Other Varsity Sports

Friday's state swimming preliminary results (Feb. 19)

CLASS 6A

Preliminaries

200 medley relay

Championship finals — 1. Blue Valley North (Ryan McMonigle, Jackson Rhodes, Marshall Wietharn, Mitch Fisher), 1:38.14; 2. Shawnee Mission East (Evan Root, Tom Peters, Ian Longan, PJ Spencer), 1:38.18; 3. Free State (Evan Eskilson, Evan Yoder, Jordan Portela, Carson Ziegler), 1:39.03; 4. Blue Valley (Jack Weber, Owen Anderson, Trevor Spraetz, Tilston Harrelson), 1:40.81; 5. Wichita East (Sam Hutchinson, Jack Quah, Matthew Randle, Hugh McPherson), 1:40.93; 6. BV Northwest (Jake Willenbring, Denis Sumarokov, Alex Thill, Joey Lambertz), 1:43.02; 7. Wichita West (John McCullough, Bailey Chavez, Dominick Jones, Elijae Draper), 1:43.57; 8. Olathe South (Alec Sappenfield, Luke Wardle, Max Stoneking, Levi Chun), 1:44.10.

Consolation finals — 9. SM North (Charlie Kaifes, Julian Rivera, Keighan Miller, Carter Jacobson), 1:44.38; 10. Washburn Rural (Nik Connolly, Tarrin Fisher, Jacob Gardner, Jackson Ramshaw), 1:44.75; 11. SM South (Spencer Brown, Thomas Ott, Josh Buss, Joe McAtee), 1:45.94; 12. Olathe Northwest (Steven Grabill, Alec Corkill, Patrick Hobach, Nick Kiekbusch), 1:46.01; 13. Olathe East (Jake Gartenberg, Tyler Laflin, Trevor Walters, Zack Rodriguez), 1:46.05; 14. Lawrence (Alex Heckman, Isaac Springe, Chase Odgers, Patrick Oblon), 1:46.45; 15. Topeka High (Matthew Mattivi, Jack Palmer, Matthew Ricks, Dylan Hall), 1:47.86; 16. BV West (Anthony Albarelli, Noah Pollock, Mitch DeWalt, Trevor Baier), 1:47.75.

Other Wichita — 20. South (Isaiah Gough, Ryan Loesing, Nathan Corn, Gabriel Enriquez), 1:50.10; 21. Northwest (Nic Parker, Chris Brown, Owen Barker, Blaine Siemiller), 1:51.30; 22. Campus (Alex Adamson, Jon Fleming, Max Shetler, Jon Greenlee), 1:51.34.

200 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Portela, Free State, 1:43.59; 2. Aidan Holbrook, SM East, 1:43.80; 3. Logan McMonigle, BV North, 1:44.49; 4. Stephen Johnson, Lawrence, 1:44.64; 5. Jonah Park, BV West, 1:45.10; 6. Ian Hulshof, BV North, 1:45.15; 7. Sam Bruck, SM East, 1:46.56; 8. Chase Mays, Olathe North, 1:47.21.

Consolation finals — 9. Tyler Cunningham, SM East, 1:47.93; 10. (tie) Colin Hutton, Wichita East and John Walpole, Free State, 1:49.10; 12. McCullough, Wichita West, 1:49.24; 13. Bennett Hense, SM East, 1:50.05; 14. Connolly, Washburn Rural, 1:51.0; 15. Chad Coatest, BV West, 1:53.36; 16. Tyler Maupin, Blue Valley, 1:53.42.

Other Wichita — 20. Jack Clayton, East, 1:55.36; 23. Brett Voth, Derby, 1:56.63.

200 individual medley

Championship finals — 1. Will Vance, BV North, 1:54.68; 2. Yoder, Free State, 1:59.31; 3. Austin Lee, Olathe East, 2:00.62; 4. Joe McGuire, SM East, 2:00.84; 5. Stoneking, Olathe South, 2:01.00; 6. McPherson, Wichita East, 2:01.19; 7. Rhodes, BV North, 2:01.30; 8. Christian Hense, SM East, 2:02.42.

