Varsity Kansas

Class 6A, 5A, 4A-I, 4A-II sub-state basketball pairings

SUB-STATE BASKETBALL PAIRINGS

For Class 3A, 2A, 1A-I and 1A-II, click here.

BOYS

CLASS 6A

JUNCTION CITY

Sub-state 1

Thursday, 7 p.m. — Derby (12-8) at Wichita East (14-6); Washburn Rural (7-13) at Manhattan (17-3). Saturday at higher seed, 6 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Thursday, 7 p.m. — Junction City (9-11) at Free State (14-6); Topeka (8-12) at Wichita Southeast (16-4). Saturday at higher seed, 6 p.m. — Championship.

OLATHE NORTH

Sub-state 1

Thursday, 7 p.m. — Olathe North (13-7) at Olathe South (13-7); Gardner-Edgerton (5-15) at Olathe East (16-4). Saturday at higher seed, 6 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Thursday, 7 p.m. — BV North (12-8) at Blue Valley (14-6); BV West (9-11) at BV Northwest (16-4). Saturday at higher seed, 6 p.m. — Championship.

SM SOUTH

Sub-state 1

Thursday, 7 p.m. — SM West (7-13) at SM Northwest (8-12); KC Wyandotte (3-17) at Lawrence (18-2). Saturday at higher seed, 6 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Thursday, 7 p.m. — Olathe Northwest (7-13) at SM South (10-10); SM East (7-13) at SM North (16-4). Saturday at higher seed, 6 p.m. — Championship.

WICHITA NORTHWEST

Sub-state 1

Thursday, 7 p.m. — Wichita Northwest (5-15) at Campus (5-15); Hutchinson (2-18) at Wichita South (11-9). Saturday at higher seed, 6 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Thursday, 6 p.m. — Wichita North (5-15) at Garden City (6-14); Wichita West (4-16) at Dodge City (10-10). Saturday at higher seed, 6 p.m. — Championship.

CLASS 5A

BV SOUTHWEST

Sub-state 1

Wednesday, 7 p.m. — Aquinas (10-10) at St. James (11-9); BV Southwest (7-13) at Bonner Springs (18-2). Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Wednesday, 7 p.m. — KC Harmon (9-11) at Pittsburg (13-7); KC Turner (7-13) at Mill Valley (14-6). Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

EISENHOWER

Sub-state 1

Wednesday, 7 p.m. — Maize South (10-10) at Bishop Carroll (10-10); Great Bend (4-16) at Eisenhower (19-1). Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Wednesday — Arkansas City (5-15) at Liberal (15-5), 6 p.m.; Goddard (9-11) at Maize (13-7), 7. Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

NEWTON

Sub-state 1

Wednesday, 7 p.m. — Andover (9-11) at Kapaun (12-8); Newton (6-14) at Wichita Heights (18-2). Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Wednesday, 7 p.m. — Valley Center (7-13) at Salina South (14-6); Emporia (6-14) at Salina Central (14-6). Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

LANSING

Sub-state 1

Wednesday, 7 p.m. — KC Schlagle (7-13) at KC Washington (11-8); Leavenworth (2-18) at Topeka Seaman (14-6). Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Wednesday, 7 p.m. — Lansing (7-13) at Shawnee Heights (14-6); Topeka West (2-18) at Highland Park (14-6). Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

CLASS 4A-I

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

Friday — KC Sumner (11-9) vs. Bishop Miege (17-3), 6 p.m.; KC Piper (9-10) at Basehor-Linwood (18-2), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

CIRCLE

Friday — Augusta (10-10) vs. Andale (17-3), 6 p.m.; Andover Central (16-4) at Circle (12-8), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

COFFEYVILLE

Friday — Labette County (6-14) vs. Chanute (12-8), 6 p.m.; Independence (11-9) at Coffeyville (11-9), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

LOUISBURG

Friday — Spring Hill (10-10) vs. Fort Scott (11-9), 6 p.m.; Paola (18-2) at Louisburg (6-14), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

OTTAWA

Friday — El Dorado (4-16) vs. Wamego (17-3), 6 p.m.; Abilene (15-5) at Ottawa (13-7), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

TONGANOXIE

Friday — Atchison (14-6) at Tonganoxie (4-16), 6 p.m.; DeSoto (7-13) vs. Eudora (14-6), 7:30. Saturday, 5:30 p.m. — Championship.

