Varsity Kansas

Thursday’s sub-state basketball scores, box scores, Friday schedule

BOYS

Thursday’s Scores

CLASS 6A SEMIFINALS

At higher seed

JUNCTION CITY I

Manhattan 56, Washburn Rural 39

Wichita East 60, Derby 42

JUNCTION CITY II

Wichita Southeast 85,Topeka 70

Free State 54, Junction City 52

OLATHE NORTH I

Olathe East 68, Gardner-Edgerton 39

Olathe North 70, Olathe South 66

OLATHE NORTH II

BV Northwest 68, BV West 50

BV North 41, Blue Valley 35

SM SOUTH I

Lawrence 80, KC Wyandotte 62

SM Northwest 72, SM West 63

SM SOUTH II

SM North 69, SM East 64

SM South 68, Olathe Northwest 53

WICHITA NORTHWEST I

Wichita South 73, Hutchinson 41

Wichita Northwest 63, Campus 58

WICHITA NORTHWEST II

Dodge City 53, Wichita West 42

Garden City 72, Wichita North 63

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS

At host site

CHENEY

Wichita Independent 47, Conway Springs 45

Garden Plain 39, Cheney 35

COUNCIL GROVE

Rossville 56, St. Marys 32

Osage City 70, Silver Lake 51

HALSTEAD

Hesston 60, Eureka 29

SE-Saline 57, Halstead 40

HIAWATHA

Sabetha 56, Marysville 55

Nemaha Central 49, Hiawatha 35

JAYHAWK-LINN

Humboldt 56, Oskaloosa 49

Wellsville 65, NE-Arma 43

LAKIN

Sterling 68, Larned 64

Scott City 64, Lakin 54

NEODESHA

Riverton 59, Galena 48

Fredonia 71, Caney Valley 44

NORTON

Thomas More Prep 55, Beloit 51, 2OT

Norton 48, Ellsworth 44

CLASS 1A-I SEMIFINALS

At host site

DEXTER

Pretty Prairie 53, Fairfield 39

Cedar Vale-Dexter 61, South Barber 51

KINSLEY

Satanta 58, Minneola 53

Otis-Bison 42, Hodgeman County 35

LEBO

Goessel 45, Marais des Cygnes 44

Lebo 66, Waverly 55

MARMATON VALLEY

Flinthills 50, Marmaton Valley 43, 2OT

St. Paul 52, Southern Coffey County 47

ONAGA

Doniphan West 58, Frankfort 56

Centralia 48, Onaga 40

QUINTER

Triplains-Brewster 46, Hoxie 45

Victoria 71, Quinter 35

ROCK HILLS

Osborne 42, Stockton 41

Pike Valley 47, Rock Hills 38

WAKEFIELD

Hanover 56, Clifton-Clyde 32

Wakefield 39, Rural Vista 27

CLASS 1A-II SEMIFINALS

At host site

BV-RANDOLPH

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 62, Southern Cloud 21

Axtell 66, BV-Randolph 33

BURRTON

Central Christian 55, Pawnee Heights 54

Chase 60, Elyria Christian 49

CALDWELL

Ashland 45, Argonia 39

Attica 67, Caldwell 42

DEERFIELD

Ingalls 55, Moscow 42

Deerfield 54, Fowler 43

DIGHTON

Wallace County 98, Western Plains 34

Dighton 63, Weskan 49

HARTFORD

Crest 46, Wetmore 40

Hartford 72, St. Xavier 28

PALCO

Sylvan-Lucas 47, Tescott 45

Palco 49, Wilson 44

WHEATLAND

Logan 47, Northern Valley 44

Wheatland-Grinnell 34, Golden Plains 28

Thursday’s Box Scores

W. South 73,

Hutchinson 41

Hutchinson 8 18 7 8 41
W. South 17 25 14 17 73

Hutchinson — K. Holmberg 16, M. Faucett 9, C. Fee 8, C. Maldonado 4, M. Tafolla 2, D. Baugh 2

W. South — D. Gunter 19, R. Cunningham 12, J. Hudspeth 10, C. Harper 9, T. Turner 8, D. May 6, J. Taylor 4, M. Tate 3, A. Stratton 2

