Other Varsity Sports

Area cross country schedule, runners to watch

Cross Country Schedule

September

Thursday — Clearwater Invitational, Concordia Invitational at Concordia G.C., Great Bend Invitational at Lake Barton, Smoky Valley Invitational at Lindsborg G.C.; Saturday — Carroll Invitational at Lake Afton, J.K. Gold Classic at RAFT Golf Course, Augusta; 10 — Valley Center Invitational; 12 — Swather Special at Hesston G.C., Pratty Skyline Invitational; 14 — Emporia Invitational at Jones Park, Wamego Invitational, Wellington Invitational at Hargis Creek, Wild Wind Classic at Kansas Coliseum; 18 — KC Turner Invitational; 19 — Buhler Invitational at Prairie Ridge G.C.; Burden Central Invitational, Chaparral Invitational at Anthony C.C., Hays Invitational at Fort Hays State, Peabody-Burns Invitational, Stafford Invitational; 21 — Southeast Invitational at Cessna Activity Center; 26 — Ark City Invitational, Goddard Invitational at Lake Afton, Marion Invitational at Marion Lake, McPherson Invitational at Rolling Acres G.C., Oxford Invitational at Winfield Veterans’ Home; 28 — Rim Rock Classic at Lawrence.

October

3 — Berean Invitational at Harvey County East Lake, Council Grove Invitational, Halstead Invitational at Halstead M.S., Pratt Invitational at Sixth Street Park; 5 — Junction City Invitational at Milford State Park, Newton Invitational at Centennial Park, Topeka Seaman Invitational at Shawnee North Community Center, Winfield Invitational at Winfield Veterans’ Home; Burrton Invitational at Harvey County West Lake, Cheney Invitational, Circle Invitational at Wartick Farms, Sterling Invitational; 12 — El Dorado Invitational at Bluestem Park, Salina Invitational at Bill Burke Complex; 17 — AV-CTL Div. III and IV at Clearwater, Central Kansas League at Hesston, Central Plains League at Cheney Lake, Heart of the Plains League at Burrton, Heart of America League at Marion Lake; 19 — AV-CTL Div. I and II at Maize; City League at Cessna Activity Center.

Boys runners to watch

City League

Carroll: Hunter Nance, jr. (5th in 5A); Paul Becker, so.; Matt Arnold, sr.; Nick Martin, sr.; Seth Arnold, jr.; Damian Hister, sr.; Lucas Clupny, sr.; Spencer Kaba, sr.

East: Raymond O’Day, so.; Dylan Ours, sr.; Joseph Draut, jr.; Nate Faflick, jr.; Mark Camenzind, so.; Jacob Camenzind, so.

Heights: Caleb Lehrman, sr.; Arri Evans, sr.; Marquis McCray, so.; Garis Baker, jr.; Collin Plumlee, sr.; Caleb Plumlee, so.

Kapaun: Nolan Hesse, sr. (7th in 5A); Matt Wilson, so.; Jacob Hesse, jr.; Cooper Bina, jr.; Robbie Valliere, so.; Luke Hesse, so.; Jack DeVries, sr.

Northwest: Joel Roberts, sr.; Justin Riffel, sr.; Bryce Griggs, so.; Brady Landenberger, jr.; Trevor Nichols, so.

South: Tony Matsui, jr.; Toby Van Cleave, sr.; Tyler Temaat, jr.; Ismael Ramirez, jr.; Eduardo Ramirez, sr.; Ryan Loesing, fr.

Southeast: Jeff Masood, sr. (9th in 6A); Chris Shay, jr.; Matthew Torres, so.; Simeon Willis, jr.

West: Dominick Fonseca, jr. (6th in 5A); Harvey Puga, jr.; Aldo Flores, fr.; Jonathon Fonseca, fr.; Bryce Money, sr.; Joey Ludwig, sr.

Area

Andale: Bryce Camp, sr.; Paul Koontz, jr.; Nathan Wallace, jr.; Kurtis Liles, sr.; Kurt Winter, so.

Augusta: Jacob Hall, so.; Brandan Forsythe, sr.

Berean Academy: Matthew Wine, sr.; Harrison Briscoe, sr.

Buhler: Kyle Goertzen, jr; Nate Horton, sr.

Burrton: Caleb Hurst, sr.; Collin Leonard, jr.; Zach Hardin, jr.; Nathan Harper, jr.; Elijah Foth, so.

Campus: Aaron Lindsay, so.; John Labelle, sr.; Paul Johnson, jr.; Mitchell Greenlee, sr.; Jon Fleming, so.; Jon Greenlee, so.; Bo Cook, sr.

