Varsity Kansas

Friday’s state wrestling tournament results (Feb. 26)

Maize’s Brett Moon, attacks Leavenworth's Dangle Butler in the 170-pound semifinal in the Class 5A wrestling tournament in Park City on Friday.
Maize’s Brett Moon, attacks Leavenworth's Dangle Butler in the 170-pound semifinal in the Class 5A wrestling tournament in Park City on Friday. The Wichita Eagle

Class 6A

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Team Scores (Through Semifinals)

Garden City 96.5, Manhattan 89, Olathe North 78.5, Wichita Northwest 77.5, Dodge City 72, Derby 68, Blue Valley 57.5, Campus 54, BV Northwest 52.5, Wichita South 41.5, Hutchinson 39.5, Washburn Rural 39, Free State 38.5, Olathe South 38.5, Gardner-Edgerton 38, Junction City 37.5, SM West 34, Wichita West 30.5, Lawrence 28, SM East 21, SM North 19.5, Olathe Northwest 19, Topeka 12, SM Northwest 11.5, Olathe East 11, Wichita East 9.5, BV North 7, Wichita Southeast 7, Wichita North 4, SM South 3, KC Wyandotte 2, BV West 0.

First Round

106 – Jerad Habben, SM Northwest, tech fall Kad Danielson, Junction City, 17-0; Drake Taysom, Gardner-Edgerton, dec. Cooper Ross, Derby, 7-0; JP Gallegos, Topeka, pinned Landry Hinojosa, BV North, 4:41; Brian Gates, Hutchinson, tech fall Ethan Meuret, Blue Valley, 16-1; Jace Koelzer, Olathe South, tech fall Brandon Fiedler, Wichita West, 17-2; Dane Erickson, SM East, pinned Eli Reling, Washburn Rural, 1:18; Joel Ostrom, Dodge City, pinned AJ Merrell, Olathe North, 0:59; Justin Amaro, Wichita East, tech fall Dalton Dawkins, SM South, 16-1.

113 – Jevon Parrish, Olathe North, pinned Bennett King, Free State, 1:21; John Fonseca, Wichita West, pinned Oliver Broce, SM East, 4:50; Joe Braun, Manhattan, tech fall John Redmond, Olathe Northwest, 15-0; Dallas Wilson, Wichita South, pinned Janvier Irakoze, KC Wyandotte, 1:45; Charles Brockmann, SM Northwest, dec. Kobe Grijalva, Derby, 4-3; Maz Bazan, Junction City, dec. Jake DeJong, Olathe East, 6-0; Boo Dryden, Campus, pinned Max Holmes, 0:37; Jose Andrade, Wichita Southeast, maj. dec. Luke Gawlick, BV Northwest, 16-6.

120 – DeKhyale McFarland, Olathe East. pinned Marcus Cassella, Lawrence, 3:08; Kaj Perez, Garden City, dec. Clayton Wilson, Manhattan, 4-0; Will Whitaker, Olathe Northwest, maj. dec. Isaias Olson, SM South, 8-0; Cade Lindsey, Derby, dec. Cameron Shanks, Free State, 5-0; Kesean DeShazer, Wichita West, dec. Gunnar Murray, Washburn Rural, 6-4; Riley Alderman, Olathe North, pinned Noah Herzberg, SM Northwest, 1:55; Devin Onwugbufor, Wichita Northwest, tech fall Skyler Mullies, Wichita Southeast, 17-1; Darion Bailey, Olathe South, pinned Victor Cuevas, SM West, 2:18.

126 – Isaiah Jacobs, Free State, pinned Billy Sellers, SM East, 2:49; Devon Plaza, Dodge City, dec. Taylor Jokerst, Olathe Northwest, 5-3; Austin Jenkins, Washburn Rural, dec. Carson Jumping Eagle, Lawrence, 7-3; Brandon Becker, Derby pinned Brooks Rockey, BV Northwest, 1:19; Tyler Flood, Olathe North, inj. def. Kevin Robinson, Wichita West; Abraham Sanchez, Manhattan, pinned Ethan Haines, BV North, 0:59; Hagen Kent, Hutchinson, pinned Jacob Bonham, Gardner-Edgerton, 5:51; Samuel Loerke, Wichita East, inj. def. Colin Anthony, SM Northwest, 1:08.

132 – Ja’Melle Dye, Lawrence, dec. Easton Schroeder, Campus, 3-1; Devin Norris, Manhattan, pinned Ruben Castaneda, Olathe North, 3:14; Triston Wills, Derby, pinned Alonso Salgado, SM North, 1:53; Kavian Kalantari, Olathe Northwest, pinned Raul Ayala, Washburn Rural, 4:52; Tate Steele, Free Staet, tech fall Jensen McDermott, Gardner-Edgerton, 15-0; Jermaine Epps, SM Northwest, dec. Shane Brock, Wichita Northwest, 6-5; Sam Elliott, BV Northwest, tech fall Bryan Roberts, Wichita North, 17-1; Clay Weil, Dodge City, pinned Keaton Bowers, BV North, 1:35.

138 – Jalin Harper, Manhattan, pinned Gabe Smith, SM South, 1:17; Michael Prieto, Garden City, pinned Brad Schmidt, Olathe Northwest, 3:19; Devonte Smith, SM Northwest, major dec. Izaiah Maxville, Washburn Rural, 21-7; Tanner Smith, Derby, dec. Alex Totta, Blue Valley, 5-2; Tylor Garcia, Dodge City, pinned Sia Marrie, Olathe North, 0:41; Sid Miller, Free State, maj. dec. Cade Burghart, Larwence, 9-1; Luke Bowen, Campus, dec. Jason Laramore, BV Northwest, 7-0; Daunte Huggins, Wichita East, dec. Isaiah Banks, BV North, 6-2.

145 – Howard Johnson, Dodge City, dec. Trevor Rine, SM Northwest, 5-2; John Clark, Junction City, pinned Conner Greig, Gardner-Edgerton, 1:01; Chris Bell, Wichita South, dec. Dylan Hailey, BV North, 6-5; Garrhett Hurst, Blue Valley, tech fall Esai Gallegos, Topeka, 17-1; Mason Wallace, Manhattan, pinned Dillon Grantham, BV West, 2:23; Curtis Near, Garden City, sudden victory Javier Contreras, KC Wyandotte, 9-7; Terrell Garraway, Olathe North, dec. Isaac Gomez, Wichita North, 3-0; Crew Squires, Derby, pinned Michael Aldrich, SM East, 0:00.

152 – Zephry Killharn, Manhattan, pinned Abdul Qaddour, BV Northwest, 4:26; Alec Castrillo, GArden City, tech fall Ja’Relle Dye, Lawrence, 16-1; Tanner Madl, Blue Valley, pinned Brady Packard, Topeka, 0:48; Garrett Xanders, Derby, pinned Adam Haines, BV North, 1:56; Justin Onwugbufor, Wichita Northwest, inj. def. Efrain Blanco, SM Northwest, 0:00; Anthony Macaluso, Olathe Northwest, dec. Kamari Smith, Junction City, 4-1; Mike Barnford, SM East, dec. Blake Dickey, Campus, 4-1; Kaleb Brooks, Olathe North, dec. Matt Voigt, Washburn Rural, 3-2.

160 – Alec Dubree, Derby, dec. Tucker Wilson, Lawrence, 7-6; Trent Miles, Washburn Rural, major dec. Connor McCarrick, Blue Valley, 11-2; Kevin Folsom, Wichita Northwest, pinned Ramon Porras, 1:35; Garret Tierney, BV Northwest, maj. dec. Chance Henderson, Manhattan, 14-2; Aryus Jones, Junction City, tech fall Jake Schram, BV West, 15-0; Quinton LaPointe, Garden City, pinned Drake Yost, SM East, 1:38; Nick Jouret, Olathe South, pinned Kyrell Gordon, Wichita Southeast, 1:17; Phil Landrum, Wichita South, pinned Alex Waggoner, BV North, 1:14.

170 – Gage Foster, Free State, pinned Dillon Huckabey, Wichita South, 1:45; Brady Sloan, Blue Valley, pinned William Schmidt, SM East, 0:57; Jesse Nunez, Garden City, tech fall Preston Williams, Washburn Rural, 17-1; Luke Middleton, Olathe Northwest, dec. Santino Gee, Larwence, 3-2; Max Tierney, BV Northwest, pinned Carden Busby, BV North, 1:40; Lukas Schweigert, Hutchinson, dec. Isaac Doell, Wichita North, 5-0; Cesar Salgado, SM North, inj. def. Aaron Davis, BV West, 3:48; David Kelly, Wichita West, tech fall Blake Wewer, Manhattan, 16-0.

