Varsity Baseball

Here are the 2018 All-State prep baseball teams: 22 locals are first-teamers

Bishop Carroll senior A.J. Peters was one of 22 Wichita area players to earn 2018 All-State first team honors.
Bishop Carroll senior A.J. Peters was one of 22 Wichita area players to earn 2018 All-State first team honors. The Wichita Eagle

The coaches' nominations have been tabulated. Here are the Kansas high school 2018 All-State high school baseball teams:

Class 6A

First Team

Pitcher - Logan Pittman, Blue Valley, Sr. (Pitcher of the Year)

Pitcher - Scott Duensing, Blue Valley Northwest, Sr.

Pitcher - Jon Moll, Olathe South, Sr.

Pitcher - Thane McDaniel, Junction City, Jr.

Closer - Jake Zenger, Free State, Jr.

Catcher - Austin Quick, Lawrence, Sr.

First Baseman - Zach Todd, Shawnee Mission West, Sr.

Second Baseman - Kyle Shiever, Olathe Northwest, Sr.

Third Baseman - Josh Fiene, Blue Valley Northwest, Sr. (Player of the Year)

Short stop - Brady Slavens, Olathe Northwest, Jr.

Outfield - Kyle Abrahamson, Free State, Sr.

Outfield - Ryan Koval, Olathe South, Sr.

Outfield - Jackson Syring, Derby, Jr.

Outfield - Tyler Gates, Wichita Northwest, So.

Utility - Jackson Hartley, Campus, So.

Designated Hitter - Mateo Martinez, Campus, Jr.

Second Team

Pitcher - Grant Adler, Derby, So.

Pitcher - Jackson Hartley, Campus, So.

Pitcher - Mark Adamiak, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Jr.

Pitcher - Josh Flack, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Sr.

Closer - Zavier Morin, Gardner-Edgerton, Sr.

Catcher - Steve Ramos, Wichita West, Sr.

First Baseman - Chris Closser, Shawnee Mission East, Sr.

Second Baseman - Cole Martins, Campus, Sr.

Third Baseman - Brandon Ryan, Olathe South, Sr.

Short Stop - Andrew Stewart, Free State, Sr.

Outfield - Tanner Leslie, Campus, So.

Outfield - Ryan Cunningham, Washburn Rural, Sr.

Outfield - Brady Peterson, Blue Valley, Sr.

Outfield - Tyler Henry, Gardner-Edgerton, Sr.

Utility - Jake Baker, Free State, Jr.

Designated Hitter - Sean Rosenborough, Blue Valley Northwest, Jr.

Class 5A

First Team

Pitcher - Peyton Carson, Shawnee Heights, Sr. (Pitcher of the Year)

Pitcher - Connor Mackay, De Soto, Sr.

Pitcher - Jordan Ellison, Wichita Heights, Jr. (Player of the Year)

Pitcher - Ethan Kickhaefer, Salina Central, Sr.

Closer - Jared Sharp, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr.

Catcher - Jackson Cobb, Topeka Seaman, Sr.

First Baseman - Tanner Buckley, Shawnee Heights, Sr.

Second Baseman - Brody Hanna, Maize South, Sr.

Third Baseman - Jack Wagner, Maize South, Sr.

Short Stop - Ricardo Yanez, KC Turner, Sr.

Outfield - Mitch Lady, Shawnee Heights, Sr.

Outfield - Zach Farmer, Salina Central, Sr.

Outfield - Houston McFarlane, Wichita Heights, Sr.

Outfield - Casey Mayes, Andover, Sr.

Utility - Kadin Pearson, Valley Center, Sr.

Designated Hitter - Blake Steele, Blue Valley Southwest, Jr.

Designated Hitter - A.J. Peters, Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Second Team

Pitcher - Adrian Perez, Maize, Jr.

Pitcher - Rene Ramos, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr.

Pitcher - Jovan Gill, Blue Valley Southwest, So.

Pitcher - Brady Bockover, Bishop Carroll, Jr.

Closer - Parker Wildeman, Topeka Seaman, Jr.

Catcher - Chase Reynolds, Shawnee Heights, Sr.

First Baseman - Nick Modrcin, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr.

Second Baseman - Cody Troyer, Wichita Heights, Sr.

Third Baseman - Carsen Pracht, Bishop Carroll, Jr.

Short Stop - Isaiah Cohens, Goddard, Jr.

Outfield - R.J. Lara, Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Outfield - Ja'Hawn Byrd, Leavenworth, So.

Outfield - Kaden Tate, Wichita Heights, Sr.

Outfield - Layne Haddock, Salina South, Sr.

Utility - Sawyer Slayden, Emporia, Sr.

