Varsity Kansas

Friday’s Kansas high school basketball scores (Feb. 24)

West's Samantha Gould, left, drives past Carroll's Kassie Schuckman for a basket in the first quarter Thursday night.
West's Samantha Gould, left, drives past Carroll's Kassie Schuckman for a basket in the first quarter Thursday night. Correspondent

BOYS SCORES

AV-CTL

Andover 65, Goddard 53

Buhler 63, El Dorado 43

Collegiate 72, Wellington 51

Maize 65, Salina South 49

McPherson 70, Augusta 36

Salina Central 51, Newton 47

CENTRAL PLAINS

Trinity Academy 52, Independent 19

OTHER AREA GAMES

Burrton 60, Chase 26

Elyria Christian 53, Tescott 33

Madison 59, Pleasanton 36

Smoky Valley 54, Kingman 52

STATEWIDE

Atchison 58, Tonganoxie 46

Bishop Miege 49, BV West 28

Blue Valley 76, Mill Valley 65

Bonner Springs 71, Lansing 66

Burlingame 76, Heritage Christian 44

BV North 59, St. Thomas Aquinas 57

BV Northwest 69, St. James Academy 51

Council Grove 72, West Franklin 52

DeSoto 66, Baldwin 56

Gardner-Edgerton 70, Blue Valley Southwest 55

Great Bend 66, Hays 61

Highland Park 64, Emporia 52

Holcomb 71, Hugoton 36

Holton 52, Hiawatha 48

Immaculata 52, Pleasant Ridge 38

Jackson Heights 47, Horton 41

Jefferson North 66, Oskaloosa 37

KC Piper 66, KC Turner 43

Labette County 59, Independence 57, OT

Lawrence 77, Free State 57

Logan 51, Cheylin 25

Manhattan 55, Shawnee Heights 46

Maranatha Academy 65, Waverly 55

Olathe East 67, Olathe South 64

Olathe Northwest 54, Olathe North 32

Ottawa 60, Spring Hill 47

Parsons 77, Fort Scott 67

SM North 64, SM Northwest 55

SM South 67, SM East 62

SM West 64, Leavenworth 40

St. John’s Beloit-Tipton 57, Lincoln 27

Southern Cloud 50, Natoma 35

Sylvan-Lucas 44, Lakeside 42, OT

Topeka Seaman 54, Topeka West 40

Ulysses 71, Colby 42

Valley Falls 41, McLouth 36

Washburn Rural 59, Junction City 56

Wilson 56, Thunder Ridge 33

BOYS BOXES

Andale 39, Rose Hill 30

Andale 5 14 9 11 39
Rose Hill 9 4 5 12 30

Andale — P. Bruce 12, E. Hunter 10, C. Urbanek 8, B. Jobbins 5, C. Cothran 2, M. Fairchild 2

Rose Hill — H. Forsberg 11, K. Campbell 8, D. Sapp 5, G. Moore 4, D. Rapp 2

Clearwater 80, Mulvane 56

Clearwater 13 15 25 27 80
Mulvane 10 9 13 24 56

Clearwater — K. Mills 21, K. Liebenberg 16, C. Curless 11, C. Ellis 8, Beatty 8, T. Gibbs 7, K. Wells 5, K. McCoy 2, J. Nahrendorf 2

Mulvane — D. Ellis 24, J. Price 8, J. Plummer 6, D. Blaine 5, C. Myears 5, Z. Helbing 4, K. Long 2, N. White 2

Collegiate 72, Wellington 51

Collegiate 25 19 11 17 72
Wellington 14 14 12 11 51

Collegiate — G. Fisher 13, K. Ashley 12, R. Dick 10, N. Kelley 7, C. McNerney 6, S. Reddy 6, C. Root 5, E. Bradley 5, A. Winter 3, M. Cuillo 3, G. Deiter 2

Wellington — I. King 21, A. Snipes 14, C. Phelps 10, G. Hatfield 3, T. Frame 2, D. Washington 1

Circle 50, Winfield 40

Circle 7 14 12 17 50
Winfield 14 6 13 7 40

Circle — C. Hartley 14, C. Straw 11, J. Warren 9, T. Jernigan 8, L. Coulter 4, C. Erikson 2, D. Meier 2

