Varsity Kansas

City League spring sports standings, leaders (May 12)

Final Boys Golf

Team

Shots

Avg.

Kapaun

1561

78.1

Carroll

1582

79.1

North

1786

89.3

Northwest

1797

89.9

Heights

1919

96.0

Southeast

2005

100.3

East

no score

no score

Leaders

(CL meets only, played in all meets)

Golfer, team

Rds

Strk.

Av.

Shamir Khan, E

5

385

77.0

Carson Towey, C

5

387

77.4

Ben Spicer, K

5

389

77.8

Mark Towey, C

5

395

79.0

Aspen Wadlowe, NW

5

406

81.2

Austin Wilbert, K

5

409

81.8

Tyler Gatley, C

5

415

83.0

Eli Parmenter, N

5

416

83.2

Logan Whitchurch, H

5

427

85.4

Chase McCollum, N

5

427

85.4

Lincoln Phillips, NW

5

436

87.2

Drake Regier, E

5

436

87.2

Final Girls Soccer

Team

League

W-L-T

All

W-L-T

GF

GA

East

6-0-2

11-3-2

58

18

Carroll

6-1-1

12-3-1

70

11

Kapaun

6-1-1

11-2-2

64

10

Northwest

6-2-0

9-7-0

62

22

North

3-5-0

8-8-0

63

43

South

3-5-0

6-9-0

32

45

Heights

3-5-0

7-9-0

33

31

West

1-7-0

1-15-0

5

77

Southeast

0-8-0

0-16-0

3

146

Leaders

(City League matches only)

Player, team

G-A — TP

Emily Jensen, NW

24-7 — 31

Hanleigh Allen C

18-5 — 23

Abril Lucio, NW

11-11 — 22

Nayeli Gallo, N

11-5— 16

Anahy Guevara, E

7-4 — 11

Samantha Vaughn, S

8-2 — 10

Sierra Fury, K

7-3 — 10

Lauren Brooks, C

4-6 — 10

Evelyn Jimenez, N

6-3 — 9

Hadlie Lowe, K

6-3 — 9

E. Endsley, E

5-4 — 9

Taryn Lubbers, C

3-6 — 9

Brynn Walker, E

6-2 — 8

Anna Lasak, C

5-3 — 8

Ava Ayala, K

4-4 — 8

Final Softball

Team

League

Overall

Carroll

16-0

18-2

Northwest

14-2

15-5

Kapaun

12-4

12-8

Southeast

10-6

13-7

Heights

7-9

7-13

West

5-11

5-15

East

3-13

3-17

South

3-13

3-17

North

2-14

3-17

Final Girls Swimming

League duals only

W-L

East

8-0

Kapaun

7-1

Carroll

6-2

Heights

5-3

North

4-4

Northwest

3-5

South

2-6

Southeast

1-7

West

0-8

Leaders (CL duals)

200 medley relay — 1. East 1:50.43. 2. Carroll 1:53.83. 3. Kapaun 1:56.47.

200 free — 1. Gillian Pierce-Butt, East, 1:57.70. 2. Claire Conover, Kapaun, 1:59.41. 3. Astrid Dirkzwager, East, 2:00.37.

200 IM — 1. Maci McCullough, West, 2:10.15. 2. Katerina Savvides, East, 2:12.89. 3. Lexie Shelton, Carroll, 2:15.21.

50 free — 1. Julia Whitfield, East, 24.37. 2. McKayla Siemiller, Northwest, 24.63. 3. Sydney Schmidt, Carroll, 24.93

100 fly — 1. Astrid Dirkzwager, East, 56.64. 2. Gillian Pierce-Butt, East, 58.65. 3. Sydney Schmidt, Carroll, 58.87.

100 free — 1. McKayla Siemiller, Northwest, 53.19. 2. Julia Whitfield, East, 53.26. 3. Astrid Dirkzwager, East, 54.81.

500 free — 1. Astrid Dirkzwager, East, 5:01.29. 2. Maci McCullough, West, 5:09.42. 3. Lexie Shelton, Carroll, 5:15.03.

200 free relay — 1. East 1:39.21. 2. Kapaun 1:44.74. 3. Carroll 1:47.53.

100 back — 1. Katerina Savvides, East, 57.93. 2. Baylor McPherson, East, 59.90. 3. Elizabeth Mitsch, Kapaun, 59.95.

100 breast — 1. Lexie Shelton, Carroll, 1:07.66. 2. Claire Conover, Kapaun, 1:08.44. 3. Hannah Balch, East, 1:08.70.

400 free relay — 1. East 3:37.16. 2. Kapaun 3:45.59. 3. Carroll 3:59.29.

Diving — Regular season: 1. Brianna Reece, Heights, 233.50. Tatum Tholen, East, 213.40. 3. Mikaela Meyer, Kapaun, 205.30. City League meet: 1. Brianna Reece, Heights, 364.90. 2. Harper Amend, Kapaun, 333.25. 3. Tatum Tholen, East, 325.15.

Final Boys Tennis

League duals only

W-L

Sing.

Doub.

All

Carroll

8-0

45-3

24-0

69-3

Northwest

7-1

34-14

18-6

52-20

East

5-3

31-17

13-11

44-28

Kapaun

6-2

42-6

19-5

61-11

Heights

4-4

25-23

15-9

40-32

North

2-6

11-37

6-18

17-55

South

--

--

--

--

Southeast

--

--

--

--

West

--

--

--

--

League (CL duals only, CL meet)

Singles

Player, team

W-L

Charlie Foss, K

9-0

Thomas Kempf, K

7-0

Jace Brown, C

6-0

Sam Mohr, K

6-0

Andrew Klimiuk, K

8-1

Ty Stranghoner, C

7-1

Nolan Conrad, C

7-1

Jack Aruskevicius, C

6-1

Jacob Minter, NW

9-2

Ahmad Saeed, E

6-2

Logan Flippin, NW

6-2

Griffin Newton, NW

6-2

Ethan Doerksen, NW

6-2

Aditya Joshi, E

5-2

Doubles

Players, team

W-L

Brown-Sweat, C

8-0

Hane-Kempf, K

7-1

Doerksen-Newton, NW

9-2

  Comments