Varsity Kansas

Maize South boys, girls win Class 4A cross country titles

The Maize South cross country team set a lofty goal before the season. The Mavericks accomplished that goal on Saturday, winning both the boys and girls Class 4A team titles at Wamego Country Club.

“We knew that it wasn’t going to be easy to accomplish,” Parr said. “There is a lot of talent in the Wichita area, and that was proved today, by the top three teams on the girls side are all from the area, and two of the top three teams on the boys side are the same.”

Maize South senior Sierra Mortensen has been a leader for this Mavericks this year, and finished in fourth place in her final high school cross country race in 19 minutes, 42.74 seconds for the 5,000-meter race. Teammate Katie Wagner, a freshman, was fifth at 19:51.78.

“This was a tough course to prepare for,” Mortensen said. “We had never ran this course and didn’t know what to really expect, but I think we’re all proud of our times and how we finished.”

The Mavericks placed five runners in the top 15. Freshman Kate Molitor finished ninth (20:04.7), while senior Kassidy Johnson took 14th (20:33.28) and sophomore Madison Schepis finished 15th (20:41.87).

“Our girls did really well for not running this course before,” Parr said. “They hadn’t seen the course until this morning.… There are a lot of hills, but the girls handled those well.”

Maize South finished with 31 points, 25 better than second-place Andover Central and 68 better than Circle, which finished third. Girard senior Cailie Logue won the race in 18:15.39. Logue, who has committed to Iowa State, became the fifth Kansan to win a cross country state title four times.

Maize South senior Ethan Kossover took second in the boys 5K in a 16:33.09. The Mavericks edged runner-up Smoky Valley 67-72 for the team title.

“Last week we were looking at Smoky Valley and we knew they were tough,” Parr said. “We knew when we saw their times and the way they performed that we were going to have our hands full and we did.”

Andover Central finished third, while Circle finished in fourth.

“The boys race was really up for grabs,” Parr said. “It could have gone anyway and that’s why we needed our fifth and sixth guys to do well and they did.”

The AV-CTL placed three of the top four runners in the boys race, as Lakelin Conrad (Collegiate) won the individual title in 16:14.62. Timothy Kemboi of El Dorado took fourth place with a time of 16:53.55.

The team said it dedicated the season to former coach Alan Birdsell, who died in June.

“We knew we had coach Birdsell watching over us today,” Mortensen said. “He will forever be missed and we’re glad we were able to ‘Run for the Bird’ this year.”

BOYS 4A

Team: Maize South 67, Smoky Valley 72, Andover Central 87, Circle 87, Tonganoxie 147, Ulysses 169, Wamego 174, Fort Scott 208, Girard 224, Pratt 228, Spring Hill 230, Iola 300.

Individuals: 1. Conrad, Collegiate, 16:14.62; 2. Kossover, Maize South, 16:33.09; 3. Shannon, Smoky Valley, 16:49.59; 4. Kemboi, El Dorado, 16:53.55; 5. Schmidt, Topeka Hayden, 17:07.89; 6. Sinclair, Andover Central, 17:17.47; 7. Barbosa, Ulysses, 17:21.27; 8. Thomas, Scott City, 17:25.06; 9. Stuever, Circle, 17:26.33; 10. Cook, Tonganoxie, 17:28.31; 11. Martin, Trinity Academy, 17:28.59; 12. Merriman, Maize South, 17:28.75; 13. Keller, Circle, 17:29.68; 14. Windholz, Smoky Valley, 17:30.14; 15. Henry, Collegiate, 17:30.55; 16. Gantt, Baxter Springs, 17:30.55; 17. Brooks, Fort Scott, 17:31.28; 18. Peterson, Smoky Valley, 17:36.89; 19. Spencer, Andale, 7:36.91; 20. Bailey, Baldwin, 17:37.42.

GIRLS 4A

Team: Maize South 31, Andover Central 56, Circle 99, Baldwin 136, Tonganoxie 174, Fort Scott 202, Hays 205, Clay Center 212, Buhler 221, Basehor-Linwood 228, Girard 238, Frontenac 251.

Individuals: 1. Logue, Girard, 18:15.39; 2. Davis, Clearwater, 18:55.35; 3. Trout, Independence, 19:38.83; 4. Mortensen, Maize South, 19:42.74; 5. Wagner, Maize South, 19:51.78; 6. Nutting, Andover Central, 19:54.98; 7. Jacobson, Circle, 19:59.48; 8. Gerber, Andover Central, 20:03.50; 9. Molitor, Maize South, 20:04.07; 10. Allen, Prairie View, 20:12.17; 11. Derry, Circle, 20:21.20; 12. Eskridge, Maize South, 20:30.16; 13. Honeymoon, Santa Fe Trail, 20:32.24; 14. Johnson, Maize South, 20:33.28; 15. Schepis, Maize South, 20:41.87; 16. Stevens, Scott City, 20:47.11; 17. Stephan, Girard, 20:48.60; 18. Burton, Abilene, 20:49.78; 19. Moore, Louisburg, 20:54.36; 20. Reveles, Hays, 20:54.36.

BOYS 2A

Team: St. John 73, Stanton County 74, Yates Center 82, KC Christian 112, Bennington 131, Salina-Sacred Heart 145, Jackson Heights 159, Leoti 194, Pratt-Skyline 208, Ellinwood 240, Central-Burden 272, St. Mary’s Colgan 324.

Individuals: 1. Cuevas, Kiowa County, 16:41.20; 2. Splechter, Yates Center, 16:41.37; 3. Thompson, Meade, 17:21.74; 4. Bedell, Yates Center, 17:30.62; 5. Pishny, Valley Heights, 17:31.31; 6. Carrasco, Stanton County, 17:51.29; 7. Smith, Yates Center, 17:52.62; 8. Shriver, Pratt-Skyline, 18:00.04; 9. Barrera, Stanton County, 18:06.24; 10. Nelson, Bishop Seabury, 18:07.34; 11. Hinerman, Hillsboro, 18:14.44; 12. Boatright, Maranatha, 18:15.17; 13. Browning, KC Christian, 18:15.62; 14. Rovenstine, KC Christian, 18:18.89; 15. Mumford, KC Christian, 18:21.30; 16. Aita, Bennington, 18:22.55; 17. Miller, St. John, 18:29.02; 18. Martisko, Inman, 18:31.31; 19. Long, St. John, 18:36.14; 20. Giefer, Trego Community, 18:36.73.

GIRLS 2A

Team: Bennington 82, Kiowa County 89, Wabaunsee 92, Maranatha Academy 118, Ellinwood 121, Berean Academy 124, Stanton County 149, Lyndon 150, Ellis 220, Decatur Community 233, Marmaton Valley 255, Northern Heights 278.

Individuals: 1. Avelar, Stanton County, 20:24.71; 2. Johnson, Bennington, 20:40.98; 3. Hess, Wabaunsee, 20:52.79; 4. Topham, Berean Academy, 21:00.34; 5. Donley, Lincoln, 21:12.65; 6. H. Giefer, Trego Community, 21:24.06; 7. S. Giefer, Trego Community, 21:37.14; 8. Moore, Ness City, 21:45.52; 9. Shaffer, Kiowa County, 22:04.99; 10. Johnson, Bennington, 22:05.33; 11. Strecker, Ellinwood, 22:07.97; 12. Stanley, Bennington, 22:09.89; 13. Hammeke, Ellinwood, 22:28.43; 14. Stimatze, Macksville, 22:32.42; 15. Gilliland, Salina-Sacred Heart, 22:34.17; 16. Montgomery, Lyndon, 22:39.05; 17. Smades, Leoti, 22:39.81; 18. Funk, McLouth, 22:44.73; 19. Rhodes, Kiowa County, 22:44.94; 20. Eisele, Maranatha, 22:59.71.

BOYS 1A

Team: Beloit-St. John’s Tipton 51, Frankfort 70, South Gray 78, Brewster 86, Olpe 86, Wakefield 97, Axtell 103, Greeley County 108, Wallace County 108, Pretty Prairie 113, Wilson 162, Stafford 189.

Individuals: 1. True, Olpe, 16:18.67; 2. Lutgen, Beloit-St. John’s Tipton, 16:26.14; 3. Skinner, South Gray, 17:25.88; 4. Bates, Beloit-St. John’s Tipton, 17:41.22; 5. Gardiner, Ashland, 17:42.01; 6. Zeigler, Natoma, 17:48; 7. Bowen, Wakefield, 17:56.17; 8. Gehring, Pretty Prairie, 17:58.03; 9. Wolters, Osborne, 18:04.06; 10. Fischer, Wallace County, 18:06.60; 11. Deters, Axtell, 18:08.07; 12. Delaney, Osborne, 18:09.13; 13. Achten, Wetmore, 18:23.88; 14. Reeves, Scandia-Pike Valley, 18:26.34; 15. Benham, Brewster, 18:30.05; 16. Pando, Satanta, 18:30.71; 17. Faulkender, St. Francis, 18:30.80; 18. Meuli, Victoria, 18:31.50; 19. Keller, Palco, 18:34.45; 20. Navarrete, Deerfield, 18:36.56.

GIRLS 1A

Team: Goessel 60, Ingalls 65, Greeley County 69, St. Paul 72, South Gray 80, Wallace County 81, Tescott 92, Coldwater-South Central 105, Centralia 130, Wilson 143, Wakefield 184, Glasco 186.

Individuals: 1. Princ, Sylvan-Lucas, 19:44.05; 2. Meier, Mankato-Rock Hills, 20:44.04; 3. Selzer, Wallace County, 21:09.13; 4. Harris, Fowler, 21:27.04; 5. Tarn, South Gray, 21:43.44; 6. Simon, Ingalls, 21:44.85; 7. Crotinger, Greeley County, 21:59.71; 8. Travelbee, Langdon-Fairfield, 22:06.59; 9. Wiatrak, St. Paul, 22:08.45; 10. Torres, Tescott, 22:10.11; 11. Darbyshire, Hartford, 22:20.90; 12. Conway, Osborne, 22:23.78; 13. Cure, Ingalls, 22:30.59; 14. Meysing, Goessel, 22:32.23; 15. Kennedy, St. Paul, 22:35.76; 16. Minet, Ingalls, 22:36.73; 17. Bixenman, Wheatland, 22:41.49; 18. Nightengale, Goessel, 22:43.43; 19. Kuckelman, Axtell, 22:43.49; 20. Chrisler, Natoma, 22:52.35.

  Comments