Other Varsity Sports

State swimming results Day 2 (Feb. 20)

Class 6A

Team scores

SM East 292, BV North 283.5, BV West 252, Maize 197, Olathe East 192, Olathe Northwest 176, Wash-burn Rural 164, BV Northwest 130, Wichita East 85, Blue Valley 80½, SM Northwest 74, Lawrence Free State 69, Topeka High 60, SM North 44.5, Wichita Heights 38½, Manhattan 34, Derby 32, Lawrence 30, Wichita North 21, Wichita Northwest 18, SM West 18, SM South 14, Wichita Southeast 12, Olathe South 4, Campus 2.

Individual results

200 medley relay

Championship finals—1. BV North (Nathan Hoisington, Griffin Peavey, Sihan Liu, CJ Shapland), 1:36.91; 2. Washburn Rural 1:37.86; 3. Maize (Mitchell Wagner, Taylor Rice, Jared Roberts, Lucas Popp), 1:38.55; 4. BV West 1:39.08; 5. Olathe North-west 1:39.46; 6. SM East 1:40.17; 7. Olathe East 1:40.36; 8. Free State 1:44.68.Consolation finals—9. BV Northwest 1:44.67; 10. Derby (Erik Russell, Bryce Hill, James Dworak, Andrew Burlakoff), 1:45.13; 11. SM North 1:45.69; 12. SM Northwest 1:46.04; 13. SM West 1:47.17; 14. Wichita Northwest (Corbin Minor, Paul Wyckoff, Jonas Street, Ben Boutwell), 1:47.63; 15. Olathe South 1:50.24; DQ. Manhattan.

200 freestyle

Championship finals—1. Ben Bravence, Olathe East, 1:40.06; 2. Chris Carpenter, Rural, 1:42.77; 3. Sihan Liu, BV North, 1:44.24; 4. Matt Martin, BV Northwest, 1:45.65; 5. (tie) Jared Roberts, Maize and Sasha Stadnik, BV West, 1:45.89; 7. Jack Walker, SM East, 1:46.63; 8, Kaden Diskin, Maize, 1:47.36.

Consolation finals—9. Ian Cullinan, Wichita Heights, 1:45.96; 10. Joe Lytle, BV North, 1:48.44; 11. Jack O'Neill, BV North, 1:49.04; 12. Charlie King, Wichita East, 1:49.51; 13. Ethan Fisher, Free State, 1:50.93; 14. Jack Goldsborough, BV North, 1:53.37; 15. Elliott Hutchison, SM North, 1:53.59; 16. AJ Par-ish, Manhattan, 1:54.69.

200 individual medley

Championship finals—1. Grant Rogers, Rural, 1:50.51; 2. Nathan Hoisington, BV North, 1:52.23; 3. Griffin Peavey, BV North, 1:54.29; 4. Michael Glenn, BV West, 1:57.48; 5. Jake Shain, Olathe Northwest, 1:58.79; 6. Troy DeMoss, SM East, 1:59.92; 7. Mitch Willis, Olathe Northwest, 2:02.34; 8. Kyle McDonald, BV West, 2:02.64.

Consolation finals—9. Zach Andregg, Lawrence, 2:01.75; 10. Patrick McGannon, SM East, 2:03.37; 11. Mitchell Wagner, Maize, 2:03.44; 12. Andrew Wat-kins, SM East, 2:05.63; 13. Nolan Frank, Free State, 2:05.98; 14. Zach Willis, Olathe Northwest, 2:06.24; 15. Nathan Rommel, BV Northwest, 2:08.00; 16. Jens Thomsen, SM Northwest, 2:09.00.

50 freestyle

Championship finals—1. Logan Lassley, Wichita North; 21.67; 2. Clay Finley, SM East, 21.78; 3. (tie) Taylor Rice, Maize and Tommy King, BV West, 22.02; 5. (tie) Cameron Gulledge, BV North and Hunter Ste-venson, SM East, 22.10; 7. Jake Spitz, Wichita East, 22.26; 8. Lucas Popp, Maize, 22.28.

