at Maize, Maize South at Liberal, Ark City at Valley Center, Winfield at McPherson, Andale at Andover Central, Kingman at Andover, Augusta at Circle, El Dorado at Wellington. 19— Valley Center at Derby, McPherson at Hutchinson, Ark City at Maize, Campus at Salina Central, Andover Central at Rose Hill, Andale at Buhler, Circle at El Dorado. 21-23— Boys tournament week: Buhler, Derby, Hutchinson, Maize, Mulvane at McPherson; Andover Central, Goddard at Chanute; Salina Central, Salina South at Salina Invitational; Ark City, Wellington, Winfield at Chaparral; Campus, Circle, El Dorado at El Dorado; Valley Center at Valley Center; Andover at Coffeyville; Augusta at Baldwin; Andale, Rose Hill at Halstead. 25-31— Girls tournament week: Derby, Maize at Emporia; Goddard at Lawrence; Hutchinson at Topeka Seaman; Andale, Buhler, McPherson, Salina Central, Valley Center at McPherson; Andover Central, Newton, Rose Hill, Salina South at Newton; Ark City, Campus at Mulvane; Augusta, Circle, El Dorado, Winfield at El Dorado; Andover at Coffeyville; Mulvane, Wellington at Mulvane. 26— Boys only: Wellington at Augusta, El Dorado at Circle. 29— Boys only: Winfield at Goddard, Campus at Salina Central, Maize South at Olathe South.

February

2—Campus at Derby, Hutchinson at Great Bend, North at Salina Central, Maize South at Louisburg, Andover Central at Wellington, Andover at Rose Hill, Augusta at Kingman, Buhler at Circle, El Dorado at Clearwater, Andale at Mulvane. 5— Derby at Newton, Goddard at Valley Center, Hutchinson at Campus, Maize at McPherson, Salina Central at Ark City, Otis-Bison at Maize South, Andover Central at Kingman, Wellington at Andover, Augusta at Andale, Clearwater at Buhler. 6— Garden City at Derby, Collegiate at Andover. 8— Andover at Hutchinson. 9— Derby at Goddard, Hutchinson at Salina South, Maize at Salina Central, Maize South at DeSoto, Ark City at Newton, Campus at Winfield, McPherson at Valley Center, Rose Hill at Augusta, Great Bend at Buhler, Andale at El Dorado, Circle at Mulvane. 12— Derby at Winfield, Newton at Goddard, Ark City at Hutchinson, Campus at Maize, Salina Central at McPherson, East at Maize South, Augusta at Andover Central, Andover at Mulvane, Buhler at El Dorado, Andale at Wellington, Circle at Clearwater. 16— Derby at Hutchinson, Maize at Goddard, Salina Central at Salina South, Sunrise at Maize South, Ark City at Campus, McPherson at Newton, Andover at Andover Central, Buhler at Augusta, El Dorado at Mulvane, Andale at Circle, Rose Hill at Wellington. 19— Derby at Salina South, Goddard at Salina Central, Hutchinson at Maize, Olpe at Maize South, Winfield at Ark City, McPherson at Campus, Newton at Valley Center, El Dorado at Andover Central, Augusta at Andover, Mulvane at Buhler, Clearwater at Andale, Rose Hill at Circle. 23— Maize at Derby, Salina South at Goddard, Hutchinson at Salina Central, McPherson at Ark City, Campus at Valley Center, Winfield at Newton, Andover Central at Mulvane, Andover at Buhler, Augusta at El Dorado, Andale at Kingman, Circle at Wellington, Clearwater at Rose Hill. 25— Winfield at Campus, Buhler at Andover Central, El Dorado at Andover, Mulvane at Augusta, Rose Hill at Andale, Kingman at Circle. 26— Goddard at Derby, Salina South at Hutchinson, Maize at Salina Central, Newton at Ark City, Valley Center at McPherson.

CPL

December

4—Belle Plaine at Wichita Trinity, Bluestem at Douglass, Cheney at Chaparral, Conway Springs at Wichita Independent, Medicine Lodge at Garden Plain. 7— Cheney at Rose Hill. 8— Smoky Valley at Cheney, Garden Plain at Rose Hill, Medicine Lodge at Trinity. 11— Clearwater at Chaparral, St. Johns at Garden Plain. 12— Belle Plaine at Oxford, Bluestem at Peabody-Burns, Chaparral at Smoky Valley. 15— Garden Plain at Belle Plaine, Chaparral at Conway Springs, Medicine Lodge at Cheney, Douglass at Trinity. 18— Douglass at Belle Plaine, Chaparral at Bluestem, Garden Plain at Cheney, Conway Springs at Medicine Lodge, Trinity at Independent.

January

5—Belle Plaine at Bluestem, Chaparral at Garden Plain, Conway Springs at Cheney, Independent at Douglass. 8— Independent at Belle Plaine, Trinity at Bluestem, Medicine Lodge at Chaparral, Cheney at Douglass, Conway Springs at Garden Plain. 12— Bell Plaine at Conway Springs, Bluestem at Garden Plain, Douglass at Chaparral, Independent at Cheney, Trinity at Medicine Lodge. 15— Medicine Lodge at Belle Plaine, Bluestem at Trinity, Chaparral at Cheney, Conway Springs at Douglass, Garden Plain at Independent. 22— Girls only: Trinity at Remington. 21-23— Boys tournament week: Chaparral, Conway Springs at Chaparral; Cheney at Halstead; Douglass at Canton-Galva; Independent at Sterling; Medicine Lodge at St. John; Trinity at El Dorado. 25-31— Girls tournament week: Bluestem, Trinity at Bluestem; Cheney, Conway Springs, Medicine Lodge at Haven; Douglass at Cunningham; Garden Plain at Mulvane; Independent at Sedgwick; Trinity at Berean. 29— Boys only: Trinity at Remington.

