Other Varsity Sports

State swimming results, Day 2 (May 21)

Capitol Federal Natatorium, Topeka

Class 6A

Team scores—SM East 360 1/2, Olathe Northwest 248, BV North 232, Olathe East 198, BV Northwest 162, Washburn Rural 132, Wichita Northwest 129, Free State 125, SM West 102, Wichita North 101, BV West 87 1/2, Wichita East 83, Manhattan 63, Lawrence 53, SM South 51, Wichita Southeast 50, Derby 27, Campus 24, SM North 17, Topeka 17, SM Northwest 16, Olathe South 15, Hutchinson 13, Wichita Heights 8, Dodge City 5.

Individual results

200 medley relay

Championship finalists—1. SM East (Lili Stalder, Hallie Beck, Emily Fuson, Katy Richardson), 1:51.25; 2. BV North, 1:51.33; 3. Wichita Northwest (Kara Aaby, Nikki Daniels, Haley Stienbach, Maddie Bazzelle), 1:52.59; 4. SM West, 1:53.90; 5. Wichita East (Olivia Tran, Kate Spitz, Madelyn Ong, Kaitie Shinsato), 1:54.78; 6. Free State, 1:56.25; 7. Washburn Rural, 1:58.62; 8. Olathe East, 1:59.12.

Consolation finalists—9. Olathe Northwest, 2:00.52; 10. Manhattan, 2:00.60; 11. Lawrence, 2:02.31; 12. SM South, 2:03.47; 13. Derby (Kelsey Lagpacan, Megan Bastin, MiKayla Bastin, Rachel Onken), 2:03.96; 14. SM Northwest, 2:05.21; 15. BV Northwest, 2:05.33; 16. BV West, 2:07.57.

200 freestyle

Championship finalists—1. Martson Fries, SM East, 1:53.60; 2. Meg Stanley, SM East, 1:55.78; 3. Mackenna Rife, Olathe Northwest, 1:56.41; 4. Hallie Breidenthal, BV Northwest, 1:58.79; 5. Molly Rockefeller, Washburn Rural, 2:01.07; 6. Mardi Buchanan, BV North, 2:01.92; 7. Sarah McKittrick, SM East, 2:02.33; 8. Maddi Bryant, Olathe Northwest, 2:02.83.

Consolation finalists—9. Ciciley Withers, Wichita Southeast, 2:03.84; 10. Pilar Dritz, Manhattan, 2:04.97; 11. Ally O'Hearne, BV North, 2:05.13; 12. Christa McKittrick, SM East, 2:05.20; 13. Kylee Emerson, Olathe East, 2:07.05; 14. Katie Kelter, Olathe Northwest, 2:07.14; 15. Audrey Markway, Olathe East, 2:07.20; 16. Kate McCurdy, Free State, 2:10.38.

200 individual medley

Championship finalists—1. Nikki Daniels, Wichita Northwest, 2:07.39; 2. Natalie Morris, Olathe Northwest, 2:07.61; 3. Emily Chesser, Wichita Southeast, 2:07.88; 4. Mackenzie Neeley, Olathe Northwest, 2:11.73; 5. Sarah Freshnock, SM East, 2:14.25; 6. Paige Meredith, SM South, 2:18.21; 7. Nicole Danisi, BV Northwest, 2:20.10; 8. Kara Mishler, Free State, 2:21.82.

Consolation finalists—9. Lizzy DeWitt, Campus, 2:18.94; 10. Carsten Leimer, BV North, 2:20.32; 11. Miranda Rohn, Lawrence, 2:22.15; 12. Jenna Flottman, BV North, 2:22.46; 13. Olivia Tran, Wichita East, 2:24.23; 14. Hallie Beck, SM East, 2:24.29; 15. Grace Stafford, BV North, 2:24.32; 16. Meredith Ricks, Topeka, 2:25.82.

50 freestyle

Championship finalists—1. Ashlee Foster, Olathe East, 24.64; 2. (tie) Katy Richardson, SM East and Mirelle Thomas, BV West, 24.74; 4. Shawna Elsey, Olathe East, 24.77; 5. Reilly Moore, Free State, 25.01; 6. Molly Christensen, Washburn Rural, 25.33; 7. Lanie Leek, SM East, 25.56; 8. Ellie Stafford, BV North, 25.66.

