Varsity Kansas

Friday’s Class 6A, 5A, 4A track results

Derby's Trent Allen wins the 6A javelin Friday at the state track and field meet at Cessna Stadium.
Derby's Trent Allen wins the 6A javelin Friday at the state track and field meet at Cessna Stadium. The Wichita Eagle

CLASS 6A

Boys

Team Scores (4 of 18 Events)

SM North 20, Wichita North 18, Wichita Southeast 16, Manhattan 13, Olathe North 13, Olathe Northwest 12, Derby 11, BV West 10, Free State 9, SM East 9, Campus 7, BV North 5, Washburn Rural 4, Junction City 3, Blue Valley 2, Garden City 2, Olathe East 1, Dodge City 1.

Finals

3200 — 1. Belesti Akalu, SM North, 9:21.06; 2. Tanner Hockenbury, Free State, 9:36.07; 3. Alex Akalu, SM North, 9:44.36; 4. Will Elliott, BV North, 9:44.38; 6. Cason Cropp, Washburn Rural, 9:45.73; 6. John Arnspiger, SM East, 9:46.93; 7. Alexander Johnson, Olathe North, 9:47.13; 8. Marcelo Cruz, Dodge City, 9:47.15.

Long jump — 1. Ira Hines, Wichita Southeast, 23-8; 2. Isaiah Simmons, Olathe North, 23-2; 3. Tremaiine Robinson, Olathe Northwest, 21-9; 4. Valgene Jones, Wichita North, 20-9 ½; 5. Peter Mascal, SM North, 20-9 ¼; 6. Blake Miller, Campus, 20-4; 7. Brandon Elad, Garden City, 20-3; 8. Cadin Gustafson, Derby, 20-3.

Triple jump — 1. Evan Hailes, BV West, 46-6 ½; 2. Valgene Jones, Wichita North, 46-4 ½; 3. Ira Hines, Wichita Southeast, 45-10; 4. Jaylen Dixon, Wichita North, 44-9; 5. Brendan Watkins, Olathe Northwest, 44-8 ¼; 6. Jaylene Brime, Junction City, 44-5 ½; 7. Mikel Evans, Olathe Northwest, 44-0; 8. Dion Union, Olathe East, 43-2 ½.

Javelin — 1. Trenton Allen, Derby, 210-0; 2. Joshua Haus, Manhattan, 182-1; 3. Parker Shirling, SM East, 175-6; 4. Ian Trapp, Manhattan, 173-4; 5. Colby Leeper, Campus, 170-10; 6. Matthew Wright, Olathe North, 168-6; 7. Michael Maffry, Blue Valley, 168-5; 8. Simeon Windibiziri, Free State, 167-7.

Preliminaries

200 — Isaiah Simmons, Olathe North, 22.15; Laron Calloway, BV North, 22.36; Ian McCabe, SM Northwest, 22.37; JD Woods, Lawrence, 22.40; Ta’Marche Mason, Junction City, 22.40; Phillip Landrum, Wichita South, 22.56; Brett Kelsh, Olathe East, 22.70; Xavier Sellers, Wichita West, 22.84.

400 — Cameron Waldo, Olathe South, 49.62; Juwan Bush, Junction City, 49.90; Julian Lacey, Olathe Northwest, 49.74; Jaydon Baker, Hutchinson, 50.86; Brandon Religa, Manhattan, 49.87; Ian McCabe, SM Northwest, 50.50; Colton McCumber, Blue Valley, 50.89; Matthew Morris, Blue Valley, 51.17.

110 hurdles — Martavius Johnson, Hutchinson, 15.09; Christopher Bell, Wichita South, 15.61; Adrian Brown, Derby, 15.46; Tayvien Robinson, Lawrence, 15.69; Thomas Padgett, Topeka, 15.47; Trey Moore, Lawrence, 15.55; Kynjia Dorsey, SM West, 15.76; Justin Donnelly, Olathe East, 15.90.

300 hurdles — Jaylen Dixon, Wichita North, 40.11; Adrian Brown, Derby, 40.88; Emmanuel Okwuone, Olathe South, 40.82; Trey Moore, Lawrence, 41.64; Justice Hess, Washburn Rural, 40.86; Justin Donnelly, Olathe East, 40.93; Dawson Williams, Dodge City, 42.01; Kynjia Dorsey, SM West, 42.06.