February

2—Trinity at Belle Plaine, Bluestem at Independent, Chaparral at Garden Plain, Cheney at Conway Springs, Douglass at Medicine Lodge. 5— Belle Plaine at Douglass, Bluestem at Chaparral, Cheney at Medicine Lodge, Garden Plain at Conway Springs, Independent at Trinity. 6— Pratt at Trinity. 9— Cheney at Belle Plaine, Conway Springs at Bluestem, Chaparral at Independent, Trinity at Douglass, Garden Plain at Medicine Lodge. 12— Belle Plaine at Garden Plain, Medicine Lodge at Bluestem, Chaparral at Trinity, Douglass at Cheney, Independent at Conway Springs. 16— Bluestem at Belle Plaine, Conway Springs at Chaparral, Trinity at Cheney, Garden Plain at Douglass, Medicine Lodge at Independent. 19— Belle Plaine at Chaparral, Bluestem at Cheney, Medicine Lodge at Conway Springs, Douglass at Independent, Trinity at Garden Plain. 23— Belle Plaine at Independent, Douglas at Bluestem, Chaparral at Medicine Lodge, Cheney at Garden Plain, Conway Springs at Trinity.

MCAA

December

4—Hillsboro at Wichita Collegiate, Halstead at Remington, Haven at Clearwater, Bennington at Nickerson, Smoky Valley at Abilene, Russell at Ellinwood, Hoisington at Claflin, Lyons at Ellsworth. 7— Hillsboro vs. Garden Plain at Moundridge. 8— Hesston vs. Garden Plain at Moundridge, Smoky Valley at Cheney. 10— Hesston vs. Hillsboro at Moundridge, Ellsworth at Hoisington. 11— Collegiate at Andover Central, Hillsboro at Smoky Valley, Lyons at Little River. 15— Collegiate at Smoky Valley, Haven at Sterling, Hesston at Marion, Hillsboro at Nickerson, Ellinwood at Hoisington. 18— Collegiate at Ellinwood, Halstead at Sedgwick, Hoisington at Haven, Nickerson at Hesston, Sterling at Hillsboro, Lyons at Canton-Galva, Marion at Moundridge.

January

2—Dodge City at Collegiate, Lyons at Hillsboro. 5— Halstead at Collegiate, Lyons at Haven, Hesston at Smoky Valley, Sterling at Nickerson, Marion at Ellinwood. 8— Collegiate at Sterling, Halstead at Nickerson, Haven at Ellinwood, Hillsboro at Hesston, Smoky Valley at Hoisington, Lyons at Marion. 12— Nickerson at Collegiate, Halstead at Sterling, Marion at Haven, Hesston at Hoisington, Smoky Valley at Hillsboro, Ellinwood at Lyons. 15— Collegiate at Haven, Halstead at Hillsboro, Ellinwood at Hesston, Lyons at Nickerson, Sterling at Smoky Valley, Hoisington at Marion. 18— Hesston, Hillsboro, Marion at Hillsboro tournament, Hoisington, at Hoisington tournament, Sterling at Sterling tournament. 19— Smoky Valley at Clay Center. 21-23— Boys tournament week: Collegiate at El Dorado; Halstead, Haven, at Halstead; Hesston, Hillsboro at Hillsboro; Nickerson at St. John; Smoky Valley at Salina. 25-31— Girls tournament week: Collegiate at El Dorado; Halstead, Haven at Haven; Nickerson, Smoky Valley at SE-Saline. 26— Hesston at Chapman. 29— Marion at Council Grove.

February

2—Marion at Collegiate, Hesston at Halstead, Haven at Smoky Valley, Nickerson at Ellinwood, Nickerson at Ellinwood, Sterling at Hoisington, Lyons at Hillsboro. 5— Collegiate at Lyons, Halstead at Marion, Haven at Hesston, Smoky Valley at Nickerson, Hoisington at Ellinwood, Hillsboro at Sterling. 6— Collegiate at Andover. 8— Russell at Hoisington. 9— Smoky Valley at Collegiate, Ellinwood at Halstead, Hillsboro at Haven, Hesston at Nickerson, Hoisington at Lyons, Marion at Sterling. 12— Ellinwood at Collegiate, Halstead at Hoisington, Sterling at Haven, Marion at Hesston, Nickerson at Hillsboro, Smoky at Lyons. 16— Collegiate at Hesston, Halstead at Smoky Valley, Haven at Hoisington, Nickerson at Marion, Halstead at Smoky Valley, Ellinwood at Hillsboro, Sterling at Lyons. 19— Hoisington at Collegiate, Lyons at Halstead, Haven at Nickerson, Hesston at Sterling, Smoky Valley at Ellinwood, Hillsboro at Marion. 23— Collegiate at Hillsboro, Halstead at Haven, Hesston at Lyons, Hoisington at Nickerson, Smoky Valley at Marion, Sterling at Ellinwood.

  Comments