Designated Hitter - Alex Epp, Maize South, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher - Braxton Hyde, Liberal, So.

Pitcher - Nolan Sprague, Mill Valley, Jr.

Pitcher - Alex Kafka, Pittsburg, Sr.

Pitcher - Quinton Hall, Mill Valley, Jr.

Pitcher - Mason Musgrave, KC Turner, Sr.

Closer - Gage Kennedy, Maize, Sr.

Catcher - Anthony Slaughter, De Soto, Sr.

Catcher - Koy Brack, Great Bend, Jr.

Catcher - Chase Broeker, Leavenworth, Sr.

Catcher - Tanner Freeman, KC Turner, Sr.

Catcher - Ryan Dix, Salina Central, Sr.

First Baseman - Mason Lundgrin, Salina South, Jr.

First Baseman - Andrew Wisner, Eisenhower, Sr.

Second Baseman - Ryan Brendan, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.

Second Baseman - Jonathan Contreras, Mill Valley, Jr.

Second Baseman - Garrett Gasaway, St. James Academy, Sr.

Second Baseman - Camden Jurgensen, Maize, So.

Third Baseman - Justin Tinkler, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr.

Third Baseman - Shaun Gomez, Shawnee Heights, So.

Third Baseman - Ryan Sauter, Olathe West, Fr.

Shot Stop - Bryce Boomsma, Wichita Heights, Sr.

Short Stop - Bradyn Weins, Maize South, Sr.

Short Stop - Chris Hunter, Schlagle, Sr.

Short Stop - Jordan Helm, Maize, Jr.

Short Stop - Wady Reynolds, Eisenhower, Jr.

Outfield - Dakota Sill, Lansing, Jr.

Outfield - Isaac Ammann, Mill Valley, So.

Outfield - Blake Mitchell, Goddard, So.

Outfield - Chase Elias, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.

Outfield - Logan Brede, Shawnee Heights, Jr.

Outfield - Will Morris, Mill Valley, Sr.

Outfield - Blake Freeman, Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Utility - Hayden Bontrager, Maize South, Jr.

Utility - Tye Cicero, Pittsburg, Sr.

Class 4A-Division I

First Team

Pitcher - Hunter O'Toole, Arkansas City, Sr. (Pitcher of the Year)

Pitcher - Austin Zellers, Andover Central, Sr.

Pitcher - Garrett VanDeventer, Arkansas City, Jr.

Pitcher - Jared Parenti, Ottawa, Sr.

Closer - Dylan Werries, McPherson, Sr.

Catcher - Chandler Bloomer, Ottawa, Sr.

First Baseman - Matt Campbell, Fort Scott, Jr.

Second Baseman - Andrew Brautman, Arkansas City, Sr.

Third Baseman - Kurt Golubski, Paola, Sr. (Co-Player of the Year)

Short Stop - Carter Putz, Bishop Miege, Sr. (Co-Player of the Year)

Outfield - Khalil Thrasher, Eudora, Sr.

Outfield - Nick Modes, Paola, Sr.

Outfield - Jackson Lewallen, Andover Central, Sr.

Outfield - Lane Coulter, Circle, Sr.

Outfield - Caleb Hitt, Andale, Jr.

Utility - Cooper Elliot, Andover Central, Sr.

Designated Hitter - Lawson Schultz, Buhler, Sr.

Second Team

Pitcher - Kurt Golubski, Paola, Sr.

Pitcher - Dawson Dreher, Buhler, Sr.

Pitcher - Ethan Axman, Bishop Miege, Sr.

Pitcher - Brody Cates, Andale, Sr.

Closer - Josiah Crowley, Bonner Springs, Sr.

Catcher - Paul Wendling, Bishop Miege, Sr.

First Baseman - Brandon Walker, KC Piper, Jr.

Second Baseman - Sam Savoie, Andale, Sr.

Third Baseman - Kaleb Shaffer, Ottawa, Sr.

Short Stop - Dylan Werries, McPherson, Sr.

Short Stop - Cade Gonzalez, Arkansas City, Sr.

Outfield - Peyton Garvin, Eudora, Sr.

Outfield - Jackson Burrell, Spring Hill, Sr.

Outfield - Ben Epp, Buhler, Sr.

Outfield - Brody Cates, Andale, Sr.

Utility - Adam Schrag, Buhler, Sr.

Designated Hitter - Seth Bugner, Andale, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher - Russell Simmons, Bonner Springs, Sr.

Pitcher - Dylan Hahn, Andale, Jr.

Pitcher - Michael Post, Andale, Sr.

Catcher - Lawson Schultz, Buhler, Sr.

First Baseman - Owen LaMar, Ottawa, Sr.