Consolation finals — 9. Carter Kirkland, SM East, 2:02.85; 10. Randle, Wichita East, 2:03.79; 11. Wardle, Olathe South, 2:05.35; 12. Tilden, SM East, 2:05.66; 13. Earl Hwang, Wichita East, 2:05.80; 14. Jack Zink, BV North, 2:05.98; 15. Quah, Wichita East, 2:06.69; 16. Palmer, Topeka High, 2:06.98.

Other Wichita — 21. Noah Thompson, Northwest, 2:10.69.

50 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Sam Disette, BV North, 20.67 (record; old record: 20.74, Brant Peoples, Emporia, 1994); 2. Jordan Cowen, BV West, 21.05; 3. Coltn Becker, BV Northwest, 21.39; 4. Hayden Linscott, SM East, 21.55; 5. Longan, SM East, 21.76; 6. Strickland, Blue Valley, 21.89; 7. Fisher, BV North, 21.91; 8. Thill, BV Northwest, 21.94.

Consolation finals — 9. Kevin Massey, BV Northwest, 22.07; 10. Joe Stokes, SM South, 22.15; 11. Spencer, SM East, 22.18; 12. Owen Stamper, BV North, 22.42; 13. Matthew Felsen, BV Northwest, 22.54; 14. Mason Witterstaetter, BV West, 22.56; 15. Ziegler, Free State, 22.67; 16. Dworak, Derby, 22.70.

Other Wichita — 18. David Garcia, West, 22.78; 19. Isaiah Gough, South, 22.79; 23. Noah Williams, Northwest, 23.18.

100 butterfly

Championship finals — 1. Portela, Free State, 50.72; 2. Becker, BV Northwest, 21.66; 3. R. McMonigle, BV North, 52.92; 4. Eskilson, Free State, 53.00; 5. Thill, BV Northwest, 53.15; 6. Ricks, Topeka High, 53.42; 7. Mays, Olathe North, 53.75; 8. Weber, Blue Valley, 53.79.

Consolation finals — 9. Hense, SM East, 54.40; 10. Cunningham, SM East, 54.45; 11. Kirkland, SM East, 54.52; 12. Grabill, Olathe Northwest, 55.16; 13. Tilden, SM East, 55.26; 14. Stefano Pedrazzini, BV North, 55.44; 15. Gartenberg, Olathe East, 55.95; 16. Ethan Kallenberger, Free State, 56.11.

Other Wichita — 22. Drew Whepley, North, 57.30; 23. Shetler, Campus, 57.66; 24. Dworak, Derby, 57.72; 30. Bennie Plunkett, East, 59.22.

100 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Disette, BV North, 46.02; 2. Vance, BV North, 47.20; 3. Linscott, SM East, 47.32 4. Strickland, Blue Valley, 47.93; 5. Fisher, Washburn Rural, 48.38; 6. Root, SM East, 48.91; 7. Stokes, SM South, 48.92; 8. Felsen, BV Northwest, 49.15.

Consolation finals — 9. Massey, BV Northwest, 49.19; 10. Witterstaetter, BV West, 49.68; 11. Elias Lowland, SM East, 50.11; 12. Heckman, Lawrence, 50.18; 13. Odgers, Lawrence, 50.27; 14. Noah Harris, BV Northwest, 50.48; 15. Williams, Wichita Northwest, 50.73; 16. Spencer, SM East, 50.90.

Other Wichita — 19. Chavez, West, 51.15; 20. Hutton, East, 51.18.

500 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Holbrook, SM East, 4:43.84; 2. L. McMonigle, BV North, 4:46.20; 3. Park, BV West, 4:46.48; 4. Stoneking, Olathe South, 4:48.10; 5. Hulshof, BV North, 4:48.78; 6. Johnson, Lawrence, 4:49.75; 7. Bruck, SM East, 4:50.44; 8. Lee, Olathe East, 4:50.58.

Consolation finals — 9. Walpole, Free State, 4:53.30; 10. Alec Lebeda, Wichita Southeast, 4:55.65; 11. Connolly, Washburn Rural, 4:56.47; 12. McCullough, Wichita West, 4:57.84; 13. Bandy, Manhattan, 5:02.84; 14. Hense, SM East, 5:03.87; 15. Palmer, Topeka High, 5;08.42; 16. Carey, Free State, 5:09.64.

