Varsity Kansas

KSHSAA releases state baseball pairings

State baseball pairings

Class 6A

Hoglund Stadium, Lawrence

Thursday — Junction City (13-9) vs. Blue Valley (20-2), 11 a.m.; Derby (17-5) vs. Lawrence Free State (18-4), 1:15; Washburn Rural (14-8) vs. Olathe South (18-4), 3:30; Wichita West (16-6) vs. SM East (18-4), 5:45.

Friday’s semifinals — Derby-Free State winner vs. Junction City-Blue Valley winner, 11 a.m.; Wichita West-SM East winner vs. Washburn Rural-Olathe South winner, 1:15 p.m. Third place 3:30 p.m.; championship, 5:45.

Class 5A

Eck Stadium

Thursday — Mill Valley (17-5) vs. Shawnee Heights (19-2), 11 a.m.; Wichita Heights (17-5) vs. Salina South (18-4), 1:15 p.m.; Maize (16-6) vs. Maize South (20-2), 3:30; Topeka Seaman (18-4) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4), 5:45.

Friday’s semifinals — Heights-Salina South winner vs. Mill Valley-Shawnee Heights winner, 11 a.m.; Topeka Seaman-Aquinas winner vs. Maize-Maize South winner, 1:15 p.m. Third place 3:30 p.m.; championship 5:45.

Class 4A-I

Dean Evans Stadium, Salina

Thursday — Andover Central (12-10) vs. Eudora (18-4), 11 a.m.; Chanute (15-6) vs. Paola (17-5), 1:15 p.m.; Bishop Miege (13-9) vs. Rose Hill (17-5), 3:30; Clay Center (11-6) vs. Buhler (17-5), 5:45.

Friday’s semifinals — Chanute-Paola winner vs. Andover Central-Eudora winner, 11 a.m.; Clay Center-Buhler winner vs. Miege-Rose Hill winner, 1:15. Third place 3:30 p.m.; championship 5:45.

Class 4A-II

Soden’s Grove Baseball Field, Emporia

Thursday — KC Ward (9-13) vs. Pratt (19-3), 11 a.m.; Topeka Hayden (14-8) vs. Rock Creek (16-4), 1:15 p.m.; Collegiate (9-13) vs. Baxter Springs (20-2), 3:30; Goodland (17-5) vs. Russell-Victoria (17-5), 5:45.

Friday’s semifinals — Hayden-Rock Creek winner vs. KC Ward-Pratt winner, 11 a.m.; Goodland-Russell-Victoria winner vs. Collegiate-Baxter Springs winner, 1:15. Third place 3:30 p.m.; championship 5:45.

Class 3A

Tointon Family Stadium, Manhattan

Thursday — Royal Valley (15-8) vs. Nemaha Central (20-1), 11 a.m.; Council Grove (16-5) vs. Wellsville (18-3), 1:15 p.m.; Galena (16-7) vs. Remington (17-2), 3:30; Cheney (16-7) vs. Larned (18-3), 5:45.

Friday’s semifinals — Council Grove-Wellsville winner vs. Royal Valley-Nemaha Central winner, 11 a.m.; Cheney-Larned winner vs. Galena-Remington winner, 1:15 p.m.. Third place 3:30 p.m.; championship 5:45.

Class 2-1A

Great Bend Sports Complex

Thursday — Sacred Heart (7-14) vs. Sedan (21-1), 11 a.m.; Medicine Lodge (14-7) vs. Ellis (17-4), 1:15 p.m.; Elkhart (12-9) vs. Troy (19-2), 3:30; Valley Falls (14-9) vs. Pittsburg Colgan (19-4), 5:45.

Friday’s semifinals — Medicine Lodge-Ellis winner vs. Sacred Heart-Sedan winner, 11 a.m.; Valley Falls-Colgan winner vs. Elkhart-Troy winner, 1:15. Third plac3 3:30 p.m.; championship 5:45.

  Comments