Second Baseman - Easton Barrier, Circle, Jr.

Third Baseman - Palmer Hutchinson, Hays, Jr.

Outfield - Trey Riggs, Hays, Sr.

Class 4A-Division II

First Team

Pitcher - Derek Bycroft, Iola, Jr. (Pitcher of the Year)

Pitcher - Kaden Evert, Pratt, Jr.

Pitcher - Alex Barger, Larned, Sr.

Pitcher - Carson Cornelius, Nickerson, Jr.

Closer - Grant Bolen, Pratt, Jr.

Catcher - Tucker Gehrt, Rock Creek, Sr.

First Baseman - Luke Wolgamatt, Parsons, Jr.

Second Baseman - Travis Theis, Pratt, Jr.

Third Baseman - Kaden Tichenor, Holcomb, Sr.

Short Stop - Carson Zenger, Rock Creek, Sr. (Player of the Year)

Outfield - Logan Waldschmidt, Kingman, Sr.

Outfield - Josh Salazar, Nickerson, Sr.

Outfield - Reese Bayliff, Trinity Academy, Sr.

Outfield - Calvin Delich, Iola, So.

Utility - Tanner Schrag, Nickerson, Jr.

Designated Hitter - Paden Cornelsen, Holcomb, Sr.

Second Team

Pitcher - Ian Russell, Rock Creek, Jr.

Pitcher - Billy Bechard, Concordia, Sr.

Pitcher - Noah Chalker, Parsons, Sr.

Pitcher - Brock Ginavan, Frontenac, Sr.

Closer - Chance Rodriguez, Holcomb, Sr.

Catcher - Connor Jeffers, Burlington, Sr.

First Baseman - Landon Abbott, Baxter Springs, Jr.

Second Baseman - Tanner Spencer, Anderson County, So.

Third Baseman - Trevor Little, Galena, Sr.

Short Sotp - Jamison Martin, Holcomb, Sr.

Outfield - AJ Ortega, Holcomb, Sr.

Outfield - Landon Studer, Pratt, Sr.

Outfield - Jaden Ponce, Parsons, Jr.

Outfield - Peyton Brown, Frontenac, Sr.

Utility - Brayden Goddard, Holcmob, Sr.

Designated Hitter - Ethan Tavarez, Iola, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher - Isaac Vink, Iola, Sr.

Pitcher - Grant Thompson, Jefferson West, Sr.

Pitcher - River Amos, Holcomb, Jr.

Pitcher - Cole Thornton, Collegiate, So.

Closer - Cal Leonard, Iola, So.

Catcher - Justin Lamatsch, Pratt, Sr.

First Baseman - Derek Shaheen, Rock Creek, Sr.

Second Baseman - Noah Proehl, Parsons, Jr.

Third Baseman - Tyler Stupka, Concordia, Jr.

Short Stop - Kade Chastain, Frontenac, Jr.

Outfield - Brannon Nordstedt, Burlington, Jr.

Outfield - Brant Trease, Baxter Springs, Sr.

Outfield - Riley Dick, Collegiate, Sr.

Outfield - Jacob Williams, Concordia, So.

Utility - Tucker Whitworth, Burlington, Sr.

Designated Hitter - Brent Beaumont, Concordia, Sr.

Class 3A

First Team

Pitcher - Jace Kaminska, Caney Valley, So. (Pitcher of the Year)

Pitcher - Cole Zimmerman, TMP, Sr.

Pitcher - CJ Peacock, Southeast, Jr.

Pitcher - Dalton Engle, Riley County, Sr.

Closer - Cale Adams, Silver Lake, Sr.

Catcher - Jerad Miller, Oskaloosa, Sr.

First Baseman - Aaron Mosher, Wellsville, Sr.

Second Baseman - Austin Gerety, Nemaha Centeral, Jr.

Third Baseman - Micah Grover, Cheney, Sr.

Short Stop - TY Nelson, Riley County, Sr.

Short Stop - Hunter Reed Oskaloosa, Jr.

Outfield - Tyler Halstead, Riley County, Sr. (Player of the Year)

Outfield - Zach Vance, Welsville, Jr.

Outfield - Camerson Cox, Hesston, Jr.

Outfiled - Cole Srajer, Marion Sr.

Utility - Dawson Winter, Cheney, Jr.

Designated Hitter - Kobe Channel, Wellsville, Jr.

Second Team

Pitcher - Kauy Kuhn, Cheney, Jr

Pitcher - Jeff Ebeck, Wellsville, Jr.

Pitcher - Brayden Becker, Sabetha, Sr.

Pitcher - Tyler Gum, Riverton, Sr.

Closer - Chase Worth, TMP, Sr.