Consolation finals—9. Andrew Fraser, Blue Val-ley, 21.94; 10. Nick Faust, BV West, 22.40; 11. (tie) Cameron Gallet, Blue Valley and Branden Schoofs, SM East, 22.50; 13. Rayne Walton, Olathe North-west, 22.54; 14. Clay Coffman, SM Northwest, 22.60; 15. Tom Barnhart, BV North, 22.69; 16. Sean Witt, Wichita Southeast, 23.14.

100 butterfly

Championship finals—1. Grant Rogers, Rural, 50.61; 2. Nathan Hoisington, BV North, 51.76; 3. Jake Spitz, Wichita East, 51.80; 4. Ben Scheffer, Olathe East, 52.24; 5. Greg Schultze, BV West, 52.64; 6. Sihan Liu, BV North, 53.49; 7. Jake Shain, Olathe Northwest, 54.02; 8. Mitchell Wagner, Maize, 54.44.

Consolation finals—9. Jared Ungerer, Manhat-tan, 54.68; 10. Sean Ahn, Olathe East, 55.19; 11. Ryan Smith, SM West, 55.62; 12. Nathan Rommel, BV Northwest, 56.29; 13. Collin Enger, SM East, 56.83; 14. Erich Hafling, Rural, 56.97; 15. David Martinez, SM East, 57.09; 16. Zachary Duncan, Olathe East, 57.21.

100 freestyle

Championship finals—1. Chris Carpenter, Rural, 46.87; 2. John Powell, Topeka, 47.33; 3. Clay Finley, SM East, 47.78; 4. Cameron Gulledge, BV North, 48.02; 5. Rayne Walton, Olathe Northwest, 48.48; 6. Sasha Stadnik, BV West, 48.54; 7. Jack Walker, SM East, 48.76; 8. Sean Witt, Wichita Southeast, 49.69.

Consolation finals—9. Hunter Stevenson, SM East, 48.68; 10. Jack O'Neill, BV North, 48.96; 11. Cameron Gallet, Blue Valley, 49.12; 12. Lucas Popp, Maize, 49.49; 13. Andrew Fraser, Blue Valley, 49.83; 14. Erik Russell, Derby, 49.95; 15. Shane Ahrens, Topeka High, 50.09; 16. Logan Lassley, Wichita North, 50.97.

500 freestyle

Championship finals—1. Ben Bravence, Olathe East, 4:36.10; 2. Michael Glenn, BV West, 4:44.71; 3. Jared Roberts, Maize, 4:47.06; 4. Zach Andregg, Lawrence, 4:47.32; 5. Kaden Diskin, Maize, 4:52.26; 6. Matt Martin, BV Northwest, 4:53.38; 7. Cory Bonicelli, BV Northwest, 5:00.47; 8. AJ Parish, Man-hattan, 5:04.53.

Consolation finals—9. Kyle Cullinan, Wichita Heights, 4:55.03; 10. Charlie King, Wichita East, 4:55.26; 11. Ethan Fisher, Free State, 4:55.98; 12. Benjamin Koeller, SM Northwest, 4:58.83; 13. Nick Starbuck, Topeka, 4:59.49; 14. Joe Lytle, BV North, 5:01.73; 15. Ryan Smith, SM West, 5:05.99; 16. Trevor McGowan, BV West, 5:13.93.

200 freestyle relay

Championship finals—1. SM East (Finley, Walker, Schoofs, Stevenson), 1:26.91; 2. BV North 1:27.78; 3. BV West 1:29.21; 4. Blue Valley 1:29.43; 5. BV Northwest 1:31.50; 6. Olathe East 1:31.60; 7. SM Northwest 1:32.06; 8. Maize (Diskin, Robert Funk, Bachman, Rice), 1:32.16.

Consolation finals—9. Olathe Northwest 1:32.93; 10. Wichita East (Neugebauer, Park, King, Spitz), 1:33.12; 11. Wichita Northwest (Street, Minor, Wyckoff, Boutwell), 1:33.19; 12. SM North 1:33.45; 13. SM South 1:33.54; 14. Lawrence 1:34.64; 15. Derby (Dworak, Hill, Burlakoff, Connor Dixon), 1:35.52; 16. Free State 1:35.59.