182 – Jamie Larson, SM West, dec. Nathan Iles, Washburn Rural, 11-7; Antonio Perez, Garden City, pinned Chris Morris, BV West, 1:05; Alan Clother, Lawrence, tech fall Alan Perez, Topeka, 18-2; Zach Bowen, Campus, dec. Austin lasswell, Olathe East, 6-2; Trenton Allen, Derby, dec. Jake McClain, BV Northwest, 5-2; Isaac Schmidt, SM East, pinned Devin Beers, Free State, 2:25; Dustin Carstens, Gardner-Edgerton, major dec. Coel Trent, Dodge City, 17-8; Ryan Klepper, BV North, major dec. Carlos Martinez, Manhattan, 15-2.

195 – Dylan Chesterman, Hutchinson, pinned Shea Johnson, Olathe North, 5:23; Joe Steve, SM North, pinned Robert Houston, Manhattan, 1:32; Noah Ornelas, Wichita Northwest, pinned Kristjan Morris, Olathe South, 3:20; Justin Schuman, SM East, major dec. Anthony McGlory, Wichita East, 12-0; Jose Montoya, SM West, pinned Devin Blackwell, Washburn Rural, 1:11; Tyrekus Birch, Wichita South, pinned Chase Hartquist, Olathe Northwest, 5:33; Gus Unruh, Wichita Southeast, major dec. Seth Yost, SM South, 13-2; Zeke Herrera, Garden City, pinned Justin Sikes, Gardner-Edgerton, 4:17.

220 – Matthew Kimber, Campus, dec. Jefferey Walters, Junction City, 10-3; Kevin Easterwood, Olathe East, pinned Landry Brewton, BV North, 2:30; Kasdon Arehart, Wichita South, tech fall Trent Smeltzer, Washburn Rural, 17-1; Andrew Sprague, Gardner-Edgerton, dec. Blake Brittney, SM West, 5-2; Blake Johnson, BV Northwest, pinned Alex Pena, KC Wyandotte, 1:06; Titus Copes, Wichita West, dec. Hunter Christensen, Manhattan, 6-0; Brandon Huntley, Olathe North, pinned Jack Carter, SM East, 5:08; Benny Hernandez, Garden City, pinned Jemarry Walker, Wichita Southeast, 3:08.

285 – Nick Carson, SM North. tech fall Luis Rodriguez, Wichita Southeast, 16-0; Aaron Lozano, Garden City, pinned Edrick Rouse, Gardner-Edgerton, 1:43; Eldon Picou, Manhattan, pinned Hayden Husman, Lawrence, 0:54; Colin Kenney, BV Northwest, dec. Jeremiah Napier, Wichita South, 7-2; Chase Miller, Olathe North, pinned Nate Fowler, Derby, 1:50; Jared Green, SM West, pinned Ryan Luna, Topeka, 3:51; Jared Ross, Wichita Northwest, dec. Brendan Fletcher, Blue Valley, 7-1; Michael Mattox, Washburn Rural, pinned Cortez Johnson, 4:51.

Quarterfinals

106 – Taysom, Gardner-Edgerton dec. Habben, SM Northwest, SV-1 7-2; Gates, Hutchinson pinned Gallegos, Topeka, 4:41; Koelzer, Olathe South tech. fall Erickson, SM East, 20-4; Ostrom, Dodge City dec. Amaro, Wichita East, 6-0.

113 – Parrish, Olathe North dec. Fonseca, Wichita West, 6-5; Wilson, Wichita South dec. Braun, Manhattan, 5-1; Bazan, Junction City dec. Brockmann, SM Northwest, 5-0; Dryden, Campus major dec. Andrade, Wichita Southeast, 12-2.

120 – Perez, Garden City dec. McFarland, Olathe East, 6-4; Lindsey, Derby dec. Whitaker, Olathe Northwest, 5-3; DeShazer, Wichita West, dec. Alderman, Olathe North, 3-2; Onwugbufor, Wichita Northwest, dec. Bailey, Olathe South, TB-1 2-1.

126 – Plaza, Dodge City major dec. Jacobs, Free State, 16-6; Becker, Derby pinned Jenkinis, Washburn Rural, 3:17; Flood, Olathe North pinned Sanchez, Manhattan, 1:33; Kent, Hutchinson major dec. Loerke, Wichita East, 14-3.

132 – Norris, Manhattan dec. Dye Lawrence, 4-2; Wills, Derby dec. Kalantari, Olathe Northwest, 5-2; Steele, Free State pinned Epps, SM Northwest, 3:41; Weil, Dodge City, dec. Elliott, BV Northwest, 3-2.

138 – Prieto, Garden City dec. Harper, Manhattan, 4-2; Smith, Derby dec. Smith, SM Northwest, 5-2; Garcia, Dodge City pinned Miller, Free State, 1:02; Bowen, Campus, major dec. Huggins, Wichita East, 11-1.

145 – Johnson, Dodge City pinned Clark, Junction City, 3:31; Hurst, Blue Valley dec. Bell, Wichita South, 2-1; Wallace, Manhattan tech. fall Near, Garden City, 15-0; Garraway, Olathe North major dec. Squires, Derby, 8-0.

152 – Castillo, Garden City dec. Kilham, Manhattan, SV-1 4-2; Madl, Blue Valley pinned Xanders, Derby, 1:32; Onwugbufor, Wichita Northwest dec. Macaluso, Olathe Northwest, 7-3; Brooks, Olathe North dec. Bamford, SM East, 5-3.

160 – Miles, Washburn Rural, pinned Dubree, Derby, 1:32; Tierney, BV Northwest dec. Folsom, Wichita Northwest, 5-1; Jones, Junction City major dec. LaPointe, Garden City, 9-1; Jouret, Olathe South tech. fall Landrum, Wichita South, 21-0.

170 – Sloan, Blue Valley dec. Foster, Free State, 8-6, Nunez, Garden City pinned Middleton, Olathe Northwest, 4:23; Tierney, BV Northwest dec. Schweigert, Hutchinson, 7-0; Kelly Wichita West dec. Salgado, SM North, 11-6.

182 – Larson, SM West major dec. Perez, Garden City, 12-4; Clothier, Lawrence dec. Bowen, Campus, 9-3; Allen, Derby pinned Schmidt, SM East, 1:41; Carstens, Gardner-Edgerton dec. Klepper BV North, 9-3.

195 – Steve, SM North pinned Chesterman, Hutchinson, 3:21; Ornelas, Wichita Northwest pinned Schuman, SM East, 0:19; Montoya, SM West pinned Birch, Wichita South, 1:59; Herrera, Garden City tech. fall Unruh, Wichita Southeast, 23-8.

220 – Kimber, Campus dec. Easterwood, Olathe East, 8-7; Arehart, Wichita South, dec. Sprague, Gardner-Edgerton, 4-3; Johnson, BV Northwest pinned Copes, Wichita West, 0:38; Hernandez, Garden City dec. Huntley, Olathe North, 5-2.

285 – Lozano, Garden City dec. Carson, SM North, 4-3; Picou, Manhattan pinned Kenney, BV Northwest, 1:06; Miller, Olathe North dec. Green, SM West, 6-2; Ross, Wichita Northwest pinned Mattox, Washburn Rural, 3:27.

Semifinals

106 – Gates, Hutchinson pinned Taysom, Gardner-Edgerton, 0:54; Koelzer, Olathe South major dec. Ostrom, Dodge City, 8-0.

113 – Wilson, Wichita South, dec. Parrish, Olathe North, 8-2; Dryden, Campus major dec. Bazan, Junction City, 8-0.

120 – Lindsey, Derby, dec. Perez, Garden City, 4-2; Onwugbufor, Wichita Northwest, dec. DeShazer, Wichita West, 3-2.

126 – Plaza, Dodge City dec. Becker, Derby, 3-0; Flood, Olathe North tech. fall Kent, Hutchinson, 17-2.

132 – Norris, Manhattan dec. Dye, Lawrence, 4-2; Steele, Free State pinned Weil, Dodge City, 0:20.

138 – Prieto, Garden City major dec. Smith, Derby, 9-1; Garcia, Dodge City pinned Bowen, Campus, 1:38.

145 – Hurst, OP-Blue Valley dec. Johnson, Dodge City, 6-4; Wallace, Manhattan dec. Garraway, Olathe North, 6-1.

152 – Madl, OP-Blue Valley dec. Castillo, Garden City, 4-0; Onwugbufor, Wichita Northwest dec. Brooks, Olathe North, 7-1.

160 – Miles, Washburn Rural, dec. Tierney, BV Northwest, 8-4; Jones, Junction City dec. Jouret, Olathe South, 10-5.

170 – Nunez, Garden City dec. Sloan, Blue Valley 8-3; Kelly, Wichita West dec. Tierney, BV Northwest, 6-5.

182 – Clothier, Lawrence pinned Larson, SM West, 0:34; Carstens, Gardner-Edgerton dec. Klepper, BV North, 9-3.

195 – Ornelas, Wichita Northwest pinned Steve, SM North, 5:15; Montoya, SM West dec. Herrera, Garden City, 4-2.

220 – Kimber, Campus dec. Arehart, Wichita South, 14-7; Johnson, BV Northwest dec. Hernandez, Garden City, 7-4.