Consolation finalists—9. Anna Elliott, Olathe East, 25.30; 10. McKenzie Strother, Wichita North, 25.46; 11. Amy Sevcik, BV North, 25.82; 12. Madeline Peters, SM East, 25.92; 13. Chelsea Spraetz, BV West, 25.94; 14. Kasey Kowalski, BV Northwest, 26.03; 15. Sarah Genton, SM East, 26.04; 16. Kaitie Shinsato, Wichita East, 26.27.

100 butterfly

Championship finalists—1. Natalie Morris, Olathe Northwest, 56.27; 2. Kate Snyder, SM West, 58.87; 3. Paige Meredith, SM South, 59.66; 4. Amy Sevcik, BV North, 59.84; 5. Kara Mishler, Free State, 59.96; 6. Tayler Kirtley, BV Northwest, 1:00.04; 7. Abbey Lassley, Wichita North, 1:01.96; 8. Kara Aaby, Wichita Northwest, 1:01.99.

Consolation finalists—9. Alyssa Newbury, Derby, 1:03.67; 10. Katie Kruse, BV North, 1:03.73; 11. Madelyn Ong, Wichita East, 1:04.79; 12. Zhu Zhu Lundin-Daniels, Dodge City, 1:04.99; 13. Makayla Walters, Manhattan, 1:05.41; 14. Chrissy Koepke, SM West, 1:05.57; 15. Emily Fuson, SM East, 1:06.87; 16. Annemarie Bucholtz, Manhattan, 1:07.25.

100 freestyle

Championship finalists—1. Marston Fries, SM East, 52.76; 2. Mirelle Thomas, BV West, 53.63; 3. Ashlee Foster, Olathe East, 54.10; 4. Shawna Elsey, Olathe East, 54.38; 5. Katy Richardson, SM East, 54.82; 6. Anna Elliott, Olathe East, 54.83; 7. Mardi Buchanan, BV North, 55.40; 8. McKenzie Strother, Wichita North, 55.42.

Consolation finalists—9. Hallie Breidenthal, BV Northwest, 55.52; 10. Katie Vaughan, Olathe Northwest, 56.83; 11. Kasey Kowalski, BV Northwest, 57.02; 12. Jill Robben, BV North, 57.05; 13. Hannah Silverthorne, Wichita North, 57.37; 14. Dana Sherard, SM East, 57.45; 15. Lanie Leek, SM East, 57.92; 16. Kaitie Spitz, Wichita East, 58.30.

500 freestyle

Championship finalists—1. Mackenna Rife, Olathe Northwest, 5:08.30; 2. Meg Stanley, SM East, 5:09.37; 3. Molly Rockefeller, Washburn Rural, 5:19.56; 4. Madi Bryant, Olathe Northwest, 5:24.79; 5. Annie Odrowski, Lawrence, 5:28.77; 6. Sarah McKittrick, SM East, 5:30.01; 7. Emily Fuson, SM East, 5:35.88; 8. Katie Kelter, Olathe Northwest, 5:38.63.

Consolation finalists—9. Ally O'Hearne, BV North, 5:33.39; 10. Pilar Dritz, Manhattan, 5:35.75; 11. Kylee Emerson, Olathe East, 5:36.26; 12. Lauren Stanley, SM East, 5:38.20; 13. Morgan Miller, Free State, 5:44.23; 14. Andrea Livingston, Wichita East, 5:45.59; 15. Alyssa Newbury, Derby, 5:45.90; 16. Kate McCurdy, Free State, 5:49.89.

200 freestyle relay

Championship finalists—1. SM East (Fries, Peters, Leek, M. Stanley), 1:39.69; 2. Olathe East, 1:39.85; 3. Olathe Northwest, 1:40.32; 4. BV North, 1:42.24; 5. BV Northwest, 1:42.71; 6. Wichita North (Kelly Smith, Silverthorne, Lassley, Strother), 1:43.71; 7. Washburn Rural, 1:44.32; 8. Wichita East (Shinsato, Spitz, Ong, White), 1:46.22.

Consolation finalists—9. BV West, 1:46.24; 10. SM West, 1:47.45; 11. SM South, 1:47.99; 12. Wichita Northwest (Steinbach, Darby Musselman, Emily Sanders, Bazzelle), 1:48.83; 13. Manhattan, 1:49.81; 14. SM Northwest, 1:50.84; 15. Free State, 1:50.93; 16. Derby (Mi. Bastin, Lagpacan, Rachel Onken, Lindsey Smith), 1:51.36.

