Varsity Kansas

Friday’s state high school championship scoreboard

The Wichita Eagle

BASEBALL

CLASS 6A

At Hoglund Ballpark, Lawrence

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Blue Valley 6, Junction City 1

Free State 10, Derby 0, 5 innings

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Washburn Rural 5, Olathe South 2

SM East 11, Wichita West 1

Saturday’s Semifinals

Free State (19-4) vs. Blue Valley (21-2), 10 a.m.

SM East (19-4) vs. Washburn Rural (15-8), 20 minutes after

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship, 20 minutes after

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 5A

At Eck Stadium

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Shawnee Heights 11, Mill Valley 9

Wichita Heights 4, Salina South 3

Maize 5, Maize South 4

Friday’s Quarterfinal

St. Thomas Aquinas 3, Topeka Seaman 1

Friday’s Semifinals

Shawnee Heights 5, Wichita Heights 4

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Maize, ppd., lightning

Saturday’s Semifinal

St. Thomas Aquinas (19-4) vs. Maize (17-6), noon

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship: Shawnee Heights (21-2) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas-Maize winner, 20 minutes after

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 4A-I

At Evans Stadium, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Andover Central 4, Eudora 2

Paola 9, Chanute 2

Sunday’s Quarterfinals

Bishop Miege (13-9) vs. Rose Hill (17-5), 10 a.m.

Clay Center (11-6) vs. Buhler (17-5), 20 minutes after

Sunday’s Semifinals

Paola (18-5) vs. Andover Central (13-10), 20 minutes after

Clay Center-Buhler winner vs. Miege-Rose Hill winner, 20 minutes after

Monday’s Championship Round

Championship, noon

Third place, TBA

CLASS 4A-II

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Soden’s Grove, Emporia

KC Ward 3, Pratt 0

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Trusler Sports Complex, Emporia

Topeka Hayden (14-8) vs. Rock Creek (16-4), completion of suspended game, 10 a.m.

Wichita Collegiate (9-13) vs. Baxter Springs (20-2), 20 minutes later

Goodland (17-5) vs. Russell-Victoria (17-5), 20 minutes later

Saturday’s Semifinals

Hayden-Rock Creek winner vs. KC Ward (10-13), 20 minutes later

Goodland-Russell-Victoria winner vs. Wichita Collegiate-Baxter Springs winner, 20 minutes later

Sunday’s Championship Round

Championship, 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 3A

At Tointon Family Stadium, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Nemaha Central 7, Royal Valley 1

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Wellsville 13, Council Grove 9

Remington 3, Galena 2

Larned 12, Cheney 5

Friday’s Semifinals

Nemaha Central 2, Wellsville 1

Larned vs. Remington, ppd. to Saturday

Saturday’s Semifinals

Larned (19-3) vs. Remington (18-2), 10 a.m.

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship: Nemaha Central (22-1) vs. Larned-Remington winner, 20 minutes after

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 2-1A

At Great Bend Sports Complex

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Sacred Heart 3, Sedan 2

Medicine Lodge 5, Ellis 0

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Troy 10, Elkhart 0, 5 innings

Pittsburg Colgan 9, Valley Falls 0

Friday’s Semifinals

Medicine Lodge 12, Sacred Heart 7

Pittsburg Colgan 14, Troy 2, 5 innings

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship: Medicine Lodge (16-7) vs. Pittsburg Colgan (21-4), 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 6A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

BV West 2, Olathe East 0

Manhattan 1, Derby 0

SM West 1, Blue Valley 0

Washburn Rural 4, Topeka 0

Friday’s Semifinals

At Junction City

Games postponed by rain

Saturday’s Semifinals

Manhattan (15-4) vs. SM West (18-0-1), noon

BV West (15-2-2) vs. Washburn Rural (17-2), 2 p.m.

Sunday’s Championship Round

Championship, 1 p.m.

