Other Varsity Sports

Which high schools have the best boys, girls teams in the Wichita area?

The Wichita Eagle and Varsity Kansas accumulated state, regional and league high school results from across the Wichita area for the 2017-18 school year and ranked each school's boys and girls programs from top to bottom.

Boys

Maize's Adrian Perez
Deriq Doty, a Maize junior baseball pitcher Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

2. Andover Central Jaguars

3. McPherson Bullpups

4. Arkansas City Bulldogs

5. Derby Panthers

6. Andale Indians

7. Maize Eagles

8. Cheney Cardinals

9. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

10. Goddard Lions

11. Northwest Grizzlies

12. Campus Colts

13. Valley Center Hornets

14. Buhler Crusaders

15. Maize South Mavericks

16. Heights Falcons

17. Salina Central Mustangs

18. Eisenhower Tigers

19. Trinity Academy Knights

20. Andover Trojans

21. Collegiate Spartans

22. Garden Plain Owls

23. Circle Thunderbirds

24. Newton Railroaders

25. Salina South Cougars

26. Conway Springs Cardinals

27. South Titans

28. Mulvane Wildcats

29. Wellington Crusaders

30. North Redskins

31. Augusta Orioles

32. Independent Panthers

33. Douglass Bulldogs

34. East Blue Aces

35. Clearwater Indians

36. Rose Hill Rockets

37. Hutchinson Salthawks

38. Southeast Golden Buffaloes

39. West Pioneers

40. Winfield Vikings

41. El Dorado Wildcats

Girls

Carroll's Maguire Sullivan
Carroll senior Maguire Sullivan was among those selected to the All-Metro Girls Soccer Team Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

2. Andale Indians

3. McPherson Bullpups

4. Cheney Cardinals

5. Derby Panthers

6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

7. Garden Plain Owls

8. Maize Eagles

9. Newton Railroaders

10. Andover Central Jaguars

11. East Blue Aces

12. Goddard Lions

13. Maize South Mavericks

14. Andover Trojans

15. Collegiate Spartans

16. Salina Central Mustangs

17. Hutchinson Salthawks

18. Trinity Academy Knights

19. Rose Hill Rockets

20. Wellington Crusaders

21. Augusta Orioles

22. Salina South Cougars

23. Circle Thunderbirds

24. Campus Colts

25. Buhler Crusaders

26. Eisenhower Tigers

27. Arkansas City Bulldogs

28. Douglass Bulldogs

29. Valley Center Hornets

30. Conway Springs Cardinals

31. El Dorado Wildcats

32. South Titans

33. Northwest Grizzlies

34. Mulvane Wildcats

35. Heights Falcons

36. Independent Panthers

37. Clearwater Indians

38. Southeast Golden Buffaloes

39. West Pioneers

40. Winfield Vikings

41. North Redskins

  Comments