100 backstroke

Championship finalists—1. Kate Snyder, SM West, 58.46; 2. Mackenzie Neeley, Olathe Northwest, 58.48; 3. Emily Chesser, Wichita Southeast, 58.69; 4. Abbey Lassley, Wichita North, 1:00.13; 5. Kara Aaby, Wichita Northwest, 1:00.38; 6. Tayler Kirtley, BV Northwest, 1:00.71; 7. Miranda Rohn, Lawrence, 1:01.95; 8. Olivia Tran, Wichita East, 1:02.19.

Consolation finalists—9. Ciciley Withers, Wichita Southeast, 1:00.97; 10. Maddy Ingram, Olathe East, 1:02.41; 11. Sam Stewart, Olathe Northwest, 1:02.81; 12. Meredith Ricks, Topeka, 1:02.89; 13. Katie Kruse, BV North, 1:03.61; 14. Lili Stalder, SM East, 1:03.93; 15. Carsten Leimer, BV North, 1:05.88; 16. Annie Odrowski, Lawrence, 1:08.81.

100 breaststroke

Championship finalists—1. Nikki Daniels, Wichita Northwest, 1:04.74; 2. Reilly Moore, Free State, 1:07.89; 3. Grace Stafford, BV North, 1:08.00; 4. Lizzy DeWitt, Campus, 1:08.56; 5. Molly Christensen, Washburn Rural, 1:09.83; 6. Kathleen Fee, Hutchinson, 1:10.25; 7. Sarah Freshnock, SM East, 1:10.77; 8. Ellie Stafford, BV North, 1:11.27.

Consolation finalists—9. Jenna Flottman, BV North, 1:11.30; 10. Kate Spitz, Wichita East, 1:11.74; 11. Courtney Klema, SM West, 1:11.75; 12. Hallie Beck, SM East, 1:12.57; 13. Ashely Murrell, SM East, 1:12.66; 14. Chelsea Spraetz, BV West, 1:13.17; 15. Nicole Danisi, BV Northwest, 1:13.66; 16. Brianne Grudek, Olathe East, 1:14.07.

400 freestyle relay

Championship finalists—1. Olathe Northwest (Neeley, Vaughan, Rife, Morris), 3:37.17; 2. Olathe East, 3:37.94; 3. SM East, 3:40.36; 4. BV Northwest, 3:44.91; 5. BV North, 3:45.91; 6. Wichita North (Smith, Silverthorne, Strother, Lassley), 3:47.52; 7. Free State, 3:55.42; 8. Wichita Northwest (Julia Blasdel, Stienbach, Aaby, Daniels), 3:55.97.

Consolation finalists—9. Washburn Rural, 3:51.69; 10. BV West, 3:53.75; 11. SM West, 3:56.54; 12. Manhattan, 3:56.63; 13. Lawrence, 4:04.50; 14. Derby (Onken, Smith, Lagpacan, Newbury), 4:10.20; DQ. Wichita East (White, Tran, Dina Vu, Livingston) and SM Northwest.

All-State

First team

Emily Chesser, Wichita Southeast; Nikki Daniels, Wichita Northwest; Ashlee Foster, Olathe East, Marston Fries, SM East, Adrianna Lewis, BV Northwest; Reilly Moore, Free State; Natalie Morris, Olathe Northwest, Mackenzie Neeley, Olathe Northwest; Mackenna Rife, Olathe Northwest; Kate Snyder, SM West; Meg Stanley, SM East; Mirelle Thomas, BV West.

Second team

Kara Aaby, Wichtia Northwest; Maddi Bryant, Olathe Northwest; Mardi Buchanan, BV North; Molly Christensen, Washburn Rural; Shawna Elsey, Olathe East; Sarah Freshnock, SM East; Tayler Kirtley, BV Northwest; Abbey Lassley, Wichita North; Sarah McKittrick, SM East; Paige Meredith, SM South; Kara Mishler, Free State; Molly Rockefeller, Washburn Rural; Katy Richardson, SM East; Sarah Sanders, SM North.

Swimmer of the year—Nikki Daniels, Wichita Northwest; Coach of the year— Derek Berg, BV North.

