Other Varsity Sports

Regional girls golf results

6AAt Washburn RuralTeam Results—Washburn Rural 362, Manhattan 364, Derby 387, W. Southeast 425, W. East 450, W. Heights 504.Individual Results—1. Isaacson, WR, 80; 2. Payne, D, 84; 3. Davies, WR, 84; 4. Thilges, M, 84; 5. Woods, M, 85; 6. Mermis, SE, 88; 7. Alefs, SE, 89; 8. Rumford, M, 96; 9. Houchens, D, 98; 10. Purcell, WR, 98. *Sanders, E, 99; *Coldiron, SE, 106; *Shelton, E, 116; *Dickman, WH, 114; *Clayton, E, 116; *Thomas, E, 125. *State qualifier.Note: Top 3 teams and top 10 individuals plus top 6 non-team qualifiers go to state.

At Goddard

Team Results—Garden City 349, Dodge City 384, Maize 416, Goddard 417, W. North 511, W. South 630, W. Northwest 663.

Individual Results—1. Thayer, GC, 81; 2. Campbell, GC, 86; 3. Sassaman, GC, 87; 4. Shah, DC, 88; 5. Martinez, DC, 93; 6. Morrow, GC, 95; 7. Robinson, GC, 98; 8. Cox, M, 98; 9. Waldman, DC, 98; 10. Kurth, Goddard, 98; *Eldridge, Goddard, 99; *Ekeler, WN, 101; *Haywood, Goddard, 108; *Simmons, Goddard 112; *Bazzelle, WNW, 113; *Watson, Goddard, 115.

Note: Top three teams qualify plus top 6 individuals from non-qualifying teams.

Class 5A regional at Braeburn

Team results — 1. Kapaun 365 (C. Wells 83, Kr. Rathert 92, Mullen 92, Statts 98, Ka. Rathert 99, K. Wells 103); 2. Ark City 381 (Tipton 79, Blenz 91, Lewis 96, Goode 115, Moulton 115, McDowell 121); 3. Bishop Carroll 386 (Murphy 87, Kelley 95, Ubert 99, Ozbun 105, Hubbell 110, Harmon 112) 4. Andover Central 413, 5. Winfield 439.

Individual Qualifiers — 1. Mason, Andover Central 88, 2. Miller, West 96, Richardson 99, Moore, Winfield 101, Estrada, Winfield 105.

At Emporia

Team scores (top three qualify for state) —Andover 375, Emporia 419, Newton 438, Topeka West 442, Shawnee Heights 461, Seaman 463.

Individuals — 1. Rudolph, TW, 45-39-84;* 2. Meisch, And, 40-46-86; 3. Dillon, New, 44-44-88; 4. Morris, And, 46-44-90; 5. Ronshagan, And, 49-47-96; 6. Mechtley, Emp, 51-50-101; 7. M. Miller, SH, 53-49-102;* 8. Kirk, And, 50-53-103; 9. Heinitz, Emp, 48-55-103; 10. Woodward, Sea, 50-54-104.* Additional state qualifiers — Henderson, Sea, 112; Terry, SH, 113; Bayless, TW, 113.

*-Individual state qualifier

5A Hays Regional

Team results — 1. Hays 411; 2. Hutchinson 423; 3. Salina South 427; 4. Salina Central 572; 5. Great Bend 576.

Individuals — 1. Chapman, Salina South, 86; 2. Hobson, Hays, 92; 3. Koepplin, Hutchinson, 98; 4. Wiles, Hutchinson, 99; 5. Hattan, Hays, 100; 6. Nixon, Salina South, 103; 7. Beilman, Hays, 109; 8. Powell, Hutchinson, 110; 9. Carmichael, Hays, 110; 10. Kinder, Salina Central, 110. Other qualifiers — Sumner, Liberal, 115; Campbell, Liberal, 124; Jackson, Liberal, 133; Arnberger, Great Bend, 138.

At Pittsburg

Top 3 teams qualify for state tournament.