285 – Picou, Manhattan dec. Lozano, Garden City, 3-0; Miller, Olathe North ultimate tiebreaker Ross, Wichita Northwest, 3-2.

Class 5A

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Team Scores (Through Semifinals)

Goddard 163.5, Arkansas City 95.5, St. James 75, Mill Valley 62.5, Topeka Seaman 58.5, Pittsburg 58, Andover 57, Kapaun 53, Maize 43.5, KC Schlagle 39, Valley Center 37, Shawnee Heights 34.5, BV Southwest 31.5, Great Bend 31, KC Turner 31, Maize South 30.5, Newton 28, Leavenworth 27.5, Salina Central 27.5, Bonner Springs 27, Lansing 23, Carroll 23, Liberal 21, Emporia 11, Salina South 9.5, Eisenhower 5, Topeka West 4, Wichita Heights 4, Highland Park 2, KC Harmon 0.

First Round

106 – Drew Burgoon, Salina Central, tech fall Nicholas Trofa, KC Turner, 15-0; Gabe Buckbee, Arkansas City, maj. dec. Claye Howard, Lansing, 14-4; Bret Minor, St. Thomas Aquinas, pinned Caleb Flowers, Emporia, 2:51; Dawson Podlena, Topeka Seaman, tech fall Seth Doud, Eisenhower, 16-0; Michael Spangler, Kapaun, pinned Spencer Janson, Leavenworth, 0:29; Devin Delforge, Valley Center, pinned Ben Brineger, Pittsburg, 3:03; Barrett Stickelman, Shawnee Heights, pinned Grant Gooch, Carroll, 0:23; Joseph Dennison, BV Southwest, pinned Anthonie White, Wichita Heights, 1:12;

113 – Dylan Gowin, Mill Valley, pinned Carter Guyer, Andover, 4:24; Julion Falco, Salina Central, pinned Jacob Sullivan, Bonner Springs, 2:45; Marcus Robinson, Ark City, pinned Bobby Primers, KC Schlagle, 4:15; Kolton Meditz, Topeka Seaman, pinned Carter Nold, Valley Center, 5:46; Joseph Irwin, Lansing, pinned Jose Ledesma, Maize, 4:52; Logan Pirl, Goddard, pinned Justin Williams, BV Southwest, 3:10; Logan Treaster, Newton, pinned Freddy Maisberger, Shawnee Heights, 1:06; Jayson West, Maize South, tech fall Reece Watson, Pittsburg, 15-0.

120 – Aidan Campbell, Maize, maj. dec. Preston Drake, Andover, 14-1; Bryson Markovich, Mill Valley, tech fall Isaiah Anguiano, Shawnee Heights, 17-1; Will Spexarth, Goddard, major dec Nick Romig, Valley Center, 12-2; Drew Ernsdorf, St. James, dec. Lazura Osayande, Highland Park, 8-1; Mason Turner, KC Schlagle, forfeit Teague Rickel, Lansing; Braden O’Donnell, Kapaun, dec. Brody Robertson, Newton, 6-5; Tanner Hitchcock, Bonner Springs, forfeit Riley McCall, BV Southwest; Montez Robinson, Ark City, dec. Eric Vazquez, Great Bend, 7-6.

126 – Conner Ward, Mill Valley, inj def. Caleb Nelson, Newton; Christian Bowen, Goddard, inj. def. Jacob Lillich, Lansing; Seth Dillman, Valley Center, dec. Nick Arzola, KC Turner, 4-2; Griffin Bossingham, Andover, pinned Joe Tapia, Bonner Springs, 1:11; Adam Ayala, Kapaun, tech fall Dakoda Orester, Topeka Seaman, 17-1; Marty Verhaeghe, BV Southwest, pinned Nilton Sandoval, Emporia, 4:45; Kyle Gericke, Carroll, dec. Cade Wathke, Shawnee Heights, 14-9; Brenner Vogan, Salina South, sudden victory A.J. Lair, Pittsburg, 4-2.

132 – Jarrett Bendure, Mill Valley, pinned Kenny Hartzell, Highland Park, 3:10; Rylan Kasitz, Maize South, major dec. Zachary Grantham, Maize, 15-5; Tanner Sutton, KC Turner, dec. Colby Anderson, Topeka Seaman, 4-0; Jake Beeson, Ark City, pinned Dallas Boone, Valley Center, 3:19; Cody Liles, Great Bend, dec. Lane Glover, Goddard, 1-0; Jake Wilson, BV Southwest, dec. Joseph Hancock, Leavenworth, 3-1; Paul Stuart, Andover, major dec. Isaac Williams, 10-2; TJ Peterson, Topeka West, pinned Cody Schmidt, St. James. 3:23.

138 – Anthony Gould, Leavenworth, major dec. Justin Andrews, KC Schlagle, 13-5; Bryson Nuckles, pinned Aevodric Gilkey, Wichita Heights, 5:36; Stephen Tujague, St. James, pinned Thomas Fehlhafer, Bonner Springs, 0:59; Allen Heberly, Salina South, dec. Chris Towry, Andover, 5-1; Garrett Lange, Goddard, inj. default Isaac Korinek, Salina Central, 0:00; Spencer Fortney, Topeka Seaman, pinned Matthew Stock, BV Southwest, 5:12; Keaton Sander, Great Bend, dec. Conor Murphy, Carroll, 29-9; Jeff Bendure, Mill Valley, dec. Chase Reynolds, Shawnee Heights, 8-3.

145 – Kameron Frame, Goddard, pinned matt Schlossman, Topeka Seaman, 0:58; Zach Glynn, BV Southwest, tech fall Kaden McBee, Newton, 15-0; Konnor Dugan, Carroll, major dec. jake Patterson, Shawnee Heights, 11-3; Terrell harder, Salina Central, major dec. Isaac French, KC Harmon, 14-4; Ryan Anderson, Mill Valley, pinned Braxton Schooler, Great Bend, 4:36; Jack Maki, Andover, pinned Zach Caraccilo, Lansing, 3:08; Ryan Delforge, Valley Center, pinned Max Lutz, St. James, 2:18; Greg McClurg, Liberal, major dec. Gage Herron, Bonner Springs, 11-0.

152 – Kendall Frame, Goddard, pinned Gavin Heydenreich, Topeka Seaman, 0:19; Tyler Boone, Valley Center, dec. Michael Stack, BV Southwest, 9-4; Colton Watters, Ark City, pinned Kolbe Seaton, Bonner Springs, 3:29; Joseph Tallie, Pittsburg, major dec. Talon Fitzmeier, Maize, 16-3; Anthony Delgado, Emporia, pinned Austin Crocker, Mill Valley, 2:58; Luke Moore, Maize South, dec. Nicholas Starnes, Leavenworth, 9-2; Tyler Hensley, St. James, pinned Courtez Orange, Wichita Heights, 1:55; Ryan Murphy, Carroll, dec. Tristan Weaver, Shawnee Heights, 4-1.

160 – Eann Ellingson, Eisenhower, dec. Drew Sachen, Leavenworth, 5-2; Alex Hydock, Maize, Jake Christie, BV Southwest, 11-4; Troy Fisher, Goddard, pinned Preston Thomas, Lansing, 1:17; Taylon Peters, Salina Central, dec. hayden Keopke, Mill Valley, 3-2; Christian Rivas, Great Bend, pinned Juleain Winters, KC Turner, 5:52; Isaac Carrillo, Carroll, dec. Myles Dean, Highland Park, 9-3; Sammy Cokeley, St. James, pinned Don Boone, Valley Center, 5:54; Kendall Biddle, Ark City, pinned Dylan Flesher, Shawnee Heights, 3:11.

170 – Clay Lautt, St. James, pinned Brady Brockover, Carroll, 0:56; Dalton Peters, Salina Central, pinned James Schafer, Lansing, 1:07; Austin Andres, Goddard, major dec. Ethan Keopke, Mill Valley, 14-4; Payton Stoffel, Valley Center, dec. D’Andre Phillips, Highland Park, 8-6; Brett Moon, Maize, pinned Sam Payne, Topeka Seaman, 1:18; Ricardo Yanez, KC Turner, pinned Dawson Kuhn, Maize South, 4:49; Daniel Butler, Leavenworth, tech fall Keegan Bowman, Great Bend, 18-2; Cordel Duhart, BV Southwest, dec. Kevin Mills, Kapaun, 8-1.

182 – Sam Weldon, Valley Center, pinned Christian Hyde, Pittsburg, 1:46; Chris Boman, Liberal, pinned Trai Warburton, Bonner Springs, 5:36; Jacob Smith, KC Turner, pinned Jose Batres, Great Bend, 2:32; Nick Nece, Kapaun, pinned Michael Rella, Highland Park, 0:54; Jake harrington, dec. Zach Combs, Ark City, 6-5; Johnnie Kramer, BV Southwest, dec. Caleb Wunsch, Maize, 4-2; Cale Davidson, Goddard, pinned Killian McDonald, Topeka Seaman, 0:33; Kyle True, Salina Central, dec. Seth Burnett, Mill Valley, 7-4.