Other Wichita — 18. Clayton, East, 5:13.03.

200 freestyle relay

Championship finals — 1. BV Northwest (Felsen, Thill, Massey, Becker), 1:26.71; 2. BV North (Johnson, Fisher, Vance, Disette), 1:27.90; 3. SM East (Holbrook, Peters, Spencer, Linscott), 1:29.26; 4. BV West (Coates, Park, Witterstaetter, Cowens), 1:29.32; 5. Wichita West (Chavez, Draper, Garcia, Jones), 1:30.86; 6. Olathe North (Evan Hiesberger, Cameron Bohl, Justin Bright, Mays), 1:32.16; 7. Free State (Kallenberger, Bunting, Walpole, Ziegler), 1:32.70; 8. Olathe South (Powell, Chun, Wardle, Stoneking), 1:32.74.

Consolation finals — 9. Lawrence (Odgers, Oblon, Heckman, Johnson), 1:32.88; 10. Blue Valley (Spraetz, Anderson, Maupin, Strickland), 1:33.46; 11. Olathe Northwest (Hobach, Grabill, Corkill, Kiekbusch), 1:33.75; 12. Wichita Northwest (Williams, Thompson, Haase, Siemiller), 1:33.85; 13. SM South (McAtee, Brown, Strobel, Stokes), 1:33.92; 14. Olathe East (Rodriguez, Sam Ockerhausen, Kyle Gabrielson, Lee), 1:34.00; 15. (tie) SM North (Miller, Rivera, McMillin, Jacobson) and Wichita South (Enriquez, Morrison, Corn, Gough), 1:34.74.

Other Wichita — 17. Derby (Mcallister, McDaniel, Voth, Dworak), 1:35.71; 19. East (Hutton, Hwang, Quah, Plunkett), 1:35.91; 21. Campus (Fleming, Crum, Shetler, Greenlee), 1:36.33.

100 backstroke

Championship finals — 1. R. McMonigle, BV North, 51.03; 2. Eskilson, Free State, 52.78; 2. Longan, SM East, 53.40; 4. Weber, Blue Valley, 53.41; 5. Gartenberg, Olathe East, 53.64; 6. Root, SM East, 54.32; 7. Hutchinson, Wichita East, 56.03; 8. Randle, Wichita East, 56.24.

Consolation finals — 9. Kaifes, SM North, 56.26; 10. Pedrazzini, BV North, 56.75; 11. Ricks, Topeka High, 57.57; 12. Bohl, Olathe North, 57.69; 13. Willinbring, BV Northwest, 57.79; 14. Buss, SM South, 59.02; 15. Brock Robbins, BV Northwest, 59.09; 16. Kallenberger, Free State, 59.46.

Other area — 23. Jake Viscomi, Free State, 1:01.25; 24. Sloan, Free State, 1:02.28.

Other Wichita — 19. Irfan Ansari, East, 1:00.63.

100 breaststroke

Championship finals — 1. Fisher, Washburn Rural, 59.10; 2. Cowen, BV West, 59.13; 3. Quah, Wichita East, 1:00.04; 4. Fisher, BV North, 1:01.18; 5. Rhodes, BV North, 1:01.25; 6. Peters, SM East, 1:01.54; 7. Yoder, Free State, 1:01.70; 8. McGuire, SM East, 1:02.12.

Consolation finals — 9. Anderson, Blue Valley, 1:02.42; 10. Wardle, Olathe South, 1:02.49; 11. Bandy, Manhattan, 1:02.86; 12. Zink, BV North, 1:03.22; 13. Fleming, Campus, 1:03.95; 14. Jones, Wichita West, 1:03.97; 15. McPherson, Wichita East, 1:04.28; 16. Thompson, Wichita Northwest, 1:04.84.

Other Wichita — 19. Chavez, West, 1:05.74; 20. Lebeda, Southeast, 1:05.79; 23. Hwang, East, 1:06.42.

