Varsity Kansas

Track: Andale’s Eck leads a night of big leaps

Once Jewel Eck began vaulting over 11 feet, she started to realize the significance of a personal best.

“The higher you go,” said Eck, an Andale junior, “the harder it gets.”

So Eck savored every moment Friday afternoon at the Goddard Invitational, where a stunning seven vaulters cleared at least 10 feet with Eck leading the way with a personal-best mark of 11 feet, 7 inches to win.

It adds an inch onto her personal-best mark, which lands her in the top-30 jumps all-time and the third-best in Kansas this season.

“It’s a really big deal to me,” Eck said. “Everything was just on. I was really focused. I had a lot of stuff I had to think about on that jump and I feel like I got it all.”

Eck was pushed by Goddard’s Hannah Buller, who also cleared 11-1 to force a jump-off at 11-7 for the victory. After she had secured the win, Eck had two good attempts at 12 foot but nudged the bar going over both times.

Setting a personal-best against a state-caliber field at the start of May gives her the confidence she’ll need to qualify for state in a region that includes three of the best pole vaulters in the state.

“Right now I’m really working hard on my arms being solid at the point,” Eck said. “I still have a lot of work to do on that, but today was a good confidence-builder. I’m excited for the rest of the season.”

4 for 4 – Since winning a third Class 4A championship in a row last May, Andale coach Greg Smarsh has been obsessed on keeping the streak alive.

A new weapon has developed this season in Jake Horsch, who has had a breakout senior season in multiple events and gives Smarsh “a good problem” to decide which four events to use him in.

“I don’t even know if we’ve scratched the surface yet with him,” Smarsh said. “He continues to jump right into the events we put him in and do very well. Now we have to figure out which four events he can do that will help the team the best at state. We’re going after that fourth in a row and he’s a great weapon to do that.”

Three weeks ago, Smarsh threw Horsch in the 300-meter hurdles and the senior responded with one of the fastest times this season in Class 4A. His time of 40.25 seconds is a personal best and second-fastest in 4A.

Horsch is among the 4A leaders in the 400, long jump, and triple jump. He is also a key figure on Andale’s 400 and 1600 relay teams. Smarsh thinks he could throw him in two or three more field events and he could probably qualify for state.

“I don’t really care what ones I do, I just want to do whatever is best for the team,” Horsch said. “At Andale, we don’t care very much about the individual. We want the team to have success because w’re going after four in a row.”

Hopkins breaks school record – Before Friday’s meet, Tatyana Hopkins told her jumps coach, Tyshawn Jones, that she was going to break the Maize record. She was one inch off with her previous personal-best mark of 17-2.

When Hopkins opened the round of finals with a jump of 17-1, Jones knew she was poised.

“I saw something big in her,” Jones said. “I knew something was coming.”

Sure enough, Hopkins followed with the best jump of her life, delivering her best run-through, planting a full foot on the board, and exploding off it to sail through the air exactly 18 feet to capture the school record.

The mark also moves her up to No. 2 in Class 5A and she is just the 11th girl in Kansas to jump at least 18 feet this season.

“I was really motivated to get that school record,” Hopkins said. “When I got to the board, I really hit it hard and went out and hit a school record. I wanted to prove to myself that I could do it, so this is really exciting.”

Hopkins also ran a personal-best time in the open 100, as her time of 12.55 won the race for her.

Damon another record-breaker – Eisenhower junior Jaden Damon has been struggling with a knee injury recently and was hesitant to exert much energy in her first meet back on Friday.

To her surprise, Damon popped off a career-best in the triple jump (37-101/2) to better her own school record and move up to No. 5 in the state this season.

“I was so nervous coming into this, so it’s pretty exciting,” Damon said. “I did not think I was going to be anywhere near that.

“I tried changing up my first phase, bringing my lep up a little more and that was a huge difference. Now I know what to do when I’m tired or when I’m not jumping my best because that really worked.”

Damon was also on the Eisenhower 400 relay team, along with Allison Martin, Ryleigh Jackson, and Macy Omli, that broke the school record with a winning performance of 50.19.

Other notable performances – Northwest sophomore DeJanae Arnold shattered her personal-best mark of 5 foot in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-6 to break the Northwest school record and move herself into a tie with three others for the best mark in the event this season in Kansas... Carroll senior Kyle Demel broke a 38-year-old school record in the long jump, placing second overall with his career-best 22-10... Liberal’s Markalyn Eatmon was the standout of the meet, winning the long jump in 23-93/4 (second-best in Kansas) and the triple jump in 43-9 (18th-best) with personal-best marks... Maize sophomore Autumn Hanna won the girls 100 hurdles with a personal-best time of 15.17... Pratt junior Hunter Kaufman ran a personal-best time in the boys 100 to win the race in 10.94... Carroll’s Joseph Holthusen won another photo-finish race against Liberal’s Austin Mullens, edging him out once again by one-thousandth of a second in 14.76.

Boys

Teams — Andale 117½, Carroll 93, Liberal 91, Maize 69, Pratt 59½, Andover 54, Goddard 28, Eisenhower 26, Winield 25, Northwest 24, Trinity 13, Rose Hill 12.

