Varsity Kansas

Thursday’s high school scoreboard (Sept. 7)

VOLLEYBALL

at De Soto

De Soto def. Newton 25-22, 25-22

Gardner-Edgerton def. Newton 25-18, 25-19

at Rose Hill

Rose Hill def. Maize 18-25, 25-15, 25-22

Maize def. Andover Central 25-19, 25-20

Rose Hill def. Andover Central 25-19, 26-28, 25-12

at Belle Plaine

Belle Plaine def. Bluestem 25-16, 25-21

Bluestem def. Independent 25-18, 25-18

Belle Plaine def. Independent 25-14, 25-16

at Chaparral

Douglass def. Chaparral 25-19, 25-18

Douglass def. Norwich 25-7, 25-11

Chaparral def. Norwich 25-17, 25-19

at Medicine Lodge

Garden Plain def. Medicine Lodge 28-26, 25-19

Garden Plain def. St. John 25-10, 25-16

Medicine Lodge def. St. John 25-23, 24-26, 25-23

BOYS SOCCER

Titan Classic (Blue Bracket)

Carroll 2, Kapaun 1

Second half: 1. Carroll, Skyler Stuckey (Corbyn Howard); 2. Carroll, Carson Lee (Ryan Sorochty); 3. Kapaun, Alex Zachgo (Ryan Silveira). Shots: Carroll 4, Kapaun 8. Saves: Carroll, Braeden Huslig 5; Kapaun, Joe Chessmore 2.

Dodge City 4, North 1

First half: 1. North, Pantaja; 2. Dodge City, Alverez (Chavez); 3. Dodge City, Loepz (Chavez); 4. Dodge City, Castillo (Don Juan). Second half: 5. Dodge City, Martinez. Shots: North 4, Dodge City 11. Saves: North, Hernandez 7; Dodge City, Herrera 3.

Newton 3, Maize 2

First half: 1. Newton, Moreno; 2. Newton, Ebert; 3. Maize, Voran; 4. Maize, Caler. Second half: 5. Newton, Lettau. Shots: Newton 9, Maize 10. Saves: Newton, Medina 6; Maize, Wessely 6.

Salina Central 4, Liberal 0

First half: 1. Salinaa Central, Berkley; 2. Salina Central, Olmsted (Wilson); 3. Salina Central, Grammer (Wilson). Second half: 4. Salina Central, Olmsted (Foley). Shots: Liberal 6, Salina Central 11. Saves: Liberal, Hernandez 7; Salina Central, Beach 6.

Campus-Goddard Invitational

Garden City 1, Buhler 0

Campus 2, Eisenhower 0

First half: 1. Campus, Al-Amood (Tackett). Second half: 2. Campus, Al-Amood (Tackett). Shots: Campus 18, Eisenhower 19. Saves: Campus, Walter 15; Eisenhower, Greening 12.

Goddard 9, El Dorado 0

Rose Hill 1, Winfield 0

First half: 1. Rose Hill, Dinkel. Shots: Winfield 11, Rose Hill 9. Saves: Winfield, Everett 5; Rose Hill, Spites 7.

Maize South Invitational

Maize South 4, Salina South 3

McPherson 2, Valley Center 0

Second half: 1. McPherson, Jael Jaime (Samy Jaime); 2. McPherson, Darrius Armstrong (Nathan Lloyd). Shots: McPherson 7, Valley Center 7. Saves: McPherson, Nathan Lloyd 7; Valley Center, Colby Swift 5.

Andover 1, Thomas More Prep 0

Independent 3, Classical 2 (PKs)

Arkansas City Invitational

Independence 1, Arkansas City 0 (OT)

Augusta 2, Mulvane 1 (OT)

Saturday’s schedule

Titan Classic (Blue Bracket)

7th: Maize vs. Liberal, 9 a.m. (turf)

5th: Newton vs. Salina Central, 11 a.m. (turf)

3rd: North vs. Kapaun, 1 p.m. (turf)

1st: Dodge City vs. Carroll, 3 p.m. (turf)

Titan Classic (Red Bracket)

7th: Great Bend vs. West, 9 a.m. (east)

5th: East vs. Northwest, 11 a.m. (east)

3rd: Heights vs. Emporia, 1 p.m. (east)

1st: Derby vs. Manhattan, 3 p.m. (east)

Titan Classic (White Bracket)

7th: Hutchinson vs. Circle, 9 a.m. (west)

5th: Topeka West vs. Homeschool, 11 a.m. (west)

3rd: Trinity vs. Southeast, 1 p.m. (west)

1st: South vs. Hays, 3 p.m. (west)

Maize South Invitational

7th: Classical vs. Thomas More Prep, 10 a.m.