Winfield — M. Everett 15, J. Hill 9, A. Everett 7, A. Burger 5, N. Phetvixay 4

McPherson 70, Augusta 36

Augusta 19 8 5 4 36
McPherson 22 17 23 8 70

Augusta — J. Clausing 14, C. Whitehead 13, Z. Burton 4, C. Wesbrooks 3, Jackson 2

McPherson — B. Pyle 24, J. Alexander 14, M. Alexander 13, D. Labertew 8, T. Diggs 5, J. Alexander 2, C. Stufflebean 2, Z. Myers 2

Buhler 63, El Dorado 43

Buhler 10 12 20 21 63
El Dorado 13 9 9 12 43

Buhler — T. Lackey 29, G. Owens 15, D. Brown 6, E. Brown 4, H. Wiehl 3, J. Smart 2, D. Smyres 2, B. Witthuhn 2

El Dorado — T. Burnett 8, C. Clausing 8, T. Michaelis 7, J. Koehler 6, C. Johnson 5, K. Koehler 4, P. Arnold 3, C. Bryant 2

Eisenhower 58, Arkansas City 53

Eisenhower 12 15 13 18 58
Ark City 9 13 14 17 53

Eisenhower — M. Pile 21, D. Vincent 12, J. Wake 12, J. Vincent 3, B. Bush 2

Ark City — C. Clark 15, C. Pierce 14, M. Segree 10, J. Bell 4, H. O'Toole 3, P. Fiorentino 3, N. Spencer 2, J. Wilson 2

Maize South 67, Valley Center 63

Valley Center 9 9 19 26 63
Maize South 18 16 18 15 67

Valley Center — T. Brown 23, W. Lange 17, J. Petrakis 12, Z. Williams 9, K. Pearson 2

Maize South — B. Wiedemann 15, E. Hartig 11, N. Veenis 10, K. Kordonowy 9, H. Bontrager 8, T. White 6, T. Knoblauch 5, E. Richardson 3

Maize 65, Salina South 49

Maize 18 16 17 14 65
Salina South 12 8 14 15 49

Maize — C. Grill 21, G. Bugbee 15, D. Johnson 11, D. Koehn 8, R. Wu 8, A. Espinoza 2

Salina South — D. Johnson 15, E. Banks 9, E. Truhe 6, L. Rassette 5, J. Wilson 5, J. Reed 3, A. Jensen 2, C. Munsell 2, I. Mitchell 2

Salina Central 51, Newton 47

Newton 4 9 16 18 47
Sal Central 16 8 8 19 51

Newton — T. Berry 19, C. Valdez 8, K. Lawrence 7, C. Kelley 6, N. Ahrens 4, D. Peterson 3

Salina Central — S. Shaffer 20, B. Neuschafer 9, B. Richardson 9, M. Miller 5, Z. Farmer 3, H. Williams 3, E. Speer 2

Heights 60, East 59

East 23 9 18 9 59
Heights 15 13 13 19 60

East — M. McKinney 19, Z. Fralin 11, J. Randle 11, D. Jacobs 8, T. Silmon 5, S. Carter 5, J. Caldwell 4, M. Jenkins 3, T. Roberts 3

Heights — A. Collins 14, T. Andrews 11, D. Davis 10, B. Kirkendoll 7, K. Baker 6, D. Richardson 6, J. Okon 4, T. Driskill 2

Carroll 68, West 30

Bishop Carroll 12 15 24 17 68
Wichita West 8 6 9 7 30

Carroll — L. Kennedy 13, C. Cundiff 11, C. Becker 10, R. Biby 9, L. Evans 6, A. Theis 3, T. Mans 3, C. Lee 3, C. Pracht 2, C. Lynch 2

West — R. Barnes 20, R. Brazil 4, K. Salsberry 2, C. Anderson-Haynes 2, A. French 2, Leak 1

Kapaun 65, South 60

South 15 13 13 19 60
Kapaun 19 23 11 12 65

South — M. Tate 16, D. Manning 14, J. Taylor 12, M. Papamie 12, D. Jones 4, R. Lemovou 2

Kapaun — C. Meitzner 16, M. Hutton 15, T. Wells 14, M. Woodward 12, J. Bell 5, S. Channell 3

Southeast 67, Northwest 52

Southeast 18 14 20 15 67
Northwest 8 20 21 3 52

Wichita Southeast — I. Barnes 30, S. Warrior 11, R. Reed 10, T. Adkins 7, M. Perkins 5, J. Murdock 2, M. Grayson 2

Wichita Northwest — M. Duncan 15, E. Stewart 11, J. Smith 10, J. Cupps 6, J. Dixon 5, Paul 5

Garden Plain 44, Chaparral 42

Chaparral 12 9 11 10 42
Garden Plain 8 11 11 14 44

Chaparral — Q. Pfaff 18, J. Burke 12, D. Hartson 9, J. Fox 3

Garden Plain — A. Mannebach 16, S. Thimmesch 8, N. Dooley 7, N. Pauly 3, C. Hendryx 2, D. Gordon 2, M. Pauly 2, G. Weninger 2, D. Dreiling 2

Trinity 52, Independent 19

Independent 1 8 5 5 19
Trinity 12 18 15 7 52

Independent — T. Smith 6, C. Springer 4, L. Boline 3, N. Jackson 3, B. Wood 2, H. Chase 1

Trinity Academy — C. Williams 16, L. Prohaska 11, M. Jones 7, C. Vanlandingham 4, C. Anderson 4, L. Reusser 4, P. Draper 3, N. Adler 3

Smoky Valley 54, Kingman 52

Smoky Valley 10 13 21 10 54
Kingman 7 12 11 22 52

Smoky Valley — B. Heitschmidt 16, N. Reinert 15, J. Adams 7, R. Schrag 6, B. Weldy 6, R. Weldy 4

Kingman — T. Albright 15, T. Flanagan 13, L. Buehler 11, C. Krehbiel 9, T. Hartley 2, J. Molitor 2

Derby 55, Andover Central 52

Derby 13 17 8 17 55
Ando Central 10 15 13 14 52

Derby — N. Wright 24, J. Clavin 9, T. Gordon 9, D. Dawdy 7, J. Taylor 4, A. Brown 2

Andover Central — X. Bell 18, B. Belt 16, E. Leedom 13, P. Henry 5

CALDWELL 58, CENTRAL BURDEN 19

Central 4 5 5 5 19
Caldwell 23 17 13 5 58

CENTRAL: Hamilton 1, Handlin 8, Jimenez 10.

CALDWELL: Dy. Volavka 2, Rice 9, Dvorak 2, Risley 11, Brown 8, Ward 20, Dent 4.

GIRLS SCORES

AV-CTL

Buhler 68, El Dorado 66

Collegiate 51, Wellington 22

Goddard 51, Andover 43

Maize 52, Salina South 32

McPherson 68, Augusta 28

Salina Central 43, Newton 36, OT

CENTRAL PLAINS

Trinity Academy 36, Independent 23

OTHER AREA GAMES

Burrton 48, Chase 41

Caldwell 54, Central-Burden 14

Centre 45, BV Randolph 42

Elyria Christian 53, Tescott 40

Madison 49, Pleasanton 46

STATEWIDE

Atchison 58, Tonganoxie 46

Basehor-Linwood 52, Bishop Ward 50

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 56, Lincoln 22

Blue Valley 52, Mill Valley 43

Columbus 46, Chanute 43

Council Grove 62, West Franklin 18

Emporia 58, Highland Park 42

Fort Scott 42, Parsons 36

Gardner-Edgerton 43, BV Southwest 24

Hiawatha 43, Holton 41

Hugoton 75, Holcomb 44

Immaculata 51, Pleasant Ridge 50

Jackson Heights 30, Horton 28

Labette County 59, Independence 44

Lakeside 64, Sylvan-Lucas 29

Lansing 54, Bonner Springs 20

Lawrence 54, Free State 43

Logan 46, Cheylin 25

Manhattan 65, Shawnee Heights 30

Marais des Cygnes 39, Altoona-Midway 31

Sacred Heart 42, Bennington 26

Southern Cloud 40, Natoma 22

Spring Hill 51, Ottawa 43

Topeka 61, Topeka Hayden 31

Topeka Seaman 52, Topeka West 33

Washburn Rural 71, Junction City 44

Waverly 55, Maranatha 29

GIRLS BOXES

Wellington 51, Collegiate 22

Collegiate 8 2 2 10 22
Wellington 16 11 14 10 51

Collegiate — M. Reed 8, A. Waddell 7, K. Brandenburg 4, A. Caughlin 2, A. Bell 1

Wellington — S. French 18, L. Snipes 14, T. French 6, M. Adams 6, A. Rusk 5, C. Wilson 2

McPherson 68, Augusta 28

Augusta 12 2 11 3 28
McPherson 21 19 17 11 68

Augusta — J. Marlnee 8, M. Livingston 8, T. Hinnenkamp 6, M. Wheeler 2, A. Rhodes 2, K. Guilliams 1, T. Steinkamp 1

McPherson — T. Robertson 28, M. Cooks 10, H. Hageman 10, R. Hett 6, C. Yowell 3, L. Schieferecke 2

Buhler 68, El Dorado 64

Buhler 15 19 17 17 68
El Dorado 13 18 10 23 64

Buhler — C. Cunday 27, M. Epp 15, A. Owens 11, A. Marchione 8, J. Martens 3, A. White 2, A. Schultz 2

El Dorado — C. Reinhardt 24, S. Howland 19, J. Howland 9, H. Eaton 7, C. Kimble 3, K. Fox 2

Goddard 51, Andover 43

Goddard 6 19 13 13 51
Andover 8 12 16 7 43

Goddard — M. Smith 21, C. Wilhelm 12, K. Hackerott 8, M. Koger 4, S. Cortese 4, T. Vang 2

Andover — H. Jones 17, K. Gaddis 9, I. Reynolds 7, K. Seabrook 4, H. Showalter 4, S. Henry 2

Conference: AV-CTL I (ID: 23) Date: 2017-02-24--2017-02-24 Teams:

Salina Central 43, Newton 36

Newton 7 10 4 11 4 36
Sal Central 12 0 9 11 11 43

Newton — D. Kernal 13, A. Schmidt 10, T. Antonowich 7, J. Berry 4, M. Akers 2

Salina Central — C. Knoth 17, E. Backes 9, M. Ward 6, E. Cain 6, S. Merkle 5

Maize 52, Salina South 32

Maize 8 19 9 16 52
Salina South 5 3 11 13 32

Maize — B. Roe 15, T. Holmes 12, H. Jones 6, C. Stewart 4, L. White 4, A. Hanna 4, A. Malloy 3, K. Cheng 2, A. Cauthon 2

Salina South — S. Connell 7, C. Schreiber 7, C. Olson 6, A. Valdez 6, A. Hall 4, M. Hanson 2

Trinity 36, Independent 23

Independent 2 6 7 8 23
Academy 9 10 9 8 36

Independent — R. Jackson 9, A. Kolbeck 4, L. Coccetella 4, E. Petrakis 3, O. Riedmiller 3

Trinity Academy — L. Scheufler 12, A. Bearup 11, A. Henderson 9, C. Thomas 2, E. Cozine 2

Kingman 46, Smoky Valley 33

Smoky Valley 4 5 14 10 33
Kingman 12 8 15 11 46

Smoky Valley — K. Bellah 9, K. James 7, A. Behanna 7, K. Haxton 6, K. Deterding 4

Kingman — S. Jackson 14, B. Bangart 13, S. Bangert 5, K. Packard 5, B. Bradshaw 4, B. Garrison 3, M. Maloney 2

SUNRISE 55, DERBY INVASION 29

Derby 4 15 4 6 29
Sunrise 14 13 15 13 55

DERBY: Enochs 2, King 18, Armstrong 4, Davis 1, Menzer 4.

SUNRISE: Dort 7, Chandler 4, Petrovic 22, Salmans 12, Manwell 10.

CALDWELL 44, CENTRAL BURDEN 14

Central 1 2 6 5 14
Caldwell 17 16 14 7 44

CENTRAL: Veale 7, Mannon 7.

CALDWELL: Stuewe 18, Roop 8, Lebeda 6, Ward 5, Hagar 4, Mayo 4, Bruey 2, Schmidt 2, Stranad 2, Schneider 2, Lewellen 1.

  Comments