400 freestyle relay

Championship finals — 1. SM East (Holbrook, Longan, Root, Linscott), 3:12.42; 2. BV North (Vance, Hulshof, L. McMonigle, Disette), 3:12.74; 3. Free State (Eskilson, Walpole, Yoder, Portela), 3:15.11; 4. BV Northwest (Harris, Felsen, Massey, Becker), 3:17.22; 5. BV West (Coates, Witterstaetter, Park, Cowen), 3:18.09; 6. Blue Valley (Maupin, Harrelson, Weber, Strickland), 3:19.71; 7. Lawrence (Odgers, Springe, Heckman, Johnson), 3:21.52; 8. Wichita East (McPherson, Hutton, Randle, Hutchinson), 3:23.76.

Consolation finals — 9. Olathe East (Lee, Rodriguez, Gabrielson, Gartenberg), 3:23.91; 10. Washburn Rural (Connolly, Lee, Gardner, Fisher), 3:25.87; 11. Olathe North (Hiesberger, Bright, Bohl, Mays), 3:27.08; 12. SM South (Birkel, Strobel, Brown, Stokes), 3:28.23; 13. Olathe Northwest (Corkill, Kamerer, Grabill, Kiekbusch), 3:28.33; 14. Wichita West (Garcia, Godsey, Draper, McCullough), 3:29.25; 15. Wichita Northwest (Williams, Thompson, Haase, Siemiller), 3:29.33; 16. Derby (Dworak, Voth, Smith, Prickett), 3:33.13.

Other Wichita — 22. North (Audric Bolden, Alec Hughes, Will Setser, Whepley), 3:44.84.

CLASS 5-1A

At Topeka

Preliminaries

200 medley relay

Championship finals — 1. Wichita Heights (Aidan Gantenbein, Creighton Sanders, Dawson Gantenbein, Joel Alderson), 1:39.99; 2. Maize (Ryan Kuhl, Christian Taylor, Preston Barley, Kyle Stutzman), 1:40.89; 3. Rose Hill (Austin Farber, Noah Baden, Gavin Smith, David Steinhilpert), 1:41.13; 4. KC Turner (Tyler Marine, Noah Clay, Gabe Pena, Tucker Marine), 1:42.04; 5. Wichita Trinity (Ben Patton, David Vigilius, Colton Smith, Nathan Flesher), 1:42.97; 6. Shawnee Heights (Cameron Stanley, Jaret Rangel, Josh Florence, Elijah Florence), 1:45.20; 7. Miege (Lex Hernandez-Nietling, John Schultz, Max Hernandez-Nietling, Corbin Brown), 1:45.27; 8. Seaman (Zeke Metz, Colton Brennan, Janson Garman, Isaac Schreiner), 1:45.39.

Consolation finals — 9. BV Southwest (Trae Johnsen, Zeke Sarvis, Reed Bowling, Jack Spitler), 1:46.50; 10. Carroll (Brock Lubbers, Rory Smith, Alec Clark, Evan Davis), 1:46.85; 11. Newton (Ryan Hirsh, Shaedon Wedel, Ethan Torres, Sam Berends), 1:48.26; 12. Mill Valley (Will Dervin, Chris Sprenger, Garrison Fangman, Adam Grey), 1:48.31; 13. Great Bend (Phane Pedigo, Antoine Flipo, Dawson Clark, Isaac Panzer), 1:48.32; 14. Salina South (Alex Dombrowski, Brendan Borcherding, Zach Kaszycki, Raef Young), 1:48.33; 15. Kapaun (Sean Barleen, John Klimiuk, Jonah Bann, Jack Urban), 1:48.37; 16. Aquinas (Grayson Dunst, Sam Clark, Isaiah Elsener, Derek Ecklund), 1:48.77.

Other Wichita/area 20. Maize South (Jake Onderek, Brodie Gullic, Dominick Decker, Garrett Hager), 1:51.09; 24. Winfield (Kabin Bunch, Nathan Evans, Ian Bartee, Jance Burris), 1:55.47.