400 relay — Olathe North, 42.75; Topeka, 43.14; Olathe Northwest, 42.93; Lawrence, 43.54; Olathe East, 43.10; Junction City, 43.31; BV North, 43.57; Wichita South, 43.77.

1600 relay — Olathe East, 3:21.88; Olathe South, 3:22.80; Blue Valley, 3:24.18; SM North, 3:25.59; Lawrence, 3:28.04; Campus, 3:28.21; SM West, 3:28.82; Free State, 3:28.90.

Girls

Team Scores (6 of 18 Events)

Free State 22, Gardner-Edgerton 22, Olathe Northwest 20 ⅓, Wichita East 18, Wichita Southeast 17 ⅓, Wichita East 18, Wichita Southeast 17 ⅓, SM Northwest 17, SM North 16, Hutchinson 11, Olathe East 10, Olathe North 10, SM East 8 ⅓, Campus 8, Lawrence 8, BV North 6, Manhattan 6, Olathe South 5 ½, Garden City 5 ½, SM South 5, Wichita North 5, Wichita Northwest 4, Topeka 4, Derby 3, Dodge City 1, Washburn Rural 1.

Finals

3200 — 1. Molly Born, SM Northwest, 10:20.22 (meet record; old record 10:32.40 by Cathy Saxon, SM West, 1979); 2. Emily Venters, Free State, 10:35.31; 3. Cameron Gueldner, Olathe Northwest, 10:56.88; 4. Gabriela Reyna, Wichita North, 11:11.84; 5. Kayla Davis, Olathe East, 11:15.29; 6. Leah Wellman, Olathe Northwest, 11:17.28; 7. Cara Melgares, Manhattan, 11:18.59; 8. Lily Strauss, BV North, 11:23.86.

High jump — 1. Brittan Richey, Wichita East, 5-6; 2. (tie) Audrey Fisher, Olathe Northwest; Jessie Stindt, SM East; Veranderse Joseph, Wichita Southeast, 5-4; 5. Dejanae Arnold, Wichita Northwest, 5-4; 6. (tie) Summer Kragel, Oalthe South, and Raegan Linenberger, Garden City, 5-4; 8. Danielle Cormier, Washburn Rural, 5-4.

Long jump — 1. Breanna Eckels, Wichita Southeast, 19-0 ¾; 2. Jazmin Williams, SM North, 18-3 ¼; 3. Bailey Turner, Olathe East, 17-11 ½; 4. Audrey Fisher, Olathe Northwest, 17-8 ¼; 5. Precious Posey, Topeka, 17-6; 6. Taylor Savolt, Garden City, 17-1 ¼; 7. Kyleigh Severa, Lawrence, 17-0; 8. Tia Bradshaw, Dodge City, 16-11 ½.

Pole vault — 1. Callie Hicks, Free State, 11-6; 2. Natlie Lanman, SM North, 11-0; 3. Abigail Kelly-Salo, SM Northwest, 10-6; 4. Clare Meyer, BV North, 10-6; 5. Karli Smith, Gardner-Edgerton, 10-0; 6. Chalese Honan, Derby, 10-0; 7. Tyra Clark, Wichita East, 9-6; 8. Hailey Utech, SM Northwest, 9-6.

Shot put — 1. Alexandra Rodriguez, Hutchinson, 42-0; 2. Cassidy Androff, Gardner-Edgerton, 41-6; 3. Astrid Same, Wichita East, 40-2 ¼; 4. Desi Upton, SM South, 38-11 ½; 5. Hannah Walter, Free State, 37-10; 6. Simone Baldeh, Olathe South, 37-2; 7. Macey Elkinton, Gardner-Edgerton, 36-0 ½; 8. Alecia Verge, Wichita Southeast, 35-11.

Javelin — 1. Dana Baker, Olathe North, 149-1; 2. Megan Vanatta, Campus, 135-11; 3. Alexia Anglin, Lawrence, 122-10; 4. Abigail Buie, Gardner-Edgerton, 121-6; 5. Cara Melgares, Manhattan, 118-10; 6. Heather Culbertson, Gardner-Edgerton, 113-7; 7. Molly Manske, SM East, 113-4; 8. Jayla Bynum, Hutchinson, 111-5.

Preliminaries

200 — Jacqueline Darby, Olathe South, 25.65; Grace Williams, Olathe South, 25.71; Kyleigh Severa, Lawrence, 25.78; Ageonia Wilkerson, Topeka, 25.99; Destiny Ray, SM East, 26.16; Naria Hall, Wichita South, 26.30; Cortlyn Tryon, Gardner-Edgerton, 26.34; Alexandria Hines, Wichita Southeast, 26.47.

