Other Varsity Sports

Wrestling rankings: See the favorites ahead of Kansas’ regional tournaments

City League’s top wrestlers own the spotlight as champions are named

See the highlights from the 2019 City League wrestling tournament. The top wrestlers in Wichita's GWAL met at Wichita North.
Up Next
See the highlights from the 2019 City League wrestling tournament. The top wrestlers in Wichita's GWAL met at Wichita North.

Click here to see the previous rankings

Class 6A

Team Rankings

Derby high school wrestling triston wills
Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Derby (-)

2. Manhattan (-)

3. Garden City (-)

4. Washburn Rural (-)

5. Mill Valley (-)

6. Campus (-)

7. Dodge City (-)

8. Olathe North (+1)

9. Lawrence Free State (-1)

10. Olathe South (-)

Individual Rankings

106 Pounds

1. Bishop Murray, Washburn Rural, So. (-)

2. Damian Mendez, Dodge City, Fr. (-)

3. Cody Woods, Derby, So. (-)

4. Dylan Sheler, Campus, Fr. (-)

5. Kevin Honas, Lawrence, Fr. (-)

6. Liam Sutton, Mill Valley, So. (-)

113 Pounds

1. Kale McCracken, Campus, Sr. (-)

2. Silas Pineda, Garden City, Jr. (-)

3. Easton Taylor, Manhattan, Fr. (-)

4. Brady Pellman, Olathe Northwest, Sr. (NR)

5. Joe Triscornia, Olathe North, So. (-1)

6. Caleb Douglas, Washburn Rural, Jr. (-)

Dropped Out: Logan Farrell, Lawrence, So. (5)

120 Pounds

1. Zach Keal, Mill Valley, Jr. (-)

2. Caden Howard, Olathe Northwest, Jr. (-)

3. Diago Hernandez, Garden City, Jr. (-)

4. Couy Weil, Dodge City, Sr. (-)

5. Tate Sauder, Manhattan, Jr. (-)

6. Charles Brockman, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Sr. (-)

126 Pounds

1. Keegan Slyter, Olathe North, Jr. (+2)

2. Lou Fincher, Free State, Jr. (-1)

3. Hartwell Taylor, Leavenworth, Jr. (-1)

4. Bryce Wells, Derby, Jr. (-)

5. Carson Dulitz, Mill Valley, So. (-)

6. Erik Dominguez, Garden City, Fr. (-)

132 Pounds

1. Jacob Holt, Garden City, Jr. (-)

2. Cason Lindsey, Derby, So. (-)

3. Dallas Koelzer, Olathe South, Jr. (-)

4. Austin Keal, Mill Valley, Jr. (-)

5. Gunner Murphy, Olathe North, Jr. (-)

6. Blaisen Bammes, Manhattan, Fr. (-)

138 Pounds

1. Curtez Riley, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Sr. (-)

2. Garrett Edwards, Dodge City, Sr. (-)

3. Nathan Bowen, Campus, So. (-)

4. Jacob Mitchell, Manhattan, Sr. (-)

5. Izaiah Delevalle, Hutchinson, Jr. (-)

6. Josh Janas, Garden City, So. (-)

145 Pounds

1. Elijah Jacobs, Free State, Sr. (-)

2. Zach Schram, Blue Valley West, Sr. (-)

3. Cooper Ross, Derby, Sr. (-)

4. Jacob McLain, Leavenworth, So. (+1)

5. Jose Cervantes, Olathe North, Jr. (+1)

6. Jaden Escamilla, Garden City, So. (NR)

Dropped Out: Jared Hailey, Blue Valley North, Sr. (4)

152 Pounds

1. Crew Squires, Derby, Sr. (-)

2. Brodie Scott, Mill Valley, So. (-)

3. Luke Bowen, Campus, Sr. (-)

4. Daron Island-Jones, Manhattan, Jr. (-)

5. CJ Neuman, Junciton City, So. (-)

6. Patrick Graebner, Hutchinson, Sr. (-)

160 Pounds

1. Bubba Wilson, Manhattan, Sr. (-)

2. Malachi Karibo, Wichita South, Jr. (-)

3. Gavin Brown, Olathe South, Jr. (-)

4. Jashon Taylor, Dodge City, Jr. (-)

5. Taidon Wills, Derby, Jr. (-)

6. Samuel Rushin, Wichita West, So. (-)

170 Pounds

1. Cade Lindsey, Derby, Sr. (-)

2. Quentin Saunders, Wichita West, Fr. (-)

3. Quincy Saddler, Manhattan, Sr. (-)

4. Joey Eddis, Free State, Jr. (-)

5. McCoy Stoker, Olathe North, Sr. (+1)

6. Jacob Porritt, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Jr. (NR)

Dropped Out: Blake Jouret, Olathe South, Fr. (5)

182 Pounds

1. Triston Wills, Derby, Sr. (-)

2. Stephen White, Manhattan, Sr. (-)

3. Gavin Carter, Washburn Rural, Jr. (-)

4. Devin Beers, Free State, Sr. (-)

5. Mitchell Bartsch, Blue Valley, Sr. (-)

6. Vince Vehige, Topeka, Sr. (-)

Dropped Out: Wyatt Mackley, Olathe East, Sr.