Northwest 63,

Campus 58

Northwest 15 8 12 28 63
Campus 8 18 15 17 58

Northwest — L. Ruffin 16, J. Smith 12, Cupps 12, B. Hall 10, M. Duncan 9, D. Phillips 2, J. Dixon 2

Campus — N. Moody 21, C. Leeper 11, J. Binkley 11, D. Schley 6, T. Kahmann 5, C. Howard 4

Hesston 60,

Eureka 29

Eureka 8 9 10 2 29
Hesston 16 16 13 15 60

Eureka — Lancorr 21, Nelson 4, Parmes 4

Hesston — S. Duerksen 17, Z. Vogt 13, J. Weber 12, Z. Esau 11, L. Caffery 5, C. McCreary 2

Garden Plain 39,

Cheney 35

G. Plain 4 13 8 14 39
Cheney 10 12 4 9 35

Garden Plain — A. Mannebach 14, A. Becker 8, L. Heimerman 6, N. Pauly 5, Z. May 4, J. Zoglman 2

Cheney — T. Scheer 11, L. Petz 8, N. Schomacker 6, B. Jones 4, C. McGuire 4, Grover 2

SE-Saline 57,

Halstead 40

SE-Saline 12 17 12 16 57
Halstead 7 16 10 7 40

SE-Saline — E. Montgomery 25, Montgomery 18, Haist 6, Koehn 3, Banks 2, Murray 2, Thaxton 1

Halstead — E. McKee 9, D. Ratzlaff 7, T. Thomas 7, L. Heimerman 7, T. Kaufman 6, D. Kraus 4

Independent 47,

Conway Springs 45

Independent 6 19 7 15 47
Conway 9 9 12 15 45

Independent — C. Sevier 14, C. Taylor 11, C. Eikleberry 6, Smith 6, L. Boline 5, M. Brzon 2, W. Chandler 2, B. Ma 1

Conway Springs — J. Dugan 20, J. Winter 12, L. Shaffer 4, N. Finstad 4, D. Murphy 2, Denney 2, A. Becker 1

Attica 67,

Caldwell 42

Caldwell 6 11 13 12 42
Attica 20 20 15 12 67

CALDWELL: Volavka 11, Bruey 1, Risley 8, Brown 3, Ward 16, Kuehny 1, Feeley 2.

ATTICA: Newberry 24, Smith 2, Norris 17, Diviney 2, Ricke 8, A. McDaniel 7, M. McDaniel 7

Ashland 45, Argonia 39

Ashland 11 6 6 22 45
Argonia 8 10 12 9 39

ASHLAND: Konrade 14, Cunningham 4, Walker 3, N. Reimer 8, L. Reimer 8, Stevens 2, White 6.

ARGONIA: Craig 2, Koerner 12, Hemberger 6, Pierce 9, Dolley 10.

Pretty Prairie 53,

Fairfield 39

Fairfield 9 6 9 15 39
Pr. Prairie 10 5 21 17 53

Fairfield – Espinosa 4, Oller 3, Williams 14, Dealy 11, Soellner 4, Pike 3.

Pretty Prairie – Gehring 2, Bair 4, Nisley 9, Benson 2, T. Webster 8, Lampe 19, Livingston 1, D. Webster 8.

Cedar Vale-Dexter 61,

South Barber 51

S. Barber 18 9 9 15 51
CV-Dexter 9 13 16 23 61

South Barber – Hoch 2, Doherty 5, Cantrell 21, Rothgeber 4, Coggins 3, Gogelmeyer 2, Kimmell 9, Jahay 5.

Cedar Vale-Dexter – Sweaney 3, Berkley 20, Call 11, Killman 4, Marker 11, Rhodd 12.

Friday’s Schedule

CLASS 5A

Finals at higher seed

Maize (14-7) at Liberal (16-5), 6 p.m.

KC Harmon (10-11) at Mill Valley (15-6), 7 p.m.

KC Washington (12-8) at Topeka Seaman (15-6), 7 p.m.

Kapaun (13-8) at Wichita Heights (19-2), 7 p.m.

Maize South (11-10) at Eisenhower (20-1), 7 p.m.

St. James (12-9) at Bonner Springs (19-2), 7 p.m.

Salina South (15-6) at Salina Central (15-6), 7 p.m.