200 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Barley, Maize, 1:48.71; 2. Ryan Downing, Bonner Springs, 1:49.79; 3. Robert Schmidt, Hayden, 1:50.53; 4. J. Florence, Shawnee Heights, 1:51.46; 5. Jacob Ruder, Maize, 1:51.76; 6. Smith, Wichita Trinity, 1:52.60; 7. Corbin Hollingsworth, Winfield, 1:52.89; 8. Jarod Blazo, DeSoto, 1:52.94.

Consolation finals — 9. Farber, Rose Hill, 1:53.06; 10. Gullic, Maize South, 1:53.51; 11. Ian Holman, BV Southwest, 1:53.65; 12. Ethan Conrady, Wichita Heights, 1:54.16; 13. Jacob Kleespie, Kapaun, 1:54.31; 14. Cooper Garman, Seaman, 1:55.45; 15. Justin Wierman, Kapaun, 1:57.15; 16. Gavin Soukup, McPherson, 1:57.87.

Other Wichita — 21. Alex Richmeier, Carroll, 2:00.78; 22. Wyatt Iseman, Carroll, 2:02.71; 23. Kameron Hall, Wichita Heights, 2:04.34.

200 individual medley

Championship finals — 1. Anderson Maginn, St. James Academy, 1:59.13; 2. Patton, Wichita Trinity, 1:59.33; 3. L. Hernandez-Nietling, Miege, 2:00.36; 4. Metz, Seaman, 2:00.41; 5. Brett Young, Maize, 2:01.43; 6. Taylor, Maize, 2:02.24; 7. A. Gantenbein, Wichita Heights, 2:02.28; 8. Harrison Shively, Maize, 2:02.47.

Consolation finals — 9. Lubbers, Carroll, 2:03.52; 10. Kuhl, Maize, 2:05.04; 11. Stanley, Shawnee Heights, 2:05.78; 12. Wedel, Newton, 2:06.09; 13. Chaz Minkler, Winfield, 2:07.57; 14. Dunst, Aquinas, 2:10.83; 15. Sprenger, Mill Valley, 2:10.96; 16. Smith, Carroll, 2:12.45.

Other Wichita — 18. Barleen, Kapaun, 2:14.52; 22. Bartee, Winfield, 2:16.59; 24. Klimiuk, Kapaun, 2:17.36

50 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Smith, Rose Hill, 21.23; 2. Pena, KC Turner, 21.98; 3. Jensen, Wichita Heights, 22.35; 4. Berends, Newton, 22.63; 5. Eric Gaeddert, McPherson, 22.66; 6. (tie) Zach Abraham, St. James and King, Maize South, 22.68; 8. Keagan Wilson, El Dorado, 22.69.

Consolation finals — 9. Childs, Wichita Heights, 22.90; 10. Tu. Marine, KC Turner, 22.93; 11. Ty. Marine, KC Turner, 23.03; 12. Callahan, St. James, 23.17; 13. Borcherding, Salina South, 23.20; 14. Alderson, Wichita Heights, 23.25; 15. J. Garman, Seaman, 23.55; 16. Evan Davis, Carroll, 23.62.

Other Wichita — 19. Hesse, Kapaun, 23.76; 19. Vigilius, Wichita Trinity, 23.76; 21. Bunch, Winfield, 23.79; 22. Cole, Maize South, 23.88.

100 butterfly

Championship finals — 1. Smith, Rose Hill, 51.05; 2. M. Hernandez-Nietling, Miege, 53.71; 3. D. Gantenbein, Wichita Heights 53.85; 4. Fangman, Mill Valley, 54.24; 5. Minkler, Winfield, 55.29; 6. Ridder, Shawnee Heights, 55.93; 7. Eldon Taskinen, Salina Central, 57.31; 8. Tu. Marine, KC Turner, 57.59.

Consolation finals — 9. E. Florence, Shawnee Heights, 57.74; 10. Elsener, Aquinas, 57.95; 11. Dawson Clark Great Bend, 58.22; 12. Kaszycki, Salina South, 58.37; 13. Clark, Carroll, 58.73; 14. Ryce Olson, Maize, 58.99; 15. Stutzman, Maize, 59.10; 16. Hirsh, Newton, 59.44.