Central Christian: Jeremy Stiebens, so.; Ben Krehbiel, jr.

Cheney: Reno Ferris, jr.; Braden Bartlett, jr.; Jared Craig, so.; Weston Lavington, sr.; Bretton Carr, sr.

Clearwater: Austin O’Neal, jr.; Mason Kerr, so.; Bradon Williams, jr.; Tyler Soliz, fr.; Trevor Soliz, fr.

Cunningham: Isaiah McAdam, sr.

Derby: Zach Slates, sr.; Andy Metler, sr.; Liam Ormiston, jr.; Garrett Green, jr.; Austin Thrailkill, jr.; Terran Brown, jr.; Nathaniel Harris, jr.

El Dorado: John Scott, sr.; Breck Towner, jr.; Jacob Harding, so.; Jacob Anders, sr.

Eisenhower: Taylor Ballinger, sr.; Frank Dwornicki, jr.; Izaak Fichter, sr.; Austin Pohl, sr.; Brady Quick, jr.; KC Lindsey, sr.

Goddard: Joseph Newman, sr.; Jacob Newman, sr.

Goessel: Heath Goertzen, sr.; Ben Wiens, sr.; Jake Herrel, sr.; Zach Wiens, so.; Aaron Woelk, jr.

Halstead: Steven Cline, fr.; Avery Bethards, jr.; Darien Dawson, so.; Jayson Kepple, so.; Conner Porch, jr.; Cody Reinert, sr.; Isaac Solis, sr.

Haven: Tony Wagler, sr.; Colton Moots, sr.; Tanner Boese, so.; Justin Carlson, so.

Hesston: Austin Bollinger, jr.; Cody Nuss, sr.; Kameron Johnson, sr.; Luccas Schmucker, sr.

Hutchinson: Matt Sunner, sr.; Tyler Ulrich-Hicks, jr.; William Montgomery, sr.; Chris Keefer, jr.; Kyle Williamson, jr.; David Sotelo, jr.; Grant Sanders, so.

Hutch Trinity: Tommy Fink, jr.; Nate Clennan, jr.; Darrick Baker, jr.; Peter Nguyen, sr.; Sean Cleannan, fr.; Alex Acosta, fr.

Maize: Jason Costello, sr.; Jake Omo, sr.; Cole Bosley, jr.; Cameron Molina, sr.; Stevan Lizardo, sr.; Colin Olson, sr.; Max Berg, jr.

Maize South: Jack Braschler, sr.; Ross Yarrow, sr.; Kevin Kissane, jr.; Brandon Eckerman, so.; Brandon Kerr, so.; Hunter Thissen, so.; Ethan Kossover, fr.

Marion: Timothy Knolla, sr.; Jared Hague, sr.; Quinton Hett, jr.

Mulvane: Kyle Spotts, sr.; Liam Trooien-Smith, jr.; Tom Garate, sr.

Newton: Thomas Kelso, jr.; Brennan Miller, sr.; Jack Polley, sr.; Jaecy Freisen, sr.

Pratt Skyline: Roman Ibarra, so.; Khaleb Cason, jr.; Lucas Cason, so.; Colin Kumberg, so.; Bryce McKennon, fr.

Pretty Prairie: Austin Coulter, jr.; Ian Williams, sr.; Paul Crum, sr.; Jordan Albright, so.; Seth Williams, so.

Remington: Brad Johnson, sr.; John Brunner, jr.; Dakotah Gillmore, jr.

Rose Hill: Kenton Weber, sr.; David Reaves, jr.; Skyler Henry, so.; Ryan Hudspeth, jr.; Toby Gray, jr.; Conner Kenneson, jr.; Joe Milsap, so.

Sedgwick: Josh Freeman, so.; Nathaniel Becker, so.

Valley Center: Colby Martin, jr.; Ryan McCalla, jr.; Carson Lee, jr.

Winfield: Josh Hanna, jr. (1st in 4A); Riley Osen, so. (9th in 4A); Noah Camp, jr.; Chauncey Toon, jr.; Tyler Wallace, sr.; Drew Chrisman, jr.

Girls runners to watch

City League

Carroll: Amanda Reggeti, jr.; Victoria Reggeti, jr.; Amanda Goebel, sr.; Anna Schinstock, so.; Courtney Jordan, sr.; Gladys Vensor, sr.

East: Cierra Devorce, jr.; Brooke Colglazier, so.; Allison McNeely, sr.; Haley Slickinger, jr.

Heights: Brianna Lee, sr.

