Other Varsity Sports

State Bowling notes

When: Class 6A boys, 9:30 a.m. today; Class 5-1A boys 2 p.m. today; Class 6A girls, 9:30 a.m. Friday; Class 5-1A girls, 2 p.m. Friday

Where: Northrock Lanes, 3232 N. Rock Rd.

Notes

Class 6A

Boys

Maize finished 30 pins behind Goddard in the regional; Derek Brewer and Anthony Cruz had the highest two scorers.

Devin Ellington, Ryan Ingram and Kyle Wright lead Wichita North , the City League tournament champ that finished third at regionals.

Lawrence Free State is led by Robert Wagner, who finished third at the Manhattan regional, Nick Conrad and Adam Miltner.

Lawrence, which fell 20 pins behind Free State in the regional, is led by Josh Russell, Ryan Miller and Ben Wyatt.

Trevor Baumgartner won the individual regional championship for Washburn Rural . Conor Burns finished eighth.

Kenny Kent, Louie Newport, Sam Foth and Logan Hoskins were all in the 600s for regional champ Olathe North .

Brock Likens bowled a 731 and won the individual title for Shawnee Mission South .

Shawnee Mission North's Adam Holmes finished third at regionals with a 677.

Individual qualifiers: William Paul, Wichita South; Dalton Frazier, Wichita Northwest; Tyler Woods, Dodge City; Caleb Bannon, Derby; Kendall Heard, Campus; Justin Perez, Garden City; Jessy Bauer, Junction City; Brad Steelsmith, Manhattan; Chris Boydston, Manhattan; Nate Garcia, Wichita Heights; Hunter Bennett, Wichita Southeast; Brian Perkins, Olathe East; Nikki Hurmence, Olathe East; Bryan Fluke, Olathe Northwest; Marcus Paccapaniccia, Shawnee Mission Northwest; Matt Beeghly Shawnee Mission West; Brennan Burns, Shawnee Mission East.

Girls

Defending champion Maize returns with Leela Yahya, second at regionals, and Alyssa Cruz, third at regionals, leading the way.

Wichita North's Ally Johnson and Nesa Hubbard are past individual state champions.

Courtney Hill, Kali Mills and Mikah Hooper lead the way for Campus .

Wichita Heights is very deep, led by Victoria Connelly, who finished fifth in regionals, Katlyn Carlson, who won the City League tournament, and Julianna Stockham who finished eighth at regionals.

Junction City's Kayla Tully tied for the individual regional championship.

Jordan Jackson and Cailey Crenshaw medaled for Manhattan at regionals.

Tina Moore and Kacie Hixon lead Olathe North .

Katie Constant won the individual regional championship for Shawnee Mission South and Shelby Byrnes finished seventh.

Shawnee Mission West is led by Abby Baker and Shelby Bredehoeft.

Individual qualifiers: Jillian Kennford, Goddard; Ashly Hare, Derby; Destiny Hall, Wichita South; Audree Roth, Garden City; Cavse Larman, Dodge City; Chantel Smith, Dodge City; Christina Picicci, Lawrence Free State; Shelby Rouse, Topeka; Bethany Mailand, Topeka Washburn Rural; Gretel Briand, Lawrence Free State; Ashlyn Herzberg, Wichita East; Ashley Engram, Wichita East; Laura Highland, Shawnee Mission Northwest; Shanice Brown, Leavenworth; Becca Wood, Olathe Northwest; Ali Dees, Shawnee Mission East; Hannah Chesney, Olathe Northwest; Loryn Goebel, Shawnee Mission Northwest.

Class 5-1A

Boys

Bishop Carroll will defend its title led by Brice Logan, Kolby Franklin and Collin Maes.

Scott Bisarek placed second and Nick Nordman placed 10th at regionals to lead Augusta .

Cameron Qualis and Chris Gray medaled at regionals for Cheney .

Great Bend's Daniel Herrman won regionals and Logan Reinert also medaled.

KC Washington is led by Jimmy Carter, who won the individual regional, Greg Fears and Michael Allen.

Carlo Bruellie leads Lenexa St. James .

Topeka Seaman is led by Tony Nelson who bowled a 773 at regionals.

Jacob Loucks who placed fifth at regionals, leads Emporia .

Individual qualifiers: Chris Martin, Gardner Edgerton; Trevor Kiehl, Atchison; Jeff Ragland, Gardner Edgerton; Chase Holton, El Dorado; Alex Wygle, El Dorado; Dylon Babcock, Topeka West; Austin Jones, Newton; Chris Stiawalt, McPherson; Ryan Wilson, Holcomb; Vince Peters, McPherson; Tucker Beck, Buhler; Nathan Snyder, McPherson; Anthony Mitchell, Bishop Miege; Logan Defries, KC-Turner; Austin Taylor, Lansing; Andrew Robertson, KC-Schlagle; Brandon Bowman, KC-Turner; Chris Burch, KC-Piper; Scott Rochat, Andover; Jacob Klitzke, Kapaun; Blake Baney, Andover; Divante Henriquez, Trinity; Hayden Filak, Maize South; Jack Stewart, Collegiate.

Girls

Kaitlin Johnson, Morgan Kuckelman and Erin Sanagorski bowled 600s in the regional and help Bishop Carroll defend its title.

Kapaun Mount Carmel is led by Katie Norman, Lauren Baker and Alison Huffman.

Regional champion Kirsten Allan leads Buhler .

Newton's Annastasia Wacker and Cassidy Ashcraft finished second and third at regionals.

Ally Eckert, Lisa Angello and Courtney Barker finished fourth, fifth and sixth at regionals for Lansing .

Samantha Leatherbury finished second at regionals to lead KC Turner .

Shawnee Heights is led by Jessica Thompson and Kristi Renyer.

Topeka West's Rachel Barber won regionals and Taylor Wolfley and Miranda Barber also medaled.

Individual qualifiers: Taylor Haskell, Topeka Seaman; Maranda Broxterman, Topeka Hayden; Rhiannon Ross, Topeka Seaman; Courtney Bigger, Topeka Seaman; Audra Barber, Gardner Edgerton; Alexis Hackler, Topeka Seaman; Shelby Harms, Hutchinson; Katelyn Kaiser, Great Bend; Nichole Yianakopulos, McPherson; Megan Ranney, Andale; Caley Regier, Hutchinson; Kayci Huslig, Great Bend; Kaitlyn, Carter, KC-Sumner; Santana Reed, KC-Sumner; Denise Garcia, KC-Washinton; Olivia Rodman, Bishop Miege; Olivia Cain, Lenexa St. James; Carey Jacquinot, St. Thomas Aquinas; Chario Carter, Augusta; Kylee Sorrels, Maize South; Nicole Gulick, Circle; Macy Garcia, Andover; Lexis Wallingford, Augusta; Cynthia Anderson, Wichita West.

  Comments