195 – Robert Garcia, Carroll, pinned Marissa Paterson, Shawnee Heights, 0:43; Peyton Bendure, Mill Valley, dec. Cameron Hughbanks, Maize, 3-2; Bailey Kelly, Topeka Seaman, pinned Conner Schillings, Andover, 1:15; Nick Kirmer, Emporia, dec. Anthony Gaona, St. Thomas Aquinas, 3-2; Dejuan Scott, Wichita Heights, pinned Keenan Adams, KC Schlagle, 3:57; Victor Monarrez, Liberal, dec. Nick Evans, Leavenworth, 7-3; Dylan Prince, Pittsburg, sudden victory Jackson Helvey, Salina Central, 4-2; Sean Singleton, Bonner Springs, pinned Dayton Driskill, Goddard, 4:15.

220 – Kayne Hutchison, Pittsburg, pinned Israel Gonzales, Maize, 1:12; Shawn Dent, Ark City, sudden victory Reuben Juarez, Topeka Seaman, 8-6; Michael McMullen, Salina Central, pinned Chris Spencer, St. James, 3:14; Payton Emery, Liberal, pinned Brian Figueroa-Orkwis, Lansing, 1:31; Brett Yeagley, Shawnee Heights, pinned Travis Phelps, Kapaun, 1:15; Justin Hill, BV Southwest, ultimate tie-breaker over Cristian Diaz, Newton, 5-4; Corey Atkins, Goddard, pinned Dylan Quinonez, Highland Park, 0:34; Chase Holle, Valley Center, pinned Jordan Goff, KC Turner, 5:12.

285 – Khalil Austin, Lansing, pinned Alec Derritt, Mill Valley, 3:03; Noah Presson, Great Bend, dec. Nick Glenn, Maize South, 6-2; Tylen Wallace, KC Schlagle, pinned Ethan Shuman, Shawnee Heights, 1:08; Tom Adams, Valley Center, pinned Elwin Trejo, Liberal, 11-7; Tyler Shannon, Ark City, dec. Aaron Lewis, Wichita Heights, 4-1; Nick Ufford, St. Thomas Aquinas, dec. Ian Hall, Topeka Seaman, 5-2; Morgan Murphy, Newton, pinned Sean Hallacy, Carroll, 2:00; Deveron Duncan, Pittsburg, pinned Jordan Cogdill, Leavenworth, 1:45.

Quarterfinals

106 – Buckbee, Arkansas City, dec. Burgoon, Salina Central, 8-3. Podlena, Topeka Seaman, dec Minor, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1-0. Spangler, Kapaun, pinned Delforge, Valley Center, 1:31. Dennison, BV Southwest, dec. Stickelman, Shawnee Heights, 9-6.

113 – Gowin, Mill Valley, major dec. Falco, Salina Central, 12-2. Robinson, Arkansas City, tech fall Meditz, Topeka Seaman, 2:24, 17-2. Pirl, Goddard, dec. Irwin, Lansing, 12-9. Treaster, Newton, dec. West, Maize South, 5-0.

120 – Campbell, Maize, dec. Markovich, Mill Valley, ultimate tiebreaker 4-3. Spexarth, Goddard, dec. Ernsdorff, St. James, 7-2. Turner, Schlagle, pinned O’Donnell, Kapaun, 0:32. Hitchcock, Bonner Springs, dec. Robinson, Arkansas City, 3-1.

126 – Ward, Mill Valley, dec. Bowen, Goddard, ultimate tiebreaker 3-1. Bossingham, Andover, dec. Dillman, Valley Center, 7-4. Ayala, Kapaun, dec. Verhaeghe, BV Southwest, 8-5. Vogan, Salina South, tech. fall Gericke, Carroll, 5:59, 19-2.

132 – Bendure, Mill Valley, dec. Kasitz, Maize South, 8-4. Beeson, Arkansas City, pinned Sutton, Turner, 3:01. Liles, Great Bend, dec. Willson, BV Southwest, 3-0. Stuart, Andover, tech fall Peterson, Topeka West, 3:28, 16-0.

138 – Nuckles, Arkansas City, dec. Gould, Leavenworth, 11-7. Tujague, St. James, pinned Towry, Andover, 0:50. Lange, Goddard, dec. Fortney, Topeka Seaman, 6-2. Sander, Great Bend, dec. Bendure, Mill Valley, 7-4.

145 – Frame, Goddard, tech. fall Glynn, BV Southwest, 1:50, 15-0. Dugan, Carroll, major dec. Harder, Salina Central, 14-3. Maki, Andover, tech fall Anderson, Mill Valley, 4:16, 16-0. Delforge, Valley Center, dec. McClurg, Liberal, 6-0.

152 – Frame, Goddard, pinned Boone, Valley Center, 1:39. Watters, Arkansas City, dec Tallie, Pittsburg, 3-0. Moore, Maize South, dec Delgado, Emporia, 8-4. Hensley, St. James, dec. Murphy, Carroll, 6-3.

160 – Hydock, Maize, dec. Ellingson, Goddard-Eisenhower, 3-2. Fisher, Goddard, dec. Peters, Salina Central, 9-4. Rivas, Great Bend, major dec. Carrillo, Carroll, 16-4. Cokeley, St. James, dec. Biddle, Arkansas City, 4-3.

170 – Lautt, St. James, pinned Peters, Salina Central, 2:54. Andres, Goddard, major dec. Stoffel, Valley Center, 13-5. Moon, Maize, tech fall Yanez, Turner, 3:38, 16-0. Butler, Leavenworth, dec. Duhart, BV Southwest, 3-1.

182 – Weldon, Valley Center, dec. Boman, Liberal, 3-2. Smith, Turner, dec. Nece, Kapaun, 6-3. Harrington, Leavenworth, pinned Kramer, BV Southwest, 1:07. Davidson, Goddard, major dec, True, Salina Central, 12-0.

195 – Bendure, Mill Valley, dec. Garcia, Carroll, ultimate tiebreaker 3-2. Kelly, Topeka Seaman, pinned Kirmer, Emporia, 3:15. Monarrez, Liberal, dec. Scott, Wichita Heights, 3-1. Prince, Pittsburg, dec. Singleton, Bonner Springs, 9-3.

220 – Hutchison, Pittsburg, dec. Dent, Arkansas City, 4-1. McMullen, Salina Central, dec. Emery, Liberal, 10-3. Yeagley, Shawnee Heights, pinned Hill, BV Southwest, 0:25. Atkins, Goddard, pinned Holle, Valley Center, 2:11.

285 – Austin, Lansing, pinned Presson, Great Bend, 1:42. Wallace, Schlagle, pinned Adams, Valley Center, 1:53. Shannon, Arkansas City, dec. Ufford, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2-1. Duncan, Pittsburg, pinned Murphy, Newton, 1:31.

Semifinals

106 – Podlena, Topeka Seaman, dec. Buckbee, Arkansas City, 6-4. Spangler, Kapaun, major dec. Dennison, BV Southwest, 10-2.

113 – Robinson, Arkansas City, dec. Gowin, Mill Valley, 6-1. Treaster, Newton, dec. Pirl, Goddard, 9-3.

120 – Spexarth, Goddard, dec. Campbell, Maize, 3-2. Hitchcock, Bonner Springs, dec. Turner, Schlagle, 6-4.

126 – Ward, Mill Valley, dec. Bossingham, Andover, 6-3. Ayala, Kapaun, tech fall Vogan, Salina South, 5:20, 17-1.

132 – Beeson, Arkansas City, dec. Bendure, Mill Valley, 5-1. Stuart, Andover, dec Liles, Great Bend, 9-6.

138 – Tujague, St. James, dec. Nuckles, Arkansas City, 5-4. Lange, Goddard, dec. Sander, Great Bend, 4-2.

145 – Frame, Goddard, pinned Dugan, Carroll, 0:50. Maki, Andover, dec. Delforge, Valley Center, 8-3.

152 – Frame, Goddard, pinned Watters, Arkansas City, 1:33. Moore, Maize South, dec. Hensley, St. James, ultimate tiebreaker 2-1.

160 – Fisher, Goddard, dec. Hydock, Maize, SV-1 3-1. Cokeley, St. James, dec. Rivas, Great Bend, 3-1.

170 – Lautt, St. James, dec. Andres, Goddard, 4-0. Moon, Maize, dec. Butler, Leavenworth, 8-2.

182 – Smith, Turner, dec. Weldon, Valley Center, 5-3. Davidson, Goddard, dec. Harrington, Leavenworth, 7-0.

195 – Kelly, Topeka Seaman, pinned Bendure, Mill Valley, 3:06. Prince, Pittsburg, dec. Monarrez, Liberal, 1-0.

220 – Hutchison, Pittsburg, dec. McMullen, Salina Central, 7-2. Yeagley, Shawnee Heights, pinned Atkins, Goddard, 2:54.