Catcher - Tucker Branum, Colby, Jr.

First Baseman - Josh Boyd, Silver Lake, Sr.

Second Baseman - Tate Garcia, TMP, Sr.

Third Baseman - Tanner Shalkoski, Wellsville, Jr.

Short Stop - Zach Hart, Colby, Sr.

Outfield - Blake Frey, Sabetha, Sr.

Outfield - Gabe Garber, Sabetha, So.

Outfield - Trent Scheer, Cheney, Sr.

Outfield - Dawson Donovan, Wellsville, Jr.

Utility - Cade Clark, Mission Valley, Sr.

Designated Hitter - Garrett Harmision, Riley County, So.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher - Ty Salas, Council Grove, Sr.

Pitcher - Cade Clark, Mission Valley, Sr.

Pitcher - Chase Stringer, Marion, Jr.

Pitcher - Jared Shuffleberger, Oskaloosa, Sr.

Closer - Joshn Grynkiewicz, Riley County, Sr.

Catcher - Jacob Ziegenhirt, Council Grove, Sr.

First Baseman - Tejay Cleland, Northeast, Jr.

Second Baseman - Trever Moore, Mission Valley, Jr.

Third Baseman - Luke Lanning, Marion, So.

Short Stop - Corbin Wheeler, Marion, Sr.

Outfield- Tanner Croddock, Southeas,t Jr.

Outfield - Gage Kirby, Riverton, Sr.

Outfield - Noe Gauna, Nemaha Central, Jr.

Outfield - Nic Allen, Riley County, Fr.

Utility - Sam Zinn, Marion, Jr.

Designated Hitter - Tyson Chizek, Council Grove, Jr.

Class 2-1A

First Team

Pitcher - Cade Miller, West Elk, Sr. (Pitcher of the Year)

Pitcher - Lane Whisennard, Elkhart, Jr.

Pitcher - Levi Swensen, Little River, Sr.

Pitcher - Arlen Sigel, Chase County, Jr.

Closer - Jalen Shaddix, Moscow, Sr.

Catcher - Chris Lozar, Syracuse, Sr.

First Baseman - Cal Shimkus, Oxford, Sr.

Second Baseman - Chris Leddy, Moundridge, Sr.

Third Baseman - Hunter Groh, Chase County, Jr.

Short Stop - Blake Bevan, Bluestem, Sr. (Player of the Year)

Outfield - Noah Eichelberger, Moundridge, Sr.

Outfield - Peyton Harvey, Little River, Sr.

Outfield - Hunter Clift, Bluestem, Jr.

Outfield - Layton Sears, Sedan, Jr.

Utility - Javier Gomez, Elkhart, Jr.

Designated Hitter - Junior Hernandez, Ellis, Sr.

Second Team

Pitcher - Richard Davis, Ell-Saline, Sr.

Pitcher - Carmen Clements, Oxford, Sr.

Pitcher - Javen Killman, Cedar Vale/Dexter, Sr.

Pitcher - Dylan Steinhauer, Flinthills, Jr.

Closer - Graham Stephens, Little River, Fr.

Catcher - Coy Moran, Bluestem, Sr.

First Baseman - Logan Brown, Wabaunsee, Jr.

Second Baseman - Devin Catlin, Cedar Vale/Dexter, So.

Third Baseman - Dalton Silhan, Oxford, Sr.

Short Stop - Elian Prieto, Elkhart, Sr.

Outfield - Jasper Young, Cedar Vale/Dexter, Jr.

Outfield - Tegan Cain, Ellis, Fr.

Outfield - Javier Marquez, Moscow, Sr.

Outfield - Chad Chambers, Wabaunsee, So.

Utliity - Bailey Sites, Spearville, Sr.

Designated Hitter - Peyton Girty, Flinthills, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher - Alex Fisher, Spearville, Sr.

Pitcher - Chase Nelson, Wabaunsee, Sr.

Pitcher - Kolby Stein, Spearville, Jr.

Pitcher - Dakota Mitchell, Oxford, Sr.

Closer - Garrett Hall, Elkart, So.

First Baseman - Jack Donner, Flinthills, So.

Second Baseman - JJ Gonzalez, Miscow, Jr.

Third Baseman - Peyton Girty, Flinthills, Jr.

Short Stopp - Graham Stephens, Little River, Fr.

Outfield - Jackson Frank, Wabaunsee, So.

Outfield - Spencer Came, Ell-Saline, Sr.

Outfield - Ryan Kohn, Chase County, Sr.

Outfield - Brady Snyder, Cedar Vale/Dexter, Jr.

Utility - Matthew Lomshek, Colgan, Jr.

Designated Hitter - Carter Bollig, Ellis, So.

  Comments