Varsity Kansas

Friday’s state tournament scoreboard

Valley Center's Kaylee Burnett pitches against Topeka Seaman.
Valley Center's Kaylee Burnett pitches against Topeka Seaman. The Wichita Eagle

BASEBALL

CLASS 6A

At Hoglund Stadium, Lawrence

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Manhattan 3, Hutchinson 1

BV Northwest 4, Olathe East 2

Blue Valley 3, Derby 1

Olathe Northwest 16, Wichita West 1, 5 innings

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Manhattan 6, BV Northwest 3

Blue Valley 3, Olathe Northwest 0

Finals

Third place: BV Northwest 9, Olathe Northwest 1

Championship: Blue Valley 12, Manhattan 8

CLASS 5A

At Eck Stadium

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Salina South 8, Wichita Heights 2

Maize 3, Shawnee Heights 1

Carroll 5, BV Southwest 4

St. Thomas Aquinas 4, Topeka Seaman 2

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Maize 6, Salina South 1

St. Thomas Aquinas 6, Carroll 2

Finals

Third place: Salina South 10, Carroll 3

Championship: Maize 5, St. Thomas Aquinas 4

CLASS 4A-I

At Evans Stadium, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Maize South 7, Hays 2

Independence 5, Topeka Hayden 3

Augusta 6, Basehor-Linwood 2

Ottawa 6, Miege 5

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Maize South 3, Independence 2

Ottawa 7, Augusta 1

Finals

Third place: Augusta 9, Independence 2

Championship: Maize South 7, Ottawa 5

CLASS 4A-II

At Soden’s Grive, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Rock Creek 5, Clearwater 4

Baxter Springs 3, Concordia 0

Holcomb 15, Holton 0, 4 innings

Nickerson 8, Iola 1

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Baxter Springs 5, Rock Creek 3

Holcomb 2, Nickerson 1

Finals

Third place: Rock Creek (20-1) vs. Nickerson (20-4)

Championship: Baxter Springs (18-4) vs. Holcomb (18-2)

CLASS 3A

At Tointon Family Stadium, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Marion 6, Thomas More Prep 5, 8 innings

SE-Cherokee 8, Mission Valley 0, 3 innings

Wichita Independent 2, Galena 1

Silver Lake 5, Oskaloosa 3

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Marion 8, SE-Cherokee 6

Wichita Independent 3, Silver Lake 2

Finals

Third place: Silver Lake 8, SE-Cherokee 6

Championship: Wichita Independent 8, Marion 0

CLASS 2-1A

At Great Bend Sports Complex

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Troy 14, Pittsburg Colgan 11

Bluestem 8, Oxford 1

Ellis 7, Wabaunsee 0

Chase County 11, Moscow 5

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Bluestem 8, Troy 4

Ellis 5, Chase County 4

Finals

Third place: Troy 8, Chase County 2

Championship: Bluestem 8, Ellis 5

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 6A

Friday’s Semifinals

At Hummer Park, Topeka

BV North 1, Washburn Rural 0

BV West 4, Wichita East 1

Saturday’s Finals

Third place: Washburn Rural (18-2) vs. Wichita East (16-3-1), noon

Championship: BV North (17-3) vs. BV West (18-1), 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Friday’s Semifinals

At Bethel College, Newton

BV Southwest 1, Carroll 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 3, Maize 0

Saturday’s Finals

Third place: Carroll (17-3) vs. Maize (15-4), noon

Championship: BV Southwest (16-3-1) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (16-3-1), 2 p.m.

CLASS 4-1A

Friday’s Semifinals

At Adair-Austin Stadium

Miege 3, Maize South 2, OT

Thomas More Prep 1, Louisburg 0

Saturday’s Finals

Third place: Maize South (17-2-1) vs. Louisburg (13-6-1), noon

Championship: Miege (12-7-1) vs. TMP (14-1), 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A

At Arocha Ballpark, Lawrence

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Olathe Northwest 6, Campus 5

Garden City 10, Blue Valley 0

Olathe East 12, Olathe North 2

Olathe South 6, Derby 5, 10 innings

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Olathe Northwest 11, Garden City 5

Olathe East 10, Olathe South 9, 8 innings

Finals

Third place: Garden City 7, Olathe South 5

Championship: Olathe Northwest 6, Olathe East 5

CLASS 5A

At Two Rivers Youth Club

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Shawnee Heights 12, Salina South 0

Mill Valley 9, Carroll 7

Valley Center 5, Topeka Seaman 0

BV Southwest 9, Maize 7

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Shawnee Heights 8, Valley Center 2

BV Southwest 11, Mill Valley 7

Finals

Third place: Valley Center 10, Mill Valley 2

Championship: Shawnee Heights 10, BV Southwest 0

CLASS 4A-I

At Burke Complex, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Independence 3, Wamego 2

Paola 7, Winfield 4

Spring Hill 7, Andale-Garden Plain 0

KC Piper 9, Andover Central 8

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Spring Hill 8, Independence 0

Paola 6, KC Piper 2

Finals

Third place: Independence 7, KC Piper 4

Championship: Spring Hill 2, Paola 0

CLASS 4A-II

At Trusler Sports Complex, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Pratt 9, Topeka Hayden 3

Haven 14, Goodland 0, 5 innings

Girard 15, Clay Center 8

Prairie View 8, Burlington 5

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Girard 13, Pratt 2

Haven 4, Prairie View 3

Finals

Third place: Pratt 1, Prairie View 0

Championship: Girard 6, Haven 1

CLASS 3A

At Twin Oaks Complex, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Riverton 10, Central Heights 0

Rossville 12, Thomas More Prep 0

Perry-Lecompton 3, SE-Saline 1

Marysville 9, Cheney 3

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Riverton 4, Perry-Lecompton 1

Rossville 6, Marysville 3

Finals

Third place: Marysville 3, Perry-Lecompton 1

Championship: Riverton 4, Rossville 1

CLASS 2-1A

At Green Sports Complex, Pratt

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Pittsburg Colgan 11, Sedan 6

Chase County 6, Sacred Heart 0

Ellinwood 1, Moundridge 0

Wabaunsee 15, Bluestem 2

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Ellinwood 5, Pittsburg Colgan 2

Chase County 5, Wabaunsee 3

Finals

Third place: Wabaunsee 7, Pittsburg Colgan 1

Championship: Chase County 10, Ellinwood 0, 5 innings

  Comments