Varsity Kansas

2016 Kansas high school football playoffs

Heights, right, and Carroll among the higher seeds in the western half of the Class 5A playoffs.
Heights, right, and Carroll among the higher seeds in the western half of the Class 5A playoffs. The Wichita Eagle

CLASS 6A

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, Oct. 27

Eastern Bracket

SM East 55, SM Northwest 15

Friday, Oct. 28

All games 7 p.m.

Western Bracket

No. 16 Wichita North (0-8) at No. 1 Derby (8-0)

No. 9 Topeka (5-3) at No. 8 Wichita Northwest (5-3)

No. 13 Campus (3-5) at No. 4 Hutchinson (7-1)

No. 12 Wichita West (3-5) at No. 5 Junction City (7-1)

No. 15 Wichita Southeast (1-7) at No. 2 Manhattan (8-0)

No. 10 Dodge City (5-3) at No. 7 Washburn Rural (5-3)

No. 14 Wichita East (2-6) at No. 3 Garden City (8-0)

No. 11 Wichita South (4-4) at No. 6 Free State (6-2)

Eastern Bracket

No. 16 SM South (0-8) at No. 1 Blue Valley (8-0)

No. 9 Olathe South (3-5) at No. 8 Olathe East (3-5)

No. 13 BV Northwest (2-6) at No. 4 BV North (5-3)

No. 12 KC Wyandotte (2-5) vs. No. 5 SM West (5-3) at SM South

No. 10 Gardner-Edgerton (3-5) at No. 7 Olathe Northwest (3-5)

No. 14 BV West (2-6) at No. 3 Lawrence (5-3)

No. 11 Olathe North (3-5) at No. 6 SM North (4-4)

CLASS 5A

FIRST ROUND

Friday, Oct. 28

All Games 7 p.m.

Western Bracket

No. 16 Salina Central (0-8) at No. 1 Wichita Heights (7-1)

No. 9 Emporia (3-5) at No. 8 Liberal (4-4)

No. 13 Salina South (1-7) at No. 4 Goddard (7-1)

No. 12 Kapaun (2-6) at No. 5 Carroll (6-2)

No. 15 Topeka West (1-7) at No. 2 Great Bend (7-1)

No. 10 Eisenhower (3-5) at No. 7 Andover (5-3)

No. 14 Newton (1-7) at No. 3 Valley Center (7-1)

No. 11 Arkansas City (3-5) at No. 6 Maize (6-2)

Eastern Bracket

No. 16 Highland Park (0-8) at No. 1 KC Schlagle (7-1)

No. 9 Shawnee Heights (3-5) vs. No. 8 St. James Academy (4-4) at KC Piper

No. 13 BV Southwest (1-7) at No. 4 Pittsburg (5-3)

No. 12 KC Sumner (2-5) at No. 5 Mill Valley (4-4)

No. 15 KC Harmon (0-7) at No. 2 Topeka Seaman (6-2)

No. 10 KC Washington (3-5) at No. 7 KC Turner (4-4)

No. 14 Leavenworth (1-7) at No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas (5-3)

No. 11 Bonner Springs (3-5) at No. 6 Lansing (4-4)

CLASS 3A

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Nov. 1

All Games 7 p.m.

Western Bracket

Garden Plain (8-1) at Independent (3-6)

SE-Saline (7-2) at Halstead (8-1)

Norton (6-3) at Marysville (7-2)

Lakin (5-4) at Hoisington (9-0)

Douglass (3-6) at Chaparral (8-1)

Sterling (6-3) at Hesston (6-3)

Riley County (5-4) at Phillipsburg (8-0)

Larned (2-7) at Cimarron (7-2)

Eastern Bracket

Pleasant Ridge (3-6) at Nemaha Central (9-0)

Mission Valley (6-3) at Silver Lake (9-0)

Humboldt (4-5) at Wellsville (8-1)

Fredonia (7-2) at Galena (7-2)

Sabetha (8-1) at Maur Hill (7-2)

Perry-Lecompton (4-5) at Rossville (8-1)

Osage City (4-5) at Jayhawk-Linn (9-0)

Riverton (2-7) at Caney Valley (7-2)

8-MAN I

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Nov. 1

All Games 7 p.m.

Western Bracket

Attica-Argonia (7-2) at Central Plains (8-0)

Rawlins County (7-1) at Spearville (9-0)

Little River (4-5) at South Central (8-1)

Ness City (7-2) at St. Francis (8-0)

Eastern Bracket

Peabody-Burns (5-4) at St. Paul (8-1)

Solomon (6-3) at Burlingame (9-0)

West Elk (8-1) at Oxford (7-2)

Clifton-Clyde (8-1) at Osborne (9-0)

8-MAN II

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Nov. 1

All Games 7 p.m.

Western Bracket

Wallace County (5-3) at Stockton (4-5)

Minneola (5-3) at South Barber (8-1)

Lakeside (3-6) at Dighton (9-0)

Chase (5-4) at Ingalls (7-1)

Eastern Bracket

Central Christian (8-1) at Lebo (7-2)

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton (7-2) at Hanover (8-0)

Waverly (5-3) at Hartford (8-1)

Wakefield (6-2) at Pike Valley (8-1)

  Comments