285 – Wallace, Schlagle, pinned Austin, Lansing, 3:35. Shannon, Arkansas City, dec. Duncan, Pittsburg, 4-1.

Class 4A

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Team Scores (Through Semifinals)

Colby 100, Pratt 67, Andale 65, El Dorado 62, Goodland 54.5, Chanute 45, Clearwater 43, Holton 43, Fort Scott 36, Andover Central 34, Chapman 34, Clay Center 34, Burlington 32, Mulvane 31, Basehor-Linwood 30, Prairie View 28, Paola 27, Spring Hill 26, Abilene 26, Santa Fe Trail 22, KC Sumner 21, McPherson 19.5, Augusta 19, Tonganoxie 19, Louisburg 16, Independence 15, Smoky Valley 15, Columbus 14.5, Parsons 13, Baldwin 10, Winfield 10, Buhler 9.5, Ottawa 9.5, Frontenac 9, Hugoton 9, Concordia 8, Iola 6, DeSoto 5, Circle 5, Holcomb 4.5, Hays 4, Wellington 4, Eudora 3, Osawatomie 3, Rock Creek 3, Ulysses 3, Wamego 3, Jefferson West 1, Nickerson 1, Labette County 0, Atchison 0, Anderson County 0, Rose Hill 0.

First Round

106 – Tanner McGivney, Abilene pinned Joe Hobbs, Labette County, 1:08; Jake Patch, Andover Central pinned Joe Phillips, Basehor-Linwood, 1:52; Hunter Bindi, Louisburg pinned Kurt Schroeder, Colby, 5:01; Payton Sadowski, El Dorado pinned Shane Kelly, Jefferson West, 1:14; Darryl Rylant, Clearwater pinned Garret Smith, Spring Hill, 3:00; Adam Whitson, Buhler major dec. Gabe Eades, Independence, 13-1; Christian Davis, Santa Fe Trail dec. Chase Weber, Andale, 7-2; Blake Leiszler, Concordia pinned Tyler Gorman, Fort Scott, 5:38.

113 – Riley McDaniel, Frontenac dec. Hunter Reddick, Clearwater, 7-2; Adian McClellan, Tonganoxie major dec. Colin Henderson, Chapman, 11-3; Dylan Pelland, Pratt pinned Thad Hendrix, Louisburg, 0:31; Zach Strait, Concordia pinned Austin Michaelis, Jefferson West, 1:33; Noah Nemer, Spring Hill pinned Cole Whitehair, Abilene 1:11; Ethan Totty, Burlington dec. Jaryd Weber, Andale, 5-0; Kasey Stramel, Goodland dec. Hagan Andrews, 3-0; John George, Augusta pinned Hunter Schwegman, Chanute 0:48.

120 – Tate Withington, Goodland pinned Colton Flores, Holcomb, 2:47; Jeremiah Lawrie, Independence dec. Carter Greenfield, Santa Fe Trail, 7-4; Brayan Balderrama, Pratt pinned Cole Kretzer, McPherson, 3:00; Nathan Keegan, Louisburg pinned TJ Hopper, Baldwin, 2:42; Korbin Riedel, Tonganoxie pinned Kyle Montojo, Fort Scott, 1:59; Tate Carney, Colby pinned Matt Atkinson, Rose Hill, 1:53; Brett Bober, Burlington pinned Siam Boyd, Eudora, 1:40; Trevor Casteel, Abilene, bye.

126 – Emmanuel Browne, KC Sumner pinned Brynton Crews, McPherson, 5:32; Kadence Riner, Pratt pinned Blade Marmon, Anderson County, 2:50; Austin Lustfield, Lindsborg-Smokey Valley, 0:32; Bryce Ledford, Winfield pinned Phillip Moran, Fort Scott, 0:23; Nick Ornelas, Chanute pinned Jake Thomas, Clearwater, 1:13; Gad Huseman, Tonganoxie dec. Cody Wuthnow, Abilene, 9-3; Bryant Page, Andover Central pinned Ryder Mathes, Columbus, 3:17; Jared Parenti, Ottawa dec. Tristan Cooper, Goodland, 4-3.

132 – Zach Eck, Andale pinned Jake Fiscus, Chanute, 1:15; Bryce Erickson, Santa Fe Trail dec. Justin Hershberger, Buhler, 8-3; Case Pemberton, LaCygne-Prairie View pinned Dante Rodd, Andover Central, 5:02; Tanner Elias, Colby pinned Elijah Kennedy, Eudora, 2:00; Corbin Nirschl, Basehor-Linwood, dec. Dawson Ensign, Goodland, 8-4; Payton Smith, Winfield dec. Connor Rychlec, Burlington, 6-1; Austin Eldredge, McPherson, tech. fall Christian Norton, Spring Hill, 15-0; Josh Moore, Augusta dec. Brendon Chrisjohn, Osawatomie, 3-1.

138 – Austin Hernandez, Goodland pinned Spencer Vice, Atchison, 2:27; Gage Leedy, Chanute dec. Tanner Johnson, Holcomb, 12-5; Justin Pool, Holton dec. Peyton Lane, Clay Center, 5-2; Derek Bollinger, Fort Scott dec. Mason Herman, El Dorado, 3-2; Pedro Ordonez, Hugoton pinned Gavin Cullor, Prairie View, 2:42; Alec Pierson, Wamego major dec. Ben Morgenstern, Baldwin, 9-1; Colby Johnson, Burlington, dec. Rodney Longshaw, Circle, 6-0; Derrick Martinek, Santa Fe Trail pinned Dakota Whiteley, Abilene, 1:47.

145 – Jonny Trowbridge, Basehor-Linwood dec. Andrew Voss, Colby, 8-2; Anthony Scantlin, Mulvane pinned Cody Hazlett, Osawatomie, 2:44; AJ Burenhiede, Rock Creek major dec. Ethan Temple, Baldwin, 11-3; Nick Lucas, Pratt pinned Tanner Snow, Prairie View, 5:45; Dacota Motter, El Dorado pinned Jackson Stafford, Independence, 2:29; Justin Rieschick, Holton major dec. Conrad Vajnar, Hays, 11-3; Zarek Fewell, Fort Scott dec. Josh Long, Clearwater, 6-2; Caden Searcy, Tonganoxie dec. Austin Golden, Smoky Valley, 4-2

152 – Brandon Miekus, Frontenac major dec. Justin Hand, Tonjanoxie, 13-3; Reno Hughey, El Dorado dec. Matthew Pieper, Colby, 6-4; Tyler Price, Holton pinned Chris Stell, Fort Scott, 0:21; Trey Hoerner, Abilene dec. Rob Winzer, Augusta, 2-1; Mario Rodriguez, Ulysses dec. Austin Dale, Hays, 10-4; Zach Porter, Columbus tech. fall Jackson McQuality, De Soto, 16-1; Hunter Mullin, Clay Center pinned Bryce Parker, Mulvane, 1:00; Noah Kennedy, Eudora dec. Tre Kline, Prairie View, 14-7.

160 – Tanner Gastineau, Goodland dec. Weah Landford, KC Sumner, 7-0; Andrew Mays, Frontenac pinned Braden Morgan, El Dorado, 1:48; Nate Panagakis, De Soto pinned Kevin Wilson, Abilene, 4:50; Joey Ewalt, Prairie View major dec. Brent Cusick, Mulvane, 18-6; Brady Vogel, Chanute tech. fall TJ Henderson, Clearwater, 16-1; TJ Williams, Basehor-Linwood pinned Alex Young, Colby, 3:02; Dakota Rodd, Andover Central dec. Ridge Smith, Columbus, 4-2; Clayton Peterson, Buhler pinned Nicholas Reeb, Jefferson West, 5:13.

170 – Matt Triboletti, El Dorado dec. Dauson Whiteley, Abilene, 6-4; Peyton Hale, Columbus pinned Chase Montgomery, Jefferson West, 4:51; Bryce Arnberger, Colby dec. Chance Rodriguez, Holcomb, 3-1; Cal Lyle, Santa Fe Trail dec. Kyle Lamb, Anderson County, 13-8; Trey Isenhower, Prairie View pinned Wyatt Slavin, Baldwin, 0:46; Logan Baird, Pratt pinned Beck Elliott, Smoky Valley, 3:00; Dylan Misener, Parsons dec. Devin Duncan, Tonganoxie, 7-5; Logan Eliott, Mulvane dec. Ryan Tiers, Clay Center, 3-2.

182 – Blaine Ray, Ottawa tech. fall Nathan Kaufman, Frontenac, 15-0; Davon Spexarth, Andale pinned Gabe Ware, Clay Center, 3:30; Jesse Henry, Prairie View pinned RayQuon Stowers, Spring Hill, 2:50; Grant Schoonover, Andover Central dec. Allan Wampler, Smoky Valley, 7-3; Curtis Rylant, Clearwater tech. fall Ethan Simonson, Wamego, 18-3; Joel Katzer, Baldwin pinned Tyson Breshears, Burlington, 4:35; Kaleb Jose, McPherson pinned Justin Lamatsch, Pratt, 5:54; Alex Bejarano, Basehor-Linwood pinned Tavon Blazek, Iola, 5:14.