ULYSSES

Friday — Buhler (15-5) vs. Hays (16-4); McPherson (19-1) at Ulysses (6-14), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

WELLINGTON

Friday — Mulvane (2-18) vs. Rose Hill (6-14), 6 p.m.; Winfield (1-19) at Wellington (10-10), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

CLASS 4A-II

BALDWIN

Friday — KC Ward (1-19) vs. Osawatomie (13-7), 6 p.m.; Prairie View (10-10) at Baldwin (5-15), 7. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

BAXTER SPRINGS

Friday — Columbus (1-19) vs. Girard (20-0), 6 p.m.; Frontenac (7-13) at Baxter Springs (12-8), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

BURLINGTON

Friday — Iola (6-14) vs. Anderson County (8-12), 6 p.m.; Santa Fe Trail (5-15) at Burlington (13-7), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

CLAY CENTER

Friday — Chapman (6-14) vs. Smoky Valley (8-12), 6 p.m.; Concordia (12-7) at Clay Center (4-16), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

CLEARWATER

Friday — Parsons (11-9) vs. Trinity Academy (11-9), 6 p.m.; Collegiate (17-3) at Clearwater (10-10), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

GOODLAND

Friday — Colby (3-17) vs. Hugoton (19-1), 6 p.m.; Holcomb (18-2) at Goodland (5-15), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

HOLTON

Friday — Jefferson West (8-12) vs. Topeka Hayden (11-9), 6 p.m.; Rock Creek (18-2) at Holton (7-13), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

KINGMAN

Friday — Nickerson (6-13) vs. Pratt (13-7), 6 p.m.; Haven (14-6) at Kingman (1-19), 7:30. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. — Championship.

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

JUNCTION CITY

Sub-state 1

Wednesday, 7 p.m. — Topeka (9-11) at Manhattan (13-7); Wichita Southeast (2-18) at Derby (17-3). Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Wednesday — Wichita East (7-13) at Free State (13-7), 6 p.m.; Junction City (3-17) at Washburn Rural (15-5), 7. Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

OLATHE NORTH

Sub-state 1

Wednesday, 7 p.m. — Gardner-Edgerton (10-10) at Blue Valley (10-10); BV West (1-19) at Olathe South (19-1). Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Wednesday, 7 p.m. — BV North (10-10) at BV Northwest (11-9); Olathe North (2-18) at Olathe East (15-5). Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

SM SOUTH

Sub-state 1

Wednesdsay, 7 p.m. — Olathe Northwest (8-12) at SM North (8-12); KC Wyandotte (1-18) at SM Northwest (18-2). Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Wednesday, 7p .m. — SM South (6-14) at SM West (10-10); SM East (4-16) at Lawrence (11-9). Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

WICHITA NORTHWEST

Sub-state 1

Wednesday — Garden City (6-14) at Hutchinson (7-13), 6 p.m.; Wichita West (1-19) at Wichita South (20-0), 7. Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Wednesday — Campus (2-18) at Dodge City (15-5), 6 p.m.; Wichita North (3-17) at Wichita Northwest (9-11), 7. Friday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

CLASS 5A

BV SOUTHWEST

Sub-state 1

Thursday 7 p.m. — BV Southwest (11-9) at Bonner Springs (13-7); KC Harmon (3-15) at Mill Valley (16-4). Saturday at higher seed, 6 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Thursday, 7 p.m. — St. James (9-11) at Pittsburg (15-5); KC Turner (4-16) at Aquinas (15-5). Saturday at higher seed, 6 p.m. — Championship.

