Varsity Kansas

KSHSAA releases softball regional pairings for 4A-I, 4A-II, 3A, 2-1A

Softball regionals start May 16

Class 6A and 5A regional pairings will be released on Saturday.

Class 4A-I

Circle

***Updated

Wednesday — Play-in game: El Dorado (2-17) vs. Andover Central (9-8), 3 p.m. Semifinals: Circle (13-5) vs. Andale-Garden Plain (15-5), 4:30; El Dorado-Andover Central winner vs. Augusta (16-4), 6. Friday, 5 p.m. — Championship.

Hays

Tuesday — McPherson (7-13) vs. Ulysses (7-11), 3 p.m.; Buhler (0-18) vs. Hays (8-10), 4:30. Championship at 6 p.m.

Wellington

***Updated

Wednesday — Mulvane (3-16) vs. Wellington (15-5), 3 p.m.; Rose Hill (9-9) vs. Winfield (14-5), 4:30. Championship at 6 p.m.

Class 4A-II

Hoisington

Tuesday — Nickerson (0-16) vs. Haven (16-3), 3 p.m.; Smoky Valley (9-9) vs. Hoisington-Central Plains (14-6), 4:30. Championship at 6 p.m.

Pratt

Tuesday — Kingman-Norwich (8-12) vs. Clearwater (10-8), 3 p.m.; Trinity Academy (3-15) vs. Pratt (15-5), 4:30. Championship at 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Chaparral

***Updated

Tuesday, 5:30 p.m. — Belle Plaine (5-15) at Cheney (14-4); Elk Valley-Fredonia (4-14) at Douglass (16-2); Caney Valley (11-9) at Chaparral (10-8). Wednesday — Caney Valley-Chaparral winner vs. Bluestem (18-2), 3 p.m.; Belle Plaine-Cheney winner vs. Elk Valley-Fredonia-Douglass winner, 4:30. Championship at 6 p.m.

Lyons

Monday, 5:30 p.m. — Halstead (6-14) at Remington (11-5); Independent (0-18) at Lyons (15-4); Sedgwick (10-8) at Hutchinson Trinity (12-7). Tuesday — Sedgwick-Hutchinson Trinity winner vs. Sterling (19-1), 3 p.m.; Halstead-Remington winner vs. Independent-Lyons winner, 4:30. Championship at 6 p.m.

SE-Saline

***Updated

Tuesday — Ellsworth (6-10) at Marion (11-7), 5:30. Wednesday — Hesston (0-18) at Riley County (14-6), 5 p.m.; Minneapolis (8-10) at Beloit (10-8), 5:30. Thursday — Minneapolis-Beloit winner at SE-Saline (19-1), 2 p.m.; Ellsworth-Marion winner vs. Hesston-Riley County winner, 3:30. Championship at 6 p.m.

Class 2-1A

Chase County

***Updated

Tuesday — Lebo-Waverly (0-2) vs. Moundridge (6-11), 4 p.m.; Hillsboro (3-15) vs. Canton-Galva (5-11), 5:45. Wednesday — Hillsboro-Canton-Galva winner vs. Chase County (13-5), 3 p.m.; Lebo-Waverly-Moundridge winner vs. Northern Heights (14-6), 4:30. Championship at 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart

***Updated

Tuesday, 4:30 p.m. — Little River (2-14) at Inman (4-15). Wednesday — Little River-Inman winner vs. Ell-Saline (19-1), 3 p.m.; Sacred Heart (12-8) vs. Ellinwood (15-3), 4:30. Championship at 6 p.m.

Sedan

***Updated

Tuesday — Flinthills (0-17) vs. Altoona-Midway (0-16), 4 p.m.; Flinthills-Altoona-Midway winner vs. Sedan (18-1), 5:30; Yates Center (5-15) vs. West Elk (7-12), 5:30. Wednesday, 5:30 p.m. — Championship.

Udall

***Updated

Tuesday, 4:30 p.m. — Cedar Vale-Dexter (6-13) at Oxford (7-12); Central-Burden (13-5) vs. South Haven (11-5). Wednesday — Cedar Vale-Dexter-Oxford winner vs. Udall (17-2), 3 p.m.; championship at 6 p.m.

  Comments