Varsity Kansas

Volleyball players to watch in the area for 2017 season

Rose Hill celebrates first place finish at the KSHSAA state volleyball, 4A DII competition Sat. Oct. 29, 2016 at the Bicentennial Center in Salina. Photo by Karen Bonar.
Rose Hill celebrates first place finish at the KSHSAA state volleyball, 4A DII competition Sat. Oct. 29, 2016 at the Bicentennial Center in Salina. Photo by Karen Bonar. File photo

THE CITY LEAGUE

Carroll: Savana Godfrey, sr., OH; Sarah Brittain, jr., L; Britney Ho, jr., MH.

East: Te’a Crockett, sr., DS; Rayna Berry, jr., OH; Riley Mochowski, jr., OH; Brianna Ray, jr., DS; Jessie Roberts, jr., OH; Kali Soyez, jr., S; Olivia Wilch, jr., S.

Heights: Trinity Conley, sr., OH; Whitlee Teague, sr., S; Grace Gannon, sr., L; Ramiah Richard, sr., OH; Sara Child, sr., OH.

Kapaun: Greta Lies, sr., MH-DS; Cajia Allen, sr., OH-MH; Gracie Becker, so., OH-DS.

North: Alex Condit, sr, OH; Gisell Vazquez, jr., MH; Daisy Retana, sr., L.

Northwest: Dejanae Arnold, sr., MH; Lucy Herter, sr., DS; Makenna Medlin, sr., RS; Milayna Hollinger, jr., MH; Tara Mattingly, sr., LS.

South: Chelsea James, jr., RS; Annie Wilborn, jr., L.

Southeast: Daisa Garland, jr., S.

AV-CTL I

Derby: Gracyn Reynolds, sr., OH; Madi Young, jr., L; Sydney Nilles, so., S; Kennedy Brown, jr., MH.

Hutchinson: Morgan Armbrust, jr., OH; Peyton Allen, so., S; Gabie Posh, so., MB; McKenzie Onjtes, so., L; Abigail Hefley, sr., RS.

Maize: Madeline Baumer, sr., OH; Lexi Montana, sr., S; Julianna Ledbetter, sr., S; Ashlyn Lakin, sr., OH; Autumn Hanna, sr., MH; Mallorie Koehn, fr., MH; Brianna Allen, jr., DS; Kaitlin Blume, sr., DS.

Newton: Taylor Antonowich, sr., OH; Kyndal Bacon, sr., S; Caroline Barger, sr., MH; DesiRay Kernal, jr., MH; Maggie Remsberg, jr., OH-RS; Asha Regier, fr.

Salina Central: Elisa Backes, sr., MB; Myah Ward, sr., OH; Holly Sanderson, jr., MB; Delaney Nash, jr., OH; Sadie Krossow, jr., S; Miranda Jenkins, fr., L.

Salina South: Peyton Froome, so., S-MH; Camdyn Schreiber, jr., MH; Rebecca Lee, so., OH; Khily Davis, jr., L.

AV-CTL II

Andover: Isabelle Reynolds, sr., OH; Julia Graves, sr., L; Olivia Hessman, sr., RS; Mallory Loflin, sr., MH; Sierra Norlin, jr., S.

Andover Central: Brooklyn Strobel, jr., L; Morgan Herrmann, sr., MH; Jacquee Jessop, jr., OH.

Arkansas City: Chevelle Sartin, sr., L-DS; Jenna Niles, sr., MH; Gracie Musch, sr., S; Taryn Rich, so., MH; Maggie Musch, so., S.

Eisenhower: Ryleigh Jackson, sr., MH; Lainey Kastens, sr., S; Trinity Pfaff, jr., OH.

Goddard: Tarra Parks, sr., OH; Montana Soderburg, sr., L; Abbie Medberry, so., OH; Sydney Morrow, so., MH; Kade Hackerott, so., S.

Maize South: Skylar Goering, jr., OH; Corinn Sokoll, jr., L; Makenna Miller, sr., DS; Laurel Jones, fr., S-MB; Laine Washburn, jr., OH.

Valley Center: Ellie Shank, so., OH-S; Alora Klinkhammer, sr., MB; JoHannah Johnston, so., MB; Reagan Fischer, sr., OH; Emily Kemp, jr., L.

AV-CTL III

Augusta: Kylie McDaniel, sr., OH; Makenzie Kirk, jr., L; Jadyn Jackson, fr., S.

Circle: Camron Perry, sr., OH; Brennan Patty, sr., L; Jessie Nibarger, jr., S; Shae Weatherson, sr., MH.

El Dorado: Sydney Scanlon, sr., S; Lexee Hughey, so., OH; Carly Clennan, so., MB; Hollie Gregg, sr., RS; Channing Kimblee, sr., L.

McPherson: Elle Barrett, sr., OH; Bailea Crist, sr., DS; Kenzie Goering, sr., OH; Jaycee Burghart, jr., S; Michaela Bowen, jr., DS; Kallie Jost, jr., OH; Meghan Smith, jr., DS.

Winfield: Olivia Phillips, jr., OH; Ali Tate, so., MH; Taylor Byerly, sr., DS.

AV-CTL IV

Andale: Hannah Seiler, sr., OH; Carly Brasser, jr., S; Morgan Geist, sr., MH; Jaden Eck, jr., OH.