195 Pounds

1. Preston Williams, Washburn Rural, Sr. (-)

2. Terrance Adeleye, Junction City, Sr. (-)

3. Robert Houston, Manhattan, Sr. (-)

4. Bryce Westmoreland, Derby, Sr. (-)

5. Brycen Schroeder, Campus, Sr. (-)

6. Alex Rodriguez, Garden City, Jr. (-)

220 Pounds

1. Ethan Kremer, Mill Valley, So. (-)

2. Christian Schlepp, Manhattan, Sr. (-)

3. Trevor Lister, Blue Valley, Jr. (-)

4. Logan Caldwell, Blue Valley West, Sr. (-)

5. Tristan Geddes, Hutchinson, Sr. (-)

6. Alec Younggren, Olathe South, So. (-)

285 Pounds

1. Evan Darville, Dodge City, Sr. (-)

2. Fuji Chairez, Garden City, Jr. (-)

3. Payton Collins, Wichita South (NR)

4. David Huckstep, Washburn Rural, So. (-)

5. Ronnie Washington, Derby, Sr. (-)

6. Branden Pena, Olathe North, Jr (NR)

Dropped Out: Zach Vesper, Olathe South, Sr. (3), Anthony Garcia, Leavenworth, Jr. (6)

Class 5A

Team Rankings

Goddard high school wrestling trevor dopps
Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Goddard (-)

2. Arkansas City (-)

3. Maize (-)

4. Blue Valley Southwest (-)

5. Bonner Springs (-)

6. St. Thomas Aquinas (-)

7. Great Bend (-)

8. Lansing (-)

9. Newton (-)

10. Salina Central (-)

Individual Rankings

106 Pounds

1. Jevon Foust, Ark City, Fr. (-)

2. Hayden Mills, Blue Valley Southwest, Fr. (-)

3. Derek Duffett, Bonner Springs, So. (-)

4. Bubba Wright, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Fr. (+1)

5. Camden Maestas, Lansing, So. (-1)

6. Wyatt Weber, Great Bend, Fr. (-)

113 Pounds

1. Jason Henschel, Goddard, Jr. (-)

2. Cassius Vanderpool, Bonner Springs, So. (-)

3. Junior Camacho, Maize, Jr. (-)

4. Brett Umentum, Blue Valley Southwest, Fr. (-)

5. Freddie Maisberger, Shawnee Heights, Sr. (-)

6. Sammy Dickey, Arkansas City, So. (-)

120 Pounds

1. Kael Pappan, Ark City, So. (-)

2. Grant Treaster, Newton, Jr. (-)

3. Lucas Glover, Goddard, Sr. (-)

4. Cruz Lara, Bonner Springs, So. (-)

5. Bobby Primers, KC Schlagle, Sr. (-)

6. Elix Hernandez, Salina Central, Fr. (-)

126 Pounds

1. Jerrdon Fisher, Goddard, Fr. (-)

2. Joseph Dennison, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr. (-)

3. Drew Burgoon, Salina Central, Sr. (-)

4. Levi Buckridge, Emporia, So. (-)

5. Alyeus Craig, Valley Center, So. (-)

6. Carsyn Schooler, Great Bend, Jr. (-)

132 Pounds

1. Aidan Campbell, Maize, Sr. (-)

2. Gabe Buckbee, Ark City, Sr. (-)

3. Bret Minor, Aquinas, Sr. (-)

4. Logan Davidson, Goddard, So. (-)

5. Jeffrey Spragis, Great Bend, Sr. (-)

6. Marcelo Martinez, Wichita Northwest, Sr. (-)

138 Pounds

1. Brandon Madden, Blue Valley Southwest, Jr. (-)

2. George Weber, Great Bend, Jr. (-)

3. Jace Fisher, Goddard, So. (-)

4. Johnny Akin, Aquinas, So. (+1)

5. Trig Tennant, Arkansas City, So. (-)

6. Cayden Hughbanks, Maize, So. (NR)

Dropped Out: Rhett Edmonson, McPherson, Jr. (4)