Class 5-1A

Team scores—Blue Valley 381, Independent 177, Newton 162, BV Southwest 159, St. Thomas Aquinas 155, Salina South 150, Andover Central 112, Emporia 112, Lenexa St. James 110, Paola 98, McPherson 79, Hayden 72, Topeka Seaman 71, Trinity Academy 71, Andover 68, Topeka West 66, Bishop Carroll 53, Kapaun Mount Carmel 39, Maize South 27, Bishop Ward 22, Lansing 22, SE-Cherokee 18, St. Paul 13, Salina Central 11, Coffeyville 10, Bishop Miege 10, Graet Bend 7, El Dorado 6, Pittsburg 6, Independence 6.

Individual results

200 medley relay

Championship finalists—1. Blue Valley (Becca Bond, Helena Bertels, Felicia Walker, Lexi Dienstbier), 1:54.91; 2. Independent (Brooke Brittain, Kate Wickham, Kelsey Eklund, Allie Griffin), 1:55.38; 3. Aquinas, 1:59.87; 4. BV Southwest, 2:00.65; 5. Newton (Katrina Gerbrand, Hana Robinson, Christina Entz, Taegan Curtis), 2:00.72; 6. McPherson (Rochelle Cottrell, Kassidy Glazner, Mariah Regier, Cheyenne Regier), 2:02.27; 7. Andover Central (Gina Cernohous, KC Chambers, Alexis Lyman, Emilee O'Hair), 2:04.13; 8. St. James, 2:04.14.

Consolation finalists—9. Hayden, 2:01.71; 10. Paola, 2:04.70; 11. Kapaun (Kayla Rathert, Marisa Meyer, Missy Daily, Bridgette Ayala), 2:05.12; 12. Salina South, 2:05.62; 13. Seaman, 2:05.71; 14. Carroll (Nicole Rau, Clara Seiwert, Madison Hutchison, Jessica Miller), 2:08.03; 15. Emporia, 2:08.57; 16. Independence, 2:10.02.

200 freestyle

Championship finalists—1. Emily Dicus, Topeka West, 1:48.33 (record; old: 1:48.65, Dicus, Topeka West, prelims); 2. Kelsey Eklund, Independent, 1:55.84; 3. Samantha Brennan, Blue Valley, 1:56.50; 4. Beth Houghton, Blue Valley, 2:00.67; 5. Sara Lopez, Aquinas, 2:02.47; 6. Kate Wickham, Independent, 2:03.28; 7. Martina Schartz, Salina South, 2:05.84; 8. Caysi Sykes, Maize South, 2:06.44.

Consolation finalists—9. Sara Slifer, Newton, 2:06.85; 10. Ronni Hart, Paola, 2:06.95; 11. Allie Griffin, Independent, 2:07.71; 12. Allison Boyd, St James, 2:10.22; 13. Erin Duncan, Pittsburg, 2:12.53; 14. Ellen Selba, Blue Valley, 2:13.71; 15. Megan Richards, Blue Valley, 2:13.87; 16. Allison Damm, Great Bend, 2:13.89.

200 individual medley

Championship finalists—1. Gina Cernohous, Andover Central, 2:11.11; 2. Emily Knocke, Wichita Trinity, 2:13.48; 3. Katya Vakshteyn, Blue Valley, 2:16.06; 4. Katrina Gerbrand, Newton, 2:16.98; 5. Augusta Garies, St James, 2:20.57; 6. Felicia Walker, Blue Valley, 2:21.33; 7. Hannah Hecht, Lansing, 2:26.44; 8. Claire Alexander, Hayden, 2:26.81.

Consolation finalists—9. Katie Kirkpatrick, BV Southwest, 2:25.90; 10. Marisa Meyer, Kapaun, 2:26.36; 11. Arielle Steck, Andover Central, 2:29.32; 12. KC Chambers, Andover Central, 2:32.38; 13. Kimberly Meader, Seaman, 2:33.84; 14. Lauren Amrein, St James, 2:34.44; 15. Josey Wodke, Seaman, 2:34.54; 16. Danielle Cross, BV Southwest, 2:34.59.

50 freestyle

Championship finalists—1. Chelsey Kilgore, Wichita Trinity, 24.72; 2. Megan Becker, BV Southwest, 24.85; 3. Christina Entz, Newton, 25.17; 4. Audra Hansen, Andover, 25.47; 5. Sally Thompson, Salina South, 25.63; 6. Rebecca Tidwell, Emporia, 25.70; 7. Colby Snyder, Blue Valley, 26.05; 8. Kassidy Glazner, McPherson, 26.65.

