Varsity Kansas

Wednesday’s Kansas sub-state scores, box scores

East's Zion Fralin, left, takes a charge from Kapaun's Mark Hutton earlier this season.
East's Zion Fralin, left, takes a charge from Kapaun's Mark Hutton earlier this season. Correspondent

BOYS SCORES

CLASS 6A

At Higher Seed

BV West I

BV Northwest 56, BV West 34

Gardner-Edgerton 54, Olathe South 51

BV West II

Blue Valley 76, Olathe East 61

BV North 38, Olathe North 27

Junction City I

Manhattan 52, Junction City 22

Washburn Rural 58, Wichita East 41

Junction City II

Derby 60, Topeka 43

Free State 73, Wichita Southeast 71

SM South I

Olathe Northwest 76, KC Wyandotte 50

SM West 73, SM South 68

SM South II

Lawrence 62, SM Northwest 52

SM East 66, SM North 46

Wichita Northwest I

Wichita South 72, Wichita West 25

Wichita Northwest 79, Hutchinson 54

Wichita Northwest II

Wichita North 59, Dodge City 57

Garden City 50, Campus 46

South 72, West 25

West 0 12 7 6 25
South 26 21 21 4 72

West — R. Barnes 8, Haynes 8, J. McGehee 4, A. French 3, R. Brazil 2

South — J. Taylor 16, M. Tate 14, D. Adkism 11, C. Scott 9, M. Papamie 7, R. Cunningham 6, R. Lemovou 5, D. Manning 2, A. Sharma 2

Northwest 79, Hutchinson 54

Hutchinson 17 16 13 8 54
Northwest 18 17 24 20 79

Hutchinson — K. Holmberg 12, M. Ontjes 11, C. Maldonado 7, T. Jones 7, D. Baugh 5, C. Heitschmidt 4, J. Cole 3, W. Akins 2, D. Vigil 2, T. Webster 1

Northwest — E. Stewart 19, M. Duncan 15, B. Hall 14, J. Dixon 14, J. Smith 10, J. Cupps 5, M. Bailey 2

North 59, Dodge City 57

Dodge City 14 17 17 9 57
North 14 15 10 20 59

Dodge City — Heath 16, Rickenburg 9, Sanchez 8, Sowers 6, Gleason 5, Baker 5, Foster 4, Johnson 4

North — P. Hatter 22, Z. Sterner 13, J. Carrasco 9, C. McCollum 4, M. Amparan 3, R. Golsten 3, O. Brown 3, A. Grundwald 2

GIRLS SCORES

CLASS 6A

At Higher Seed

JUNCTION CITY II

Washburn Rural 69, Wichita East 39

CLASS 5A

At Higher Seed

BV Southwest I

KC Harmon at St. Thomas Aquinas

Mill Valley 62, BV Southwest 39

BV Southwest II

De Soto 41, St. James Academy 33

Pittsburg 64, KC Turner 11

Eisenhower I

Maize 54, Eisenhower 27

Kapaun 31, Goddard 30

Eisenhower II

Liberal 36, Arkansas City 28

Carroll 61, Great Bend 33

Lansing I

KC Schlagle 59, Highland Park 36

Topeka Seaman 55, Lansing 46

Lansing II

Leavenworth 90, KC Washington 5

KC Sumner 59, Shawnee Heights 27

Newton I

Salina Central 74, Topeka West 21

Emporia 46, Wichita Heights 40

Newton II

Newton 51, Andover 31

Valley Center 37, Salina South 27

LIBERAL 36, ARKANSAS CITY 28

Ark City 5 6 4 13 28
Liberal 11 10 8 7 36

Arkansas City — D. Stewart 10, A. Smith 10, C. Weathers 8

Liberal — Mickens 15, Mullens 10, Hey 4, Lucero 3, Gilmore 2, Horyna 1, Gonzalez 1

CARROLL 61, GREAT BEND 33

Great Bend 6 9 12 6 33
Carroll 17 17 19 8 61

Great Bend — Dunekack 8, Brack 7, Burkhart 5, Warren 4, Ireland 3, Clark 3, Dreiling 3

Carroll — B. Maul 18, W. Bockover 14, A. McCorry 8, H. Landwehr 7, K. Schuckman 6, A. McFarren 4, R. Hageman 2, B. Ho 2

THURSDAY’S GAMES

BOYS

CLASS 5A

At Higher Seed

Eisenhower I: Great Bend (6-14) at Eisenhower (19-1), 7 p.m.; Arkansas City (11-9) at Maize (12-8), 7.

Eisenhower II: Carroll (10-10) at Liberal (18-2), 6 p.m.; Goddard (10-10) at Kapaun (16-4), 7.

Newton I: Emporia (6-14) at Salina Central (18-2), 6 p.m.; Valley Center (7-13) at Newton (8-12), 7.

Newton II: Topeka West (6-14) at Wichita Heights (15-5), 6 p.m.; Salina South (7-13) at Andover (9-11), 7.

CLASS 4A-I

At Host Site

Abilene: Ottawa (16-4) vs. Wamego (16-4), 6 p.m.; El Dorado (8-12) at Abilene (17-3), 7:30.

Andover Central: Circle (7-13) vs. Maize South (9-11), 6 p.m.; Augusta (13-7) at Andover Central (6-14), 7:30.

Buhler: Ulysses (10-10) vs. McPherson (16-4), 6 p.m.; Hays (13-7) at Buhler (14-6), 7:30.

Rose Hill: Winfield (2-18) vs. Mulvane (7-13), 6 p.m.; Wellington (7-13) at Rose Hill (5-15), 7:30.

CLASS 4A-II

At Host Site

Andale: Clearwater (9-11) vs. Wichita Collegiate (19-1), 6 p.m.; Trinity Academy (18-2) at Andale (18-2), 7:30.

Pratt: Nickerson (8-12) vs. Haven (12-8), 6 p.m.; Larned (4-16) at Pratt (15-5).

CLASS 2A

At Host Site

Canton-Galva: Inman (15-6) vs. Lyndon (15-6), 6 p.m.; Moundridge (13-8) vs. Hillsboro (15-6), 7:30.

Oxford: Cedar Vale-Dexter (13-8) vs. Berean Academy (17-4), 6 p.m.; Bluestem (10-11) vs. Sedan (17-3), 7:30.

Uniontown: Pittsburg Colgan (14-5) vs. West Elk (16-5), 6 p.m.; Oswego (11-10) vs. Yates Center (18-3), 7:30.

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

At Higher Seed

Junction City I: Wichita Southeast (3-17) at Manhattan, 6 p.m.; Topeka (9-11) at Free State (12-8), 7.

Junction City II: Wichita East (5-15) at Washburn Rural (16-4), 6 p.m.; Junction City (3-17) at Derby (16-4), 7.

Wichita Northwest I: Dodge City (6-14) at Wichita Northwest (8-12), 6 p.m.; Wichita North (0-20) at Wichita South (20-0), 7.

Wichita Northwest II: Garden City (5-15) at Hutchinson (8-12), 6 p.m.; Campus (1-19) at Wichita West (13-7), 7.

CLASS 3A

At Host Site

Mission Valley: Marion (15-6) vs. Wellsville (17-3), 6 p.m.; Council Grove (18-2) at Mission Valley (13-8), 7:30.

Fredonia: Wichita Independent (14-6) vs. Remington (17-4), 6 p.m.; Elk Valley (12-9) vs. Caney Valley (19-2), 7:30.

Garden Plain: Hesston (16-5) vs. Cheney (16-4), 6 p.m.; Kingman (18-2) at Garden Plain (15-5), 7:30.

Lyons: Sterling (14-7) vs. Hugoton (20-0), 6 p.m.; Cimarron (15-5) at Lyons (7-14), 7:30.

CLASS 1A-I

At Host Site

Goessel: Centre (11-9) vs. Rural Vista (14-5), 6 p.m.; Little River (8-13) at Goessel (17-3), 7:30.

South Barber: Pretty Prairie (5-16) vs. South Central (19-1), 6 p.m.; Norwich (16-5) at South Barber (16-3), 7:30.

CLASS 1A-II

At Host Site

Attica: Argonia (10-11) vs. Cunningham (19-1), 6 p.m.; Caldwell (12-7) at Attica (12-9), 7:30.

Sylvan-Lucas: Elyria Christian (9-11) vs. Central Christian (12-8), 6 p.m.; Wilson (14-6) at Sylvan-Lucas (8-12), 7:30.

  Comments