195 – Jake Stoneberger, Chapman pinned Dalton Lamb, Chanute, 1:16; Ali Viravong, Winfield pinned Caleb Willis, KC Sumner, 5:39; Dunkan Watrous, Paola dec. Jaron Christiensen, Abilene, 6-4; Diego Maravilla, Ulysses dec. Justin Howard, Baldwin 7-3; Ethan Dean, Santa Fe Trail pinned Nicholas Lehman, Andover Central, 1:27; Gavin Ware, Clay Center dec. D.J.Kessler, Independence, 8-5; Anthony Capul, Andale pinned Kyler Tannahill, Holton, 0:20; Andrew Garber, Iola dec. Brady Slinger, Colby, 3-2.

220 – Austin Hart, Colby dec. Gage Clark, Chanute, 6-2; Daylor Jorns, Mulvane dec. Gabe Forrestt, Santa Fe Trail, 6-2; Jake Miller, Paola pinned Chance Shull, Nickerson, 3:39; Cole Edwards, Augusta dec. Tel Wittmer, Holton, 6-3; Brent Hornbuckler, Ottawa pinned Alfredo Luna, Hugoton, 3:32; Sam Burt, Abilene pinned Austin Napier, Columbus, 1:22; Cameron Hunt, El Dorado pinned Lawson Marshall, De Soto, 3:25; Mason Koechner, Louisburg pinned Trey VanPelt, Hays, 3:46.

285 – Miguel Lujan, Wellington pinned Colton Toney, Iola, 1:28; Jay, Colby pinned Paul Frith, Basehor-Linwood, 0:45; Keenan Dodd, Parsons pinned Seth Simmons, Pratt 1:18; Sam Christy, Spring Hill dec. Ty Goss, McPherson, tiebreaker 3-2; Jason Zook, Chapman pinned Garrett Borth, Baldwin, 0:52; Anders Vance, Louisburg pinned Austin King, Circle, 2:35; Jake Hastings, Santa Fe Trail dec. Andy Tope, Abilene, 10-5; Seth Stroble, Independence dec. Austin Ochoa, Ulysses, 7-4.

Quarterfinals

106 – Patch, Andover Central, dec. McGivney, Abilene, 7-1. Sadowski, El Dorado, dec. Bindi, Louisburg, 9-4. Rylant, Clearwater, dec. Whitson, Buhler, 10-4. Davis, Santa Fe Trail, dec. Leiszler, Concordia, Dec 8-2.

113 – McClellan, Tonganoxie, pinned McDaniel, Frontenac, 3:25. Pelland, Pratt, pinned Strait, Concordia, 3:06. Nemer, Spring Hill, pinned Totty, Burlington, 5:35. George, Augusta, dec. Stramel, Goodland, 2-1.

120 – Withington, Goodland, pinned Lawrie, Independence, 3:01. Balderrama, Pratt, dec. Keegan, Louisburg, 10-3. Carney, Colby, dec. Riedel, Tonganoxie, 13-7. Bober, Burlington, dec. Casteel, Abilene, 2-0.

126 – Browne, KC Sumner, dec. Riner, Pratt, 6-2. Lustfield, Smoky Valley, dec. Ledford, Winfield, 7-2. Ornelas, Chanute, major dec. Huseman, Tonganoxie, 14-3. Page, Andover Central, pinned Parenti, Ottawa, 3:30.

132 – Eck, Andale, dec. Erickson, Santa Fe Trail, 2-1. Pemberton, Prairie View, dec. Elias, Colby, SV-1 5-3. Nirschl, Basehor-Linwood, dec. Smith, Winfield, 8-5. Moore, Augusta, dec. Eldredge, McPherson, 4-1.

138 – Hernandez, Goodland, dec. Leedy, Chanute, 2-0. Bollinger, Fort Scott, dec. Pool, Holton, 3-2. Ordonez, Hugoton, dec. Pierson, Wamego, 6-2. Johnson, Burlington, pinned Martinek, Santa Fe Trail, 3:34.

145 – Scantlin, Mulvane, dec. Trowbridge, Basehor-Linwood, 6-3. Lucas, Pratt, dec. Burenhiede, Rock Creek, 9-2. Rieschick, Holton, dec. Motter, El Dorado, 7-5. Fewell, Fort Scott, pinned Searcy, Tonganoxie, 6:00.

152 – Hughey, El Dorado, pinned Mlekus, Frontenac, 5:35. Price, Holton, pinned Hoerner, Abilene, 1:22. Porter, Columbus, dec. Rodriguez, Ulysses, TB-1 9-6. Mullin, Clay Center, pinned Kennedy, Eudora, 1:14.

160 – Gastineau, Goodland, dec. Mays, Frontenac, 7-3. Ewalt, Prairie View, dec. Panagakis, De Soto, 7-6. Vogel, Chanute, dec. Williams, Basehor-Linwood, 6-1. Rodd, Andover Central, dec. Peterson, Buhler, 6-1.

170 – Triboletti, El Dorado, major dec. Hale, Columbus, 12-2. Arnberger, Colby, pinned Lyle, Santa Fe Trail, 1:45. Baird, Pratt, dec. Isenhower, Prairie View, 5-1. Eliott, Mulvane, major dec. Misener, Parsons, 11-0.

182 – Spexarth, Andale, dec. Ray, Ottawa, 11-9. Schoonover, Andover Central, dec. Henry, Prairie View, 6-1. Rylant, Clearwater, dec. Katzer, Baldwin, 3-2. Jost, McPherson, major dec. Bejarano, Basehor-Linwood, 14-4.

195 – Stoneberger, Chapman, dec. Viravong, Winfield, 8-3. Watrous, Paola, dec. Maravilla, Ulysses, ultimate tiebreaker 3-2. Ware, Clay Center, pinned Dean, Santa Fe Trail, 3:22. Capul, Andale, dec. Garber, Iola, 9-3.

220 – Hart, Colby, dec. Jorns, Mulvane, 4-2. Miller, Paola, dec. Edwards, Augusta, 2-1. Burt, Abilene, pinned Hornbuckle, Ottawa, 3:14. Hunt, El Dorado, dec. Koechner, Louisburg, 5-1.

285 – Jay, Colby, pinned Lujan, Wellington, 0:19. Dodd, Parsons, pinned Christy, Spring Hill, 1:30. Zook, Chapman, pinned Vance, Louisburg, 0:55. Stroble, Independence, dec. Hastings, Santa Fe Trail, 5-2.

Semifinals

106 – Sadowski, El Dorado, dec. Patch, Andover Central, 4-3. Rylant, Clearwater, major dec. Davis, Santa Fe Trail, 11-2.

113 – Pelland, Pratt, pinned McClellan, Tonganoxie, 2:51. Nemer, Spring Hill, pinned George, Augusta, 1:08.

120 – Withington, Goodland, dec. Balderrama, Pratt, 4-0. Carney, Colby, major dec. Bober, Burlington, 12-1.

126 – Browne, KC Sumner, dec. Lustfield, Smoky Valley, 3-2. Ornelas, Chanute, dec. Page, Andover Central, 3-2.

132 – Eck, Andale, dec. Pemberton, Prairie View, 8-7. Nirschl, Basehor-Linwood, dec. Moore, Augusta, 12-5.

138 – Bollinger, Fort Scott, dec. Hernandez, Goodland, 5-4. Johnson, Burlington, dec. Ordonez, Hugoton, 2-1.

145 – Scantlin, Mulvane, dec. Lucas, Pratt, 6-1. Rieschick, Holton, dec. Fewell, Fort Scott, 3-2.

152 – Price, Holton, dec. Hughey, El Dorado, 11-4. Mullin, Clay Center, major dec. Porter, Columbus, 9-1.

160 – Gastineau, Goodland, dec. Ewalt, Prairie View, 6-0. Vogel, Chanute, dec. Rodd, Andover Central, 7-1.

170 – Arnberger, Colby, dec. Triboletti, El Dorado, 11-4. Baird, Pratt, major dec. Eliott, Mulvane, 12-3.

182 – Spexarth, Andale, pinned Schoonover, Andover Central, 3:09. Rylant, Clearwater, tech fall Jost, McPherson, 4:14, 21-6.

195 – Watrous, Paola, dec. Stoneberger, Chapman, ultimate tiebreaker 7-5. Capul, Andale, pinned Ware, Clay Center, 1:37.

220 – Hart, Colby, pinned Miller, Paola, 5:51. Hunt, El Dorado, dec Burt, Abilene, 6-4.

285 – Jay, Colby, pinned Dodd, Parsons, 3:03. Zook, Chapman, pinned Stroble, Independence, 1:17.

