Varsity Kansas

State basketball tournament scoreboard (March 9)

Eisenhower's Matthew Pile leaves the court after the Tigers lost to Kansas City Washington in the Class 5A quarterfinals Wednesday.
Eisenhower's Matthew Pile leaves the court after the Tigers lost to Kansas City Washington in the Class 5A quarterfinals Wednesday. The Wichita Eagle

BOYS

Class 6A

At Koch Arena

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Dodge City (12-10) vs. Lawrence (20-2), 3 p.m.

Olathe East (18-4) vs. Wichita Southeast (18-4), 4:45

Wichita South (13-9) vs. BV Northwest (18-4), 6:30

Wichita East (16-6) vs. SM North (18-4), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

Olathe East-Wichita Southeast winner vs. Dodge City-Lawrence winner, 4:45 p.m.

Wichita East-SM North winner vs. Wichita South-BV Northwest winner, 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

KC Washington 69, Eisenhower 62

Mill Valley 55, Salina Central 46

Kapaun 55, Bonner Springs 51

Highland Park 56, Liberal 52

Friday’s Semifinals

KC Washington (14-8) vs. Mill Valley (17-6), 4:45 p.m.

Kapaun (15-8) vs. Highland Park (17-6), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 4A-I

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Coffeyville (13-9) vs. Paola (20-2), 3 p.m.

Eudora (16-6) vs. Miege (19-3), 4:45

Rose Hill (8-14) vs. McPherson (21-1), 6:30

Andover Central (18-4) vs. Wamego (19-3), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

Eudora-Miege winner vs. Coffeyville-Paola winner, 4:45 p.m.

Andover Central-Wamego winner vs. Rose Hill-McPherson winner, 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 4A-II

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Baldwin (7-15) vs. Girard (22-0), 3 p.m.

Pratt (15-7) vs. Wichita Collegiate (19-3), 4:45

Anderson County (10-12) vs. Hugoton (21-1), 6:30

Smoky Valley (10-12) vs. Rock Creek (20-2), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

Pratt-Wichita Collegiate winner vs. Baldwin-Girard winner, 4:45 p.m.

Smoky Valley-Rock Creek winner vs. Anderson County-Hugoton winner, 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Osage City 60, Wellsville 44

SE-Saline 55, Norton 46

Sabetha 43, Scott City 40, OT

Garden Plain 71, Fredonia 49

Friday’s Semifinals

SE-Saline (21-3) vs. Osage City (23-1), 4:45 p.m.

Garden Plain (20-4) vs. Sabetha (23-1), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Hill City (17-6) vs. Sedan (23-0), 3 p.m.

Jackson Heights (21-2) vs. Berean Academy (22-1), 4:45

Seabury (18-3) vs. Central Plains (23-0), 6:30

South Gray (20-3) vs. Sacred Heart (23-0), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

Jackson Heights-Berean Academy winner vs. Hill City-Sedan winner, 4:45 p.m.

South Gray-Sacred Heart winner vs. Seabury-Central Plains winner, 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 1A-I

At Dodge City Civic Center

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Hanover 61, St. Paul 40

Centralia 58, Pretty Prairie 42

Osborne 53, Minneola 37

Victoria 70, Lebo 58

Friday’s Semifinals

Centralia (17-7) vs. Hanover (21-4), 4:45 p.m.

Victoria (14-9) vs. Osborne (19-6), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 1A-II

At United Wireless Center, Dodge City

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 71, Sylvan-Lucas 27

Hartford 65, Central Christian 64, OT

Attica 46, Dighton 32

Logan 48, Deerfield 43

Friday’s Semifinals

Hartford (19-5) vs. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton (24-0), 4:45 p.m.

Logan (21-3) vs. Attica (22-2), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

GIRLS

Class 6A

At Koch Arena

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Olathe South 50, Dodge City 32

SM Northwest 44, Washburn Rural 29

Wichita South 62, SM West 48

Olathe East 51, Derby 39

Friday’s Semifinals

SM Northwest (21-2) vs. Olathe South (21-1), 3 p.m.

Olathe East (18-5) vs. Wichita South (23-0), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

St. Thomas Aquinas (17-5) vs. KC Schlagle (19-3), 3 p.m.

Mill Valley (18-4) vs. Salina Central (18-4), 4:45

Newton (17-5) vs. Leavenworth (18-4), 6:30

Goddard (18-4) vs. Carroll (18-4), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

Mill Valley-Salina Central winner vs. St. Thomas Aquinas-KC Schlagle winner, 3 p.m.

Goddard-Carroll winner vs. Newton-Leavenworth winner, 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A-I

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Wellington 62, DeSoto 57

Paola 62, Abilene 60, OT

Miege 67, Andale 46

Labette County 53, McPherson 45

Friday’s Semifinals

Paola (21-2) vs. Wellington (23-0), 3 p.m.

Labette County (21-2) vs. Miege (23-0), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A-II

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Girard 49, Burlington 41

Topeka Hayden 55, Haven 35

Hugoton 53, Wichita Collegiate 39

Clay Center 53, Baldwin 48

Friday’s Semifinals

Topeka Hayden (20-3) vs. Girard (21-2), 3 p.m.

Clay Center (19-4) vs. Hugoton (22-2), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

West Franklin (15-8) vs. Silver Lake (23-0), 3 p.m.

Thomas More Prep (21-2) vs. Garden Plain (21-2), 4:45

SE-Saline (18-5) vs. Sabetha (22-1), 6:30

Caney Valley (18-5) vs. Sterling (22-1), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

Thomas More Prep-Garden Plain winner vs. West Franklin-Silver Lake winner, 3 p.m.

Caney Valley-Sterling winner vs. SE-Saline-Sabetha winner, 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Central Plains 48, Pittsburg Colgan 24

Hill City 74, Meade 69, OT

Valley Falls 61, Republic County 41

Olpe 61, Moundridge 28

Friday’s Semifinals

Hill City (22-2) vs. Central Plains (24-0), 3 p.m.

Olpe (24-0) vs. Valley Falls (24-0), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-I

At Dodge City Civic Center

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Hanover (18-6) vs. Hoxie (22-1), 3 p.m.

South Barber (18-5) vs. Centralia (22-1), 4:45

Kinsley (16-7) vs. St. Paul (22-0), 6:30

Thunder Ridge (21-3) vs. Waverly (21-2), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

South Barber-Centralia winner vs. Hanover-Hoxie winner, 3 p.m.

Thunder Ridge-Waverly winner vs. Kinsley-St. Paul winner, 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-II

At United Wireless Center, Dodge City

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Sylvan-Lucas (14-9) vs. Ingalls (21-2), 3 p.m.

Elyria Christian (17-6) vs. Axtell (20-3), 4:45

Wetmore (12-12) vs. Norwich (22-1), 6:30

Golden Plains (18-5) vs. Dighton (19-3), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

Elyria Christian-Axtell winner vs. Sylvan-Lucas-Ingalls winner, 3 p.m.

Golden Plains-Dighton winner vs. Wetmore-Norwich winner, 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

  Comments