Consolation finalists—9. Brytany Stewart, SE-Cherokee, 26.17; 10. Morgan Brotton, Salina South, 26.20; 11. Lexi Dienstbier, Blue Valley, 26.26; 12. Jenny Kongs, Aquinas, 26.51; 13. Kaylee Farmer, Paola, 27.02; 14. Abby Weidner, BV Southwest, 27.05; 15. Virginia Bono, Aquinas, 27.14; 16. Jalen Hollenbeck, Emporia, 27.44.

100 butterfly

Championship finalists—1. Maggie Metz, Seaman, 58.71; 2. Madison Hutchison, Carroll, 59.72; 3. Becca Bond, Blue Valley, 59.92; 4. Christina Entz, Newton, 1:00.92; 5. Brooke Brittain, Independent, 1:01.49; 6. Mariah Regier, McPherson, 1:04.19; 7. Augusta Garies, St James, 1:04.29; 8. Caysi Sykes, Maize South, 1:05.96.

Consolation finalists—9. Kate Dailey, KC Ward, 1:04.44; 10. Martina Schartz, Salina South, 1:04.77; 11. Felicia Walker, Blue Valley, 1:04.88; 12. Meghan Ouderkirk, Salina South, 1:05.03; 13. Elise Valdez, Hayden, 1:07.49; 14. Hannah Cohen, BV Southwest, 1:07.81; 15. Hannah Hildebrand, Great Bend, 1:08.39; 16. Toni Stock, Bonner Springs, 1:10.30.

100 freestyle

Championship finalists—1. Emily Dicus, Topeka West, 49.45 (record; old, 50.99, Dicus, Topeka West, prelims); 2. Chelsey Kilgore, Wichita Trinity, 53.83; 3. Kelsey Eklund, Independent, 54.73; 4. Megan Becker, BV Southwest , 55.55; 5. Helena Bertels, Blue Valley, 55.80; 6. Audra Hansen, Andover, 55.86; 7. Lexi Dienstbier, Blue Valley, 56.01; 8. Morgan Brotton, Salina South, 57.02.

Consolation finalists—9. Brytany Stewart, SE-Cherokee, 56.29; 10. Rebecca Tidwell, Emporia, 56.77; 11. Colby Snyder, Blue Valley, 57.78; 12. Kassidy Glazner, McPherson, 58.12; 13. Virginia Bono, Aquinas, 58.45; 14. Katie-Jo Kirk, Paola, 58.70; 15. Erin Duncan, Pittsburg, 58.71; 16. Sally Thompson, Salina South, 59.16.

500 freestyle

Championship finalists—1. Samantha Brennan, Blue Valley, 5:07.12; 2. Gina Cernohous, Andover Central, 5:09.04; 3. Maggie Metz, Seaman, 5:14.81; 4. Sara Lopez, Aquinas, 5:22.85; 5. Beth Houghton, 5:26.23; 6. Kate Dailey, KC Ward, 5:32.49; 7. Kate Wickham, Independent, 5:33.51; 8. Allie Griffin, Independent, 5:34.23.

Consolation finalists—9. Sara Slifer, Newton, 5:43.02; 10. Ronni Hart, Paola, 5:43.41; 11. Allison Boyd, St James, 5:43.86; 12. Ellen Selba, Blue Valley, 5:56.64; 13. Anna Rassette, Blue Valley, 6:04.26; 14. Allison Damm, Great Bend, 6:05.89; 15. MacKenzie Payne, Emporia, 6:06.94; 16. Kimberly Meader, Seaman, 6:20.23.

200 freestyle relay

Championship finalists—1. Blue Valley (Snyder, Walker, Dienstbier, Houghton), 1:44.09; 2. Salina South, 1:45.51; 3. Aquinas, 1:46.32; 4. BV Southwest, 1:46.88; 5. Emporia, 1:48.65; 6. Andover (Hansen, Hilts, Bea Ferenc, Garcia), 1:48.81; 7. Paola, 1:49.52; 8. McPherson (C. Regier, Cottrell, M. Regier, Glazner), 1:49.78.

Consolation finalists—9. Andover Central (Cernohous, O'Hair, Lyman, Steck), 1:49.08; 10. Hayden, 1:50.92; 11. Newton (Robinson, Hannah Schrag, Curtis, Slifer), 1:51.80; 12. Miege, 1:52.64; 13. Coffeyville, 1:54.46; 14. El Dorado (Hannah Helferich, Baylie Harsh, Ashley Call, Jade Johnson), 1:54.54; 15. Kapaun (Bethany Boswell, Bethany Hesse, Ayala, Meyer), 1:55.25; 16. Seaman, 1:55.91.