Class 3-2-1A

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Team Scores (Through Semifinals)

Rossville 101, Norton 91, Marysville 54, Hoxie 45, Wabaunsee 43, Riley County 40, Silver Lake 40, Smith Center 36, Wellsville 35, Plainville 31, Bennington 28, Doniphan West 28, Beloit 27.5, St. Mary’s 27.5, Hoisington 26, Lyons 26, Douglass 24, Eureka 22, Oakley 22, Ellis 21, Russell 21, Scott City 21, Belleville 20, Royal Valley 19, Central-Burden 18, Bluestem 18, Chaparral 16, Cimarron 16, Rawlins County 14, Maron 14, Council Grove 13, Osborne 13, Hill City 11, West Elk 11, Onaga 10, Caney Valley 9.5, Oberlin 9.5, SE-Cherokee 8.5, Mission Valley 7, Sabetha 7, St. Francis 7, Lakin 6, Fredonia 5.5, Hillsboro 5, Jayhawk-Linn 5, Phillipsburg 5, WaKeeney 5, Ell-Saline 4, Atchison County 4, Thomas More Prep 4, Hiawatha 4, Riverside 4, Burlingame 3, Cherryvale 3, Pleasant Ridge 3, Leoti 3, Sacred Heart 3, Sterling 3, Ellsworth 2, SE-Saline 2, Halstead 2, Hesston 2, Remington 2, Larned 1, Rock Hills 1, Chase County 0, Erie 0, Herington 0, Lincoln 0, Minneapolis 0, Perry-Lecompton 0. Flinthills 0, Uniontown 0, Wichita Independent 0.

First Round

106 — Ashten Dodson, Douglass pinned Reece Kroeger, Ellis, 4:22; Christopher Gleason, Mission Valley tech. fall over Sam Huehl, Lincoln, 15-0; Theron Tucker, Scott City pinned Graham Hathaway, Uniontown, 0:30; Dalton Ware, Royal Valley dec. Brandon Rohr, Plainville, 6-4; Luke Richard, Riley County pinned Trevor Ragland, Pleasant Ridge, 1:26; Kendall Beitz, Eureka maj. dec. Braiden Lynn, Cimarron, 10-0; Ryan Ware, Wellsville dec. Jakob Snellings, Marysville, 9-4; Caleb Farmer, Remington dec. Kristopher Nolde, Larned, 6-2.

113 — John Kuhn, WaKeeney dec. Chandler Schoenberger, Russell, 16-11; Kolby Beitz, Eureka maj. dec. Ethan Ewing, Wellsville, 10-0; Skylar Johnson, Norton pinned Chance Hight, Marysville,1:29; Holden Butler, Council Grove pinned Dallas Parker, West Elk, 1:29; Zane Stanton, Caney Valley dec. Wyatt Pringle, Perry-Lecompton, 8-1; Estin Slack, Oakley dec. Blayne Harris, Beloit, 7-4; Jordan Priddy, Silver Lake pinned Hazen Benton, Bluestem, 1:28; Zachary Tucker, Scott City pinned Chris Goans, Lyons, 0:52.

120 — Ethan Crownover, Marysville pinned Dylan Vance, Winfield, 2:56; Bryce Younger, Ellis, dec. Justin Skerce, Council Grove, 3-1; Tyler Kester, SE-Cherokee won by tech. fall over Oscar Jamie, Lyons, 21-4; Ryan Johnson, Norton maj. dec. Lance Bailey, Royal Valley, 16-3; Dayton Porsch, Hoxie pinned Anthony King, St. Marys, 3:30; Caden Emmot, Beloit pinned Isaac Jennings, Fredonia, 3:43; Alex Cavanaugh, Rossville pinned Ethan Hamel, Hill City, 1:07; Kevin Herbstritt, Jayhawk-Linn dec. Austin Constable, Minneapolis, 5-2..

126 — Devin Owen, Hill City pinned Chase Owen, Chase County, 1:23; Dalton Goans, Lyons dec. Seth Harrell, Sabetha, 6-4; Dylon Niswonger, Leoti pinned Trevor Compton, Jayhawk-Linn, 5:03; Riley Tubbs, Wabaunsee dec. David Hileman, Smith Center, 6-2; Colton Steele, Council Grove dec. Josh Lenker, Phillipsburg, 4-2; Dominick Bailey, Eureka pinned Tanner Asper, Chaparral,3:24; Bryce Gfeller, Rossville pinned Skylar Widmer, Marysville, 5:10; Kade Unterseher, Norton dec. Jarrett Johnson, Marion, 4-0.

132 — Devin Voth, Fredonia dec. Cole Bradford, Silver Lake, 8-5; Joey McFee, Atwood dec. Trevor Lowell, Republic County, 9-8; Taylor Wilmarth, Wellsville pinned Rees Lehman, Erie, 1:15; Tucker Rhoades, TMP pinned Johnney Perez, Lakin, 4:54; Colton Hutchinson, Smith Center dec. Jack Thomas, Scott City, 5-1; Ezra Darnell, Marion dec. Brandon Brownlee, Sabetha, 11-8; Chris Deters, Marysville pinned Morgan Rains, Oakley, 1:25; Hunter Ostertag, Atchison County pinned Colton Byram, Jayhawk-Linn, 3:25.

138 — Tristan Porsch, Hoxie pinned Travis King, Hillsboro, 1:06; Scott Resler, Riverside maj. dec. Zach Davis, Phillipsburg, 16-2; Jalen Kruep, Atwood pinned Bryce Shults, Marion, 4:49; Spencer Heise, Osborne pinned Zack Lux, Royal Valley; Dalton Dultmeier, Silver Lake won by forfeit over Juan Whitaker, Sacred Heart; Jeff Jueneman, Oberlin pinned Nathan Delaney, Central-Burden, 2:13; Carter Wessling, Beloit won by tech. fall over Phoenix Thomas, Rossville, 18-3; Dylan Newton, Cimarron pinned Jared Hartzell, Erie,1:23.

145 — Corey Tyler, St. Marys pinned David Merchant, Hesston, 3:04; Dalton Hensley, Ellis dec. Noah Hansen, Plainville, 8-2; Reece Williams, Wellsville dec. Jacob Sharp, Chase County, 2-1; Trenton Wright, Norton pinned Donivyn Will, Ell-Saline, 5:37; Jarret Jurgens, Scott City pinned Zane Colson, Rock Hills, 2:56; Kolby Droegemeier, Wabaunsee pinned Noah Albin, Marion, 4:17; TJ Ragnoni, Bennington maj. dec. Wyatt Murphy, Oakley, 13-5; Christian Morris, Halstead dec. Gable Howerton, Silver Lake, 14-11.

152 — Clay De Waal, St. Francis pinned Rudy Rodriguez, SE-Saline, 3:06; Hunter Howerton, Silver Lake maj. dec. Alexander VanRooy, Cherryvale, 15-2; Christopher Ball, Hoisington pinned Zane Nichols, Sterling, 1:55; Noah Hart, Royal Valley pinned Ethan Moorman-Maedor, Herington,1:50; Isaiah Luellen, Rossville pinned Coy Moran, Bluestem, 1:37; Tommy Truesdale, Riley County dec. Corbin Schoenthaler, WaKeeney, 10-7; Zeb Speer, Doniphan West pinned Blake Hollandsworth, Caney Valley; Chase Prester, Russell dec. Wyatt Hayes, Scott City, 3-1.

160 — Logan Sherman, Fredonia won by tech. fall over Chandlor Polston, Wabaunsee, 17-2; Kyler Mick, Bennington dec. Tabor Erickson, Oberlin, 1-0; Derek Gentry, Rossville won by tech. fall over Richard Hagerman, Herington, 24-5; Kelton Suchy, Russell dec. Estin Overton, Chaparral, 6-3; Mike Kasson, Norton dec. Jacob Stryker, Marysville, 4-2 OT; Garret Dunlap, Doniphan West dec. Remington Putter, Marion, 3-0; Mikey Waggoner, Riley County dec. Maverick Green, Atwood, 6-5; Jayson Failer, St. Marys dec. Tony Morris, Halstead, 1-0.

170 — Bryson Wesley, Oberlin maj. dec. Garrett Ames, Onaga, 13-3; Lane Moran, Bluestem dec. Gabe Wilkens, Plainville, 9-5; JT Ellis, Wellsville pinned Layton Tankersley, Leoti, 3:07; Lucas McMichael, Central-Burden pinned Kaden Meitler, Smith Center, 2:41; Jacob Mintzmyer, Marysville pinned Colben Dodson, Caney Valley, 3:47; Riley Hager, Norton pinned Austin Jones, Burlingame, 5:04; Chuck Schmidt, Eureka maj. dec. Jordan Schoen, SE-Saline, 12-1; Cauy Rokey, Sabetha pinned TJ Hafliger, WaKeeney, 5:40.