Kapaun: Monica Davied, jr.; Malerie Davied, sr.; Theresa Schaller, sr.; Colleen Hand, so.; Marie Baldessari, sr.; Olivia Ayres, jr.

North: Daya Sargent, sr.; Kayla McFaul, sr.; Anna Kindel, jr.; Payton Reaves, so.; Yesenia Santillan, jr.; Marissa Evans, so.

Northwest: Kali Simpkins, sr.; Emma Hickey, so.; Madelaine Keller, jr.; Brooke Rothwell, sr.; Anna Kuns, jr.; Gabriela Reyna, fr.; Amy Tracy, fr.

South: Hannah Matsui, jr.; Jasmine Welch, so.; Ashlee Forman, fr.

Southeast: Taylor Gutierrez, sr.; Karina Mendez, sr.; Addi Lies, jr.; Sarah Ropar, jr.

West: Nikki Anaya, so.; Abbagail Blick, so.; Samantha Rader, so.; Dana Vosburg, sr.; Kayla Martin, fr.

Area

Andale: Katy Spencer, sr.; Clara Lane, jr.; Courtney Strunk, jr.; Madison Seiler, jr.; Kacie Stuever, sr.

Augusta: Cassidy Hartup, sr.; Kassidy Thompson, sr.; Bailey Reichardt, sr.

Berean Academy: Wendy Busenitz, sr.; Tiffany Wiebe, jr.; Janet Busenitz, so.; Carissa Slabach, so.

Buhler: Maren Berblinger, jr.; Kaylee Schmidt, sr.

Campus: Paige Thompson, sr.; Katarina Rismo, sr.; Jessica Anderson, sr.

Cheney: Taylor Needham, sr.; Sarah Montano, so.; McKenzie Wulf, jr.; Tasha Herron, sr.

Clearwater: Allison Rylant, jr.; Kaitlin Davis, sr.; Katelyn Bennett, sr.; Bailie Troll, so.; Katelin Woods, so.

Derby: Kaittlin Cabrin, sr.; Katharine Doerksen, jr.; Grace Mitchell, so.; Jordan Eickelman, fr.; Miranda Ross, fr.

Dexter: Justine Vogele, jr. (9th in 1A).

Douglass: Suzie Wright, jr. (6th in 3A); Klair Gibson, so. (4th in 3A); Hailey Titus, so.

El Dorado: Faith Hadley, sr.; Tori Gricol, sr.

Eisenhower: Caitlyn Hollinger, sr.; Jaclyn Means, sr.; Brynn Suddeth, so.; Sierra Broce, so.; Daniella Castilleja, sr.; Hunter Hacker, jr.

Goessel: Kylee Unruh, so.

Halstead: Kaci Foraker, so.; Courtney Glassco, so.; Miranda Reinert, so.; Mallory Williams, jr.; Sophie Soward, fr.; Adelle Runnebaum, fr.

Haven: Annemarie Wortz, sr.; Betty Ausherman, jr.; Breanna Jones, jr.; Jacy Ummel, so.; Caitlyn Schlickau, fr.; Amy Burton, fr.; Kassidy Weaver, jr.

Hesston: Mikala Heddin, jr. (3rd in 4A); Kiley Varney, sr.; Samantha Hastings, so.; Rebecca Heddin, fr.; Brenna Peters, so.

Hutch Trinity: Brittany Labenz, sr.; Maria Martinez, sr.; Rachel Eisenbarth, jr.; Celia Biel, fr.; Megan Fink, fr.; Sami Rios, fr.

Maize South: Mady Nestor, sr. (9th in 5A); Grace Aitken, sr.; Katie Trumble, sr.; Veronica Sowder, jr.; Jenna Brockel, so.; Briana Moreno, jr.; Delaney Adams, so.

Mulvane: Meghan Carver, jr.

Newton: Kasey Stucky, jr.; Ashlyn Glann, sr.; Sadie Winter, so.

Pratt Skyline: Brooke Fisher, sr.; Abby Giles, sr.; Ascha Lee, sr.; Kadi Richardson, sr.; Jenessa Corbet, jr.

Remington: Meghan Nipper, so.

Rose Hill: Emily Terrell, sr. (9th in 4A).

Sedgwick: Quinn Noone, so.; Miranda Wolke, jr.; Shae Ware, fr.

Sunrise Christian: Sarah Myose, so.; Rheanna Johnston, so.; Makenzie Moore, so.; Cynthia Matson, so.; Miranda White, jr.; Anna Keller, fr.

Valley Center: Kalee Owens, so.; Shelby Marten, sr.; Kayla Barton, jr.; Katie Martini, sr.; Morgan McCullough, jr.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments