Varsity Kansas

Tuesday’s high school sports scoreboard (August 29)

VOLLEYBALL

At Shawnee Heights

Shawnee Heights def. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 25-15, 25-15

St. James Academy def. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 25-11, 25-8

At Derby

Maize South def. Derby, 25-15, 25-17

Goddard def. Maize South, 22-25, 25-17, 25-21

Goddard def. Derby, 25-23, 25-18

At Andover

Andover def. Salina South, 25-8, 25-13

Maize def. Salina South, 25-18, 25-11

Maize def. Andover, 25-13, 25-19

At Valley Center

Andover Central def. Valley Center, 23-25, 25-15, 25-16

Andover Central def. Heights

Heights def. Valley Center, 21-25, 25-14, 25-16

At Campus

Liberal def. Campus, 17-25, 25-13, 25-2

Hutchinson def. Liberal, 25-19, 25-15

Campus def. Hutchinson, 25-22, 21-25, 25-17

At Newton

Newton def. Garden City, 25-17, 25-19

Garden City def. Salina Central, 25-21, 25-16

Newton def. Salina Central, 25-7, 25-17

At Cheney

Cheney def. Ark City, 28-26, 26-24

Eisenhower def. Ark City, 25-16, 25-16

Cheney def. Eisenhower, 26-24, 22-25, 25-23

At Circle

Rose Hill def. Circle, 25-16, 25-10

Rose Hill def. El Dorado, 27-25, 25-20

Circle def. El Dorado, 25-23, 25-22

At McPherson

McPherson def. Wellington, 25-16, 25-11

Wellington def. Mulvane, 25-14, 17-25, 25-23

McPherson def. Mulvane, 25-9, 25-15

At Clearwater

Clearwater def. Collegiate, 25-20, 25-21

Andale def. Collegiate, 25-23, 25-16

Andale def. Clearwater, 25-16, 25-15

At Winfield

Buhler def. Winfield, 25-19, 25-12

Augusta def. Buhler, 13-25, 25-19, 25-18

At Conway Springs

Conway Springs def. Moundridge, 25-16, 25-14

Hesston def. Moundridge, 25-11, 25-10

Hesston def. Conway Springs, 25-14, 25-18

At West Elk

Flinthills def. West Elk, 26-24, 25-16

Douglass def. Flinthills, 25-20, 25-9

Douglass def. West Elk, 25-8, 25-21

At Attica

Attica def. South Haven, 25-12, 25-13

Pretty Prairie def. South Haven, 25-16, 25-18

Attica def. Pretty Prairie, 25-21, 25-22

At Bluestem

Bluestem def. Berean Academy, 25-7, 25-19

Central-Burden def. Berean Academy, 25-17, 25-19

Bluestem def. Central-Burden, 25-16, 16-25, 25-17

At Inman

Inman def. Centre, 25-9, 25-12

Canton-Galva def. Centre, 25-21, 23-25, 26-24

Inman def. Canton-Galva, 25-7, 25-14

At Haven

Goessel def. Ell-Saline, 25-9, 25-9

Goessel def. Haven, 25-20, 25-16

Goeseel def. Herington, 25-7, 25-16

At Hutch Central Christian

Hutch Central Christian def. Wichita Warriors, 25-17, 29-27

Elyria Christian def. Wichita Warriors, 25-13, 25-21

Hutch Central Christian def. Elyria Christian, 25-21, 20-25, 25-19

BOYS SOCCER

X

Northwest 4, Southeast 1

Northwest (1-1, 1-0)

4

0

4

Southeast (0-1, 0-1)

0

1

1

Bishop Carroll 2, Maize 0

Maize (0-1)

0

0

0

Carroll (1-0)

2

0

2

First half: 1. Carroll, C. Lee; 2. Carroll, Sorochty. Shots: Maize 0, Carroll 7. Saves: Maize, Wessley 5; Carroll, Huslig 0.

Kapaun Mt. Carmel 4, Derby 0

Derby (1-1)

0

0

0

Kapaun (1-0)

2

2

4

First half: 1. Kapaun, Benedict (Barrier); 2. Kapaun, Benedict (Dehner). Second half: 3. Kapaun, Zachgo (Mai); 4. Kapaun, Osorio-Cortez. Shots: Derby 5, Kapaun 9. Saves: Derby, Howard 3; Kapaun, Chessmore 3.

West 9, Circle 0

Circle (0-1)

0

0

0

West (1-0)

7

2

9

First half: 1. West, K. Soto; 2. West, Pedraza; 3. West, Rios; 4. West, Rios; 5. West, K. Soto; 6. West, Noble; 7. West, Rios. Second half: 8. West, Caro (Rios); 9. West, Pedraza. Shots: Circle 2, West 24. Saves: Circle, Page 15; West, Soto 2.

Dodge City 11, South 1

South (0-1)

0

1

1

Dodge City (1-0)

8

3

11

Salina South 3, Andover 1

Salina South (1-0)

2

1

3

Andover (0-1)

1

0

1

First half: 1. Andover, Alexander (Alkhoury); 2. Salina South, Escobedo; 3. Salina South, Escobedo. Second half: 4. Salina South, Almaguer (Dominguez). Shots: Andover 11, Salina South 14. Saves: Salina South, Valtierra 5; Andover, Galdean 3, Brimager 3.

Andover Central 10, Augusta 0

Andover Central (2-0)

7

3

10

Augusta (0-1)

0

0

0

First half: 1. A. Central, Trowbridge (Lewallen); 2. A. Central, Vossen (Cromly); 3. A. Central, Lewallen (Firmreite); 4. A. Central, Lewallen (J. Patch); 5. A. Central, Cromly (Fimreite); 6. A. Central, J. Patch (Ullmann); 7. A. Central, Harper (Vossen). Second half: 8. A. Central, Lewallen (Firmreite); 9. A. Central, Crawford (Firmreite); 10. A. Central, Fimreite. Shots: Andover Central 31, Augusta 1. Saves: Andover Central, Joseph 1; Augusta, Jergensen 17, Allman 4.

Valley Center 5, Berean Academy 3

Valley Center (1-0)

2

3

5

Berean Academy (0-1)

2

1

3

First half: 1. Valley Center, Wolff (Marquez); 2. Valley Center, own goal by Berean Academy. Second half: 6. Valley Center, Fields; 7. Valley Center, Love; 8. Valley Center, Fields.

Maize South 5, Rose Hill 0

Rose Hill (0-2)

0

0

0

Maize South (1-0)

2

3

5

First half: 1. Maize South, Truong (Benter); 2. Maize South, Hanna (Gerhardaus). Second half: 3. Maize South, Bliss; 4. Maize South, Bliss (Steinhoff); 5. Maize South, Gerhardaus (Bliss).

Newton 2, McPherson 1 (2 OT)

McPherson (0-1)

0

1

0

0

1

Newton (1-0)

0

1

0

1

2

Second half: 1. Newton, Hofmann (Deckert); 2. McPherson, Williams (Hoxie). Double Overtime: 3. Newton, Moreno (Cornejo). Shots: McPherson 4, Newton 7. Saves: McPherson, Lloyd 5; Newton, x 3.

Arkansas City 2, Winfield (OT)

Arkansas City (2-0)

0

1

1

2

Winfield (0-2)

1

0

0

1

Second half: 2. Ark City, Gill. Overtime: 3. Ark City, Gill.

Eisenhower 13, El Dorado 0

El Dorado (0-1)

0

x

0

Eisenhower (1-0)

13

x

13

Salina Central 5, Great Bend 1

Salina Central (1-0)

3

2

5

Great Bend

0

1

1

Buhler 1, Hutchinson 0

Buhler (1-0)

0

1

1

Hutchinson (0-1)

0

0

0

GIRLS TENNIS

Kapaun Mt. Carmel 9, East 0

Singles: 1. Clara Whitaker, KMC, def. Aditi Joshi, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Kelly House, KMC, def. Cassidy Steward, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Claudia Fury, KMC, def. Emilea Vazeos, 6-3, 6-4; 4. Lily Crowdus, KMC, def. Evelyn Johnson, 6-0, 6-1; 5. Lara Salgado, KMC, def. Chalyse Andrews, 6-2, 6-0; 6. Kate Sherman, KMC, def. Tanvi Karmarker, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. House-Crowdus, KMC, def. Joshi-Steward, 6-1, 6-4; 2. Whitaker-Fury, KMC, def. Vazeos-Johnson, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Powers-Sherman, KMC, def. Andrews-Karmarker, 6-0, 6-0.

Bishop Carroll 9, Northwest 0

Singles: 1. Brayden Steven, BC, def. Madison Surmeier, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Lauren Steven, BC, def. Madigan Snodgrass, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Paige Stranghoner, BC, def. Savannah McHugh, 6-0, 3-0 (retireed); 4. Lauren Esfeld, BC, def. Shanice Gitungo, 3-6, 6-3, 10-4; 5. Vanessa Steven, BC, def. Rheagan Thompson, 6-4, 4-6, 11-9; 6. Heidi Lubbers, BC, def. Isabel McCarty, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: 1. B. Steven-L. Steven, BC, def. Surmeier-McCarty, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Esfeld-V. Steven, BC, def. McHugh-Gitungo, 6-4, 6-2; 3. Stranghoner-Lubbers, BC, def. Snodgrass-Thompson, 6-0, 6-2.

North 7, West 2

Singles: 1. Ciana Timmins, W, def. Tiahna Padilla, 1-6, 6-2, 10-7; 2. LyNise Jackson, N, def. Jocelyn Ruiz, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Karina Bello, N, def. Briana Frairie, 6-0, 6-0; 4. Marla Martinez, N, def. Alex Fortine, 6-0, 6-0; 5. Kari Coster, N, wins by forfeit; 6. Nyaisha Scifres, N, wins by forfeit.

Doubles: 1. Timmins-Ruiz, W, def. Bello-Martinez, 1-6, 6-2, 12-10; 2. Coster-Scrifres, N, def. Fraire-Fortine, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Padilla-Jackson, N, wins by forfeit.

Hillsboro Invitational

Teams: Hesston 50, Collegiate 40, Pratt 25, Hillsboro 12, Nickerson 10, Haven 2.

No. 1 Singles: 1. Krehbiel, Hesston, def. Yoakum, Collegiate, 8-2; 3. McClain, Pratt, def. Hirsh, Nickerson, 8-5. No. 2 Singles: 1. Unruh, Hesston, def. Mairs, Collegiate, 8-6; 3. Jackson, Pratt, def. Brown, Nickerson, 8-3.

No. 1 Doubles: 1. Hubbard-Russell, Hesston, def. Murphy-White, Collegiate, 8-6; 3. Ashbrook-Glass, Collegiate, def. Hewatt-Hampton, Pratt, 8-2. No. 2 Doubles: 1. Martin-Martin, Hesston, def. Ewy-Zakharia, Collegiate, 8-4; 3. Gunn-Funk, Hillsboro, def. Leckner-Stegman, Pratt, 8-7 (2)

  Comments