Other Varsity Sports

See the Eagle's individual sport rankings from the 2017-18 school year

The Wichita Eagle and Varsity Kansas accumulated state, regional and league high school results from across the Wichita area for the 2017-18 school year and ranked the programs in each sport from top to bottom.

Football

Bishop Carroll state championship football
Bishop Carroll tops the Wichita Eagle's most successful high school athletic programs from the 2017-18 school year with four state titles and five runner-up finishes. Travis Heying The Wichita Eagle

1. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

2. Derby Panthers

3. Andale Indians

4. Northwest Grizzlies

5. Goddard Lions

6. McPherson Bullpups

7. Maize Eagles

8. Maize South Mavericks

9. Cheney Cardinals

10. Conway Springs Cardinals

11. Eisenhower Tigers

12. Buhler Crusaders

13. Andover Central Jaguars

14. Garden Plain Owls

15. Heights Falcons

16. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

17. Mulvane Wildcats

18. Campus Colts

19. Andover Trojans

20. Collegiate Spartans

Boys Basketball

McPherson's Ben Pyle
Ben Pyle, a McPherson boys basketball senior forward. Courtesy of McPherson athletics

1. McPherson Bullpups

2. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

3. Salina Central Mustangs

4. Andale Indians

5. Cheney Cardinals

6. Arkansas City Bulldogs

7. Andover Central Jaguars

8. Derby Panthers

9. Eisenhower Tigers

10. Heights Falcons

11. Trinity Academy Knights

12. South Titans

13. Southeast Golden Buffaloes

14. Maize Eagles

15. Collegiate Spartans

16. Augusta Orioles

17. Buhler Crusaders

18. Andover Trojans

19. North Redskins

20. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

Girls Basketball

Derby's Kennedy Brown
Kennedy Brown, a Derby junior girls basketball center. Kelly Ross Correspondent

1. Derby Panthers

2. McPherson Bullpups

3. Garden Plain Owls

4. South Titans

5. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

6. Andale Indians

7. Maize Eagles

8. Circle Thunderbirds

9. Augusta Orioles

10. Salina Central Mustangs

11. Wellington Crusaders

12. Newton Railroaders

13. East Blue Aces

14. Andover Trojans

15. Heights Falcons

16. Andover Central Jaguars

17. Independent Panthers

18. Cheney Cardinals

19. Trinity Academy Knights

20. Conway Springs Cardinals

Baseball

Arkansas City baseball
The Arkansas City baseball team Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Arkansas City Bulldogs

2. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

3. Heights Falcons

4. Derby Panthers

5. Campus Colts

6. Andover Central Jaguars

7. Cheney Cardinals

8. Trinity Academy Knights

9. Buhler Crusaders

10. Maize Eagles

11. Maize South Mavericks

12. McPherson Bullpups

13. Andale/Garden Plain Indians

14. Clearwater Indians

15. West Pioneers

16. Valley Center Hornets

17. Salina Central Mustangs

18. Collegiate Spartans

19. Augusta Orioles

20. Northwest Grizzlies

Softball

060518allmetro softball_br1(2)
Kaylin Watkins, pitcher / 1st base, Bishop Carroll. (June 5, 2018) Bo Rader The Wichita Eagle

1. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

2. Andover Central Jaguars

3. Maize Eagles

4. Derby Panthers

5. Augusta Orioles

6. Cheney Cardinals

7. Andale/Garden Plain Indians

8. Maize South Mavericks

9. Arkansas City Bulldogs

10. Goddard Lions

11. Eisenhower Tigers

12. Northwest Grizzlies

13. Rose Hill Rockets

14. Southeast Golden Buffaloes

15. Andover Trojans

16. Circle Thunderbirds

17. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

18. Salina South Cougars

19. Winfield Vikings

20. Douglass Bulldogs

Volleyball

Rose Hill volleyball team
The Rose Hill volleyball team collected another state championship in Kansas Class 4-1A last season. @rhathleticscom/Twitter

1. Rose Hill Rockets

2. Cheney Cardinals

3. Trinity Academy Knights

4. Wellington Crusaders

5. Goddard Lions

6. Andover Trojans

7. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

8. Newton Railroaders

9. McPherson Bullpups

10. Maize Eagles

11. Andale Indians

12. Garden Plain Owls

13. Douglass Bulldogs

14. Northwest Grizzlies

15. El Dorado Wildcats

16. Heights Falcons

17. Derby Panthers

18. Circle Thunderbirds

19. Maize South Mavericks

20. Hutchinson Salthawks

Boys Soccer

111717soccergroup_fs
The 2017 All-Metro boys soccer team

1. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

3. Andover Central Jaguars

4. McPherson Bullpups

5. North Redskins

6. Newton Railroaders

7. Eisenhower Tigers

8. Maize Eagles

9. Campus Colts

10. Clearwater Indians

11. Salina Central Mustangs

12. Maize South Mavericks

13. Trinity Academy Knights

14. East Blue Aces

15. Buhler Crusaders

16. Derby Panthers

17. Rose Hill Rockets

18. Arkansas City Bulldogs

19. Circle Thunderbirds

20. Northwest Grizzlies

Girls Soccer

_MG_6326 (2).JPG
Kapaun and Carroll were selected in the top 6 of the Eagle's girls soccer team rankings from the 2017-18 school year. Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Maize Eagles

2. McPherson Bullpups

3. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

4. Valley Center Hornets

5. East Blue Aces

6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

7. Derby Panthers

8. Maize South Mavericks

9. Mulvane Wildcats

10. Northwest Grizzlies

11. Eisenhower Tigers

12. Collegiate Spartans

13. Circle Thunderbirds

14. Goddard Lions

15. North Redskins

16. Andover Central Jaguars

17. Newton Railroaders

18. Buhler Crusaders

19. Andover Trojans

20. Heights Falcons

Boys Track and Field

Carroll boys track
The Bishop Carroll boys track and field team was picked No. 1 in the Eagle's rankings from the 2017-18 school year. Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

2. Buhler Crusaders

3. Garden Plain Owls

4. Campus Colts

5. Hutchinson Salthawks

6. Andale Indians

7. South Titans

8. Andover Trojans

9. El Dorado Wildcats

10. Eisenhower Tigers

11. Independent Panthers

12. Southeast Golden Buffaloes

13. Arkansas City Bulldogs

14. Valley Center Hornets

15. Mulvane Wildcats

16. Newton Railroaders

17. Maize Eagles

18. Heights Falcons

19. Collegiate Spartans

20. Circle Thunderbirds

Girls Track and Field

Andale girls track and field
The Andale girls track and field team Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Andale Indians

2. Newton Railroaders

3. McPherson Bullpups

4. Cheney Cardinals

5. Hutchinson Salthawks

6. Garden Plain Owls

7. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

8. Southeast Golden Buffaloes

9. Augusta Orioles

10. Maize Eagles

11. Andover Central Jaguars

12. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

13. Eisenhower Tigers

14. Salina Central Mustangs

15. Wellington Crusaders

16. Arkansas Bulldogs

17. Salina South Cougars

18. East Blue Aces

19. Goddard Lions

20. Clearwater Indians

Wrestling

Goddard's Logan Pirl
Logan Pirl, a Goddard wrestler. Travis Heying The Wichita Eagle

1. Goddard Lions

2. Arkansas City Bulldogs

3. Valley Center Hornets

4. Derby Panthers

5. Maize Eagles

6. Andover Central Jaguars

7. El Dorado Wildcats

8. Newton Railroaders

9. South Titans

10. McPherson Bullpups

11. Campus Colts

12. Hutchinson Salthawks

13. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

14. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

15. Salina Central Mustangs

16. Rose Hill Rockets

17. Northwest Grizzlies

18. Heights Falcons

19. Andale Indians

20. Augusta Orioles

Boys Swimming and Diving

QUN2L.So.161.jpeg
East's Hugh McPherson. File photo

1. East Blue Aces

2. Heights Falcons

3. McPherson Bullpups

4. Maize Eagles

5. Andover Central Jaguars

6. Maize South Mavericks

7. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

8. Independent Panthers

9. Trinity Academy Knights

10. Salina Sotuh Cougars

11. North Redskins

12. West Pioneers

13. Newton Railroaders

14. Derby Panthers

15. Northwest Grizzlies

16. Hutchinson Salthawks

17. Campus Colts

18. Andover Trojans

19. Winfield Vikings

20. Salina Central Mustangs

Girls Swimming and Diving

IMG_6629 (2).JPG
The East girls swimming and diving team was ranked No. 1 from the 2017-18 school year. Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. East Blue Aces

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

3. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

4. Maize Eagles

5. Newton Railroaders

6. Andover Trojans

7. Maize South Mavericks

8. Collegiate Spartans

9. Hutchinson Salthawks

10. Independent Panthers

11. Trinity Academy Knights

12. McPherson Bullpups

13. Derby Panthers

14. Heights Falcons

15. West Pioneers

16. Northwest Grizzlies

17. Andover Central Jaguars

18. Salina South Cougars

19. Rose Hill Rockets

20. Winfield Vikings

Boys Golf

Kapaun boys golf
Kapaun Mt. Carmel boys golf team Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Andover Central Jaguars

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

3. Andale Indians

4. Trinity Academy Knights

5. Andover Trojans

6. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

7. Maize South Mavericks

8. Eisenhower Tigers

9. Cheney Cardinals

10. East Blue Aces

11. Hutchinson Salthawks

12. Augusta Orioles

13. Salina Central Mustangs

14. Wellington Crusaders

15. McPherson Bullpups

16. North Redskins

17. Northwest Grizzlies

18. Salina South Cougars

19. Newton Railroaders

20. El Dorado Wildcats

Girls Golf

andover golf.png
Andover placed first in the Eagle's girls golf rankings from the 2017-18 school year. @AHStrojanathlet/Twitter

1. Andover Trojans

2. Andale Indians

3. Trilnity Academy Knights

4. Winfield Vikings

5. Maize Eagles

6. Maize South Mavericks

7. Kapauan Mt. Carmel Crusaders

8. Cheney Cardinals

9. Arkansas City Bulldogs

10. Derby Panthers

11. Buhler Crusaders

12. Hutchinson Salthawks

13. Salina Central Mustangs

14. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

15. Augsuta Orioles

16. Northwest Grizzlies

17. North Redskins

18. Garden Plain Owls

19. Salina South Cougars

20. Goddard Lions

Boys Tennis

Bishop Carroll's Rodney Steven
Carroll placed ninth in the Eagle's boys tennis rankings from the 2017-18 school year. Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. McPherson Bullpups

2. Valley Center Hornets

3. Collegiate Spartans

4. Salina Central Mustangs

5. Maize Eagles

6. Andover Central Jaguars

7. Independent Panthers

8. Arkansas City Bulldogs

9. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

10. Maize South Mavericks

11. Conway Springs

12. Buhler Crusaders

13. Trinity Academy Knights

14. Eisenhower Tigers

15. Winfield Vikings

16. Andover Trojans

17. Derby Panthers

18. Salina South Cougars

19. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

20. Northwest Grizzlies

Girls Tennis

101117tennis_fs2
Kapaun’s Clara Whitaker won the Class 5A singles title as a freshman and will look to repeat in 2018. Fernando Salazar The Wichita Eagle

1. Collegiate Spartans

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

3. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

4. Arkansas City Bulldogs

5. Conway Springs Cardinals

6. Independent Panthers

7. Maize Eagles

8. Wellington Crusaders

9. Andover Central Jaguars

10. Salina Central Mustangs

11. McPherson Bullpups

12. Newton Railroaders

13. Maize South Mavericks

14. Goddard Lions

15. Salina South Cougars

16. Winfield Vikings

17. Valley Center Hornets

18. Buhler Crusaders

19. Circle Thunderbirds

20. Hutchinson Salthawks

Boys Cross Country

Circle boys cross country
The Circle Thunderbirds boys cross country team. @CircleTBird/Twitter

1. Circle Thunderbirds

2. Andover Trojans

3. Andover Central Jaguars

4. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

5. El Dorado Wildcats

6. Maize South Mavericks

7. North Redskins

8 Newton Railroaders

9. West Pioneers

10. Maize Eagles

11. Collegiate Spartans

12. Salina South Cougars

13. Buhler Crusaders

14. Cheney Cardinals

15. McPherson Bullpups

16. Arkansas City Bulldogs

17. Salina Central Mustangs

18. Hutchinson Salthawks

19. Clearwater Indians

20. Heights Falcons

Girls Cross Country

Douglass girls cross country team
The Douglass girls cross country team @DHSBULLDOGS/Twitter

1. Andover Central

2. Maize South Mavericks

3. Douglass Bulldogs

4. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

5. Buhler Crusaders

6. Maize Eagles

7. Trinity Academy

8. Circle Thunderbirds

9. Valley Center Hornets

10. Salina South Cougars

11. East Blue Aces

12. Mulvane Wildcats

13. Northwest Grizzlies

14. Andover Trojans

15. McPherson Bullpups

16. Andale Indians

17. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

18. Derby Panthers

19. Newton Railroaders

20. Cheney Cardinals

Boys Bowling

IMG_4913
Northwest placed first in the Eagle's boys bowling rankings from the 2017-18 school year. Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Northwest Grizzlies

2. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

3. Campus Colts

4. Derby Panthers

5. Salina South Cougars

6. McPherson Bullpups

7. Heights Falcons

8. Mulvane Wildcats

9. Maize Eagles

10. Maize South Mavericks

11. North Redkins

12. East Blue Aces

13. Eisenhower Tigers

14. Buhler Crusaders

15. Augsuta Orioles

16. Hutchinson Salthawks

17. Andover Central Jaguars

18. Circle Thunderbirds

19. Salina Central Mustangs

20. Andover Trojans

Girls Bowling

image_6483441
Campus girls bowling team and individual champion Piper Reams, second from left, stand with Class 6A championship trophy. Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

2. Campus Colts

3. Northwest Grizzlies

4. Salina South Cougars

5. East Blue Aces

6. Mulvane Wildcats

7. Buhler Crusaders

8 Maize Eagles

9. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

10. El Dorado Wildcats

11. Augusta Orioles

12. Newton Railroaders

13. Eisenhower Tigers

14. South Titans

15. Derby Panthers

16. Heights Falcons

17. Andover Central Jaguars

18. Hutchinson Salthawks

19. McPherson Bullpups

20. Andover Trojans

  Comments