100 —1. Hunter Kaufman, Pratt, 10.94; 2. Parker McCafferty, Andover, 11.09; 3. Andreas Gunther, Bishop Carroll, 11.12; 4. Zach Ward, Northwest, 11.12; 5. Cameron Cothran, Andale, 11.42.

200 —1. Dusty Torres, Liberal, 22.56; 2. Hunter Kaufman, Pratt, 23.00; 3. Andreas Gunther, Bishop Carroll, 23.41; 4. Gabe Kuhn, Andale, 23.53; 5. Jacob Wilson, Maize, 23.83.

400 —1. Dusty Torres, Liberal, 49.10; 2. Gabe Kuhn, Andale, 50.30; 3. Jonas Exeler, Winfield, 51.14; 4. Skyler Henry, Rose Hill, 51.30; 5. Joe Rohleder, Bishop Carroll, 51.70.

800 —1. John Unruh, Trinity, 2:02.40; 2. Travis Lenz, Andover, 2:04.64; 3. Jimmy Ta, Goddard, 2:05.13; 4. Roman Ibarra, Pratt, 2:06.11; 5. Josh Christian, Maize, 2:06.32.

1600 —1. Alex Moen, Andover, 4:33.06; 2. Paul Becker, Bishop Carroll, 4:34.57; 3. Kael Ecord, Maize, 4:39.28; 4. Nathan Jones, Maize, 4:41.65; 5. Jeremy Newport, Trinity, 4:42.11.

3200 —1. Alex Moen, Andover, 9:40.61; 2. Riley Osen, Winfield, 10:00.91; 3. Justin Noble, Maize, 10:09.84; 4. Nathan Jones, Maize, 10:22.85; 5. Dylan Pelland, Pratt, 10:24.39.

110 hurdles —1. Joseph Holthusen, Bishop Carroll, 14.76; 2. Austin Mullens, Liberal, 14.77; 3. Jason Hanna, Maize, 15.22; 4. Derek Hemmen, Andale, 15.56; 5. Gerard Eck, Bishop Carroll, 15.58.

300 hurdles —1. Austin Mullens, Liberal, 39.16; 2. Jake Horsch, Andale, 40.25; 3. Joseph Holthusen, Bishop Carroll, 40.71; 4. Gerard Eck, Bishop Carroll, 41.59; 5. Luke Powell, Bishop Carroll, 42.22.

400 relay —1. Andale 43.39; 2. Bishop Carroll 43.64; 3. Rose Hill 44.69; 4. Winfield 44.75; 5. Pratt 44.80.

1600 relay —1. Pratt 3:29.29; 2. Liberal 3:29.93; 3. Bishop Carroll 3:30.72; 4. Winfield 3:34.42; 5. Goddard 3:34.65.

3200 relay —1. Pratt 8:29.06; 2. Andover 8:39.98; 3. Liberal 8:41.49; 4. Maize 8:42.99; 5. Andale 8:43.45.

High jump —1. Kyle Demel, Bishop Carroll, 6-4; 2. Jacob Herrs, Andover, 6-0; 3. Tristen Dagenais, Andale, 6-0; 4. Ryan Doll, Liberal, 6-0; 5. Jason Hanna, Maize, 5-10.

Pole vault —1. Garrett Kennedy, Eisenhower, 14-9; 2. Zach Meyer, Andale, 13-1; 3. Ryan Ortman, Eisenhower, 12-7; 4. Devin Hart, Goddard, 12-7; 5. Tryston Peppard, Eisenhower, 12-7.

Long jump —1. Markalyn Eatmon, Liberal, 23-9¾; 2. Kyle Demel, Bishop Carroll, 22-10; 3. Noah Myers, Pratt, 22-10; 4. Jake Horsch, Andale, 22-7; 5. Carlton Wetiba, Goddard, 21-2¾.

Triple jump —1. Markalyn Eatmon, Liberal, 43-9; 2. Tristen Dagenais, Andale, 43-3½; 3. Carlton Wetiba, Goddard, 42-5½; 4. Kyle Demel, Bishop Carroll, 42-2¾; 5. Derek Hemmen, Andale, 42-1.

Shot put —1. Jeff Ast, Andale, 51-8; 2. Mark Hageman, Andale, 49-11; 3. Konner Swenson, Maize, 49-1½; 4. Aldo Villa, Liberal, 49-0; 5. Josh Carter, Northwest, 46-4.

Discus —1. Konner Swenson, Maize, 168-9; 2. Nick French, Northwest, 163-0; 3. Jeff Ast, Andale, 155-7; 4. Marcus Hicks, Northwest, 140-0; 5. Aiden Camp, Andale, 139-0.

Javelin —1. Kameron Swenson, Maize, 182-2½; 2. Davon Spexarth, Andale, 172-4; 3. Matt Pile, Eisenhower, 170-3; 4. Grant Fairchild, Andale, 159-6½; 5. Nikeo Garcia, Liberal, 153-9½.

Girls

Teams — Andale 148, Maize 86, Eisenhower 74, Goddard 74, Carroll 68, Pratt 57, Andover 32, Northwest 26, Liberal 22, Rose Hill 16, Trinity 6, Winfield 2.