100 backstroke

Championship finals—1. Ben Scheffer, Olathe East, 52.05; 2. Ian Cullinan, Wichita Heights, 52.42; 3. John Powell, Topeka, 53.55; 4. Nolan Frank, Free State, 53.86; 5. Kyle McDonald, BV West, 54.23; 6. Troy DeMoss, SM East, 54.43; 7. Greg Schultze, BV West, 54.45; 8. Erik Russell, Derby, 54.57.

Consolation finals—9. Mitch Willis, Olathe Northwest, 54.90; 10. Patrick McGannon, SM East, 55.32; 11. Nathan Balkenbusch, Olathe East, 55.96; 12. Jared Ungerer, Manhattan, 56.72; 13. Max Ben-nett, BV West, 56.94; 14. Cory Bonicelli, BV North-west, 57.19; 15. Michael Whitmer, Campus, 57.45; 16. Andrew Simpson, SM East, 58.53.

100 breaststroke

Championship finals—1. Griffin Peavey, BV North, 57.28; 2. Andrew Watkins, SM East, 59.97; 3. Taylor Rice, Maize, 1:00.88; 4. Tommy King, BV West, 1:01.52; 5. Zach Willis, Olathe Northwest, 1:02.53; 6. Jens Thomsen, SM Northwest, 1:03.68; 7. Sean Ahn, Olathe East, 1:04.38; 8. Nathan Simpson, SM East, 1:04.55.

Consolation finals—9. Nick Starbuck, Topeka, 1:04.17; 10. Lars Winkelmolen, SM Northwest, 1:04.25; 11. Chuck Balkenbusch, Olathe East, 1:04.9; 12. Collin Enger, SM East, 1:04.61; 13. (tie) Jack Wallace, SM North and John Moreland, Wichita Heights, 1:04.74; 15. Conor Twibell, SM East, 1:04.95; 16. Alex Mahaffey, Rural, 1:04.97.

400 freestyle relay

Championship finals—1. BV North (Liu, Lytle, Gulledge, Hoisington), 3:10.94; 2. SM East 3:13.65; 3. Washburn Rural 3:13.71; 4. Olathe East 3:15.32; 5. Olathe Northwest 3:17.03; 6. Blue Valley 3:17.73; 7. Maize 3:18.03; 8. BV West 3:19.70.

Consolation finals—9. Wichita East (Spitz, King, Neugebauer, D. Park), 3:22.03; 10. BV Northwest 3:23.84; 11. Topeka 3:25.50; 12. Free State 3:27.79; 13. Manhattan 3:29.05; 14. SM South 3:29.73; 15. SM Northwest 3:29.75; 16. SM West 3:31.69.

All-State

First team—Grant Rogers, Washburn Rural; Ben Bravence, Olathe East; Chris Carpenter, Washburn Rural; Griffin Peavey, BV North; Ben Scheffer, Olathe East; Nathan Hoisington, BV North; John Powell, Topeka High; Clay Finley, SM East; Michael Glenn, BV West; Taylor Rice, Maize; Clark Thomas, Olathe Northwest. Second team—Tommy King, BV West; Jared Roberts, Maize; Sihan Liu, BV North; Cameron Gulledge, BV North; Jake Spitz, Wichita East; Matt Martin, BV Northwest; Sasha Stadnik, BV West; Ian Cullinan, Wichita Heights; Greg Schultze, BV West; Jake Shain, Olathe Northwest; Troy DeMoss, SM East; Luke Calkins, SM North.

Swimmer of the meet—Ben Bravence, Olathe East

Coach of the year—Joe Hutchinson, Wichita East.

Class 5-1A

Team scores

Salina South 268½, Kapaun Mount Carmel 202, Newton 198, Bishop Carroll 177, St. Thomas Aquinas 174, Wichita Independent 122, Hutchinson 118, Wichita Trinity 115, Great Bend 109, Seaman 103½, Wichita Collegiate 79, Osawatomie 71, Winfield 65, Bishop Miege 55, Independence 51, Topeka Hayden 48, Salina Central 44, Emporia 37, Paola 34, Lenexa St. James 31, Lansing 28, Riley County 25, Coffeyville 23, Topeka West 14, Hoisington 11, McPherson 9, El Dorado 4, KC Turner 3, Maize South 2.