Other Wichita — 18. Mac Foley, Wichita Collegiate, 59.63; 23. Bartee, 1:00.64; 24. Steinhilpert, Rose Hill, 1:00.78; 26. Elliot Merck, Kapaun, 1:01.01; 27. Ruder, Maize, 1:01.07.

100 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Barley, Maize, 48.82; 2. Keagan Wilson, El Dorado, 49.01; 3. Pena, KC Turner, 49.16; 4. Farber, Rose Hill, 49.33; 5. Jensen, Wichita Heights, 49.61; 6. Eric Gaeddert, McPherson, 49.90; 7. Conrady, Wichita Heights, 50.23; 8. Matt Holden, Lansing, 50.29.

Consolation finals — 9. Will King, Maize South, 50.97; 10. John Powell, Wichita Collegiate, 51.26; 11. Berends, Newton, 51.27; 12. Drake Gilmore, Chanute, 51.35; 13. Johnson, BV Southwest, 51.50; 14. Hollingsworth, Winfield, 51.68; 15. Nick Callahan, St. James, 51.75; 16. Bowling, BV Southwest, 52.41.

Other Wichita — 17. Davis, Carroll, 52.49; 23. Luke Hesse, Kapaun, 53.54; 28. Johnson, Wichita Heights, 54.52.

500 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Metz, Seaman, 4:50.17; 2. Baden, Rose Hill, 4:50.59; 3. Schmidt, Hayden, 4:53.39; 4. J. Florence, Shawnee Heights, 4:55.32; 5. Downing, Bonner Springs, 5:00.78; 6. Kleespie, Kapaun, 5:02.06; 7. Roark, Winfield, 5:04.30; 8. Gullic, Maize South, 5:06.71.

Consolation finals — 9. Holman, BV Southwest, 5:07.06; 10. Charlie Micklavzina, Aquinas, 5:20.45; 11. Spencer Steinert, McPherson, 5:23.07; 12. Wierman, Kapaun, 5:25.87; 13. Hall, Wichita Heights, 5:26.84; 14. Cole Pierce, LaCrosse, 5:26.86; 15. Walker, BV Southwest, 5:27.07; 16. Dylan Hawley, Lansing, 5:27.87.

Other Wichita — 22. Iseman, 5:38.31; 23. Richmeister, Carroll, 5:38.79; T25. Stutzman, Maize, 5:40.34; 27. Harding, Carroll, 5:40.67; 29. Logan Patterson, Maize, 5:45.58

200 freestyle relay

Championship finals — 1. Wichita Heights (Conrady, Alderson, Noah Childs, Jensen), 1:30.20; 2. St. James (Callahan, Joe Wallace, Zach Abraham, Maginn), 1:31.60; 3. Rose Hill (Smith, Steinhilpert, Baden, Farber), 1:31.61; 4. Maize (Young, Kuhl, Olson, Shively), 1:31.64; 5. Winfield (Bunch, Roark, Hollingsworth, Minkler), 1:32.93; 6. Miege (Martin, L. Hernandez-Nietling, Schultz, Brown), 1:33.43; 7. Salina South (Young, Trenton Fabrizius, Kaszycki, Borcherding), 1:34.41; 8. Maize South (Cole, Hager, TC Poynter, King), 1:34.54.

Consolation finals — 9. El Dorado (Ridge Towner, Zane Carson, Mason Paye, Wilson), 1:34.80; 10. BV Southwest (Spitler, Krone, Holman, Bowling), 1:34.96; 11. Seaman (J. Garman, Stuke, Nathan Brewer, Schreiner), 1:35.09; 12. Mill Valley (Grey, Sprenger, Chase Midyett, Fangman), 1:35.47; 13. Kapaun (Urban, Will Knorp, Bann, Hesse), 1:35.84; 14. Great Bend (Corey Harbaugh, Isaac Panzer, Pedigo, Clark), 1:36.16; 15. Salina Central (Chard, Antonio Baneulos, Gage Burmaster, Taskinen), 1:37.04; 16. Carroll (Clark, Smith, Richmeier, Davis), 1:37.20.

Other Wichita — 23. Wichita Collegiate (Foley, Coleman, Shea Murphy, Powell), 1:38.14.

