Varsity Kansas

State championship weekend scoreboard

Carroll's Adam Theis makes a throw to first against Blue Valley Southwest during the 2015 Class 5A baseball tournament.
Carroll's Adam Theis makes a throw to first against Blue Valley Southwest during the 2015 Class 5A baseball tournament. The Wichita Eagle

BASEBALL

CLASS 6A

At Hoglund Stadium, Lawrence

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Junction City (13-9) vs. Blue Valley (20-2), 11 a.m.

Derby (17-5) vs. Free State (18-4), 1:15 p.m.

Washburn Rural (14-8) vs. Olathe South (18-4), 3:30 p.m.

Wichita West (16-6) vs. SM East (18-4), 5:45

Friday’s Semifinals

Derby-Free State winner vs. Junction City-Blue Valley winner, 11 a.m.

Wichita West-SM East winner vs. Washburn Rural-Olathe South winner, 1:15 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:45

CLASS 5A

At Eck Stadium

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Mill Valley (17-5) vs. Shawnee Heights (19-2), 11 a.m.

Wichita Heights (17-5) vs. Salina South (18-4), 1:15 p.m.

Maize (16-6) vs. Maize South (20-2), 3:30

Topeka Seaman (18-4) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4), 5:45

Friday’s Semifinals

Wichita Heights-Salina South winner vs. Mill Valley-Shawnee Heights winner, 11 a.m.

Topeka Seaman-Aquinas winner vs. Maize-Maize South winner, 1:15 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:45

CLASS 4A-I

At Evans Stadium, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Andover Central (12-10) vs. Eudora (18-4), 11 a.m.

Chanute (15-6) vs. Paola (17-5), 1:15 p.m.

Bishop Miege (13-9) vs. Rose Hill (17-5), 3:30

Clay Center (11-6) vs. Buhler (17-5), 5:45

Friday’s Semifinals

Chanute-Paola winner vs. Andover Central-Eudora winner, 11 a.m.

Clay Center-Buhler winner vs. Miege-Rose Hill winner, 1:15 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:45

CLASS 4A-II

At Soden’s Grove, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

KC Ward (9-13) vs. Pratt (19-3), 11 a.m.

Topeka Hayden (14-8) vs. Rock Creek (16-4), 1:15 p.m.

Wichita Collegiate (9-13) vs. Baxter Springs (20-2), 3:30

Goodland (17-5) vs. Russell-Victoria (17-5), 5:45

Friday’s Semifinals

Hayden-Rock Creek winner vs. KC Ward-Pratt winner, 11 a.m.

Goodland-Russell-Victoria winner vs. Wichita Collegiate-Baxter Springs winner, 1:15 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:45

CLASS 3A

At Tointon Family Stadium, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Royal Valley (15-8) vs. Nemaha Central (20-1), 11 a.m.

Council Grove (16-5) vs. Wellsville (18-3), 1:15 p.m.

Galena (16-7) vs. Remington (17-2), 3:30

Cheney (16-7) vs. Larned (18-3), 5:45

Friday’s Semifinals

Council Grove-Wellsville winner vs. Royal Valley-Nemaha Central winner, 11 a.m.

Cheney-Larned winner vs. Galena-Remington winner, 1:15 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:45

CLASS 2-1A

At Great Bend Sports Complex

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Sacred Heart (7-14) vs. Sedan (21-1), 11 a.m.

Medicine Lodge (14-7) vs. Ellis (17-4), 1:15 p.m.

Elkhart (12-9) vs. Troy (19-2), 3:30

Valley Falls (14-9) vs. Pittsburg Colgan (19-4), 5:45

Friday’s Semifinals

Medicine Lodge-Ellis winner vs. Sacred Heart-Sedan winner, 11 a.m.

Valley Falls-Colgan winner vs. Elkhart-Troy winner, 1:15 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:45

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 6A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Washburn Rural 4, Topeka 0

Manhattan 1, Derby 0

BV West 2, Olathe East 0

SM West 1, Blue Valley 0

Friday’s Semifinals

At Junction City

First semifinal, 5 p.m.

Second semifinal, 7

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place match, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

Manhattan 1, Derby 0

Manhattan 1 0 1
Derby 0 0 0

Scoring – Manhattan, Mayfield. Shots – Manhattan 6, Derby 1. Saves – Manhattan, Korenek 1; Derby, Winkle 5.

CLASS 5A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, BV Southwest 0

Mill Valley 6, Shawnee Heights 0

Kapaun 1, Newton 1, KMC wins on PKs 4-3

Maize 6, Maize South 1

Friday’s Semifinals

At Andover

First semifinal, 5 p.m.

Second semifinal, 7

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place match, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4-1A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

McPherson 4, Topeka Hayden 2

DeSoto 3, Louisburg 1

Bishop Miege 5, Spring Hill 0

Trinity Academy 3, Hays 2

Friday’s Semifinals

At Topeka

First semifinal, 5 p.m.

Second semifinal, 7

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place match, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

McPherson 4, Hayden 2

McPherson 3 1 4
Topeka Hayden 0 2 2

Scoring – McPherson: Kynaston (Wallace), Kynaston, Hageman (Hughes), Kynaston (Hughes). Hayden: Shurtz (Miamoto), Rubio. Shots – McPherson 11, Hayden 5. Saves – McPherson, Jantz 3; Hayden, Ellis 7.

Trinity 3, Hays 2

Hays 0 2 2
Trinity 2 1 3

Scoring – Trinity, Rogg, Henderson, Rogg (Henderson); Hays, Suldman, Rome. Shots – Hays 3-2–5, Trinity 5-3–8. Saves – Hays, Groen-Younger 3-2–5; Trinity, Bearup 2-0–2.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A

At Overland Park

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Gardner-Edgerton (16-6) vs. Olathe Northwest (21-1), 11 a.m.

Olathe South (20-2) vs. Garden City (20-2), 1 p.m.

Olathe East (17-5) vs. Derby (20-2), 3

Wichita Northwest (18-4) vs. Washburn Rural (20-2), 5

Friday’s Semifinals

Olathe South-Garden City winner vs. Gardner-Edgerton-Olathe Northwest winner, 11 a.m.

Wichita Northwest-Washburn Rural winner vs. Olathe East-Derby winner, 1 p.m.;

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 3

Championship, 5

CLASS 5A

At Two Rivers Youth Club

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Andover (10-12) vs. Carroll (22-0), 5 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas (14-8) vs. Goddard (20-2), 5

Valley Center (15-7) vs. Topeka Seaman (20-2), 7

BV Southwest (18-4) vs. Shawnee Heights (19-3), 7

Friday’s Semifinals

Valley Center-Topeka Seaman winner vs. Aquinas-Goddard winner, 11 a.m.

BV Southwest-Shawnee Heights winner vs. Andover-Carroll winner, 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

CLASS 4A-I

At Burke Complex, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Baldwin (14-8) vs. Spring Hill (18-3), 5 p.m.

Hays (10-10) vs. KC Piper (18-2), 5

Eudora (16-6) vs. Augusta (18-4), 7

Independence (17-5) vs. Wellington (17-5), 7

Friday’s Semifinals

Eudora-Augusta winner vs. Baldwin-Spring Hill winner, 11 a.m.

Independence-Wellington winner vs. Hays-KC Piper winner, 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

CLASS 4A-II

At Trusler Sports Complex, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Frontenac (15-7) vs. Prairie View (17-5), 5 p.m.

Topeka Hayden (10-12) vs. Haven (18-3), 5

Chapman (16-6) vs. Pratt (17-5), 7

Colby (15-5) vs. Burlington (17-0), 7

Friday’s Semifinals

Chapman-Pratt winner vs. Frontenac-Prairie View winner, 11 a.m.

Colby-Burlington winner vs. Hayden-Haven winner, 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

CLASS 3A

At Twin Oaks Complex, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

SE-Saline (22-1) vs. Thomas More Prep (17-6), 5 p.m.

Riverton (21-2) vs. Council Grove (17-5), 5

Oskaloosa (21-2) vs. Lyons (18-4), 7

Bluestem (21-2) vs. Wellsville (18-5), 7

Friday’s Semifinals

SE-Saline-TMP winner vs. Oskaloosa-Lyons winner, 11 a.m.

Riverton-Council Grove winner vs. Bluestem-Wellsville winner, 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

CLASS 2-1A

At Green Sports Complex, Pratt

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Medicine Lodge (11-12) vs. Udall (20-3), 5 p.m.

Pittsburg Colgan (6-17) vs. Sedan (22-1), 5

Republic County (15-8) vs. Ellinwood (18-3), 7

Northern Heights (17-6) vs. Valley Falls (19-4), 7

Friday’s Semifinals

Republic County-Ellinwood winner vs. Medicine Lodge-Udall winner, 11 a.m.