400 — Yazmine Wright, Hutchinson, 58.01; Jaden Taylor, Derby, 58.59; Evann Seratte, Lawrence, 58.62; Ciara Thuston, Olathe East, 59.06; Jessie harshberger, Dodge City, 58.74; Chiamaka Okoro, Dodge City, 59.57; Aileen Gurrola, Garden City, 59.86; Cortlyn Tryon, Gardner-Edgerton, 59.93.

100 hurdles — Tyjai Adams, Hutchinson, 15.22; Dacia Harris, Olathe East, 15.65; Danielle Cormier, Washburn Rural, 15.41; Keiana Newman, Junction City, 15.81; Janeia Wren, Hutchinson, 15.98; Sahona Ross, Wichita Southeast, 16.11; Lillian Schenk, BV North, 16.75; Brea Turner, Olathe North, 16.86.

300 hurdles — Jazmin Williams, SM North, 45.73; Dacia Harris, Olathe East, 46.33; Danielle Reichart, SM South, 46.36; Michaela Gnagi, Washburn Rural, 47.36; Taylor Savolt, Garden City, 46.47; Lillian Schenk, BV North, 47.30; Alana Kramer, Junction City, 47.49; Isabelle Aube, BV Northwest, 48.14.

400 relay — Olathe South, 48.68; Topeka, 48.95; Wichita East, 48.79; Olathe North, 49.46; Junction City, 49.14; Wichita Southeast, 49.57; SM East, 49.75; Olathe Northwest, 49.96.

1600 relay — Lawrence, 4:00.26; Blue Valley, 4:05.92; Dodge City, 4:03.43; Junction City, 4:05.97; Garden City, 4:03.85; Olathe East, 4:03.91; BV Northwest, 4:06.36; SM North, 4:07.40.

CLASS 5A

Boys

Team Scores (5 of 18 Events)

Shawnee Heights 32, St. Thomas Aquinas 27, Newton 26, Maize 13, Topeka Seaman 12, Eisenhower 10, Arkansas City 10, Salina Central 8, St. James 8, Kapaun 7 ½, Leavenworth 7, BV Southwest 6, Andover 6, Emporia 5, Carroll 5, Great Bend 3, Mill Valley 3, Valley Center 2 ½, Pittsburg 2, Bonner Springs 1, Maize South 1.

Finals

3200 — 1. William Cole, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:34.04; 2. Michael Shanahan, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:37.43; 3. Alexander Moen, Andover, 9:38.13; 4. Dylan Miller, BV Southwest, 9:39.24; 5. Matthew Wilson, Kapaun, 9:43.32; 6. Kerby Depenbusch, Great Bend, 9:45.78; 7. Gregorio Flores, Leavenworth, 9:49.66; 8. Daniel Petracek, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:51.58.

High jump — 1. Michael Hoffer, Shawnee Heights, 6-4; 2. Travis Pickert, St. James, 6-2; 3. Alex Cleaver, Topeka Seaman, 6-2; 4. Kyle Demel, Carroll, 6-0; 5. Michael Gammill, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0; 6. (tie) Tyler Brown, Valley Center and Colter Hullings, Kapaun, 6-0; 8. Preston Seiler, Maize South, 6-0.

Pole vault — 1. Garrett Kennedy, Eisenhower, 15-4; Charles-Olajuwan Zimmerman, Salina Central, 13-6; 3. Dylan Flesher, Shawnee Heights, 13-6; 4. Daniel Huber, Emporia, 13-6; 5. Colton Moranz, Topeka Seaman, 13-0; 6. Cooper Hutteger, Mill Valley, 12-6; 7. Nathan Bredow, Topeka Seaman, 12-6; 8. Cody Ratterman, BV Southwest, 12-6.

Shot put — 1. Joshua Fulmer, Newton, 56-8; 2. Aidan Mills, Newton, 50-0; 3. Trace Henault, Shawnee Heights, 49-10; 4. Konner Swenson, Maize, 49-9; 5. Nikolai Tostado, Shawnee Heights, 49-1; 6. Cade Holmes, Shawnee Heights, 48-0; 7. Jackson Forest, Newton, 47-8 ¾; 8. Joshua Adams, Bonner Springs, 47-5 ½.