145 Pounds

1. Devin Gomez, Maize, Jr. (-)

2. Jared Simma, Aquinas, So. (-)

3. Gage Fritz, Great Bend, Jr. (-)

4. Cade Wathke, Shawnee Heights, Sr. (+2)

5. Joseph Irwin, Lansing, Sr. (-1)

6. Cayleb Atkins, Goddard, So. (-1)

152 Pounds

1. Montez Robinson, Ark City, Sr. (-)

2. Joey Hancock, Aquinas, Sr. (-)

3. Nolan Craine, Goddard, So. (-)

4. Joe Tapia, Bonner Springs, Sr. (-)

5. Alex Randolph, Great Bend, Jr. (-)

6. Malachi Tinnel, Lansing, Sr. (-)

160 Pounds

1. Trevor Dopps, Goddard, Jr. (-)

2. Scott Radke, McPherson, Sr. (-)

3. Carson Wheeler, Maize, Sr. (-)

4. Jose Lopez, Bonner Springs, Sr. (-)

5. Alex Walker, Shawnee Heights, Sr. (-)

6. Matthew Morrell, Bishop Carroll, So. (-)

170 Pounds

1. Troy Fisher, Goddard, Sr. (-)

2. Ryan Murphy, Bishop Carroll, Sr. (-)

3. Seth Nitzel, Blue Valley Southwest, Jr. (-)

4. Britton MacLaughlin, Ark City, Sr. (-)

5. Dante Harper, Newton, Sr. (-)

6. Anthony Delgado, Emporia, Sr. (-)

182 Pounds

1. Kyle Haas, Maize, So. (-)

2. Cayden Atkins, Goddard, Sr. (-)

3. Gavin Meyers, Hays, Fr. (-)

4. Dylan Ward, Lansing, So. (-)

5. Gavin Lough, Arkansas City, Jr. (-)

6. Landon Frantz, McPherson, Jr. (-)

195 Pounds

1. Taylon Peters, Salina Central, Sr. (-)

2. Cameron Bates, KC Turner, Sr. (-)

3. Brady Bockover, Bishop Carroll, Sr. (-)

4. Deston Miller, Arkansas City, Jr. (-)

5. Drew Baker, Emporia, Sr. (-)

6. Josh Willcut, Basehor Linwood, Jr. (-)

220 Pounds

1. Wyatt Hendrickson, Newton, Sr. (-)

2. Cade Lautt, St. James Academy, Jr. (-)

3. Caleb Willis, Bonner Springs, Sr. (-)

4. Trenton Willert, Goddard, Sr. (-)

5. Josh Carter, Wichita Northwest, Sr. (-)

6. LJ Flax, Eisenhower, Sr. (-)

285 Pounds

1. Marcus Hicks, Wichita Northwest, Sr. (-)

2. Tony Caldwell, Valley Center, Jr. (-)

3. Peyton Reeves, Aquinas, Jr. (-)

4. Jake Quiggle, Maize, Sr. (-)

5. Paul Beasley, KC Schalgle, Sr. (-)

6. Alex Perkins, McPherson, Jr. (-)

Class 4A

Team Rankings

Winfield high school wrestling owen braungardt
Winfield dropped five spots in the latest Kansas Coaches Wrestling Association rankings in Class 4A. Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Scott City (+1)

2. Chanute (-1)

3. Marysville (-)

4. Frontenac (-)

5. Tonganoxie (-)

6. Burlington (-)

7. Winfield (-5)

8. Prairie View (+1)

9. Ottawa (+1)

10. Pratt (NR)

Dropped Out: Andale (8)

Individual Rankings

106 Pounds

1. Devon Weber, Pratt, So. (-)

2. Greyson Sonntag, Tonganoxie, Fr. (-)

3. Rhett Koopes, Clay Center, Jr. (-)

4. Trent Clements, Chanute, So. (-)

5. Caleb Pavlacka, Andale, So. (-)

6. Kaleb Stroda, Abilene, Fr. (-)

113 Pounds

1. Will Stroda, Abilene, Jr. (-)

2. Chance Mitzner, Osawatomie, Fr. (-)

3. Kolton Misener, Chanute, Fr. (-)

4. Brandon Ledford, Winfield, So. (-)

5. Kyle Sacket, Rose Hill, Sr. (-)

6. Cade Holtzen, Louisburg, So. (-)

120 Pounds

1. Christian Rowe, Santa Fe Trail, So. (-)

2. Evan Totty, Burlington, Sr. (-)

3. Hector Serratos, Andale, So. (-)

4. Isaac Novotny, Marysville, Jr. (-)

5. Gabe Fox, Augusta, Sr. (-)

6. Chris Ray, Winfield, Sr. (-)

126 Pounds

1. Preston Martin, Paola, Jr. (+1)

2. Collin Creach, Ottawa, Fr. (-1)

3. Ethan Crownover, Marysville, Sr. (-)

4. Chandler Schoenberger, Russell, Sr. (-)

5. Parker Tholstrup, Clay Center, So. (-)

6. Cody Burchett, Fort Scott, So. (-)

132 Pounds

1. Justus McDaniel, Scott City, Jr. (-)

2. Adam Whitson, Buhler, Sr. (-)

3. Kolby Roush, Holton, Jr. (-)

4. Logan McDonald, Chanute, Jr. (-)

5. Ethan Totty, Bulrington, Sr. (-)

6. Jacob Stinnett, Fort Scott, Fr. (-)

138 Pounds

1. Riley McDaniel, Frontenac, Sr. (-)

2. Kaden Wren, Scott City, Jr. (-)

3. Parker Winder, Chanute, Jr. (-)

4. Chance Price, Winfield, Jr. (-)

5. Jaun Urbina, Ulysses, Sr. (-)

6. Sam Elliott, Buhler, Fr. (-)

145 Pounds

1. Mason Jameson, Frontenac, Jr. (-)

2. Daryl Rylant, Clearwater, Sr. (-)

3. Dawson Chavez, Andale, Jr. (-)

4. Brady McDonald, Chanute, Jr. (-)

5. Jake Knowles, El Dorado, Jr. (-)

6. Theron Tucker, Scott City, Sr. (-)

152 Pounds

1. Korbin Riedel, Tonganoxie, Sr. (-)

2. Cael Johnson, Burlington, Jr. (-)

3. Kadence Riner, Pratt, Sr. (-)

4. Brendan Ishimura, Frontenac, Sr. (-)

5. Anthony Ferguson, KC Piper, So. (-)

6. Durbie McReynolds, Girard, Jr. (-)

160 Pounds

1. Noah Ackerman, Marysville, So. (-)

2. Gavin Cullor, Prairie View, Sr. (-)

3. Will Jameson, Frontenac, Sr. (-)

4. Hunter Schroeder, Concordia, So. (-)

5. David Leck, Rose Hill, Jr. (-)

6. Steele Morin, Winfield, Jr. (-)

170 Pounds

1. Wyatt Hates, Scott City, Sr. (-)

2. Brett Bober, Burlington, Sr. (-)

3. Grant Scheer, Rose Hill, Sr. (-)

4. Dakotah Whiteley, Abilene, Sr. (-)

5. Blue Caplinger, Louisburg, Sr. (-)

6. Brandon Martin, KC Piper, So. (-)

182 Pounds

1. Owen Braungardt, Winfield, Sr. (-)

2. Konnor Tannahill, Holton, So. (-)

3. Brayden Dillow, Chanute, So. (-)

4. Tucker Mace, Ottawa, Sr. (-)

5. Kanden Young, Wellington, Jr. (NR)

6. Dominic Sutton, Anderson County, Sr. (-)

Dropped Out. Mikey Stribling, Paola, Jr. (6)

195 Pounds

1. Connor Searcy, Tonganoxie, So. (-)

2. Garron Champoux, Marysville, Jr. (-)

3. Chanz Gerleman, Prairie View, Jr. (-)

4. Brett Ferguson, Ottawa, Sr. (-)

5. Jace Garrison, Ulysses, Sr. (-)

6. Jeffery Schartz, Paola, Sr. (-)

220 Pounds

1. Braden Morgan, El Dorado, Sr. (-)

2. Austin Moore, Louisburg, Sr. (-)

3. Kenny Fehrman, Wellington, So. (-)

4. David Cruz, Hugoton, Sr. (-)

5. Kyle Sherwood, Scott City, Sr. (-)

6. Jon Burks, Smoky Valley, Sr. (-)

285 Pounds

1. Sean Ryan, Bishop Miege, Sr. (-)

2. Wyaitt Cox-Halliburton, Prairie View, Sr. (-)

3. Ethan Shackelford, Andale, Sr. (-)

4. LeMoses White, KC Piper, Sr. (-)

5. Ayston Perez, Ulysses, Jr. (-)

6. Conner Snell, Clearwater, Sr. (-)

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

Wichita Eagle preps reporter Hayden Barber brings the area updates on all high school sports while adding those hard-to-find human-interest stories on Wichita’s student-athletes.

  Comments