Other Varsity Sports

Area girls tennis schedule, players to watch

Area tennis schedule

August

Saturday — Collegiate tournament. Thursday — Kapaun at Salina Central; North vs. East; Hesston invite. Friday — Southeast at Northwest. 31 — Sacred Heart invite.

September

3 — Carroll at East; South at Southeast; Northwest at North; Heights at Kapaun; Conway Springs at Wellington; Ellsworth invite. 5 — Maize invite; Nickerson invite; Carroll at Heights; Kapaun at South; Northwest at West. 9 — South at East. 10 — Carroll at Northwest; Heights at Southeast; West at North; East at Kapaun; Campus ast Newton; Valley Center invite. 11 — Carroll at Kapaun. 12 — Maize at Collegiate; Southeast at West; Northwest at South; Heights at East; Kapaun at North; Circle invite; Smoky Valley invite. 14 — El Dorado invite; Emporia invite; Hesston invite. 16 — Maize South invite; South at North; West at Carroll. 17 — Kapaun at Andover Central; South at Heights; Kapaun at Northwest; East at Southeast; Maize invite; Conway Springs invite; Goddard invite. 19 — Arkansas City invite; Circle invite; Ellsworth invite; Derby invite; Claflin, Hesston, Conway Springs at Hutchinson. 20 — Southeast at Carroll. 21 — Maize invite; Conway Springs at Kingman; Smoky Valley invite. 23 — East at West. 24 — St. Thomas Aquinas invite; Hesston invite; Campus invite; Northwest at Heights; West at South; North at Southeast. 25 — East at Northwest. 26 — Salina South invite; Winfield invite; Hillsboro invite; North at Heights; South at Carroll; Kapaun at Southeast. 28 — Collegiate invite. 30 — Collegiate invite; Campus invite; Eisenhower invite; Emporia invite; North at Carroll; West at Kapaun.

October

1 — Heights at West; Goddard invite. 3 — Hutchinson invite. 5 — City League tournament (at Wichita State); Central Kansas League (at Pratt); Campus ast McPherson. 7 — AV-CTL I and II meet (at Salina South); AV-CTL III and IV meet (at Riverside); Central Plains League tournament (at WSU).

City League girls tennis players to watch

Carroll: Courtney Lubbers, sr.; Natalie Lubbers, so.; Nicole Lubbers, so.

East: Alea Surender, jr.; Erin Courington, sr.

Heights: Becca King, jr.

North: Jessica Biby, sr.

Northwest: Paige Torres, sr.; Talon Wanless, sr.; Hanna Wingert, jr.; Anahi Arce-Gross, sr.

South: Tori Rose, sr.; Taylor VanCleave, sr.

West: Mariana Gaviria, sr.; Trisha Ivy, sr.; Ceanna Trice, sr.

Area girls tennis players

Andover: Grace Ball, fr.; Abby White, sr.; Dohee Lee, fr.; Grace Cusick, sr.; Abby Kaff, sr.; Kaitlyn White, jr.

Andover Central: Megan Wong, sr.

Arkansas City: Heidi Klaassen, sr.; Ally Burr, jr.; Makenna Gonzales, jr.

Campus: Amanda Zavala, so.,; Samantha Baylosis, sr.; Betsy Burke, sr.; Sarah Boes, jr.

Circle: Sydney Breault, sr.; Molly Jaax, jr.; Melissa Connel, sr.

Conway Springs: Heather Koester, sr.; Cece Robinson, jr.; JulieAnn Winter, jr.; Brittany Pauly, jr.

Derby: Morgan Hughes, sr.; Bailey Farris, so.; Kaitlyn Oline, sr.; Anna Watkins, sr.; Kourtney Richardson, jr.; Ashley Sherrow, fr.

Eisenhower: Miranda Terry, sr.; Riley Dohmeier, jr.; Carly Williams, so.; Mariah Jack, so.; Marina Stutzman, so.

El Dorado: Lauren Eustice, sr.; Maddie Armstrong, jr.; Tiffiny Nguyen, jr.; Abby Kunkel, so.

Goddard: Lexi Cole, jr.; Ashley Roskam, jr.; Kylie Wagner, sr.

Haven: Sam Stallbaumer, jr.; Mary Wagler, so.

Hesston: Katelyn Hageman, so.; Abi Decker, so.; Ashlynn Good, jr.; Erika Leinbach, jr.; Tessa Isaac, so.; Morgan Schrock, so.

Independent: Jessica Kieu, sr.; Cara Anderson, sr.; Codey Davis, sr.; Anna Riedmiller, fr.; Nicole St. Clair, so.; Renee McBride, sr.

Maize: Hannah Hills, sr.; Olivia Medaris, sr.; Tiffani Holman, so.; Olivia Baalman, sr.; Amanda Vo, sr.

Maize South: Gwyneth Schuler, jr.; Marcy Cuestas, sr.; Mariah Suchan, sr.; Taylor White, sr.; Addie Hermanson, sr.; Karli Kubik, sr.

McPherson: Katherine Geist, sr.; Camry Holle, jr.; Emily Ediger, jr.; Taylor Swartzendruber, sr.; Brooke Bate, sr.; Ellea Ediger, fr.; Rachel Ivers, fr.; Katlyn Reifsnider, jr.

Newton: Hannah Carlgren, sr.; Serena Wong, jr.

Smoky Valley: Annie Reinert, sr.; Hannah Morrical, jr.; Tiffani Peterson, sr.

Sterling: Ryce Stuckey, sr.; Maddie Thrasher, fr.; Mac Thrasher, so.

Trinity Academy: Amber Zimmerman, sr.; Megan Brewer, jr.; Savannah Elliott, so.; Taylor Hilton, sr.; Claire Harpool, jr.

Valley Center: Katie Bauguess, sr.; Jill Seidl, jr.; Julie Baker, sr.; Allie Emmitt, sr.; Ashliegh Kingsland, sr.

Wellington: Kelsey Whaley, sr.; Peyton Adams, jr.

  Comments