Other Varsity Sports

Results scoreboard Oct. 16

Cross country

AV-CTL Div. 3 meet

Girls 4K

Team results — 1. Buhler 51; 2. El Dorado 51; 3. Mulvane 68; 4. Andover Central 86; 5. Andover 104; 6. Augusta 120.

Individual results — 1. Milbourn, El Dorado, 15:03.35; 2. Wills, Andover Central, 15:30.59; 3. Welch, Mulvane, 16:18.15; 4. Willee, Buhler, 16:24.62; 5. Bellew, Andover, 16:25.49; 6. Winter, Buhler, 16:42.01; 7. Allen,Mulvane, 16;51.52; 8. Galley, El Dorado, 17:03.43; 9. Saltsman, El Dorado, 17:03.84; 10. Phillips, Andover, 17:07.33.

Boys 5K

Team results — 1. Mulvane 17; 2. El Dorado 47; 3. Andover Central 87; 4. Andover 117; 5. Buhler 123; 6. Augusta 131.

Individual results — 1. Landes, Mulvane, 15:58.71; 2. Trooien-Smith, Mulvane, 16:17.23; 3. Lockwood, Mulvane, 16:28.06; 4. James, Mulvane, 16:31.13; 5. Nightengale, El Dorado, 17:02.21; 6. Howell, Andover Central, 17:16.51; 7. Hanson, Mulvane, 17:17.39; 8. Riedl, El Dorado, 17:32.68; 9. Nuckolls, El Dorado, 17:37.22; 10. Lightfoot, Andover Central, 17:42.07.

AV-CTL Div. 4 meet

Girls 4k

Team results — 1. Clearwater 29; 2. Andale 55; 3. Rose Hill 56; 4. Circle 101.

Individual results — 1. Carlson, Rose Hill, 15:42.89; 2. Davis, Clearwater, 15:54.62; 3. M. Babb, Clearwater, 16:03.11; 4. K. Babb, Clearwater, 16:09.58; 5. Lane, Andale, 16:31.77; 6. Garrison, Clearwater, 16:51.85; 7. Nilles, Andale, 16:53.59; 8. Rausch, Clearwater, 16:59.66; 9. Downing, Rose Hill, 17:01.75; 10. Boroughs, Kingman, 17:05.69.

Boys 5K

Team results — 1. Circle 39; 2. Clearwater 56; 3. Andale 58; 4. Wellington 77.

Individual results — 1. Lauxman, Circle, 17:12.12; 2. Anders, Wellington, 17:20.23; 3. Bean, Wellington, 17:24.19; 4. Penny, Andale, 17:38.12; 5. Fay, Circle, 17:42.53; 6. Sellers, Circle, 17:48.95; 7. Youngers, Clearwater, 17:49.74; 8. Harstine, Circle, 18:11.06; 9. Wells, Clearwater, 18:38.87; 10. Stuever, Andale, 18:41.39.

MCAA meet

Girls 4K

Team results — 1. Ellinwood 35; 2. Wichita Collegiate 38; 3. Haven 84; 4. Hesston 95; 5. Smoky Valley 110; 6. Lyons 112.

Individuals — 1. Snell, Ellinwood, 15:21.50; 2. Newlin, Collegiate, 15:55.60; 3. Duggins, Collegiate, 15:59.30; 4. Newlin, Collegiate, 16:13.30; 5. Strecker, Ellinwood, 16:19.20; 6. Elsen, Ellinwood, 16:35.20; 7. DeForest, Marion, 16:44.50; 8. Peters, Hesston, 16.50.40; 9. Martinez, Lyons, 17:02.10; 10. Montoya, Ellinwood, 17:16.20.

Boys 5K

Team results — 1. Hesston 67; 2. Lyons 75; 3. Hillsboro 91; 4. Smoky Valley 106; 5. Halstead 122; 6. Sterling 134; 7. Marion 153; 8. Ellinwood 217; 9. Wichita Collegiate 227; 10. Haven 242.

Individuals — 1. Weber, Hesston, 17:12.00; 2. Hett, Marion, 17:12.90; 3. Baumgartner, Hesston, 17:17.00; 4. Sooter, Halstead, 17:17.70; 5. Diener, Lyons, 17:18.10; 6. Roberts, Sterling, 17:18.40; 7. Jones, Marion, 17:20.30; 8. Craddock, Collegiate, 17:21.00; 9. Barker, Hesston, 17:27.60; 10. Howard-Talbott, Smoky Valley, 17:43.30.

Kinsley Invitational

Boys 5K

Team results — 1. Ness City 32; 2. Meade 66; 3. Pretty Prairie 72; 4. Ingalls 105; 5. South Gray 128; 6. Fairfield 138; 7. Macksville 172.

Individuals — 1. McNinch, Ness City, 16:08.56; 2. Calvin, Ness City, 16:53.59; 3. Wade, Haviland, 17:20.80; 4. Williams, Pretty Prairie, 17:25.42; 5. Stephens, Sunrise Christian, 17:28.81; 6. Cordes, Meade, 17:43.94; 7. C. Gardiner, Meade, 17:49.85; 8. R. Gardiner, Meade, 17:55.49; 9. Becker, Pratt-Skyline, 17:57.40; 10. Batman, Ingalls, 18:02.90.

Girls 4K

Team results — 1. (tie) Burrton 51, Ness City 51; 3. Meade 67; 4. Pratt-Skyline 71; 5. Minneola 96; 6. Macksville 129.

Individuals — 1. Thomas, South Gray, 16:03.34; 2. Golliher, Meade, 16:05.80; 3. Pfannenstiel, Ness City, 16:10.36; 4. Fernandez, Burrton, 17:01.71; 5. Bourne, Ness City, 17:01.97; 6. Holland, Haviland, 17:04.53; 7. Navarro, Burrton, 17:06.33; 8. Gleason, Meade, 17:11.02; 9. Swim, Pratt-Skyline, 17:11.48; 10. Pyles, Pratt-Skyline, 17:11.98.

Girls golf

Colby 4A Regional

Team results — 1. Ulysses 401; 2. Concordia 414; 3. Russell 426; 4. Pratt 453; 5. Colby 468; 6. Buhler 490; 7. Nickerson 499.

Individual results — 1. Lowell, Concordia, 84; 2. McCauley, Ulysses, 94; 3. Cantrell, Ulysses, 94; 4. Jensen, Nickerson, 95; 5.Walker, Russell, 98; 6. Mason, Pratt, 100; 7. Madsen, Ulysses, 103; 8. Dietz, Russell, 103; 9. Keck, Colby, 104; 10. Denault, Concordia, 104. Other qualifiers — Kriss, Colby, 105; Whitaker, Buhler, 106; Koops, Ulyses, 110; Baumann, Concordia, 111; Ptacek, Russell, 111; Seger, Ulysses, 112; Sells, Russell, 114; Fazel, Concordia, 115;Schmidt, Concordia, 117; Baldwin, Ulysses, 119; Evans, Concordia, 121; Plante, Russell, 146.

Boys soccer

Southeast 2, Hutchinson 1

Southeast0 2 — 2 Hutchinson0 1 — 1

Second half—Southeast, Goodman (Beckman); Southeast, Guzman (Beckman); Hutchinson, Eldridge (un.) Shots— Southeast 6-7—13; Hutchinson 2-2—4. Saves— Southeast, Rhodes 2-1—3; Hutchinson, McKee 4-4—8.

South 2, Derby 1

South0 2 — 2 Derby 1 0 — 1

First half — Derby, Gough (Mahlandt). Second half — South, Gramke, Stock. Shots— South 11-4—15; Derby 7-13—20. Saves— South, Diaz 4-10—14; Derby, Williams 9-2—11.

Northwest 1, Topeka (OT)

Wichita Northwest0 0 (1) —1 Topeka0 0 (0) —0

Overtime — Northwest, Luna (Palmer). Shots— Northwest 5-6-1—12; Topeka 2-1-0—3. Saves— Northwest, Drake 1-1-0—2; Topeka, Wang 3-4-0—7.

Rose Hill 5, Valley Center 2

Valley Center1 1 — 2 Rose Hill2 3 — 5

First half—Rose Hill, Khalidi (Aubuchon); Rose Hill, Khalidi (Swindler); Valley Center, Davis (un.). Second half— Rose Hill, Khalidi (Sissel); Rose Hill, Khalidi (un.); Rose Hill, DeLuna (Aubuchon); Valley Center, Mayber (Magness). Shots— Valley Center 4-2—6; Rose Hill 13-8—21. Saves— Valley Center, Parker 5-6—11, Arreson x-1—1; Rose Hill, Raevsky 3-x, Cox x-1.

McPherson 3, Buhler 0

McPherson2 1 — 0 Buhler0 0 — 0

First half—McPherson, own goal; McPherson, Williams (Horton). Second half— McPherson, Williams (un.). Shots— McPherson 7-3—10; Buhler 3-5—8. Saves— McPherson, Thrower 3-5—8; Buhler, Maxwell 4-2—6.

North Cup

North 1, Andover Central 0

Andover Central0 0 — 0 Wichita North0 1 — 1

Second half—North, Martinez (Anima). Shots— Andover Central 1-3—4; North 5-4—9. Saves— Andover Central, P. Collins 5-2—8; North, Nelson 1-3—4.

East 1, Liberal 0 (OT)

Wichita East0 0 (0 0) 1— 1 Liberal0 0 (0 0) 0— 0

Shootout— East, Crouch, Villasenor, Fernandez. Liberal, Campos, Guerrero. Shots— East 5-5-2-1—13; Liberal 3-2-1-2—8. Saves— East, Rodriguez 3-2-1-2—8; Liberal, Gomez 5-4-2-1—12.

  Comments