Shawnee Heights (15-6) at Highland Park (15-6), 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A-I

Area semifinals at host site

CIRCLE – Augusta (10-10) vs. Andale (17-3), 6 p.m.; Andover Central (16-4) at Circle (12-8), 7:30.

OTTAWA – El Dorado (4-16) vs. Wamego (17-3), 6 p.m.

ULYSSES – Buhler (15-5) vs. Hays (16-4), 6 p.m.; McPherson (19-1) at Ulysses (6-14), 7:30.

WELLINGTON – Mulvane (2-18) vs. Rose Hill (6-14), 6 p.m.; Winfield (1-19) at Wellington (10-10), 7:30.

CLASS 4A-II

Area semifinals at host site

CLEARWATER – Parsons (11-9) vs. Trinity Academy (11-9), 6 p.m.; Wichita Collegiate (17-3) at Clearwater (10-10), 7:30.

KINGMAN – Nickerson (6-13) vs. Pratt (13-7), 6 p.m.; Haven (14-6) at Kingman (1-19), 7:30.

CLASS 2A

Area semifinals at host site

ELL-SALINE – Canton-Galva (11-10) vs. Berean Academy (20-1), 6 p.m.; Hillsboro (14-7) vs. Moundridge (15-6), 7:30.

ST. JOHN – Ellinwood (15-6) vs. Central Plains (21-0), 6 p.m.; Pratt Skyline (13-8) at St. John (18-3), 7:30.

SEDAN – Uniontown (14-7) vs. West Elk (15-6), 6 p.m.; Pittsburg Colgan (14-7) at Sedan (21-0), 7:30.

GIRLS

Thursday’s Scores

CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS

At higher seed

BV SOUTHWEST I

Mill Valley 60, KC Harmon 10

BV Southwest 40, Bonner Springs 37

BV SOUTHWEST II

St. Thomas Aquinas 68, KC Turner 13

St. James 52, Pittsburg 37

EISENHOWER I

Goddard 52, Eisenhower 47

Maize South 61, Great Bend 56

EISENHOWER II

Maize 44, Liberal 37, OT

Carroll 47, Arkansas City 33

LANSING I

KC Schlagle 64, Topeka West 41

Lansing 57, KC Washington 15

LANSING II

Shawnee Heights 43, Topeka Seaman 41

Leavenworth 57, Highland Park 21

NEWTON I

Salina Central 56, Andover 43

Wichita Heights 40, Valley Center 38

NEWTON II

Newton 41, Salina South 25

Kapaun 56, Emporia 52

CLASS 4A-I SEMIFINALS

At host site

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

KC Piper 70, KC Sumner 63

Miege 74, Basehor-Linwood 38

CIRCLE

Andale 58, Andover Central 53

Augusta 43, Circle 41

COFFEYVILLE

Chanute 72, Independence 43

Labette County 44, Coffeyville 19

LOUISBURG

Spring Hill 60, Fort Scott 50, OT

Paola 67, Louisburg 39

OTTAWA

Abilene 45, Wamego 30

Ottawa 43, El Dorado 32

TONGANOXIE

Atchison 67, Tonganoxie 61

DeSoto 52, Eudora 29

ULYSSES

Buhler 48, Hays 38

McPherson 57, Ulysses 27

WELLINGTON

Rose Hill 46, Winfield 19

Wellington 58, Mulvane 16

CLASS 4A-II SEMIFINALS

At host site

BALDWIN

Prairie View 52, KC Ward 38

Baldwin 84, Osawatomie 17

BAXTER SPRINGS

Girard 40, Columbus 29

Frontenac 73, Baxter Springs 49

BURLINGTON

Iola 44, Anderson County 38

Burlington 61, Santa Fe Trail 28

CLAY CENTER

Chapman 44, Smoky Valley 26

Clay Center 43, Concordia 32

CLEARWATER

Trinity Academy 53, Parsons 43

Wichita Collegiate 44, Clearwater 38

GOODLAND

Hugoton 57, Colby 27

Holcomb 41, Goodland 39

HOLTON

Topeka Hayden 62, Rock Creek 33

Jefferson West 48, Holton 44

KINGMAN

Haven 45, Nickerson 27

Kingman 33, Pratt 16

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS

At host site

ELL-SALINE

Berean Academy 46, Canton-Galva 32

Moundridge 60, Hillsboro 57, OT

ELLIS

Hill City 54, Oakley 22

Ellis 71, WaKeeney 52

HORTON

Valley Falls 44, Troy 22

Jefferson North 33, Horton 22

LYNDON

Wabaunsee 52, Madison 37

Olpe 55, Chase County 33

ST. JOHN

South Central 44, Kiowa County 26

Central Plains 66, Pratt Skyline 28

SEDAN

Uniontown 40, Oswego 30

Pittsburg Colgan 43, Sedan 40

SUBLETTE

Meade 59, South Gray 19

Sublette 56, Spearville 49

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Valley Heights 58, Solomon 28

