Varsity Kansas

City League spring sports standings (May 5)

City League Standings

Boys Golf

Team

Shots

Avg.

Kapaun

1257

78.6

Carroll

1273

79.6

North

1445

90.3

Northwest

1455

90.9

Heights

1545

96.6

Southeast

1603

100.2

East

no score

no score

Leaders

(CL meets only, played in all meets)

Golfer, team

Rds

Strk.

Av.

Shamir Khan, E

4

311

77.8

Carson Towey, C

4

311

77.8

Ben Spicer, K

4

314

78.5

Mark Towey, C

4

320

80.0

Aspen Wadlowe, NW

4

327

81.8

Austin Wilbert, K

4

331

82.8

Tyler Gatley, C

4

337

84.3

Logan Whitchurch, H

4

339

84.8

Eli Parmenter, N

4

340

85.0

Chase McCollum, N

4

347

86.8

Drake Regier, E

4

351

87.8

Girls Soccer

Team

League

W-L-T

All

W-L-T

GF

GA

Carroll

5-0-1

10-3-0

55

8

East

5-0-1

9-3-1

50

12

Northwest

5-1-0

8-6-0

47

20

Kapaun

4-1-1

8-2-2

50

8

North

3-4-0

8-6-0

58

32

South

3-4-0

6-7-0

31

32

Heights

2-4-0

6-7-0

29

29

West

0-6-0

0-8-0

2

66

Southeast

0-6-0

0-10-0

1

106

Leaders

(City League matches only)

Player, team

G-A — TP

Hanleigh Allen, C

18-5 — 23

Emily Jensen, NW

16-6 — 22

Nayeli Gallo, N

11-5— 16

Abril Lucio, NW

7-6 — 13

Samantha Vaughn,

8-2 — 10

Anahy Guevara, E

7-3 — 10

Softball

Team

League

Overall

Carroll

14-0

15-1

Northwest

14-0

14-2

Southeast

8-4

11-5

Kapaun

10-4

10-4

Heights

7-7

7-11

West

3-11

3-15

South

3-11

3-13

North

2-12

3-15

East

1-13

1-15

Final Girls Swimming

League duals only

W-L

East

8-0

Kapaun

7-1

Carroll

6-2

Heights

5-3

North

4-4

Northwest

3-5

South

2-6

Southeast

1-7

West

0-8

Leaders (CL duals)

200 medley relay — 1. East 1:50.43. 2. Carroll 1:53.83. 3. Kapaun 1:56.47.

200 free — 1. Gillian Pierce-Butt, East, 1:57.70. 2. Claire Conover, Kapaun, 1:59.41. 3. Astrid Dirkzwager, East, 2:00.37.

200 IM — 1. Maci McCullough, West, 2:10.15. 2. Katerina Savvides, East, 2:12.89. 3. Lexie Shelton, Carroll, 2:15.21.

50 free — 1. Julia Whitfield, East, 24.37. 2. McKayla Siemiller, Northwest, 24.63. 3. Sydney Schmidt, Carroll, 24.93

100 fly — 1. Astrid Dirkzwager, East, 56.64. 2. Gillian Pierce-Butt, East, 58.65. 3. Sydney Schmidt, Carroll, 58.87.

100 free — 1. McKayla Siemiller, Northwest, 53.19. 2. Julia Whitfield, East, 53.26. 3. Astrid Dirkzwager, East, 54.81.

500 free — 1. Astrid Dirkzwager, East, 5:01.29. 2. Maci McCullough, West, 5:09.42. 3. Lexie Shelton, Carroll, 5:15.03.

200 free relay — 1. East 1:39.21. 2. Kapaun 1:44.74. 3. Carroll 1:47.53.

100 back — 1. Katerina Savvides, East, 57.93. 2. Baylor McPherson, East, 59.90. 3. Elizabeth Mitsch, Kapaun, 59.95.

100 breast — 1. Lexie Shelton, Carroll, 1:07.66. 2. Claire Conover, Kapaun, 1:08.44. 3. Hannah Balch, East, 1:08.70.

400 free relay — 1. East 3:37.16. 2. Kapaun 3:45.59. 3. Carroll 3:59.29.

Diving — Regular season: 1. Brianna Reece, Heights, 233.50. Tatum Tholen, East, 213.40. 3. Mikaela Meyer, Kapaun, 205.30. City League meet: 1. Brianna Reece, Heights, 364.90. 2. Harper Amend, Kapaun, 333.25. 3. Tatum Tholen, East, 325.15.

Final Boys Tennis

League duals only

W-L

Sing.

Doub.

All

Carroll

8-0

45-3

24-0

69-3

Northwest

7-1

34-14

18-6

52-20

East

5-3

31-17

13-11

44-28

Kapaun

6-2

42-6

19-5

61-11

Heights

4-4

25-23

15-9

40-32

North

2-6

11-37

6-18

17-55

South

--

--

--

--

Southeast

--

--

--

--

West

--

--

--

--

League (CL duals only, CL meet)

Singles

Player, team

W-L

Charlie Foss, K

9-0

Thomas Kempf, K

7-0

Jace Brown, C

6-0

Sam Mohr, K

6-0

Andrew Klimiuk, K

8-1

Ty Stranghoner, C

7-1

Nolan Conrad, C

7-1

Jack Aruskevicius, C

6-1

Jacob Minter, NW

9-2

Ahmad Saeed, E

6-2

Logan Flippin, NW

6-2

Griffin Newton, NW

6-2

Ethan Doerksen, NW

6-2

Aditya Joshi, E

5-2

Doubles

Players, team

W-L

Brown-Sweat, C

8-0

Hane-Kempf, K

7-1

Doerksen-Newton, NW

9-2

Coaches: email gkarr@wichitaeagle.com.

  Comments