Clearwater: Kylee Harman, jr., OH; Reagan Berlin, jr., MH; Lacey Wolf, jr., DS-L.

Collegiate: Natalie Freed, sr., OH; Emma Parkhurst, sr., OH; Abby Waddell, jr., MH; Addison Squires, jr, MH.

Mulvane: Emma Springer, sr.; Keera Parks, jr.; Alexis Abosolo, so.

Rose Hill: Gracie Van Driel, jr., MH; Emily Witt, sr., S; Breckynn Myers, jr., RS.

Wellington: Shayland French, sr., MH; Keelie Cunningham, sr., OH; Jillian Wiley, sr., MH; Adrienne Noris, jr., OH-DS.

CENTRAL PLAINS LEAGUE

Belle Plaine: Jesika Gooch, sr., S; Hanna Mowdy, jr., MB; Rylee Dolezal, sr., L.

Chaparral: Ivy Bringer, sr., OH; J’Lynee Stolsworth, jr., S; Audrey Bebermeyer, so., OH.

Cheney: Emily Monson, sr., OH; Kristen Wewe, sr., L; Kennedy Higgins, sr., RS; Kadie Smith, sr., MH; Kristin Campbell, sr., S.

Conway Springs: Lacey Pauly, sr., OH; Abby Heimerman, sr., MH; Shannon Drouhard, sr., S; Kenzie Biehler, sr., L; Makenna Beesley, sr., RS.

Douglass: Katelyn Moore, jr., OH; Reece Cochran, sr., OH; Kenlee Martin, sr., L; Jansyn Schamahorn, jr., MH.

Garden Plain: Piper Bourne, sr., OH; Taylor Joplin, sr., MH; Mercedes Gassmann, sr., OH.

Independent: Lea Coccetella, sr., OH-DS; Emma Talbott, sr., S; Melanie Maska, sr., MB; Madison Martin, jr., OH.

Trinity: Gracie Golay, sr., S; Hattie Troutman, sr., MH; Madi Spencer, sr., OH.

CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE

Halstead: Madyson Beckett, jr., OH; Daphne Williams, sr., S; Kaytlyn Milspaugh, sr., MH.

Haven: Genesis Schmutz, sr., MH; Abbie Yutzy, sr., RH; Taylor Bredfeldt, sr., S; Kaylie Bontrager, sr., OH; Arie Roper, jr., OH; Faith Paramore, so., RH.

Hesston: Kailey Jo Ince, sr., OH; Alaina Dunlavy, sr., S; Mia Loganbill, sr., OH; Rylie Schilling, jr., MH; Kailie Hamilton, sr., RS.

Hillsboro: Abby Sechrist, sr., MH; Sarah Jost, sr., OH; Sienna Kaufman, sr., OH; Taylor Helmer, sr., S; Trinity Malm, jr., OH.

Kingman: Sydney Bangert, sr., S; Bailey Bangert, sr., S; Brianna Bradshaw, sr., OH; Grace DeWeese, sr., MH; Macey Maloney, jr., L; Lexi Smith, jr., OH.

Larned: Mattie Glover, sr., S; Alyssa Clark, sr., MH; Katie Fischer, jr., MH.

Pratt: Kierson Maydew, jr., MB; Kyra Johnson, so., OH; Makenzie Baird, sr., OH; Allisan McGowan, jr., S; Jenna Fincham, jr., S.

OTHER AREA TEAMS

Argonia: Cara Vineyard, jr., MH; Leah Fitch, sr., L; Baylee Booker, jr., S; Hope Casner, so., OH.

Bluestem: Addyson Emmons, jr., MH; Natalie Bevan, jr., S; Paiton Haga, so., L; Paige Fisher, jr., MH-OH.

Caldwell: Sammie Strand, jr., S-OH; Tylyn Ward, jr., OH; Megg Lebeda, jr., MH; Ivy Berline, so., MH.

Canton-Galva: Ashley Nightingale, sr., L; Alex Koehn, sr., DS; Grace Klinkerman, sr., MH.

Cedar Vale-Dexter: Ellie Boatman, sr., MH; Reagan Warburton, so., MH; Jackie Kelley, sr., S.

Eureka: Madison Dehlinger, sr., MH; Camryn Hoover, sr., OH; Zoee Valentine, sr., S; Ashleigh Casper, sr., L; Kennedy Johnson, jr., MH.

Goessel: Eden Hiebert, sr., OH; Leah Booton, sr., OH; Brittney Hiebert, sr., MH; Kara Burkholder, sr., DS; Savanna Wuest, jr., S; Cierra Nolte, jr., OH.

Moundridge: Bethany Stucky, sr., OH; Kassidy Kaufman, sr., S; Ellen Durst, jr., S; Jamya O’Quinn, jr., RS; Kaela Helms, jr., L; Keira Sebrant, jr., MH.

Norwich: Brayln Schroeder, jr., MH; Kaiti Hare, jr., MH; Kodie Dopps, jr., S; Riley Dick, jr., S; Malory Turner, jr., OH.

Sedgwick: Sydney Hilliard, sr.; Bailey Zerger, sr.; Avery Blank, sr.; Grace Thompson, so.; Macie McGinn, sr.; Hailey Hill, sr.; Kylie Charles, sr.; Lauren Griggs, sr.

West Elk: Kinsey Wiseman, sr., OH; Zoe Lampson, jr., MH; Laura Woods, jr., OH.

  Comments