Other Varsity Sports

Saturday's results scoreboard (April 3)

Baseball

Northwest 15, Heights 5

Northwest303 053 — 15 15 1 Heights004 001 — 5 11 5

W—Phillips 2-0. L—J. Welch 1-1. HR—Northwest, Kendall.

Southeast 6, South 2

Southeast011 031 0 — 6 11 2 South100 001 0 — 2 6 3

W—Parks 1-0. L—Alexander 0-1.

Carroll 17, East 4

Carroll011 134 7 — 17 15 3 East021 001 0 — 4 3 4

W—Holman. (2-0). L—Malone. HR—Carroll, Tu. Chadd.

Carroll 13, East 2

Carroll505 30 — 13 15 1 East000 11 — 2 4 3

W—Butcher (1-0). L—Silva.

Girls Swimming

Heights Invitational

Team Results

Newton 332, W. Independent 306, Maize 275, North 225, Northwest 207, Southeast 166, Derby 148, Heights 128, Hutchinson 125, Campus 108, Dodge City 93, Winfield 84, W. Trinity 47, Falcons 22.

200 Medley Relay—1. W. Independent (Brittain, Wickham, Kilgore, Eklund) 1:54.97; 2. Northwest 1:55.94; 3. Southeast 2:03.05. 200 Free— 1. Eklund, WI, 1:58.44; 2. Chesser, SE, 2:01.08; 3. Silverthorne, WN, 2:05.69. 200 IM— 1. Daniels, NW, 2:12.68; 2. Brittain, WI, 2:18.37; 3. Wickham, WI, 2:21.54. 50 Free— 1. Kilgore, WI, 24.88; 2. Strother, WN, 25.63; 3. bonds, SE, 26.31. Diving— 1. Wheeler, WI, 177.25; 2. Mosley, H, 138.55; 3. Kondiziola, Newton, 129.50. 100 Fly— 1. Kilgore, WI, 1:00.94; 2. Sykes, M, 1:04.19; 3. Entz, Newton, 1:0425. 100 Free— 1. Silverthorne, WN, 56.76; 2. Scheffler, Newton, 58.82; 3. Withers, SE, 59.11. 500 Free— 1. Eklund, WI, 5:22.44; 2. Strother, WN, 5:30.03; 3. Oggionni, M, 5:31.18. 200 Free Relay— 1. W. North (Kraemer, Hutchison, Silverthorne, Strother) 1:44.82; 2. Newton 1:49.38; 3. Maize 1:49.97. 100 Back— 1. Brittain, WI, 1:00.88; 2. Chesser, SE, 1:01.67; 3. Knocke, WTA, 1:02.43. 100 Breaststroke— 1. Daniels, NW, 1:05.43; 2. Kraemer, WN, 1:11.30; 3. DeWitt, Campus, 1:13.59. 400 Free Relay— 1. W. Independent (Eklund, Wickham, Brittain, Kilgore) 3:45.06; 2. W. North 3:53.37; 3. Northwest 3:55.28.

Girls Soccer

McPherson Invitational

Andover Central 2, McPherson 1

Championship Game

McPherson1 0 — 1 Andover Central2 0 — 2

First half—AC, Sementelli (un.); McPherson, O'Connor (Otte); AC, Evans (un.) Shots— McPherson 6, Andover Central 7. Saves— McPherson, Crowther 5; A. Central, Stamp 5.

Newton 1, Hays 0

Third Place

Newton0 0 (0 0) —1 Hays0 0 (0 0) —0

PK goals — Newton 4 (Woodward, Gomez, Blann, Yoder), Hays 2 (Sulzman, Leiker). Shots— Newton 7, Hays 14. Saves— Newton, Langley 12; Hays, Patzner 3.

Topeka 6, Maize South 0

Fifth Place

Maize South0 0 — 0 Topeka1 5 — 6

First half—Topeka, Ault (un.) Second half— Topeka, Ukena (un.), Gray (un.), Ault (un.), Vigola (Ukena), Hernandez (Ukena). Shots— Maize South 3, Topeka 9. Saves— Maize South, Tucker 3; Topeka, Soza 3.

Augusta 2, Salina South 1

Seventh Place

Augusta1 0 (1) —2 Salina South0 1 (0) —1

First half—Augusta, Jiles (Winter). Second half— South, Haynes (un.) OT— Orocio (un.) Shots— Augusta 5, Salina South 9. Saves— Augusta, Childers 8; Salina South, Quinley 3.

  Comments