Varsity Kansas

Tuesday’s sub-state basketball scores, Wednesday’s schedule

BOYS

Tuesday’s Scores

CLASS 2A

At Higher Seed

ELL-SALINE

Berean Academy 67, Herington 26

Canton-Galva at Inman

Moundridge 56, Ell-Saline 34

Hillsboro 54, Little River 50

ELLIS

Hill City 80, Horton 54

Rawlins County at Plainville

St. Francis 74, Oakley 55

Ellis 58, WaKeeney 22

HORTON

Jackson Heights 49, Olathe Heritage 33

KC Christian 55, Valley Falls 48

Maranatha at Troy

Jefferson North 80, Horton 54

LYNDON

Olpe 60, Madison 27

Wabaunsee 69, Burlingame 64, OT

Seabury 66, Northern Heights 39

Lyndon 59, Chase County 49

ST. JOHN

Central Plains 69, Medicine Lodge 30

Ellinwood 51, Kiowa County 46

St. John 52, Macksville 29

Pratt Skyline 54, South Central 51

SEDAN

Sedan 83, Udall 41

Pittsburg Colgan 57, Yates Center 37

West Elk 63, Oswego 27

Oxford at Uniontown

SUBLETTE

Spearville 63, Elkhart 29

Ness City 58, Stanton County 34

Sublette at South Gray

Leoti at Meade

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Sacred Heart 93, Smith Center 47

Bennington 57, Lincoln 40

Washington County 63, Republic County 48

Solomon 63, Valley Heights 61

CLASS 1A-I

At Host Site

LEBO

Peabody-Burns vs. Waverly

QUINTER

Hoxie 66, Greeley County 55

WAKEFIELD

Clifton-Clyde vs. Centre

Tuesday’s Boxes

Hillsboro 54,

Little River 50

Little River 14 12 10 14 50
Hillsboro 15 14 10 15 54

Little River — Zeller 22, Martinez 12, Sauer 8, Swenson 8

Hillsboro — J. Knoll 13, A. Cross 12, E. Werth 10, C. Herbel 6, W. Shaw 6, Ratzlaff 4, J. Funk 3

Central Plains 69,

Medicine Lodge 30

Medicine Lodge 5 9 2 14 30
C. Plains 24 14 18 13 69

Medicine Lodge — G. Axline 7, E. Hargett 6, R. Fischer 5, T. Ritter 4, M. Richert 3, D. Winter 2, D. Honas 2

C. Plains — Wernken 14, Crites 13, D. Ryan 12, Barton 10, M. Ryan 5, Hickel 5, Miller 4, Rugen 4, Schlactermeier 2

Wednesday’s Schedule

Class 5A

At Higher Seed, 7 p.m.

EISENHOWER I – Maize South (10-10) at Carroll, Great Bend (4-16) at Eisenhower (19-1).

EISENHOWER II – Goddard (9-11) at Maize (13-7), Arkansas City (5-15) at Liberal (15-5).

NEWTON I – Andover (9-11) at Kapaun (12-8), Newton (6-14) at Wichita Heights (18-2).

NEWTON II – Valley Center (7-13) at Salina South (14-6), Emporia (6-14) at Salina Central (14-6).