100 backstroke

Championship finalists—1. Brooke Brittain, Independent, 59.17; 2. Emily Knocke, Wichita Trinity, 59.29; 3. Becca Bond, Blue Valley, 59.37; 4. Madison Hutchison, Carroll, 59.81; 5. Katya Vakshteyn, Blue Valley, 1:02.49; 6. Katrina Gerbrand, Newton, 1:02.80; 7. Jenny Kongs, Aquinas, 1:02.99; 8. Katie Kirkpatrick, BV Southwest, 1:03.09.

Consolation finalists—9. Katie-Jo Kirk, Paola, 1:05.25; 10. Bri Bittel, Aquinas, 1:05.92; 11. Arielle Steck, Andover Central, 1:06.02; 12. Claire Alexander, Hayden, 1:06.32; 13. Hannah Hecht, Lansing, 1:06.62; 14. Meghan Ouderkirk, Salina South, 1:08.49; 15. Jordan Roberts, Coffeyville, 1:08.77; 16. Hannah Hildebrand, Great Bend, 1:08.92.

100 breaststroke

Championship finalists—1. Elise Valdez, Hayden, 1:10.42; 2. Helena Bertels, Blue Valley, 1:12.52; 3. Marisa Meyer, Kapaun, 1:13.53; 4. Hana Robinson, Newton, 1:13.95; 5. Juliet Korbe, Salina South, 1:18.44; 6. Sara Greenough, St Paul, 1:18.60; 7. Lauren Amrein, St James, 1:18.69; 8. Anna Jenkins, Aquinas, 1:19.55.

Consolation finalists—9. Erica Gammill, Aquinas, 1:19.07; 10. Brooke Biby, Carroll, 1:19.55; 11. KC Chambers, Andover Central, 1:19.77; 12. Kambrey Porter, Maize South, 1:20.44; 13. Sami McCormick, Blue Valley, 1:20.71; 14. Jessica Hardman, KC Turner, 1:20.80; 15. Jendra Teuscher, Paola, 1:20.82; 16. Kelsey Worley, BV Southwest, 1:21.54.

400 freestyle relay

Championship finalists—1. Blue Valley (Houghton, Bertels, Vakshteyn, Brennan), 3:43.35; 2. Independent (Wickham, Griffin, Brittain, Eklund), 3:43.49; 3. Salina South, 3:52.24; 4. Newton (Gerbrand, Slifer, Robinson, Entz), 3:52.65; 5. Paola, 3:59.03; 6. Topeka West, 4:01.51; 7. Emporia, 4:03.49; 8. BV Southwest, 4;05.49.

Consolation finalists—9. Seaman, 4:05.16; 10. Andover (Hansen, Hilts, Ferenc, Garcia), 4:05.38; 11. St James, 4:10.23; 12. Andover Central (Steck, Lyman, Rachel Jacobson, O'Hair), 4:11.05; 13. Carroll (Miller, BIby, Seiwert, Hutchison), 4:13.02; 14. Lansing, 4:15.74; 15. Independence, 4:20.87; 16. McPherson (C. Regier, Bryant, Cottrell, M. Regier), 4:29.42.

All-State

First team

Megan Becker, BV Southwest; Becca Bond, St. James Academy; Samantha Brennan, Blue Valley; Brooke Brittain, Independent; Gina Cernohous, Andover Central; Emily Dicus, Topeka West; Kelsey Eklund, Independent; Madison Hutchison, Carroll; Chelsey Kessler, Emporia; Chelsey Kilgore, Wichita Trinity; Emily Knocke, Wichita Trinity; Maggie Metz, Seaman; Elise Valdez, Hayden.

Second team

Helena Bertels, Blue Valley; Lauren Curry, BV Southwest; Kate Dailey, KC Ward; Christina Entz, Newton; Augusta Garies, St. James Academy; Katrina Gerbrand, Newton; Audra Hansen, Andover; Beth Houghton, Blue Valley; Sara Lopez, Aquinas; Marisa Meyer, Kapaun; Caysi Sykes, Maize South; Katya Vakshteyn, Blue Valley; Kate Wickham, Independent.

Coach of the year—Bonnie Sue Fisher, McPherson; Swimmer of the year— Emily Dicus, Topeka West.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments