Other Varsity Sports

Area standings, scoring leaders in basketball, bowling, swimming and wrestling (Feb. 9)

Wrestling

CIty League duals

Team League

Leaders (min. 4 decisions)

CL duals only

Wrestler, school W-L-Pins
Tommy Marquez, BC 5-0-2
Dylan Beckner, Northwest 5-0-1
Conner Murphy, BC 5-0-1
Andre Turner, Northwest 4-0-3
Carlos Brown, East 4-0-2
Lucas Wilson, Kapaun 4-0-1

Boys Swimming

City League meets

Team League

Leaders

CL meets only

200 medley relay — 1. East 1:40.53. 2. Heights 1:47.08. 3. Carroll 1:48.78.

200 free — 1. Bryce Blattner, H, 1:48.46. 2. Dawson Gantenbein, H, 1:48.47. 3. Phillip Aaby, E, 1:51.12.

200 IM — 1. Bryce Blattner, H, 1:58.76. 2. Dawson Gantenbein, H, 2:03.78. 3. Nate Pirner, E, 2:03.80.

50 free — 1. Dawson Gantenbein, H, 22.88. 2. Nate Pirner, E, 22.91. 3. Will Spitz, E, 22.97.

Diving — 1. Jordan Bazzelle, NW, 261.80. 2. Caleb Shuey, E, 222.50. 3. Nick Haslam, NW, 225.25.

100 fly — 1. Brandon Kingrey, E, 54.77. 2. Bryce Blattner, H, 55.61. 3. Dawson Gantenbein, H, 56.24.

100 free — 1. Brandon Shinsato, E, 49.13. 2. Dawson Gantenbein, H, 50.05. 3. Kevin Kilgour, E, 50.32.

500 free — 1. Bryce Blattner, H, 4:54.35. 2. Brandeon Vandeventer, E, 5:05.58. 3. Phillip Aaby, E, 5:05.69.

200 free relay — 1. North 1:25.47. 2. East 1:31.65. 3. Heights 1:35.79.

100 back — 1. Bryce Blattner, H, 54.26. 2. Brandon Shinsato, E, 54.35. 3. David Vu, E, 56.56.

100 breast — 1. Nate Pirner, E, 1:01.17. 2. Will Smith, BC, 1:01.65. 3. Andraew Sousa, E, 1:02.63.

400 relay — 1. East 3:23.82. 2. Heights 3:36.47. 3. Kapaun 3:40.91.

Boys Bowling

City League meets

Team W-L Average
Carroll 6-0 656
Heights 5-1 637
Northwest 667
Southeast 645
636
552
555
572
532

Leaders

CL meets only (3 lines min.)

Bowler, school Lines Average
696
692
691
677
655
652
641
628
627
627
Tanner Schmidt, Hts. 3 626
Brett Carroll, Hts. 3 622
Kolton Mayer, South 3 613
Patrick George, Hts. 3 603
Anthony Hampton, BC 3 602
Seth Frazier, NW 3 600

Girls Bowling

City League meets

Team W-L Average
563
563
560
531
5.35
514
494
490
468

Leaders

CL meets only (3 lines min.)

Bowler, school Lines Average
683
666
636
613
593
588
582
566

Boys Basketball

Heart of America

Team League All

Leaders

Player, team G Pts Avg
David Ladwig, Berean 12 138 11.5
Brylie Ware, Sedgwick 14 151 10.8

South Central Border

Team League All
Central-Burden 0-6 2-13

Leaders

Player, team G Pts Avg
Garrett Wells, Argonia 14 256 18.3
Alex Perez, Udall 15 251 16.7
Zane Mills, Sedan 13 199 15.3
Isiahh Loudermilk, West Elk 13 192 14.8
Nolan Williams, Udall 15 204 13.6
Derek Williams, Oxford 12 158 13.2
Brace Unruh, Sedan 13 161 12.4
Austin Weber, Udall 15 185 12.3
Eli Smith, West Elk 13 159 12.2
Tristen Wilson, West Elk 13 132 10.2
Devin York, Caldwell 13 132 10.2

Heart of the Plains

Team League All
Fairfield 3-0 12-1
South Barber 2-0 13-0
Central Christian 2-0 6-6
Pretty Prairie 2-1 6-7
Burrton 2-2 4-8
Attica 1-1 8-5
Norwich 0-2 4-8
Skyline 0-2 1-11
Cunningham 0-2 2-11
Stafford 0-2 0-13