Discus — 1. Brock Blubaugh, Arkansas City, 165-0; 2. Konner Swenson, Maize, 163-6; 3. Joshua Fulmer, Newton, 153-8; 4. Arik Parker, Leavenworth, 148-9; 5. Zach Pfeifer, St. Thomas Aquinas, 146-1; 6. Trace Henault, Shawnee Heights, 146-0; 7. Dylan Untereker, Pittsburg, 145-2; 8. Matthew Knoff, Kapaun, 137-7.

Preliminaries

200 — Aarika Lister, Leavenworth, 24.57; Kalli Anderson, Newton, 25.61; Savannah Simmons, Newton, 25.84; Jennifer Andres, Newton, 25.98; Emma Gossman, St. James, 26.27; Raven Gooden-Palmer, Leavenworth, 26.31; LoCora Bryant, Gereat Bend, 26.64; Heidi Asmussen, Carroll, 26.70.

400 — Dusty Torres, Liberal, 59.56; Austin Mullens, Liberal, 49.88; Mason Mohn, Emporia, 49.73; Colin Webber, BV Southwest, 50.29; Joseph Rohleder, Carroll, 50.84; Michael Turner, Mill Valley, 50.94; Jaelon Harley, KC Turner, 51.18.

110 hurdles — Noah Green, BV Southwest, 13.98 (meet record; old record 14.04, Jared Huske, Highland Park, 2005); Byron Gardner, KC Schlagle, 14.72; Alex Cleaver, Topeka Seaman, 15.06; Benton McCann, Topeka Seaman, 15.22; Austin Mullens, Liberal, 15.10; Creighton Sanders, Wichita Heights, 15.23; Chase Midyett, Mill Valley, 15.37; Colter Hullings, Kapaun, 15.42.

300 hurdles — Noah Green, BV Southwest, 37.57; Byron Gardner, KC Schlagle, 38.63; Alex Cleaver, Topeka Seaman, 39.24; Jeffrey muirui, Great Bend, 39.58; Anthony Powell, Leavenworth, 39.45; Joseph Holthusen, Carroll, 40.04; Benton McCann, Topeka Seaman, 40.92; Wyatt Lange, Valley Center, 40.99.

400 relay — Leavenworth, 43.10; KC Schlagle, 43.23; Lansing, 43.35; Carroll, 43.38; St. Thomas Aquinas, 43.55; Valley Center, 43.62; Emporia, 43.66; Great Bend, 44.22.

1600 relay — BV Southwest, 3:24.36; Liberal, 3:26.22; Emporia, 3:24.68; St. James, 3:26.56; Lansing, 3:25.60; St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:26.70; Carroll, 3:27.10; Salina South, 3:27.53.

Girls

Team Scores (4 of 18 Events)

Emporia 16, Newton 16, Goddard 15, Mill Valley 13, St. Thomas Aquinas 10, BV Southwest 10, Maize 9 ½, Kapaun 8, Pittsburg 8, Eisenhower 8, Andover 8, Salina Central 6 ½, Salina South 6, Valley Center 6, St. James 5, Maize South 5, Liberal 2, Leavenworth 2, Carroll 2.

Finals

3200 — 1. Piper Misse, BV Southwest, 11:12.35; 2. Carly Flake, Andover, 11:13.46; 3. Olivia Rode, St. Thomas Aquinas, 11:14.96; 4. Sierra Mortensen, Maize South, 11:35.42; 5. Mary Britton Nelson, Mill Valley, 11:39.78; 6. Karli Elsner, Valley Center, 11:40.06; 7. Taryn Schoen, Leavenworth, 11:43.82; 8. Judi Jones, St. James, 11:47.34.

Triple jump — 1. Kylia Floyd, Emporia, 37-4; 2. Jaden Damon, Eisenhower, 36-9 ¾; 3. Kailey Harris, Newton, 36-8; 4. Daeshia Turner, Pittsburg, 36-4 ½; 5. Odalis Hernandez, Emporia, 35-8 ½; 6. Emily Kaufman, St. James, 35-2 ½; 7. Kelsey Gordon, Emporia, 34-9 ½; 8. Taylor Corbitt, Mill Valley, 34-0 ¼.

Pole vault — 1. Hannah Buller, Goddard, 11-0; 2. Alyssa Wheeler, Kapaun, 11-0; 3. (tie) Mia Magby, Maize and Halie Turner, Salina Central, 10-6; 5. Margaret Goza, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10-6; 6. Ashlee Beitzinger, Pittsburg, 10-0; 7. Taylor Linn, Carroll, 10-0; 8. Sienna Poague, Salina Central, 10-0.

Shot put — 1. Payton Roberts-Parker, Newton, 45-1; 2. Gabriel Hopkins, Mill Valley, 43-1 ½; 3. Balie Stamps, Salina South, 42-10 ½; 4. Tarra Parks, Goddard, 39-2; 5. Lauren Hills, Maize, 39-0; 6. Taylor Latimer, Valley Center, 38-9 ½; 7. Rashida Davis, Liberal, 36-0; 8. Alexandra Webb, St. James, 35-3.

Preliminaries

200 — Demitra Carter, KC Sumner, 25.52; Jewell Bolden, Andover Central, 26.25; Ninti Little, Chapman, 25.91; Alex Moran, KC Piper, 26.68; Sidney Howland, El Dorado, 26.38; Lauren Smith, Miege, 26.72; Kyndal Frederick, Chanute, 26.78; Cali Anderson, Agusuta, 26.82.

400 — Kassidy Johnson, Maize South, 58.09; Emma Gossman, St. James, 59.52; Linnea Meier, Emporia, 58.84; Jetta Greene, Salina Central, 59.67; Regan Gatson, Lansing, 1:00.39; Makayla Bassi, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:01.11; Taylor Antonowich, Newton, 1:01.17; Alexis Davies, Emporia, 1:01.71.

100 hurdles — Autumn Hanna, Maize, 15.50; Taylor Muff, Pittsburg, 15.51; Maggie Remsberg, Newton, 15.50; Maddlynn Norris, Maize South, 16.13; Kindel Nordhus, Carroll, 16.20; Brianna Albers, Goddard, 16.36; Meghan Kindel, St. Thomas Aquinas, 16.39; Rachel Kelley, BV Southwest, 16.92.

300 hurdles — Taylor Muff, Pittsburg, 46.16; Brianna Albers, Goddard, 46.73; Hannah Schaefer, St. James, 46.84; Maggie Remsberg, Newton, 46.93; Kindel Nordhus, Carroll, 47.05; Celeste Buchanan, St. James, 48.19; Meghan Kindel, St. Thomas Aquinas, 48.23; Sarah Harrod, Maize, 48.30.

400 relay — Newton, 48.38; Leavenwroth, 49.22; Eisenhower, 49.84; Maize, 50.21; Wichita Heights, 49.94; St. James, 50.22; Maize South, 50.88; Carroll, 50.94.

1600 relay — Pittsburg, 4:02.87; Newton, 4:07.10; St. James, 4:06.74; St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:07.60; Lansing, 4:09.95; Carroll, 4:10.00; Salina Central, 4:10.78; Maize, 4:12.15.

CLASS 4A

Boys

Team Scores (6 of 18 Events)

Andale 30 ½, Basehor-Linwood 19 ½, KC Piper 12, Ulysses 12, Fort Scott 12, Topeka Hayden 11, Miege 10, Girard 10, Clay Center 10, Spring Hill 10, Tonganoxie 9, Hugoton 9, Holcomb 8 ½, Rock Creek 8, Prairie View 8, Smoky Valley 8, Wichita Collegiate 7, Hays 7, Colby 6, Buhler 5, Eudora 4 ½, Chapman 4, Circle 3, Wamego 3, Paola 3, Clearwater 2, Abilene 1, Winfield 1.

Finals

3200 — 1. Dylan Brenneman, Spring Hill, 9:25.19 (meet record; old record 9:26.71 by Riley Osen, Winfield, 2014); 2. Calvin Shannon, Smoky Valley, 9:27.23; 3. Jacob Klemz, Topeka Hayden, 9:33.20; 4. Robbie Schmidt, Topeka Hayden, 9:41.22; 5. Lakelin Conrad, Wichita Collegiate, 9:46.37; 6. Isaac Castro, Hugoton, 9:50.09; 7. Alex Barbosa, Ulysses, 9:51.95; 8. Riley Osen, Winfield, 9:53.17.

High jump — 1. Drew Davied, Girard, 6-8; 2. Eric Scott, Basehor-Linwood, 6-6; 3. Anthony Kinser, Hugoton, 6-4; 4. Tristen Dagenais, Andale, 6-4; 5. Bryant Rogers, KC Piper, 6-2; 6. Jacob Newlin, Wichita Collegiate, 6-2; 7. Cody Eastridge, Circle, 6-2; 8. Dylan Staatz, Tonganoxie, 6-2.

Triple jump — 1. Eric Scott, Basehor-Linwood, 47-6 ½; 2. Emmett Lockridge, KC Piper, 45-11 ½; 3. Matthew Pieper, Colby, 44-1 ¾; 4. Cameron Key, Miege, 43-11 ¾; 5. Dylan Staatz, Tonganoxie, 43-7 ¾; 6. Justin Criddle, Paola, 43-5 ½; 7. Kaden McCoy, Clearwater, 42-10 ¼; 8. Ethan Nunnery, Hays, 42-5 ½.

Pole vault — 1. Peyton Lane, Clay Center, 14-0; 2. Colin Gulotta, Prairie View, 13-0; 3. Zachary Meyer, Andale, 12-6; 4. Garret Boeger, Buhler, 12-6; 5. (tie) Tanner Johnson, Holcomb, and Jacob Horsch, Andale, 12-6; 7. (tie) Connor Smith, Basehor-Linwood, and Braeden Manley, Eudora, 12-0.

Discus — 1. Ian Rudzik, Ulysses, 178-4; 2. Michael Zabel, Rock Creek, 167-9; 3. Shaen Berens, Hays, 165-1; 4. Dawson Downing, Miege, 162-9; 5. LeeRoi Johnson, Tonganoxie, 159-9; 6. Michael Bryan, Wamego, 155-5; 7. Jeffery Ast, Andale, 153-9; 8. Hagen Henderson, Circle, 153-3.

Javelin — 1. Josh Hudiburg, Fort Scott, 186-5; 2. Jeffery Ast, Andale, 183-5; 3. Davon Spexarth, Andale, 182-9; 4. Trey Teeter, Holcomb, 174-4; 5. Robert Steck, Chapman, 172-0; 6. Shawn Spurling, Eudora, 171-1; 7. Wyatt Tourtillott, Fort Scott, 164-1; 8. Logan Riekeman, Abilene, 163-7.

Preliminaries

200 — Jafar Armstrong, Miege, 22.33; Denvoir Griffin, Miege, 22.79; Jacoby Greenwood, Osawatomie, 22.55; Jordan Hawkins, Buhler, 22.84; Hunter Kaufman, Pratt, 22.56; Isaac McPherson, Parsons, 22.90; Rayneal Mitchell, DeSoto, 23.09; Jordan Schippers, Colby, 23.11.

400 — Keith Dryden, Hays, 50.21; Landry Weber, Miege, 50.25; Laike Damman, Girard, 50.33; Travis Hodge, DeSoto, 50.86; Jacob Irvin, Ulysses, 50.66; Nathaniel Burgoyne, Wichita Collegiate, 50.83; Mitchell Hamlin, Hugoton, 50.96; Shevin Martin, Colby, 51.45.

110 hurdles — Jacoby Greenwood, Osawatomie, 14.35; Jordan Birch, Andover Central, 14.61; Carter Blackburn, Holcomb, 15.27; Trey Bender, Abilene, 15.63; Kamaron Wilson, Coffeyville, 15.37; Maddux Winter, Hays, 15.39; Hunter Taylor, Basehor-Linwood, 15.63; Kale Mills, Clearwater, 15.85.

300 hurdles — Jacoby Greenwood, Osawatomie, 38.75; Jacob Horsch, Andale, 39.47; Jordan Birch, Andover Central, 40.30; Trey Eaton, Girard, 40.38; Brendon Horyna, Circle, 40.81; Roiel Swift, Spring Hill, 40.97; Chandler Comfort, Colby, 41.20; Kale Mills, Clearwater, 41.27.

400 relay — Miege, 42.84; Parsons, 43.22; DeSoto, 43.47; Andale, 43.98; Basehor-Linwood, 43.50; Clay Center, 43.89; Hugoton, 44.17; Mulvane, 44.34.

1600 relay — Abilene 3:23.28; Paola, 3:25.26; Hugoton, 3:27.83; Pratt, 3:28.46; Wichita Collegiate, 3:28.44; DeSoto, 3:28.80; Ottawa, 3:29.78; Colby, 3:29.94.

Girls

Team Scores (4 of 18 Events)

McPherson 27, Baldwin 18, Andale, 15 ⅓; Anderson County 12, Andover Central 11, Girard 10, Pratt 8, Fort Scott 8, Colby 8, Chanute 6 ⅓, Trinity Academy 6 ⅓, DeSoto 5, Haven 4, Paola 4, Santa Fe Trail 4, Wichita Collegiate 3, Hays 3, Labette County 1, Clay Center 1, Eudora 1.

Finals

3200 — 1. Cailie Logue, Girard, 10:31.60 (meet record; old record 10:47.02 by Mallory Champa, Clearwater, 2005); 2. Cassidy Westhoff, Fort Scott, 11:09.07; 3. Addison Dick, Baldwin, 11:25.25; 4. Gabrielle Collins, DeSoto, 11:35.91; 5. Andrea Browne, Colby, 11:36.25; 6. Claire Winter, Andale, 11:52.34;

Long jump — 1. Elle Barrett, McPherson, 18-3 ¾; 2. MaKayla Kueser, Anderson County, 18-2; 3. Jewell Bolden, Andover Central, 17-10; 4. Amy Suenram, McPherson, 17-4 ½; 5. Susan Mattingly, Haven, 16-8 ¾; 6. Paris Vincze, Wichita Collegiate, 16-2 ½; 7. Carly Lindenmeyer, Baldwin, 16-2 ¼; 8. Kenzie Goering, McPherson, 15-10 ½.

High jump — 1. Mandi Cooks, McPherson, 5-4; 2. (tie) Madison Rollins, Chanute; Morgan Walther, Andale; and Megan Elliott, Trinity Academy, 5-2; 5. Moorea Long, Paola, 5-2; 6. Haley George, Hays, 5-2; 7. (tie) McKayla Maples, Eudora; Megan Pedersen, McPherson; and MaKayla Kueser, Anderson County, 5-0.

Discus — 1. Kelsey Kehl, Baldwin, 134-11; 2. Kayla Baer, Pratt, 127-5; 3. Victoria Orth, Andale, 118-7; 4. Amanda Kakoulias, Andover Central, 116-3; 5. Kaylee Rehmer, Colby, 114-6; 6. Madison Martin, Anderson County, 112-1; 7. Taylor Ball, Santa Fe Trail, 111-10; 8. Clancie Sorrell, Labette County, 110-8.

Preliminaries

200 — Demitra Carter, KC Sumner, 25.52; Jewell Bolden, Andover Central, 26.25; Ninti Little, Chapman, 25.91; Alex Moran, KC Piper, 26.68; Sidney Howland, El Dorado, 26.38; Lauren Smith, Miege, 26.72; Kyndal Frederick, Chanute, 26.78; Cali Anderson, Augusta, 26.82.

400 — Sidney Howland, El Dorado, 58.54; Madeline Neufeld, Baldwin, 58.75; Carlyn Cole, Baldwin, 59.61; Emma Wahlmeier, Concordia, 1:00.20; Ashley Warehime, Circle, 1:01.07; Fayth Peterson, Baldwin, 1:01.21; Sydney Stephens, Colby, 1:01.38; Suzanne Forbes, Santa Fe Trail, 1:01.53.

100 hurdles — Jewell Bolden, Andover Central, 15.22; Demitra Carter, KC Sumner, 15.71; Mariah Murdie, Jefferson West, 16.16; Christine Ibeagi, KC Piper, 16.20; Lyndsay Stinson, Andover Central, 16.26; Morgan Howard, McPherson, 16.33; Abby Smarsh, Andale, 16.38; Shania Anguish, Concordia, 16.41.

300 hurdles — Shania Anguish, Concordia, 46.54; Maggie Lambert, Smoky Valley, 47.05; Abby Ogle, Baldwin, 46.58; Lyndsay Stinson, Andover Central, 47.25; Abby Smarsh, Andale, 47.27; Demitra Carter, KC Sumner, 47.60; Kim Sinoy, Holcomb, 48.54; Madeline Stalder, Chanute, 48.94.

400 relay — KC Piper, 49.96; Independence, 50.07; Smoky Valley, 50.37; Augusta, 50.60; Baldwin, 50.39; Pratt, 50.69; Concordia, 50.89; Andale, 50.93.

1600 relay — El Dorado, 4:02.61; Baldwin, 4:03.50; Concordia, 4:05.29; Tonganoxie, 4:06.63; Colby, 4:07.15; Smoky Valley, 4:08.41; Andale, 4:08.77; Circle, 4:09.02.

  Comments