5th: Andover vs. Independent, 12 p.m.

3rd: Salina South vs. Valley Center, 2

1st: Maize South vs. McPherson, 4

Campus-Goddard Invitational

7th: El Dorado vs. Winfield, 9 a.m.

5th: Goddard vs. Rose Hill, 11

3rd: Buhler vs. Eisenhower, 1 p.m.

1st: Garden City vs. Campus, 3

GIRLS TENNIS

Smoky Valley Classic

Teams: Abilene 45, Hesston 44, Smoky Valley 42, Central Plains 31, Chapman 16, Ellsworth 16, Hutch Trinity 2.

Singles: 1. Ryan, Central Plains, def. Beswick, Abilene, 8-3; 3. Haxton, Smoky Valley, def. Menges, Central Plains, 8-4.

Doubles: 1. Coup-Olberding, Abilene, def. Hubbard-Russell, Hesston, 8-4; 3. Krehbiel-Martin, Hesston, def. Kroboth-Lamb, Ellsworth, 8-2.

Circle Invitational

Teams: Wellington 62, Circle 59, Andover Central 49, Buhler 48, El Dorado 29, Augusta 17, Haven 10, Neodesha 6.

No. 1 singles: 1. Ernestova, Circle, def. Maddex, Andover Central, 8-4; 3. Lowe, Wellington, def. DeMeyer, Buhler, 8-2. No. 2 singles: 1. Scharenberg, Circle, def. Saffell, Wellington, 8-0; 3. Williams, Andover Central, def. Smith, Buhler, 8-6.

No. 1 doubles: 1. Adams-Aufdengarten, Wellington, def. Esau-Frederick, Buhler, 8-6; 3. Haeggi-Chaney, Andover Central, def. Waltemath-Perea, Circle, 8-7 (7-5). No. 2 doubles: 1. Rusk-Rusk, Wellington, def. Adams-McCrane, Circle, 8-5; 3. Mann-White, Buhler, def. Jackson-Nguyen, El Dorado, 8-1.

Collegiate Invitational

Teams: Collegiate 28, Maize 23, Kapaun 14, Andover Central 14, Trinity 12, Hutchinson 11, Valley Center 9, Andover 5.

No. 1 singles: 1. Cermekova, Andover Central, def. Conrad, Collegiate, 8-0; 3. Fister, Hutchinson, def. Cozine, Trinity, 8-0. No. 2 singles: 1. Ruffin, Collegiate, def. Cutler, Maize, 8-1. 3. McMahon, Kapaun, def. Winter, Trinity, 8-1.

No. 1 doubles: 1. Lair-Geoffroy, Collegiate, def. Utech-Wituk, Maize, 8-1; 3. Fister-Wessel, Hutchinson, def. Feather-Hardin, Valley Center, 8-4. No. 2 doubles: 1. Arnold-Vo, Maize, def. Murphy-Bledsoe, Collegiate, 8-4. 3. Isham-Owens, Valley Center, Starl-Starl, Kapaun, 8-6.

Carroll 9, Southeast 0

Singles: 1. Bri. Steven, BC, def. Hill 6-0, 6-0; 2. Bra. Steven, BC def. Voung 6-0, 6-0; 3. L. Steven, BC, def. Nguyen 6-0, 6-0; 4. Stranghoner, BC, def. Ta 6-0, 3-0 (retired); 5. He. Lubbers, BC, def. Jamoul 6-0, 6-0; 6. Ho. Lubbers, BC, def. Wilkins 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Bra. Steven-L. Steven, BC, def. Hill-Voung 6-0, 6-0; 2. Bri. Steven-Stranghoner, BC, def. Nguyen-Ta 6-0, 6-0; 3. Lubbers-Lubbers, BC, def. Jamoul-Wilkins 6-0, 6-0.

Heights 9, West 0

Singles: 1. Stephenson, H, def. Timmins 6-1, 6-1; 2. Johnson, H, def. Ruiz 6-0, 6-2; 3. Tucker, H, def. Fraire 6-0, 6-0; 4. Fujinuma, H, def. Fortine 6-1, 6-1; 5. Conrady, H, def. Pena 6-1, 6-1; 6. Gladhart, H, def. Morris 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Stephenson-Johnson, H, def. Timmons-Ruiz 6-0, 6-1; 2. Tucker-Gladhart, H, def. Fraire-Fortine 6-1, 6-0; 3. Conrady-Fujinuma, H, def. Pena-Morris 6-1, 6-1.

Northwest 6, East 3

Singles: 1. Surmeier, NW, def. Joshi 6-4, 6-4; 2. Steward, E, def. Snodgrass 6-2, 6-1; 3. Vazeos, E, def. Gitungo 3-6, 6-4 (10-6); 4. Thompson, NW, def. Johnson 7-5, 7-1; 5. McCarty, NW, def. Andrews 6-4, 6-0; 6. Birchfield, NW, def. Karmarker 7-6 (4), 2-6 (10-7).

Doubles: 1. Surmeier-McCarty, NW, def. Steward-Johnson 6-3, 6-4; 2. Joshi-Vezeos, E, def. McHugh-Gitungo 6-3, 4-6 (10-6); 3. Snodgrass-Thompson, def. Defrain-Karmarker 6-0, 7-5.

North 6, South 3

Singles: 1. Tiahna Padilla, N, def. Sabrina Coleman 6-1, 6-2; 2. LyNise Jackson, N, def. Quinn Manoupath 6-1, 6-0; 3. Sandy Tran, S, def. Karina Bello 1-6, 6-1 (10-5); 4. Maddie Garcia, S, def. Marla Martinez 6-0, 6-1; 5. Kari Coster, N, def. Allison Buckley 7-5, 6-0; 6. Ashley McShane, N, def. Vicky Chantivong 5-7, 6-3 (10-3).

Doubles: 1. Garcia-Tran, S, def. Padilla-Jackson 6-4, 6-3; 2. Bello-Martinez, N, def. Chantivong-Buckley 7-5, 6-2; 3. Coster-McShane, N, def. Coleman-Manoupath 6-3, 6-2.

GIRLS GOLF

Dodge City Invitational

at Mariah Hills (Par 72)

Teams: Garden City 392, Hays 396, Maize 397, Kapaun 413, Eisenhower 435, Dodge City 444, Goddard 447, Liberal 448, Hutchinson 459, Salina South 466, North 541.

Medalists: 1. Karee Dinkel, Hays, 74; 2. Alyssa McMillen, Garden City, 83; 3. Corey Mein, Liberal, 92; 4. Riley Hunter, Maize, 93; 5. Tessa Killian, Maize, 95; 6. Elena Lemke, Garden City, 98; 7. Alex Diaz Gallo, Kapaun, 99; 8. Brooklyn Blasdel, Maize, 101; 9. Chesney Moore, Dodge City, 101; 10. Lauren Rudy, Kapaun, 102; 11. Morgan Cabral, Garden City, 102; 12. Emily George, Hays, 103; 13. Meredith Kinney, Hutchinson, 103; 14. Tatum Forrester, Salina South, 103; 15. Emily Ostmeyer, Kapaun, 103.

Winfield Invitational

at Winfield Country Club (Par 72)

Teams: Maize South 386, Derby 387, Winfield 389, Arkansas 401, Carroll 426.

Medalists: 1. Kenni Henson, Derby, 82; 2. Sadie Revell, Winfield, 84; 3. Erika Hoag, Ark City, 86; 4. Emma Johnson, Derby, 90; 5. Elli Lindebak, Maize South, 93; 6. Kenna Biddle, Winfield, 96; 7. London Love, Maize South, 96; 8. Elly Bertholf, Winfield, 96; 9. Hannah Shaver, Maize South, 98; 10. Sarah Hyatt, Maize South, 99; 11. Tayler Brown, Derby, 99; 12. Tegan Kendrick, Carroll, 100; 13. Morgan Wilson, Maize South, 102; 14. Bella Wood, Ark City, 102; 15. Camri Gage, Ark City, 105.

CROSS COUNTRY

Swather Classic

Girls

Class 6-4A

Teams: Carroll 17, Great Bend 22, Garden City 24, Liberal 39, Eisenhower 40, McPherson 44, Salina South 44, Newton 53, Hays 71, Hutchinson 89, Smoky Valley 102, Burlington 109, Salina Central 109, Collegiate 193.

Freshmen: 1. Nicholson, Eisenhower, 21:55; 2. Aubrey Snapp, Great Bend, 22:09; 3. Behring, Carroll, 22:56; 4. Pascal, Carroll, 23:12; 5. Rector, Salina South, 23:13.

Sophomores: 1. Horyna, Liberal, 20:37; 2. Esfeld, Great Bend, 22:02; 3. Gorges, Carroll, 22:13; 4. Longoria, Garden City, 22:29; 5. Maldonado, Hays, 22:33.

Juniors: 1. Winter, Carroll, 20:11; 2. Nelson, Eisenhower, 22:07; 3. Stucky, Newton, 22:48; 4. Fernandez, Newton, 22:52; 5. Savolt, Garden City, 23:02.

Seniors: 1. Sandoval, Great Bend, 21:42; 2. Navarro, Garden City, 21:46; 3. Counts, Salina Central, 21:53; 4. Fry, Great Bend, 22:13; 5. Murrell, Garden City, 22:26.

Class 3-1A

Teams: Douglass 10, Berean 10, Beloit 10, Ellsworth 12, Kiowa County 17, Sedgwick 26, Southeast-Saline 28, Halstead 28, Larned 30, Sacred Heart 30, Hutch Trinity 31, Central Plains 32, Cheney 35, Sterling 41, Goessel 44, Minneapolis 44, Meade 48, Sunrise Christian 60, Canton-Galva 61, Udall 66, Hoisington 67, Lyons 69, Tescott 77, Bennington 94, Inman 95, Central-Burden 102.

Freshmen: 1. Coombes, Douglass, 21:36; 2. Redetzke, Central Plains, 23:06; 3. Vogel, Hutch Trinity, 23:13; 4. Erickson, Kiowa County, 23:39; 5. Wiebe, Berean, 24:15.

Sophomores: 1. Burks, Beloit, 20:45; 2. Reno, Cheney, 21:45; 3. Burks, Beloit, 22:01; 4. Wiebe, Berean, 22:13; 5. Ferguson, Hesston, 23:29.

Juniors: 1. Topham, Berean, 20:21; 2. Giles, Minneapolis, 21:46; 3. Johnson, Halstead, 23:16; 4. Kindscher, Hoisington, 23:22; 5. Shaffer, Kiowa County, 23:25.

Seniors: 1. Allen, Ellsworth, 22:09; 2. Gilpin, Douglass, 22:26; 3. Talbott, Ellsworth, 22:28; 4. Gragg, Minneapolis, 22:51; 5. Gilliland, Sacred Heart, 22:54.

Boys

Class 6-4A

Teams: Great Bend 47, Garden City 58, Liberal 69, Dodge City 73, Carroll 87, Newton 90, Hutchinson 92, Smoky Valley 101, Eisenhower 103, Burlington 139, McPherson 152, Salina Central 157, Salina South 162, Hays 168, Collegiate 175, Buhler 316, Nickerson 382.

Freshmen: 1. Heline, Smoky Valley, 18:16; 2. Butcher, Eisenhower, 18:20; 3. Garland, Hutchinson, 18:24; 4. VonFeldt, Hays, 18:34; 5. Jarvis, Burlington, 18:47.

Sophomores: 1. Griffith, Great Bend, 17:25; 2. Tomlin, Great Bend, 17:50; 3. Nicholson, Great Bend, 17:52; 4. Fisher, Garden City, 18:02; 5. Fullerton, Eisenhower, 18:09.

Juniors: 1. Harding, Carroll, 16:38; 2. Munsell, Salina South, 17:13; 3. Peterson, Smoky Valley, 17:40; 4. Carrillo, Liberal, 17:43; 5. Marquez, Dodge City, 17:48.

Seniors: 1. Conrad, Collegiate, 16:47; 2. Mick, Newton, 16:52; 3. Irwin, Carroll, 17:10; 4. Mora, Hutchinson, 17:14; 5. Cervantes, Garden City, 17:26.

Class 3-1A

Teams: Halstead 18, Hutch Trinity 42, Southeast-Saline 43, Cheney 49, Hesston 64, Ellsworth 65, Beloit 70, Larned 81, Minneapolis 81, Douglass 83, Meade 85, Sterling 108, Berean 113, Hoisington 121, Udall 129, Goessel 135, Centrla-Burden 135, Inman 137, Sedgwick 162, Sacred Heart 183, Lyons 188, Tescott 204.

Freshmen: 1. Topham, Berean, 18:24; 2. Yang, Hesston, 18:26; 3. Gleason, Southeast-Saline, 18:27; 4. Davis, Halstead, 19:32; 5. Lothman, Larned, 19:38.

Sophomores: 1. Martisko, Inman, 17:49; 2. Yott, Hoisington, 18:58; 3. Tireman, Douglass, 19:16; 4. Biel, Hutch Trinity, 19:30; 5. Twaddell, Beloit, 19:31.

Juniors: 1. Thompson, Meade, 17:08; 2. Talbott, Halstead, 17:55; 3. Harris, Sedgwick, 18:32; 4. O’Brien, Halstead, 18:39; 5. Dutton, Sterling, 18:40.

Seniors: 1. Dodson, Douglass, 17:29; 2. Hole, Independent, 17:42; 3. Blaylock, Halstead, 18:38; 4. Reno, Cheney, 18:43; 5. Carr, Halstead, 18:50.

  Comments