100 —1. Tatyana Hopkins, Maize, 12.55; 2. Macy Omli, Eisenhower, 12.64; 3. Jesse Vestering, Andale, 12.72; 4. Brooklyn Bourgeois, Pratt, 12.98; 5. Kylee Mernagh, Bishop Carroll, 13.29.

200 —1. Heidi Asmussen, Bishop Carroll, 27.05; 2. Amari Lipscomb, Andover, 27.10; 3. Julia Tomtschik, Goddard, 27.32; 4. Macy Omli, Eisenhower, 27.40; 5. Becca Bailey, Maize, 27.53.

400 —1. Halle Helfrich, Pratt, 1:00.40; 2. Julia Tomtschik, Goddard, 1:00.73; 3. Jesse Vestering, Andale, 1:02.35; 4. Brooke Smith, Eisenhower, 1:03.01; 5. Emily Witt, Rose Hill, 1:04.04.

800 —1. Halle Helfrich, Pratt, 2:25.52; 2. Grace Buessing, Bishop Carroll, 2:26.49; 3. Alyssa Frausto, Northwest, 2:26.85; 4. Carson Pierce, Maize, 2:31.14; 5. Jayden Nilles, Andale, 2:31.69.

1600 —1. Carly Flake, Andover, 5:23.40; 2. Alyssa Frausto, Northwest, 5:31.63; 3. Camryn Slatten, Liberal, 5:37.05; 4. Claire Winter, Andale, 5:41.42; 5. Anna Schinstock, Bishop Carroll, 5:42.74.

3200 —1. Carly Flake, Andover, 11:27.39; 2. Claire Winter, Andale, 12:20.88; 3. Anna Schinstock, Bishop Carroll, 12:25.91; 4. Sierra Broce, Eisenhower, 12:34.58; 5. Mary Ebberwein, Bishop Carroll, 12:40.08.

100 hurdles —1. Autumn Hanna, Maize, 15.17; 2. Brianna Albers, Goddard, 15.81; 3. Abby Smarsh, Andale, 16.13; 4. Sarah Harrod, Maize, 17.48; 5. Sierra Thomas, Rose Hill, 17.52.

300 hurdles —1. Brianna Albers, Goddard, 48.02; 2. Abby Smarsh, Andale, 48.32; 3. Autumn Hanna, Maize, 49.05; 4. Sarah Harrod, Maize, 49.09; 5. Sierra Thomas, Rose Hill, 51.60.

400 relay —1. Eisenhower 50.19; 2. Maize 50.47; 3. Andale 50.66; 4. Pratt 50.78; 5. Bishop Carroll 51.89.

1600 relay —1. Andale 4:11.38; 2. Eisenhower 4:11.80; 3. Maize 4:17.29; 4. Goddard 4:19.76; 5. Bishop Carroll 4:20.53.

3200 relay —1. Pratt 10:10.90; 2. Bishop Carroll 10:18.85; 3. Liberal 10:25.10; 4. Eisenhower 10:36.43; 5. Maize 10:37.15.

High jump —1. Dejanae Arnold, Northwest, 5-6; 2. Morgan Walther, Andale, 5-2; 3. Megan Elliott, Trinity, 5-0; 4. Kaitlyn Rasmussen, Pratt, 5-0; 5. Jaiden Easter, Andale, 4-10.

Pole vault —1. Jewel Eck, Andale, 11-7; 2. Hannah Buller, Goddard, 11-1; 3. Ryleigh Jackson, Eisenhower, 10-7; 4. K. Smarsh, Andale, 10-7; 5. Smith, Andale, 10-1.

Long jump —1. Tatyana Hopkins, Maize, 18-0; 2. Ryleigh Jackson, Eisenhower, 17-3¾; 3. Jewel Eck, Andale, 16-11¼; 4. Kylee Mernagh, Bishop Carroll, 16-9½; 5. Nicole Reichenberger, Pratt, 16-4½.

Triple jump —1. Jaden Damon, Eisenhower, 37-10½; 2. Madison Lies, Andale, 34-9; 3. Kylee Mernagh, Bishop Carroll, 34-6; 4. Sami Hein, Andale, 33-5; 5. Heidi Asmussen, Bishop Carroll, 33-2.

Shot put —1. Tarra Parks, Goddard, 39-6; 2. Katy Commons, Andale, 36-1; 3. Lauren Hills, Maize, 36-0½; 4. Samantha Schwab, Goddard, 35-6½; 5. Rashida Davis, Liberal, 35-6.

Discus —1. Lauren Hills, Maize, 130-10; 2. Victoria Orth, Andale, 122-0; 3. Kayla Baer, Pratt, 111-6; 4. Tarra Parks, Goddard, 105-2; 5. Janessa McMains, Rose Hill, 100-7.

Javelin —1. Victoria Orth, Andale, 136-5; 2. Jessica Gardiner, Goddard, 131-2; 3. Katy Commons, Andale, 121-11½; 4. Julie Archer, Andale, 116-5; 5. Katie Joslyn, Goddard, 111-5.

  Comments