182 — Josh Seabolt, Cimarron pinned Franklin Jost, Hillsboro, 1:30; Matthew Cruickshank, St. Marys dec. Nick Davenport, Ell-Saline, 8-4; Michael Delaney, Central-Burden pinned Tre Stewart, Scott City, 5:19; Cody Clarke, Lyon maj. dec. Jacob Box, Royal Valley, 14-4; Isaac Luellen, Rossville dec. Nick Ackerman, Marysville, 11-5; Macoy Rains, Oakley pinned Jake Wingfield, Hesston,1:52; Chris Truesdale, Riley County pinned Paul Holt, Burlingame, 0:53; Jacob Jenkins, Chaparral pinned Charlie Nordquist, Marion, 1:42.

195 — Ethan Haase, Ellis dec. Dustin Graham, Pleasant Ridge, 8-7; Adrian Gerber, Chaparral dec. Wyatt Anderson, Caney Valley, 9-2; Kody Collins, Doniphan West pinned Caleb Vogelsberg, Marysville, 1:05; Cooper Griffith, Scott City pinned Seth Fouts, Douglass, 5:54; Tyler Palic, Marion pinned Derek Bogner, Cimarron, 0:46; Roxton Brown, Osborne pinned Donovan Duncan, Riverside, 5:22; Gavin Lively, Norton pinned Levi Mendoza, Hillsboro, 1:19; Patrick Shuler, Mission Valley won by tech. fall over Kelcey Kroetsch, Lyons, 18-3.

220 — Chris Cox, Oakley pinned Jesse Renfro, Silver Lake, 1:52; Abel Alvarez, Sacred Heart maj. dec. Clay Holloway, Cherryvale, 9-1; Kole Davoren, Rossville pinned Isaac Helms, Chaparral, 5:56; Austin McHenry, Hoisington pinned Donovan Green, Douglass, 1:46; Dalton Kuhn, Smith Center pinned Colton Timms, Flinthills, 3:28; Keenan Hinton, Hiawatha pinned Trayton Doyle, St. Francis, 1:45; Juan Guzman, Hesston dec. Tristin Detimore, Marysville, 6-0; Quentin Lara, Onaga pinned Logan Gugelmeyer, Lakin, 3:47.

285 — Kolvin Berry, West Elk pinned Jaden Eslinger, Chaparral, 1:38; Landen Urban, Hoisington dec. Charles Todd, Royal Valley, 6-5; Taye Washington, Hoxie dec. Daylan Fell, Bluestem, 7-2; Jared Plante, Plainville pinned Ryan Rose, Wabaunsee, 0:13; Mikel Cottenmyre, Republic County dec. Eli Zidek, Oanga, 4-1; Jace Shirley, Oakley pinned Grayson Pryce, Eureka, 0:28; Donovan Lumpkin, Phillipsburg pinned Nick Stiver, Pleasant Ridge, 1:06; Collyn Auker, Norton pinned Breck Schlup, Chase County, 1:14.

Quarterfinals

106 — Dodson, Douglass won by tech. fall over Gleason, Mission Valley, 17-1; D. Ware, Royal Valley pinned Tucker, Scott City, 4:22; Richard, Riley County dec. Beitz, Eureka, 10-4; R. Ware, Wellsville pinned Farmer, Remington, 1:31.

113 — Beitz, Eureka dec. Kuhn, WaKeeney, 6-2; Johnson, Norton dec. Butler, Council Grove, 12-5; Stanton, Caney Valley dec. Slack, Oakley, 7-2; Priddy, Silver Lake maj. dec. Tucker, Scott City, 10-1.

120 — Younger, Ellis dec. Crownover, Marysville, 10-3; Kester, SE-Cherokee dec. Johnson, Norton, 1-0; Porsch, Hoxie pinned Emmot, Beloit, 5:53; Cavanaugh, Rossville maj. dec. Herbstritt, Jayhawk-Linn, 8-0.

126 — Oen, Hill City dec. Goans, Lyons, 9-2; Tubbs, Wabaunsee pinned Niswonger, Leoti, 2:49; Steele, Council Grove dec. Bailey, Eureka, 9-6; Gfeller, Rossville maj. dec. Unterseher, Norton, 16-5.

132 — McFee, Atwood pinned Voth, Fredonia, 3:44; Wilmarth, Wellsville dec. Rhoades, TMP, 2-1; Hutchinson, Smith Center dec. Darnall, Marion, 6-1; Deters, Marysville dec. Ostertag, Atchison County, 6-3.

138 — Porsch, Hoxie dec. Resler, Riverside, 6-0; Heise, Osborne dec. Kruep, Atwood, 13-6; Dultmeier, Silver Lake dec. Jueneman, Oberlin, 4-2; Wessling, Beloit pinned Newton, Cimarron, 2:40.

145 — Tyler, St. Marys dec. Hensley, Ellis, 7-4; Wright, Norton dec. Williams, Wellsville, 8-6 OT; Droegemeier, Wabaunsee dec. Jurgens, Scott City, 9-7; Ragnoni, Bennigton pinned Morris, Halstead, 2:13.

152 — Howerton, Silver Lake dec. DeWaal, St. Francis, 5-3; Ball, Hoisington dec. Hart, Royal Valley, 4-0; Luellen, Rossville pinned Truesdale, Riley County, 1:12; Prester, Russell pinned Speer, Doniphan West, 5:26.

160 — Mick, Bennington dec. Sherman, Fredonia, 8-2; Suchy, Russell pinned Gentry, Rossville, 0:54; Kasson, Norton dec. Dunlap, Norton, 4-3; Waggoner, Riley County dec. Failer, St. Marys, 1-0.

170 — Moran, Bluestem dec. Wesley, Oberlin, 11-5; McMichael, Central-Burden pinned Ellis, Wellsville, 3:35; Mintzmyer, Marysville pinned Hager, Norton, 2:59; Schmidt, Eureka dec. Rokey, Sabetha, 12-8.

182 — Seabolt, Cimarron pinned Cruickshank, St. Marys, 2:59; Clarke, Lyons dec. Delaney, Central-Burden, 11-4; Luellen, Rossville maj. dec. Rains, Oakley, 18-5; Truesdale, Riley County pinned Jenkins, Chaparral, 0:39.

195 — Gerber, Chaparral pinned Haase, Ellsworth, 3:29; Collins, Doniphan West dec. Griffith, Scott City, 10-8 OT; Palic, Marion pinned Brown, Osborne, 3:04; Lively, Norton pinned Shuler, Mission Valley, 0:26.

220 — Cox, Oakley dec. Alvarez, Sacred Heart, 11-9; Davoren, Rossville dec. McHenry, Hoisington, 5-3 OT; Kuhn, Smith Center pinned Hinton, Hiawatha, 0:20; Lara, Onaga dec. Guzman, Hesston, 5-2.

285 — Berry, West Elk dec. Urban, Hoisington, 5-3; Plante, Plainville pinned Washington, Hoxie, 2:43; Cottenmyre, Republic County pinned Shirley, Oakley, 1:40; Auker, Norton dec. Lumpkin, Phillipsburg, 8-2.

Semifinals

106 – Dodson, Douglass, tech fall Ware, Royal Valley, 0:00, 15-0. Richard, Riley County, dec. Ware, Wellsville, 2-1.

113 – Johnson, Norton, major dec. Beitz, Eureka, 11-1. Priddy, Silver Lake, dec. Stanton, Caney Valley, 6-2.

120 – Younger, Ellis, dec. Kester, Cherokee-Southeast, 6-5. Porsch, Hoxie, dec. Cavanaugh, Rossville, 3-1.

126 – Tubbs, Wabaunsee, pinned Owen, Hill City, 3:57. Gfeller, Rossville, major dec. Steele, Council Grove, 11-3.

132 – Wilmarth, Wellsville, dec. McFee, Rawlins County, 12-7. Deters, Marysville, major dec. Hutchinson, Smith Center, 8-0.

138 – Porsch, Hoxie, major dec. Heise, Osborne, 13-3. Wessling, Beloit, dec. Dultmeier, Silver Lake, 5-3.

145 – Tyler, St. Mary’s, major dec. Wright, Norton, 20-8. Droegemeier, Wabaunsee, dec. Ragnoni, Bennington, 3-2.

152 – Ball, Hoisington, dec. Howerton, Silver Lake, 5-1. Luellen, Rossville, dec. Prester, Russell, 8-3.

160 – Mick, Bennington, dec. Suchy, Russell, 3-2. Kasson, Norton, major dec. Waggoner, Riley County, 12-3.

170 – Moran, Leon-Bluestem, dec. McMichael, Central-Burden, 6-5. Mintzmyer, Marysville, dec. Schmidt, Eureka, 12-6.

182 – Clarke, Lyons, pinned Seabolt, Cimarron, 3:41. Luellen, Rossville, tech fall Truesdale, Riley County,0:00, 22-7.

195 – Collins, Doniphan West, pinned Gerber, Chaparral, 3:29. Lively, Norton, pinned Palic, Marion, 3:35.

220 – Davoren, Rossville, dec. Cox, Oakley, 3-2. Kuhn, Smith Center, pinned Lara, Onaga, 1:16.

285 – Plante, Plainville, pinned Berry, West Elk, 2:29. Cottenmyre, Republic County, dec. Auker, Norton, 1-0.

  Comments