100 backstroke

Championship finals — 1. Patton, Wichita Trinity, 52.65; 2. D. Gantenbein, Wichita Heights, 53.15; 3. Maginn, St. James, 54.41; 4. Shively, Maize, 54.55; 5. A. Gantenbein, Wichita Heights, 54.72; 6. Smith, Wichita Trinity, 55.30; 7. Ty. Marine, KC Turner, 56.09; 8. Kuhl, Maize, 56.20.

Consolation finals — 9. Stanley, Shawnee Heights, 56.68; 10. Lubbers, Carroll, 56.75; 11. M. Hernandez-Nietling, 57.32; 12. Finley, Emporia, 58.08; 13. Powell, Wichita Collegiate, 58.44; 14. Gilmore, Chanute, 58.70; 15. Childs, Wichita Heights, 58.76; 16. Johnsen, BV Southwest, 58.77.

Other Wichita — 25. Barleen, Kapaun, 1:01.76; 27. Onderek, Maize South, 1:03.06; 32. Alderson, Wichita Heights, 1:03.39; 34. Merck, Kapaun, 1:03.74.

100 breaststroke

Championship finals — 1. Baden, Rose Hill, 58.58; 2. Taylor, Maize, 1:00.46; 3. Young, 1:01.05; 4. L. Hernandez-Nietling, Miege, 1:01.58; 5. Wedel, Newton, 1:02.99; 6. Sanders, Wichita Heights, 1:03.31; 7. Dunst, Aquinas, 1:04.45; 8. Smith, Carroll, 1:04.58.

Consolation finals — 9. Olson, Maize, 1:05.36; 10. Rangel, Shawnee Heights, 1:05.38; 11. Brennan, Seaman, 1:05.41; 12. Jordan Conway, Maize, 1:05.48; 13. Vigilius, Wichita Trinity, 1:05.65; 14. Borcherding, Salina South, 1:05.73; 15. Klimiuk, Kapaun, 1:06.34; 16. Johnson, Wichita Heights, 1:06.44.

Other Wichita — 17. Roark, Winfield, 1:06.45; 25. Hager, Wichita Heights, 1:08.18; 33. Dominick Decker, Maize South, 1:09.81; 36. Hager, Wichita Heights, 1:11.42; 37. Joey Higgins, Kapaun, 1:12.39.

400 freestyle relay

Championship finals — 1. Wichita Heights (D. Gantenbein, A. Gantenbein, Conrady, Jensen), 3:17.15; 2. Maize (Barley, Taylor, Young, Shively), 3:20.23; 3. KC Turner (Tu. Marine, Pena, Thomas Xiong, Ty. Marine), 3:26.35; 4. St. James (Callahan, Abraham, Wallace, Maginn), 3:27.05; 5. Winfield (Hollingsworth, Bunch, Minkler, Roark), 3:27.46; 6. Wichita Trinity (Patton, Smith, Flesher, Vigilus), 3:27.74; 7. Newton (Wedel, Hirsh, Ford, Berends), 3:28.12; 8. Seaman (Metz, Saviantoni, C. Garman, J. Garman), 3:28.28.

Consolation finals — 9. Shawnee Heights (Stanley, Varnon, E. Florence, J. Florence), 3:28.39; 10. BV Southwest (Johnsen, Holman, Krone, Bowling), 3:30.85; 11. Carroll (Clark, Harding, Richmeier, Lubbers), 3:31.56; 12. Miege (Brown, Martin, M. Hernandez-Nietling, Schultz), 3:31.61; 13. Maize South (Gullic, Onderek, Cole, King), 3:33.83; 14. Kapaun (Wierman, Merck, Hesse, Kleespie), 3:34.72; 15. Mill Valley (Grey, Kemper, Midyett, Fangman, 3:35.36; 16. Lansing (Josh Burnett, Brendan Jamerson, Hawley, Holden), 3:36.19.

Other Wichita — 23. Wichita Collegiate (Foley, Nikolas Chapas, Coleman, Powell), 3:42.51; 29. Rose Hill (Bryce Barnett, Braden Bischler, Ethan Aberg, Steinhilpert), 3:50.29.

  Comments