Northern Heights-Valley Falls winner vs. Pittsburg Colgan-Sedan winner, 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

TRACK AND FIELD

At Cessna Stadium

FRIDAY

Field Events

8 a.m. — 6A boys long jump, 6A girls pole vault, 6A girls shot put, 5A boys high jump, 5A boys discus, 5A girls triple jump, 4A boys pole vault, 4A boys javelin, 4A girls high jump

9:45 — 6A boys javelin, 6A girls long jump, 5A girls shot put, 4A boys triple jump, 4A girls discus

11:30 — 6A boys triple jump, 6A girls high jump, 6A girls javelin, 5A boys shot put, 5A boys pole vault, 5A girls pole vault, 4A boys discus, 4A boys high jump, 4A girls long jump

1:15 p.m. — 3A boys long jump, 2A boys shot put, 2A girls triple jump, 1A boys javelin, 1A girls discus

3 — 3A boys javelin, 3A girls pole vault, 3A girls triple jump, 2A boys high jump, 2A girls discus, 2A girls high jump, 1A boys pole vault, 1A boys shot put, 1A girls long jump

4:45 — 3A boys triple jump, 3A girls shot put, 2A boys discus, 1A boys long jump, 1A girls javelin

6:30 — 3A boys discus, 3A boys pole vault, 3A girls long ump, 2A boys triple jump, 2A girls pole vault, 2A girls javelin

Running Events

Classes 4A, 5A, 6A

Finals

7:45 a.m. — 4A girls, boys 3200

8:05 — 5A girls, boys 3200

8:25 — 6A girls, boys 3200

Preliminaries

9 — Girls 100 hurdles

9:20 — Boys 110 hurdles

9:45 — Girls 400 relay

10:05 — Boys 400 relay

10:25 — Girls 400

10:45 — Boys 400

11:10 — Girls 300 hurdles

11:35 — Boys 300 hurdles

12:05 p.m. — Girls 200

12:25 — Boys 200

12:45 — Girls 1600 relay

1:15 — Boys 1600 relay

Classes 1A, 2A, 3A

Preliminaries

2:10 — Girls 100 hurdles

2:30 — Boys 110 hurdles

2:55 — Girls 400 relay

3:15 — Boys 400 relay

3:35 — Girls 400

3:55 — Boys 400

4:20 — Girls 300 hurdles

4:45 — Boys 300 hurdles

5:15 — Girls 200

5:35 — Boys 200

5:55 — Girls 1600 relay

6:25 — Boys 1600 relay

Finals

7 — 1A girls, boys 3200

7:20 — 2A girls, boys 3200

7:40 — 3A girls, boys 3200

SATURDAY

Field Events

8 a.m. — 6A boys shot put, 5A boys triple jump, 5A girls high jump, 4A boys long jmp, 4A girls pole vault, 3A boys high jump, 2A boys pole vault, 2A boys javelin, 1A boys discus

9:45 — 6A girls triple jump, 5A boys javelin, 5A girls long jump, 4A girls shot put, 3A girls discus

11:30 — 6A boys high jump, 6A boys pole vault, 5A girls discus, 4A girls javelin, 4A girls triple jump, 3A boys shot put, 3A girls high jump, 2A boys long jump, 1A girls pole vault

1:15 p.m. — 6A boys discus, 5A boys long jump, 3A girls javelin, 2A girls shot put, 1A boys triple jump

3 — 6A girls discus, 5A girls javelin, 4A boys shot put, 2A girls long jump, 1A girls triple jump

Running Events

Preliminaries

1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A

8:30 a.m. — Girls 100

9 — Boys 100

Finals

9:30 — Girls 100 hurdles

10 — Boys 110 hurdles

10:30 — Girls 3200 relay

11:40 — Boys 3200 relay

12:45 p.m. — Girls 100

1:05 — Boys 100

1:20 — Girls 1600

2:05 — Boys 1600

3 — Girls 400 relay

3:20 — Boys 400 relay

3:45 — Girls 400

4:05 — Boys 400

4:25 — Girls 300 hurdles

4:45 — Boys 300 hurdles

5:05 — Girls 800

5:30 — Boys 800

5:50 — Girls 200

6:10 — Boys 200

6:30 — Girls 1600 relay

7 — Boys 1600 relay

  Comments