Leaders

Player, team G Pts Avg
Derek McClure, Stafford 9 189 21.0
Devon Newberry, Attica 12 235 19.6
Logan Hitchcock, S.Barber 13 231 17.8
Peyton Reeves, S.Barber 13 210 16.2
John Dealy, Fairfield 14 223 15.9
Noah Stanley, Cent. Christian 12 167 13.9
Jacob Norris, Norwich 13 164 12.6
Ben Krehbiel, Cent. Christian 12 143 11.9
Keifer George, Pretty Pr. 14 159 11.4
Timothy Patton, Cunningham 13 144 11.1

Wheat State

Team League All
Solomon 4-0 7-6
Rural Vista 4-2 11-3
Little River 2-1 9-3
Goessel 2-1 6-6
Wakefield 2-3 6-8
Centre 2-2 8-4
Peabody-Burns 0-3 3-9
Elyria 0-4 0-13

Leaders

Player, team G Pts Avg
Ty Simmons, Centre 13 340 26.2
Tevin Renken, Little River 14 266 19.9
Sam Morgan, Rural Vista 14 235 16.8
Keenan Westerman, Wakefield 15 239 15.9
Ben Wiens, Goessel 13 186 14.3
Lawton Makovec, Goessel 13 170 13.1
Braxton Kyle, Peabody 14 182 13.0
Jordan Rangel, Solomon 13 154 11.8
Trey Adams, Wakefield 15 172 11.5
Chord Zeller, Little River 14 144 10.3

Girls Basketball

Heart of America

Team League All
Remington 5-0 12-2
Hutch Trinity 5-0 8-6
Moundridge 4-1 12-2
Berean 4-1 10-3
Ell-Saline 2-3 10-5
Sedgwick 1-3 5-9
Inman 1-4 6-8
Canton-Galva 1-4 4-10
Marion 0-3 6-7
Bennington 0-4 4-9

Leaders

Player, team G Pts Avg
Cassidy Enns, Canton-Galva 11 158 14.4
Suderman, Moundridge 8 100 12.5
Brooke Racette, Trinity 9 111 12.3
Kristyn Wedel, Rem. 11 128 11.6
Kylee Schunn, Remington 11 118 10.7
Audrey Bebermeyer, Sedgwick 11 114 10.4
Megan Hendrickson, Ber. 9 89 9.9

South Central Border

Team League All
Argonia 5-0 10-4
Sedan 4-0 11-2
Caldwell 4-0 10-3/
South Haven 4-0 8-6
Oxford 2-2 7-6
CV-Dexter 2-3 ;6-8
Central-Burden 2-4 6-10
West Elk 1-3 4-10
Udall 0-5 3-12
Elk Valley 0-5 0-13

Leaders

Player, team G Ps Avg
Kaiman Smith, Sedan 12 195 16.3
Haylea Hessman, Argonia 14 232 16.6
Payne, Oxford 13 191 14.7
Dakota Corle, Elk Valley 13 163 12.5
Daylen Holmes, Udall 11 136 12.4
Kambree York, Caldwell 13 160 12.3
Kaylen Artherton, CV-Dex. 14 157 11.2
London Clapp, CV-Dexter 14 152 10.4
Miranda Silvey, West Elk 13 134 10.3
Paige Turek, S. Haven 14 140 10.0

Heart of the Plains

Team League All
South Barber 5-0 12-2
Attica 4-0 9-5
Cunningham 2-1 10-4
Fairfield 1-2 7-7
Pretty Prairie 1-2 7-7
Norwich 2-2 9-5
Central Christian 1-2 2-12
Burrton 0-2 5-7
Skyline 0-2 5-8
Stafford 0-2 0-13

Leaders

Player, team G Pts Avg
Bailey Poe, Norwich 9 135 15.0
Sedna Casper, Attica 14 177 13.8
Brooke Ricke, Attica 14 171 12.2
Kourtney Ricke, Cunn. 9 109 12.1
Macy Stephens, Norwich 9 108 12.0
Shana Farney, South Barber 10 100 10.0

Wheat State

Team League All
Little River 4-0 11-3
Centre 3-1 11-2
Elyria 2-1 6-7
Solomon 3-2 5-9
Rural Vista 2-2 9-6
Wakefield 2-4 3-12
Goessel 1-3 4-10
Peabody 0-4 3-11

Leaders

Player, team G Pts Avg
Shelby Makovec, Centre 12 188 15.7
Jamie Meagher, Solomon 14 218 15.6
Cacey Simons, Centre 13 162 12.5
Alexis Campuzano, R.Vista 14 172 12.3
Autumn Adams, Wakefield 15 176 11.7
Page Hiebert, Goessel 13 139 10.7

Coaches: To update statistics: email gkarr@wichitaeagle.com

  Comments