GIRLS

Tuesday’s Scores

CLASS 3A

At Higher Seed

CHENEY

Wichita Independent 41, Douglass 38

Conway Springs 51, Chaparral 19

Cheney 56, Bluestem 25

COUNCIL GROVE

Osage City at Silver Lake

Royal Valley 98, Rossville 94, 4OT

Council Grove 61, St. Marys 31

Riley County 66, Mission Valley 28

HALSTEAD

Hesston 58, Hutchinson Trinity 12

Remington 59, Sedgwick 47

SE-Saline 52, Halstead 24

Marion 60, Eureka 23

HIAWATHA

Sabetha 60, Riverside 16

Hiawatha 62, Pleasant Ridge 37

Maur Hill 47, Atchison County 16

Nemaha Central 46, Marysville 23

JAYHAWK-LINN

Oskaloosa 55, NE-Arma 46

West Franklin 57, Jayhawk-Linn 46

Perry-Lecompton 49, Humboldt 46

Wellsville 53, Central Heights 35

LAKIN

Sterling 53, Larned 21

Lyons 55, Syracuse 47

Scott City 45, Cimarron 34

Lakin 53, Southwestern Heights 26

NEODESHA

Cherryvale 46, Riverton 41

Caney Valley 73, Erie 41

Galena 48, Neodesha 30

NORTON

Thomas More Prep 63, Ellsworth 17

Russell 52, Minneapolis 39

Beloit 43, Phillipsburg 30

Norton 37, Hoisington 35

CLASS 2A

At Higher Seed

ELLIS

Hill City 76, Oberlin 26

Oakley 40, St. Francis 36

CLASS 1A-I

At Host Site

DEXTER

Pretty Prairie 36, Central-Burden 28

Fairfield at Cedar Vale-Dexter

KINSLEY

Hodgeman County vs. Otis-Bison

Minneola at Kinsley

LEBO

Peabody-Burns vs. Marais des Cygnes

MARMATON VALLEY

Pleasanton 58, Chetopa 36

Southern Coffey County at Marmaton Valley

ONAGA

Doniphan West 46, Onaga 33

QUINTER

Triplains-Brewster 63, Greeley County 38

ROCK HILLS

Stockton 72, Osborne 33

Pike Valley 45, Rock Hills 32

WAKEFIELD

Clifton-Clyde 34, Centre 29

CLASS 1A-II

At Host Site

BURRTON

Pawnee Heights 42, Chase 34

Burrton 54, Stafford 46

CALDWELL

Attica 51, Ashland 26

Caldwell 51, Argonia 45

DEERFIELD

Fowler vs. Bucklin

Rolla at Deerfield

Tuesday’s Boxes

Cheney 56, Bluestem 25

Bluestem 4 17 2 2 25
Cheney 13 15 14 14 56

Bluestem — N. Bevan 9, A. Emmons 6, R. Boline 5, M. Korte 2, H. Emmons 2, D. Chilcott 1

Cheney — H. Albers 17, Monson 10, Higgins 8, Campbell 5, T. Lonker 4, Wewe 4, K. Black 3, M. Ortiz 3, Block 2

Conway Springs 51,

Chaparral 19

Chaparral 3 4 4 8 19
Conway 16 21 9 5 51

Chaparral — T. Bergman 4, J. Keim 3, E. Francis 3, J. Stolsworth 3, C. Duhon 2, A. Blanchat 2, C. Dodgen 1, I. Bringer 1

Conway Springs — E. Ebenkamp 13, S. Bellar 9, L. Pauly 7, H. Jones 7, K. Koester 5, A. Carter 4, S. Drouhard 3, J. Pauly 3

Independent 41,

Douglass 38

Douglass 10 6 7 15 38
Independent 7 12 9 13 41

Douglass — S. Veesart 10, K. Gibson 9, S. Dressler 6, G. Alvarez 6, K. Banos 4, K. Moore 3

Independent — R. Jackson 15, E. Petrakis 9, L. Coccetella 6, E. Dean 3, A. Kolbeck 2, J. Dougherty 2, T. Taylor 2, Riedmiller 2

Lyons 55, Syracuse 47

Lyons 16 13 10 16 55
Syracuse 8 17 17 5 47

Lyons — B. Hollinger 15, L. Pineda 13, A. Tingle 11, R. Pineda 11, M. Diaz 2, K. Vargas 1

Syracuse — Keller 19, Wharton 10, Darks 7, E. Rinkey 5, Wilson 4

Wednesday’s Area Schedule

CLASS 6A

At Higher Seed, 7 p.m.

JUNCTION CITY I – Topeka (9-11) at Manhattan (13-7), Wichita Southeast (2-18) at Derby (17-3).

JUNCTION CITY II – Wichita East (7-13) at Free State (13-7), Junction City (3-17) at Washburn Rural (15-5).

WICHITA NORTHWEST I – Garden City (6-14) at Hutchinson (7-13), Wichita West (1-19) at Wichita South (20-0).

WICHITA NORTHWEST II – Wichita North (3-17) at Wichita Northwest (9-11), Campus (2-18) at Dodge City (15-5).

  Comments