Varsity Kansas

Reyna third in 6A race

North senior Gabriela Reyna finished third in the Class 6A girls cross country race Saturday at Rim Rock Farm in Lawrence, the top local finisher.

Reyna finished in in 18 minutes, 53 seconds, and East’s Emilee Endsley placed ninth in 19:37.7. Shawnee Mission North junior Molly Born won her second 6A crown.

Class 5A – Andover’s boys finished third, paced by Alex Moen’s fourth-place individual finish in 16:09.1. Carroll was fifth, Matthew Harding placed 10th.

Carroll’s girls team finished fourth.

Class 3A – Kingman sophomore Robert Pearce won the boys race in 16:40.2, finishing nearly 16 seconds ahead of runner-up William bailey of West Franklin. Halstead was second in the team standings, led by Patrick Porch’s seventh-place finish.

6A BOYS

Team: Olathe East 67, Garden City 119, Manhattan 125, Dodge City 139, Olathe North 145, Washburn Rural 154, Free State 157, SM Northwest 165, SM East 172, Olathe South 223, SM South 240, Wichita East 245.

Top 10: 1. Tindall, Olathe East, 16:26.2; 2. Cochran, Gardner-Edgerton, 16:31.1; 3. Tula, Garden City, 16:33.2; 4. Cruz, Dodge City, 16:34.3; 5. Cervantes, Garden City, 16:35.1; 6. Schroeder, Manhattan, 16:35.5; 7. Beach, Olathe North, 16:36.2; 8. Arnspiger, SM East, 16:44.7; 9. Flanders, Washburn Rural, 16:47.7; 10. Chaparro, Garden City, 16:49.1.

6A GIRLS

Team: Free State 59, SM North 87, Manhattan 99, SM Northwest 119, Blue Valley North 123, Olathe North 134, Washburgn Rural 189, Wichita East 192, Wichita North 204, Olathe Northwest 244, Dodge City 248, Olathe East 255.

Top 10: 1. Born, SM Northwest, 17:32.7; 2. Venters, Free State, 18:09.9; 3. Reyna, North, 18:53.0; 4. Reed, SM North, 18:54.7; 5. Strauss, BV North, 18:57.8; 6. Melgares, Manhattan, 19:19.3; 7, Cordes, Free State, 19:29.5; 8. Sanchez, Manhattan, 19:36,8; 9. Endsley, East, 19:37.7; 10. Call, BV West, 19:42.9.

5A BOYS

Team: Aquinas 38, Mill Valley 103, Andover 114, Topeka Seaman 142, Bishop Carroll 155, BV Southwest 155, Great Bend 175, Leavenworth 178, Newton 191, Maize 216, Salina South 232, Lansing 316.

Top 10: 1. Cole, Aquinas, 15:49.8; 2. Gill, Aquinas, 15:52.6; 3. Reed, Salina South, 16:06.9; 4. Moen, Andover, 16:09.1; 5. Depenbusch, Great Bend, 16:10.3; 6. Miller, BV South, 16:29.3; 7. Podlena, Seaman, 16:29.4; 8. Lebourveau, Aquinas, 16:31..9; 9. Cofer, Aquinas, 16:34.0; 10. Harding, Carroll, 16:37.2.

5A GIRLS

Team: Aquinas 40, St. James Academy 54, Mill Valley 113, Bishop Carroll 123, Lansing 139, Liberal 153, Valley Center 156, Leavenworth 228, Salina Central 231, Andover 250, Salina South 258, Topeka Seaman 318.

Top 10: 1. Sovereign, Aquinas, 19:28.7; 2. Pigott, Aquinas, 19:39.1; 3. Nelson, Mill Valley, 19:51.0; 4. Razo, Great Bend, 19:55.0; 5. Yunger, St. James, 19:56.4; 6. Slatten, Liberal, 19:57.6; 7. Horyna, Liberal, 20:05.0; 8. Dierks, KC Sumner, 20:06.4; 9. Huckabee, Lansing, 20:09.1; 10. Stewart, Emporia, 20:10.0.

3A BOYS

Team: Hugoton 52, Halstead 66, Pleasant Ridge 146, Riley County 156, Thomas More Prep 167, Council Grove 171, West Franklin 173, Douglass 183, Central Heights 200, Beloit 200, Sedgwick 213, Cheney 254.

Top 10: 1. Pearce, Kingman, 16:40.2; 2. Bailey, West Franklin, 16:55.9; 3. Martinez-Cama, Hugoton, 17:01.9; 4. Garcia, Hugoton, 17:05.8; 5. Kulp, Riley County, 17:12.0; 6. Dodson, Douglass, 17:14.7; 7. Porch, Halstead, 17:15.7; 8. Oatney, Pleasant Ridge, 17:21.3; 9. Fox, Hugoton, 17:26.7; 10. Cannady, Central Heights, 17:35.7.

3A GIRLS

Team: Hugoton 74, Hiawatha 82, Beloit 106, Norton 109, St. Marys 151, Perry-Lecompton 165, SE-Saline 172, Halstead 185, Douglass 203, Cheney 214, Galena 252, Mission Valley 255.

Top 10: 1. Biel, Hutch Hutch Trinity, 19:17.4; 2. Kettler, Hiawatha, 19:23.8; 3. Burks, Beloit, 19:40.4; 4. Kats, Norton, 20:18.2; 5. Jamison, Perry-Lecompton, 20:43.7; 6. Heger, Hugoton, 20:47.6; 7. Rossman, West Franklin, 20:55.3; 8. Reno, Cheney, 21:01.2; 9. Ferguson, Hesston, 21:02.1; 10. Dohrman, Rossville, 21:03.6.

  Comments