EISENHOWER

Sub-state 1

Thursday, 7 p.m. — Great Bend (12-8) at Maize South (13-7); Eisenhower (6-14) at Goddard (16-4). Saturday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Thursday — Liberal (11-9) at Maize (14-6), 6 p.m.; Arkansas City (10-10) at Bishop Carroll (16-4), 7. Saturday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championships.

LANSING

Sub-state 1

Thursday at 7 p.m. — KC Washington (7-13) at Lansing (12-8); Topeka West (2-18) at KC Schlagle (17-3). Saturday at higher seed, 6 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Thursday at 7 p.m. — Highland Park (5-15) at Leavenworth (16-4); Topeka Seaman (4-16) at Shawnee Heights (16-4). Saturday at higher seed, 6 p.m. — Championship.

NEWTON

Sub-state 1

Thursday, 7 p.m. — Valley Center (14-6) at Wichita Heights (14-6); Andover (3-17) at Salina Central (16-4). Saturday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

Sub-state 2

Thursday, 7 p.m. — Kapaun (10-10) at Emporia (15-5); Salina South (6-14) at Newton (15-5). Saturday at higher seed, 7 p.m. — Championship.

CLASS 4A-I

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

Thursday — KC Sumner (14-6) vs. KC Piper (18-2), 6 p.m.; Bishop Miege (20-0) at Basehor-Linwood (8-12), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

CIRCLE

Thursday — Andale (8-12) vs. Andover Central (14-6), 6 p.m.; Augusta (8-12) at Circle (13-7), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

COFFEYVILLE

Thursday — Independence (12-8) vs. Chanute (16-4), 6 p.m.; Labette County (18-2) at Coffeyville (6-13), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

LOUISBURG

Thursday — Fort Scott (7-13) vs. Spring Hill (11-9), 6 p.m.; Paola (18-2) at Louisburg (3-17), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

OTTAWA

Thursday — Wamego (6-14) vs. Abilene (16-4), 6 p.m.; El Dorado (7-13) at Ottawa (8-12), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

TONGANOXIE

Thursday — Atchison (8-12) at Tonganoxie (6-14), 6 p.m.; Eudora (4-16) vs. DeSoto (12-8), 7:30. Saturday, 4 p.m. — Championship.

ULYSSES

Thursday — Hays (7-13) vs. Buhler (8-12), 6 p.m.; McPherson (18-2) at Ulysses (3-17), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

WELLINGTON

Thursday — Winfield (7-13) vs. Rose Hill (12-8), 6 p.m.; Mulvane (1-19) at Wellington (20-0), 7;30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

CLASS 4A-II

BALDWIN

Thursday — KC Ward (1-19) vs. Prairie View (14-6), 6 p.m.; Osawatomie (0-20) at Baldwin (17-3), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

BAXTER SPRINGS

Thursday — Columbus (9-11) vs. Girard (18-2), 6 p.m.; Frontenac (11-9) at Baxter Springs (10-10). Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

BURLINGTON

Thursday — Iola (8-12) vs. Anderson County (9-11), 6 p.m.; Sante Fe Trail (7-13) at Burlington (15-5), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

CLAY CENTER

Thursday — Smoky Valley (7-13) at Chapman (10-10), 6 p.m.; Concordia (3-16) at Clay Center (16-4), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

CLEARWATER

Thursday — Parsons (4-16) vs. Trinity Academy (10-10), 6 p.m.; Collegiate (7-13) at Clearwater (6-14), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

GOODLAND

Thursday — Colby (6-14) vs. Hugoton (19-1), 6 p.m.; Holcomb (8-12) at Goodland (11-9), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

HOLTON

Thursday — Rock Creek (4-16) vs. Topeka Hayden (17-3); Jefferson West (12-8) at Holton (12-8), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

KINGMAN

Thursday — Nickerson (4-16) vs. Haven (16-4), 6 p.m.; Pratt (11-9) at Kingman (14-6), 7:30. Saturday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

  Comments