Individual results

200 medley relay

Championship finals—1. Newton (Cameron Spreier, Jonathan Wilks, Ian Clark, Gage Owens), 1:42.19; 2. Aquinas 1:42.93; 3. Kapaun (Zack Reed, Cody Lonergan, Paul Knapp, Ryan Zwick), 1:45.37; 4. Carroll (Joseph Bachman, Ben Karnes, Evan Ernstmann, Breck Schmidt), 1:47.69; 5. Hutchinson (Max Stewart, Robby Fee, Matt McKenna, Eric Mullins), 1:48.08; 6. Wichita Trinity (David Berry, Ja-cob Phillips, Seth Kaye, Jake Wilson), 1:48.61; 7. Wichita Independent (Ahmad Yassine, Christian Kil-gore, Dakota Tallman, Andrew Parker), 1:48.71; 8. Great Bend 1:48.90.

Consolation finals—9. Salina South 1:51.86; 10. Salina Central 1:53.04; 11. Osawatomie 1:53.81; 12. (tie) Emporia and St. James 1:54.74; 14. Coffeyville 1:57.16; 15. Hayden 1:57.93; 16. McPherson (Derick Goodson, David Plenert, Kyle Cottrell, Aaron Mar-shall), 1:59.47.

200 freestyle

Championship finals—1. Robby Fee, Hutchinson, 1:45.27; 2. Tyler Opheim, Salina South, 1:50.20; 3. Devin Wittmaier, Seaman 1:52.80; 4. Keiser Witte, Winfield, 1:54.06; 5. Sam Horner, Wichita Collegiate, 1:56.65; 6. Spencer Shellhammer, Carroll, 2:57.72; 7. Alec Khoury, Carroll, 1:57.96; 8. Michael Haines, Great Bend, 1:58.22.

Consolation finals—9. Ben Rucker, Miege, 1:59.73; 10. Matthew Hullings, Kapaun, 2:001.7; 11. Daniel Ecklund, Aquinas, 2:00.82; 12. Berth Hutchison, Carroll, 2:00.91; 13. Tyler Grace, Salina South, 2:00.95; 14. Angelo Pena, KC Turner, 2:03.40; 15. Matt Martin, Salina Central, 2:05.18; 16. Alexan-der Vulgamore, Carroll, 2:07.44.

200 individual medley

Championship finals—1. Christian Kilgore, Wichita Independent, 1:55.31; 2. Jonathan Wilks, Newton, 1:59.84; 3. Bryce Kampfe, Salina South, 2:03.58; 4. Kurt Weber, Lansing, 2:07.82; 5. Cameron Spreier, Newton, 2:10.59; 6. Kort Cook, Great Bend, 2:14.22; 7. Luke Trimmell, Salina South, 2:16.14; 8. Luke Deggendorf, St. James, 2:16.75.

Consolation finals—9. Matthew Louis, Kapaun, 2:16.56; 10. William McCandless, Wichita Independ-ent, 2:17.69; 11. Andrew Hovorka, Aquinas, 2:18.22; 12. Andrew Parker, Wichita Independent, 2:18.77; 13. Ian Rivard, Hutchinson, 2:19.43; 14. Ryan France, Hayden, 2:19.76; 15. Greyson Heckman, Maize South, 2:19.90; 16. Paul Knapp, Kapaun, 2:21.07.

50 freestyle

Championship finals—1. Ryan Zwick, Kapaun, 22.24; 2. Alex Weatherbie, Paola, 22.34; 3. Philip Steele, Salina South, 22.38; 4. Michael Jury, Miege, 22.47; 5. Nathan Allen, Seaman, 22.97; 6. Jared Au-ten, Osawatomie, 23.12; 7. Austin Bullock, Riley County, 23.21; 8. Gage Owens, Newton, 23.42.

Consolation finals—9. Alex Hughes, Hayden, 23.35; 10. Taylor Weakly, Topeka West, 23.49; 11. Jarrett Hayes, Coffeyville, 23.51; 12. Rhys Powell, Wichita Collegiate, 23.53; 13. Seth Kaye, Wichita Trinity, 23.60; 14. Eric Mullins, Hutchinson, 23.71; 15. Phil Grosdidier, Aquinas, 23.88; 16. Evan Ernstmann, Carroll, 24.22.