Team scores —1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Gianna Misenheller, Alexa Osbourn, Ali Kruse, Isabella Baldacci, Jullian Montalvo, Baile Winslow) 314, 2. Bishop Miege (Bailey Hopper, Katie Callahan, Mary Ledom, Brigid Callahan) 390, 3. Gardner-Edgerton (Katie Daniels, Jamie DeGrande, Kari Devlin, Kasey Schaefer) 471, 4. Kansas City-Turner 491, 5. Shawnee-Mill Valley 525.

Top 5 non-team qualifiers —11. Samantha Walter (KCT) 107, 13. Cameron Echardt (MILL) 108, 15. Samantha Sayler (KCT) 121, 16. Marisa Ortiz (KCT) 129, 118. Kelsey Waller (MILL) 132.

Class 4A

Topeka Hayden

Team scores — Topeka Hayden 327, Jefferson West 394, Silver Lake 438, Clay Center 453, KC Piper 465, Basehor-Linwood 477, Perry-Lecompton 505, Santa Fe Trail 511.

Individuals — 1. Falley, Hay, 38-38-76; 2. LaRue, Hay, 37-39-76; 3. Trobough, Hay, 36-41-77; 4. Brake, JW, 51-42-93; 5. Rosebaugh, SL, 44-50; 6. Wallace, CC, 48-46-94; 7. Kern, JW, 50-45-95; 8. Lierz, Hay, 50-48-98; 9. Long, KCP, 46-53-99 10. (tie) Tinsley, DeSoto, 49-52-101 and Richmond, JW, 50-51-101.

Other individual qualifiers: Vasquez, BL, 57-50-107; Dove, BL, 56-54-110.

3-2-1A Fredonia Regional

Team results — 1. Fredonia 417; 2. Caney 432; 3. Uniontown 547; 4. Eureka 550; 5. Yates Center 577; 6. Galena 586.

Individuals — 1. Sloan, Colgan, 45-44—89; 2. Wait, Fredonia, 50-52—102; 3. Oneal, Fredonia, 53-50—103; 4. Roper, Caney, 51-52—103; 5. Chaffin, Caney, 50-54—104; 6. Short, Fredonia, 53-52—105; 7. Ashenfelter, Fredonia, 50-57—107; 8. Ward, Caney, 54-53—107; 9. Shaw, Eureka, 59-50—109; 10. Anderson, Fredonia, 56-61—117. Other qualifiers — German, Yates Center, 60-60—120; Thompson, Galena, 60-63—123; Baker, Yates Center, 65-66—131.

Class 4A

At Cheney

Team Results—Andale 392, Cheney 408, Mulvane 420, Valley Center 421, Kingman 452, Augusta 484, Maize South 6-8, Circle 625.

Individual Results—1. Canaday, VC, 88; 2. Scheer, Ch., 88; 3. Eck, And., 94; 4. Schueller, And., 94; 5. Hawkins, And., 94; 6. Bonewell, M, 96; 7. Mapes, MS, 96; 8. Carvell, Cir., 98; 9. Shellhammer, Ch., 100; 10. Kupfersmith, VC, 100; *Vanlandingham, K, 107; *Witty, K, 108; *Spires, Aug., 109; *Hussey, VC, 112; *Rieschick, Aug., 114; *Wignall, Aug., 117.

At Girard

Team scores —1. Chanute (Taylor Gard, Amy Weilert, Danae Decker, Rebecca Woodard, Lacey Whitworth, Bethany Franke) 433, 2. Spring Hill (Ashley Miller, Lindsey Matleer, Paige Bowers, Stacey Czereda, Danielle Allen, Grace Fritz) 452, 3. St. James Academy (Lindsay Butterfield, Abby Slaven, Maddy Shmidl, Madison Zubrandt, Niki Todd, Marlee Laures) 453, 4. Girard 455, 5. Columbus 487, 6. Fort Scott 501, 7. Anderson County 521, 8. Parsons 574.

Top 5 non-team qualifiers —3. Kacie Brown, Fort Scott, 92, 4. Tessa Westhoff, Girard, 102, 9. Kasey Schoech, Columbus, 110, 10. Ashley Newell, Columbus; Madalyn Smith, Katie Viets, Girard, 115.

  Comments