Varsity Kansas

State high school basketball tournament scoreboard (March 10)

Bonner Springs' Dante McGee, left, and Aaron McGee dive into their own bench for a loose ball during their Class 5A quarterfinal loss to Kapaun on Wednesday in Topeka.
Bonner Springs' Dante McGee, left, and Aaron McGee dive into their own bench for a loose ball during their Class 5A quarterfinal loss to Kapaun on Wednesday in Topeka. The Wichita Eagle

BOYS

Class 6A

At Koch Arena

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Lawrence 55, Dodge City 46

Wichita Southeast 78, Olathe East 61

BV Northwest 70, Wichita South 51

SM North 55, Wichita East 52

Friday’s Semifinals

Wichita Southeast (19-4) vs. Lawrence (21-2), 4:45 p.m.

SM North (19-4) vs. BV Northwest (19-4), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

KC Washington 69, Eisenhower 62

Mill Valley 55, Salina Central 46

Kapaun 55, Bonner Springs 51

Highland Park 56, Liberal 52

Friday’s Semifinals

KC Washington (14-8) vs. Mill Valley (17-6), 4:45 p.m.

Kapaun (15-8) vs. Highland Park (17-6), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 4A-I

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Paola 78, Coffeyville 43

Miege 55, Eudora 49

McPherson 64, Rose Hill 45

Andover Central 87, Wamego 60

Friday’s Semifinals

Miege (20-3) vs. Paola (21-2), 4:45 p.m.

Andover Central (19-4) vs. McPherson (22-1), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 4A-II

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Girard 77, Baldwin 49

Wichita Collegiate 83, Pratt 55

Hugoton 78, Anderson County 42

Rock Creek 65, Smoky Valley 43

Friday’s Semifinals

Wichita Collegiate (20-3) vs. Girard (23-0), 4:45 p.m.

Rock Creek (21-2) vs. Hugoton (22-1), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Osage City 60, Wellsville 44

SE-Saline 55, Norton 46

Sabetha 43, Scott City 40, OT

Garden Plain 71, Fredonia 49

Friday’s Semifinals

SE-Saline (21-3) vs. Osage City (23-1), 4:45 p.m.

Garden Plain (20-4) vs. Sabetha (23-1), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Hill City 74, Sedan 69

Jackson Heights 53, Berean Academy 44

Central Plains 77, Seabury 56

Sacred Heart 75, South Gray 57

Friday’s Semifinals

Jackson Heights (22-2) vs. Hill City (18-6), 4:45 p.m.

Sacred Heart (24-0) vs. Central Plains (24-0), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 1A-I

At Dodge City Civic Center

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Hanover 61, St. Paul 40

Centralia 58, Pretty Prairie 42

Osborne 53, Minneola 37

Victoria 70, Lebo 58

Friday’s Semifinals

Centralia (17-7) vs. Hanover (21-4), 4:45 p.m.

Victoria (14-9) vs. Osborne (19-6), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 1A-II

At United Wireless Center, Dodge City

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 71, Sylvan-Lucas 27

Hartford 65, Central Christian 64, OT

Attica 46, Dighton 32

Logan 48, Deerfield 43

Friday’s Semifinals

Hartford (19-5) vs. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton (24-0), 4:45 p.m.

Logan (21-3) vs. Attica (22-2), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

GIRLS

Class 6A

At Koch Arena

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Olathe South 50, Dodge City 32

SM Northwest 44, Washburn Rural 29

Wichita South 62, SM West 48

Olathe East 51, Derby 39

Friday’s Semifinals

SM Northwest (21-2) vs. Olathe South (21-1), 3 p.m.

Olathe East (18-5) vs. Wichita South (23-0), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 43, KC Schlagle 37

Salina Central 55, Mill Valley 43

Leavenworth 42, Newton 40

Carroll 47, Goddard 27

Friday’s Semifinals

St. Thomas Aquinas (18-5) vs. Salina Central (19-4), 3 p.m.

Carroll (19-4) vs. Leavenworth (19-4), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A-I

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Wellington 62, DeSoto 57

Paola 62, Abilene 60, OT

Miege 67, Andale 46

Labette County 53, McPherson 45

Friday’s Semifinals

Paola (21-2) vs. Wellington (23-0), 3 p.m.

Labette County (21-2) vs. Miege (23-0), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A-II

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Girard 49, Burlington 41

Topeka Hayden 55, Haven 35

Hugoton 53, Wichita Collegiate 39

Clay Center 53, Baldwin 48

Friday’s Semifinals

Topeka Hayden (20-3) vs. Girard (21-2), 3 p.m.

Clay Center (19-4) vs. Hugoton (22-2), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Silver Lake 77, West Franklin 22

Thomas More Prep 51, Garden Plain 29

Sabetha 47, SE-Saline 26

Sterling 70, Caney Valley 40

Friday’s Semifinals

Thomas More Prep (22-2) vs. Silver Lake (24-0), 3 p.m.

Sterling (23-1) vs. Sabetha (23-1), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Central Plains 48, Pittsburg Colgan 24

Hill City 74, Meade 69, OT

Valley Falls 61, Republic County 41

Olpe 61, Moundridge 28

Friday’s Semifinals

Hill City (22-2) vs. Central Plains (24-0), 3 p.m.

Olpe (24-0) vs. Valley Falls (24-0), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-I

At Dodge City Civic Center

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Hoxie 59, Hanover 46

Centralia 53, South Barber 38

St. Paul 43, Kinsley 28

Waverly 64, Thunder Ridge 42

Friday’s Semifinals

Centralia (23-1) vs. Hoxie (23-1), 3 p.m.

Waverly (22-2) vs. St. Paul (23-0), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-II

At United Wireless Center, Dodge City

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Ingalls 60, Sylvan-Lucas 40

Axtell 53, Elyria Christian 26

Wetmore 47, Norwich 39

Dighton 68, Golden Plains 39

Friday’s Semifinals

Axtell (21-3) vs. Ingalls (22-2), 3 p.m.

Wetmore (13-12) vs. Dighton (20-3), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

  Comments