100 butterfly

Championship finals—1. (tie) Nathan Allen, Seaman and Tyler Opheim, Salina South, 53.85; 3. David Berry, Wichita Trinity, 55.88; 4. Jared Auten, Osawatomie, 56.24; 5. Ian Clark, Newton, 57.59; 6. Kurt Weber, Lansing, 58.47; 7. Joseph Bachman, Carroll, 58.66; 8. Zack Reed, Kapaun, 1:00.28.

Consolation finals—9. Ryan Kelly, Aquinas, 1:00.53; 10. David Ecklund, Aquinas, 1:00.78; 11. Paul Knapp, Kapaun, 1:00.80; 12. Mason Darnell, Sa-lina South, 1:01.09; 13. Dakota Tallman, Wichita In-dependent, 1:03.10; 14. Kyle Cottrell, McPherson, 1:03.15; 15. Ryan Schlup, Emporia, 1:03.43; 16. Cody Persson, McPherson, 1:04.17.

100 freestyle

Championship finals—1. Philip Steele, Salina South, 48.43; 2. Alex Weatherbie, Paola, 49.13; 3. Ryan Zwick, Kapaun, 50.56; 4. Keiser Witte, Winfield, 50.69; 5. Rhys Powell, Wichita Collegiate, 51.25; 6. Austin Bullock, Riley County, 51.88; 7. Ian Sheppard, Great Bend, 52.02; 8. Jarrett Hayes, Coffeyville, 52.24.

Consolation finals—9. Alex Hughes, Hayden, 52.68; 10. Taylor Weakly, Topeka West, 52.76; 11. Dallas King, Independence, 53.02; 12. Eric Mullins, Hutchinson, 53.14; 13. Kade Cook, Hoisington, 53.17; 14. Michael Jury, Miege, 53.37; 15. Caleb Brewer, Aquinas, 54.30; 16. Brent Wilson, Winfield, 55.60.

500 freestyle

Championship finals—1. Robby Fee, Hutchinson, 4:52.17; 2. Devin Wittmaier, Seaman, 5:12.24; 3. Alec Khoury, Carroll, 5:13.78; 4. Sam Horner, Wichita Collegiate, 5:21.02; 5. Daniel Ecklund, Aquinas, 5:24.23; 6. Michael Haines, Great Bend, 5:25.65; 7. Tyler Grace, Salina South, 5:26.31; 8. Matthew Louis, Kapaun, 5:33.74.

Consolation finals—9. Ryan France, Hayden, 5:39.06; 10. Matt Martin, Salina Central, 5:37.15; 11. Ben Ketter, Hayden, 5:44.81; 12. AJ Jost, Newton, 5:47.22; 13. Alex Trumble, Newton, 5:49.01; 14. Kyle Cottrell, McPherson, 5:54.34; 15. Caleb Gimar, Hutchinson, 5:54.70; 16. Jared Schaefer, Emporia, 6:02.77.

200 freestyle relay

Championship finals—1. Salina South (Steele, Kampfe, Trimmell, Opheim), 1:32.27; 2. Newton (Owens, Spreier, Clark, Wilks), 1:32.91; 3. Kapaun (Hullings, Tony Baldessari, Stuart, Zwick), 1:33.33; 4. Aquinas 1:35.21; 5. Independence 1:35.26; 6. Wich-ita Trinity (Kaye, Wilson, Cody Buettgenbach, Jacob Phillips), 1:36.29; 7. Carroll (Karnes, Trevor Renfro, Hutchison, Breck Schmidt), 1:36.32; 8. Wichita Inde-pendent (Parker, McCandless, Phillip Zimmerman, Kilgore), 1:37.97.

Consolation finals—9. Miege 1:37.33; 10. Salina Central (Jennings, Kellen Smutz, Thatcher Keast, Arpin), 1:37.44; 11. Winfield (Wilson, Kai McClure, Michael Gutierrez, Witte), 1:38.02; 12. Seaman 1:38.07; 13. Wichita Collegiate (Barrett, Taylor Daley, Horner, Powell), 1:40.39; 14. Great Bend 1:40.77; 15. Osawatomie 1:43.03; DQ. St. James.