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 5A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Kapaun 1, Newton 1, KMC wins on PKs (4-3)

Maize 6, Maize South 1

Mill Valley 6, Shawnee Heights 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, BV Southwest 0

Friday’s Semifinals

At Andover

St. Thomas Aquinas 3, Maize 1

Kapaun 1, Mill Valley 0

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third place: Maize (18-1) vs. Mill Valley (18-2), noon

Championship: St. Thomas Aquinas (14-4-2) vs. Kapaun (16-4), 2 p.m.

CLASS 4-1A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

DeSoto 3, Louisburg 1

McPherson 4, Topeka Hayden 2

Miege 5, Spring Hill 0

Trinity Academy 3, Hays 2

Friday’s Semifinals

At Topeka

Miege 1, McPherson 0, OT

Trinity Academy 3, DeSoto 2, OT

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third place: McPherson (15-3-1) vs. DeSoto (14-4-2), noon

Championship: Miege (12-6-2) vs. Trinity Academy (15-3), 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A

At Overland Park

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Olathe Northwest 7, Gardner-Edgerton 2

Olathe South 3, Garden City 1

Olathe East 6, Derby 3, 6 innings

Friday’s Quarterfinal

Washburn Rural 10, Wichita Northwest 0, 6 innings

Friday’s Semifinal

Olathe South 9, Olathe Northwest 7

Saturday’s Semifinal

Olathe East (18-5) vs. Washburn Rural (21-2), 11 a.m.

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship: Olathe South (22-2) vs. Olathe East-Washburn Rural winner, 20 minutes after

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 5A

At Two Rivers Youth Club

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Andover 9, Carroll 4

St. Thomas Aquinas 11, Goddard 4

Topeka Seaman 5, Valley Center 1

Shawnee Heights 6, BV Southwest 3

Friday’s Semifinals

Topeka Seaman 11, St. Thomas Aquinas 1

Shawnee Heights 3, Andover 2, 6 innings

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship: Topeka Seaman (22-2) vs. Shawnee Heights (21-3)

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 4A-I

At Burke Complex, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

All games postponed by rain

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Spring Hill 6, Baldwin 0

KC Piper 10, Hays 5

Augusta 1, Eudora 0

Independence 11, Wellington 7

Saturday’s Semifinals

Augusta (19-4) vs. Spring Hill (19-3), 11 a.m.

Independence (18-5) vs. KC Piper (19-2), 11 a.m.

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A-II

At Trusler Sports Complex, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

All games postponed by rain

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Topeka Hayden (10-12) vs. Haven (18-3), 10 a.m.

Colby (15-5) vs. Burlington (17-0), 11:30

Frontenac (15-7) vs. Prairie View (17-5), 1 p.m.

Chapman (16-6) vs. Pratt (17-5), 2:30

Saturday’s Semifinals

Colby-Burlington winner vs. Hayden-Haven winner, 4

Chapman-Pratt winner vs. Frontenac-Prairie View winner, 5:30

Sunday’s Championship Round

Championship, TBA

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 3A

At Twin Oaks Complex, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

All games postponed by rain

Friday’s Quarterfinals

SE-Saline 8, Thomas More Prep 1

Riverton 5, Council Grove 0

Oskaloosa 11, Lyons 1, 5 innings

Wellsville 11, Bluestem 0

Friday’s Semifinals

Oskaloosa 10, SE-Saline 1

Riverton 11, Wellsville 1

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship: Oskaloosa (23-2) vs. Riverton (23-2), 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 2-1A

At Green Sports Complex, Pratt

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Udall 5, Medicine Lodge 2

Sedan 5, Pittsburg Colgan 3

Ellinwood 3, Republic County 0

Valley Falls 2, Northern Heights 1, 8 innings

Friday’s Semifinals

Ellinwood 11, Udall 10

Valley Falls 15, Sedan 0

Friday’s Championship Round

Championship: Valley Falls 11, Ellinwood 2

Third place: Udall 13, Sedan 7

  Comments