Republic County 36, Washington County 33

Thursday’s Box Scores

Kapaun 56,

Emporia 52

Kapaun 14 14 15 13 56
Emporia 14 13 11 14 52

Kapaun — R. Hastings 12, A. Roulston 12, J. Heiman 11, B. Monty 11, M. Lickteig 6, C. Allen 4

Emporia — Birch 29, Smith 9, Stewart 6, Gordon 6, Harmon 2

Carroll 47,

Arkansas City 33

Ark City 6 12 8 7 33
Carroll 11 13 11 12 47

Ark City — K. Potter 18, C. Weathers 4, A. Smith 4, P. VanDeventer 3, S. Banta 2, L. Womack 2

Carroll — M. Cundiff 10, A. McCorry 10, B. Maul 9, W. Bockover 8, K. Schuckman 2, A. Sauber 2, J. Allen 2, A. Lungwitz 2, B. Ho 2

Goddard 52,

Eisenhower 47

Eisenhower 5 8 20 14 47
Goddard 14 13 15 10 52

Eisenhower — J. Damon 21, S. Carter 9, M. Miller 6, M. Omli 6, T. Lynch 3, A. Montgomery 2

Goddard — S. Schwab 16, C. Wilhelm 14, M. Smith 12, J. Gardiner 7, B. Fuchs 3

Maize 44, Liberal 37

Liberal 7 7 16 5 2 37
Maize 5 11 4 15 9 44

Liberal — Bailey 16, Limon 6, Lucero 6, Larkin 5, Hay 2, Mickers 2

Maize — B. Roe 11, C. Stewart 8, L. White 8, T. Holmes 7, A. Snodgrass 5, B. Stedman 3, A. Hanna 2

Newton 41,

Salina South 25

S. South 6 7 6 6 25
Newton 11 12 8 10 41

Salina South — J. Kirby 7, T. Holloway 6, C. Olson 4, M. Johnson 3, Marcotte 3, Schreibr 2

Newton — P. Roberts-Parker 10, K. Bacon 10, A. Schmidt 4, T. Antonowich 2

Heights 40,

Valley Center 38

V. Center 5 17 12 4 38
Heights 16 9 10 5 40

Valley Center — K. Webber 11, B. Reeves 7, K. Weaver 5, T. Latimer 5, Perez 5, E. Klusener 2, S. Boese 2, T. Rowley 1

Heights — A. Alvarado 13, C. Patrick 8, S. Powell 7, D. McElrath 5, W. Teague 3, T. Lowe 2, T. Taylor 2

Augusta 43, Circle 41

Augusta 11 6 11 15 43
Circle 9 6 8 18 41

Augusta — C. Dalziel 8, K. McDaniel 8, J. Marlnee 8, M. Wheeler 6, T. Hinnenkamp 5, A. Rhodes 5, M. Livingston 3

Circle — C. Kifer 10, K. Rushing 6, K. Martin 6, K. Kelly 5, C. Beck 4, R. Wilson 3, K. Kelly 2, C. Perry 2, R. Galloway 2, E. Dennison 1

Ottawa 43,

El Dorado 32

El Dorado 5 8 9 10 32
Ottawa 10 7 13 13 43

El Dorado — J. Howland 13, K. Beel 7, D. Smith 6, A. Henley 6

Ottawa — Shaffer 19, Ferguson 15, White 7, DeVore 1, Wray 1

Buhler 48, Hays 38

Hays 4 8 10 16 38
Buhler 6 10 11 21 48

Hays — Kleweno 11, Hutchison 6, George 4, Dale 4, Schneider 4, Stecker 2, Leiker 1

Buhler — J. Steffen 14, C. Reiss 12, A. White 10, A. Schulz 6, M. Rohr 4, C. Cunday 2