100 backstroke

Championship finals—1. Bryce Kampfe, Salina South, 55.03; 2. David Berry, Wichita Trinity, 55.55; 3. Cameron Spreier, Newton, 57.52; 4. Kort Cook, Great Bend, 58.77; 5. Andrew Hovorka, Aquinas, 58.95; 6. Zack Reed, Kapaun, 1:00.22; 7. Jospeh Bachman, Carroll, 1:00.64; 8. Luke Vanderpool, Ka-paun, 1:02.85.

Consolation finals—9. Daniel Dorsett, Osawa-tomie, 1:00.88; 10. Kade Cook, Hoisington, 1:02.04; 11. Matt Scheuermann, Newton, 1:02.59; 12. Patrick Klenda, Salina Central, 1:04.19; 13. Trent Arion, Car-roll, 1:04.62; 14. Carl Stinson, Independence, 1:05.27; 15. Matt McKenna, Hutchinson, 1:05.76; 16. Ahmad Yassine, Wichita Independent, 1:06.17.

100 breaststroke

Championship finals—1. Christian Kilgore, Wichita Independent, 58.65; 2. Jonathan Wilks, Newton, 1:00.01; 3. Ian Clark, Newton, 1:03.49; 4. Ben Karnes, Carroll, 1:05.80; 5. Luke Trimmell, Salina South, 1:07.91; 6. Ryan Didde, Aquinas, 1:08.27; 7. Andrew Parker, Wichita Independent, 1:08.84; 8. Luke Deggendorf, St. James, 1:09.26.

Consolation finals—9. Cody Lonergan, Kapaun, 1:08.31; 10. Joe Hermsen, Aquinas, 1:08.98; 11. Phillip Zimmerman, Wichita Independent, 1:09.11; 12. Shane Touslee, Great Bend, 1:09.25; 13. Derek McAdoo, El Dorado, 1:09.34; 14. Larkin Bennett, Em-poria, 1:09.65; 15. Aaron Cuadra, Emporia, 1:09.77; 16. Colin McMaster, Wichita Independent, 1:09.87.

400 freestyle relay

Championship finals—1. Salina South (Steele, Opheim, Grace, Kampfe), 3:24.36; 2. Hutchinson (Mullins, McKenna, Stewart, Fee), 3:28.88; 3. Carroll (Ernstmann, Khoury, Bachman, Shellhammer), 3:30.57; 4. Aquinas 3:31.08; 5. Seaman 3:33.39; 6. Wichita Trinity (Berry, Kaye, Wilson, Phillips), 3:34.35; 7. Kapaun (Hullings, Louis, Vanderpool, Stu-art), 3:37.66; 8. Winfield (McClure, Gutierrez, Witte, Wilson), 3:43.48.

Consolation finals—9. Osawatomie 3:38.47; 10. Independence 3:38.70; 11. Great Bend 3:39.85; 12. Miege 3:41.06; 13. Hayden 3:41.43; 14. Wichita Col-legiate (Barrett, Daley, Horner, Powell), 3:41.80; 15. Newton (Scheuermann, Jost, Blake Slife, Owens), 3:44.76; 16. Salina Central (Klenda, Jennings, Arpin, Keast), 3:46.50.

All-State

First team—Christian Kilgore, Wichita Independ-ent; Robby Fee, Hutchinson; Bryce Kampfe, Salina South; Ryan Zwick, Kapaun; Philip Steele, Salina South; Tyler Opheim, Salina South; Alex Weatherbie, Paola; Jonathan Wilks, Newton; David Berry, Wichita Trinity, Devin Wittmaier, Seaman; Derek Krause, Emporia. Second team—Nathan Allen, Seaman; Ian Clark, Newton; Keiser Witte, Winfield; Cameron Spreier, Newton; Sam Horner, Wichita Collegiate; Alec Khoury, Carroll; Kort Cook, Great Bend; Jared Auten, Osawatomie; Kurt Weber, Lansing; Adam Lower, Wichita Collegiate.

Swimmer of the meet—Robby Fee, Hutchinson.

Coach of the year—Keith Smith, Salina South.

  Comments