Wellington 56,

Mulvane 16

Mulvane 6 1 2 7 16
Wellington 11 26 13 6 56

Mulvane — E. Chambers 8, S. Nulik 2, E. Landes 2, Tharp 2, C. Williams 1, P. Christian 1

Wellington — G. Mitchell 22, L. Snipes 14, A. Rusk 9, T. French 7, T. Zimmerman 2, S. French 2, F. Huelsmann 2

Rose Hill 46,

Winfield 19

Winfield 0 5 3 11 19
Rose Hill 17 10 13 6 46

Winfield — A. Berthoff 14, M. Meier 3, S. Salsman 1, N. Wallace 1

Rose Hill — S. Sissel 11, M. Herman 10, K. Woods 7, B. Collins 6, H. Mundy 6, A. Marksberry 4, K. Simoneau 2

Haven 45,

Nickerson 27

Nickerson 2 7 13 5 27
Haven 15 4 18 8 45

Nickerson — S. Mader 15, B. Herrman 5, D. Ortiz 5, B. Engelland 2

Haven — K. Stucky 15, Ummel 11, M. Wagler 10, E. Hendrixson 7, S. Nisly 2

Trinity Academy 53,

Parsons 43

Parsons 7 8 13 15 43
Trinity 11 17 10 15 53

Parsons — S. Kelly 23, Krull 6, Forbes 5, Danlay 3, M. Higey 2, M. Higey 2, Folk 2

Trinity Academy — K. Schrag 20, A. Bearup 16, M. Hollinger 9, L. Snodgrass 7, R. Lesser 1

Kingman 33, Pratt 16

Pratt 5 2 5 4 16
Kingman 7 11 10 5 33

Pratt — D. Garten 5, Potter 5, J. Maydew 2, B. Becker 2, H. Coates 2

Kingman — B. Bangart 12, S. Bangert 8, B. Bradshaw 6, S. Jackson 5, A. DeWeese 2

Collegiate 44,

Clearwater 38

Collegiate 4 13 9 18 44
Clearwater 9 13 5 11 38

Collegiate — L. Johnson 19, K. Brandenburg 10, K. Krumsick 9, Bell 4, N. Tolbert 2

Clearwater — H. Reibenspies 14, A. Klausmeyer 13, L. Cotham 5, T. Lukert 4, E. Oberlechner 2

Friday’s Area Schedule

CLASS 6A

Finals at higher seed

Garden City (7-14) at Wichita South (21-0), 6 p.m.

BV North (11-10) at Olathe East (16-5), 7 p.m.

Free State (14-7) at Washburn Rural (16-5), 7 p.m.

Gardner-Edgerton (11-10) at Olathe South (19-1), 7 p.m.

Manhattan (14-7) at Derby (18-3), 7 p.m.

Olathe Northwest (9-12) at SM Northwest (19-2), 6 p.m.

SM West (11-10) at Lawrence (12-9), 7 p.m.

Wichita Northwest (10-11) at Dodge City (16-5), 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Area semifinals at host site

CHENEY – Wichita Independent (14-7) vs. Garden Plain (19-2), 6 p.m.; Conway Springs (18-3) at Cheney (14-7), 7:30.

HALSTEAD – Marion (16-5) vs. SE-Saline (16-5), 6 p.m.; Remington (14-7) vs. Hesston (17-4), 7:30.

LAKIN – Lyons (8-13) vs. Sterling (20-1), 6 p.m.

CLASS 1A-I

Area semifinals at host site

DEXTER – Pretty Prairie (4-17) vs. South Barber (15-5), 6 p.m.; South Haven (11-8) at Cedar Vale-Dexter (3-17), 7:30.

LEBO – Marais des Cygnes (9-11) sv. Goessel (18-2), 6 p.m.

MARMATON VALLEY – Pleasanton (12-9) vs. Flinthills (16-4), 6 p.m.

CLASS 1A-II

Area semifinals at host site

BURRTON – Pawnee Heights (3-15) vs. Elyria Christian (13-6), 6 p.m.; Central Christian (12-7) at Burrton (6-14), 7:30.

CALDWELL – Attica (16-5) vs. Cunningham (15-5), 6 p.m.; Norwich (19-1) at Caldwell (10-11), 7:30.

  Comments