Varsity Kansas

Saturday’s state swimming results

CLASS 6A

Team scores

SM East 384.5, Blue Valley North 363, Free State 245, Blue Valley Northwest 206, Blue Valley 141.5, Blue Valley West 132, Wichita East 128, Lawrence 91, Olathe South 88, Washburn Rural 85, Olathe Northwest 78, Wichita West 73, Olathe East 60, SM South 53, Olathe North 44, Topeka High 28, SM North 22, Manhattan 18, SM West 17, Wichita South 16, Wichita Northwest 10, Wichita Southeast 7, Derby 5, SM Northwest 4, Campus 2.

Individual results

200 medley relay

Championship finals — 1. Free State (Evan Eskilson, Evan Yoder, Jordan Portela, Carson Ziegler), 1:36.01; 2. Blue Valley North (Ryan McMonigle, Jackson Rhodes, Marshall Wietharn, Mitch Fisher), 1:36.77; 3. Shawnee Mission East (Evan Root, Tom Peters, Ian Longan, PJ Spencer), 1:38.58; 4. Blue Valley (Jack Weber, Owen Anderson, Trevor Spraetz, Tilston Harrelson), 1:39.62; 5. Wichita East (Sam Hutchinson, Jack Quah, Matthew Randle, Hugh McPherson), 1:40.81; 6. BV Northwest (Jake Willenbring, Denis Sumarokov, Alex Thill, Joey Lambertz), 1:42.66; 7. Olathe South (Alec Sappenfield, Luke Wardle, Max Stoneking, Levi Chun), 1:43.66; 8. Wichita West (John McCullough, Bailey Chavez, Dominick Jones, Elijae Draper), 1:44.31.

Consolation finals — 9. Washburn Rural (Nik Connolly, Tarrin Fisher, Jacob Gardner, Jackson Ramshaw), 1:44.11; 10. SM North (Charlie Kaifes, Julian Rivera, Keighan Miller, Carter Jacobson), 1:44.55; 11. Olathe Northwest (Colden Miller, Alec Corkill, Steven Grabill, Nick Kiekbusch), 1:45.39; 12. SM South (Spencer Brown, Thomas Ott, Josh Buss, Joe McAtee), 1:45.78; 13. Lawrence (Alex Heckman, Isaac Springe, Chase Odgers, Patrick Oblon), 1:45.84; 14. Olathe East (Jake Gartenberg, Tyler Laflin, Trevor Walters, Zack Rodriguez), 1:46.12; 15. Topeka High (Matthew Mattivi, Jack Palmer, Matthew Ricks, Dylan Hall), 1:46.75; 16. BV West (Anthony Albarelli, Noah Pollock, Mitch DeWalt, Trevor Baier), 1:48.95.

200 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Portela, Free State, 1:39.94; 2. Aidan Holbrook, SM East, 1:42.50; 3. Logan McMonigle, BV North, 1:43.76; 4. Stephen Johnson, Lawrence, 1:44.60; 5. Jonah Park, BV West, 1:45.54; 6. Ian Hulshof, BV North, 1:46.16; 7. Sam Bruck, SM East, 1:46.22; 8. Chase Mays, Olathe North, 1:47.84.

Consolation finals — 9. Tyler Cunningham, SM East, 1:47.80; 10. Colin Hutton, Wichita East, 1:48.61; 11. John Walpole, Free State, 1:49.05; 12. Connolly, Washburn Rural, 1:49.76; 13. Bennett Hense, SM East, 1:50.56; 14. McCullough, Wichita West, 1:50.81; 15. Tyler Maupin, Blue Valley, 1:52.78; 16. Chad Coates, BV West, 1:53.09.

200 individual medley

Championship finals — 1. Will Vance, BV North, 1:54.53; 2. Yoder, Free State, 1:57.43; 3. Joe McGuire, SM East, 2:00.40; 4. Stoneking, Olathe South, 2:00.87; 5. McPherson, Wichita East, 201.86; 6. Rhodes, BV North, 2:02.53; 7. Austin Lee, Olathe East, 2:02.70; 8. Christian Hense, SM East, 2:03.53.

Consolation finals — 9. Carter Kirkland, SM East, 2:02.40; 10. Randle, Wichita East, 2:03.38; 11. Quah, Wichita East, 2:04.71; 12. Jack Zink, BV North, 2:05.22; 13. Jackson Tilden, SM East, 2:06.02; 14. Wardle, Olathe South, 2:06.57; 15. Earl Hwang, Wichita East, 2:07.08; 16. Palmer, Topeka High, 2:08.25.

50 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Sam Disette, BV North, 20.71; 2. Jordan Cowen, BV West, 21.25; 3. Colten Becker, BV Northwest, 21.54; 4. Hayden Linscott, SM East, 21.64; 5. (tie) Longan, SM East and Colin Strickland, Blue Valley, 21.77; 7. Fisher, BV North, 21.83; 8. Thill, BV Northwest, 22.15.

Consolation finals — 9. Kevin Massey, BV Northwest, 22.08; 10. Spencer, SM East, 22.19; 11. Joe Stokes, SM South, 22.25; 12. Matthew Felsen, BV Northwest, 22.48; 13. Ziegler, Free State, 22.68; 14. Mason Witterstaetter, BV West, 22.69; 15. Owen Stamper, BV North, 22.76; 16. Thomas Dworak, Derby, 22.82.

Diving

Championship finals — 1. Brant Pitcairn, Olathe Northwest, 521.00; 2. Ryan O’Neil, SM West, 425.00; 3. Chad Bourdon, Free State, 401.70; 4. Jackson Wells, BV Northwest, 394.95; 5. Robert Sniezek, SM East, 381.50; 6. Connor Cox, Washburn Rural, 377.45; 7. Dylon Miller, Wichita South, 361.55; 8. Bradley Davis, Olathe Northwest, 355.15; 9. Carter Nelson, Manhattan, 350.75; 10. Joe Claycomb, Olathe Northwest, 348.60; 11. Izaiah Bowie, Lawrence, 347.95; 12. Skylar Eklund, Free State, 336.15; 13. Jaden Karnes, SM Northwest, 332.45; 14. Kyle Fuhrman, Olathe Northwest, 326.20; 15. Pete Stanton, 319.90; 16. Lawson Smith, SM East, 308.75.

100 butterfly

Championship finals — 1. Portela, Free State, 49.44 (record; old record: 49.77, Portela, Free State, 2015); 2. R. McMonigle, BV North, 51.60; 3. Becker, BV Northwest, 51.76; 4. Eskilson, Free State, 52.32; 5. Thill, BV Northwest, 52.45; 6. Ricks, Topeka High, 52.82; 7. Weber, Blue Valley, 53.38; 8. Mays, Olathe North, 54.03.

Consolation finals — 9. Kirkland, SM East, 53.91; 10. Cunningham, SM East, 54.20; 11. Hense, SM East, 54.58; 12. Grabill, Olathe Northwest, 55.30; 13. Tilden, SM East, 55.43; 14. Stefano Pedrazzini, BV North, 55.78; 15. Ethan Kallenberger, Free State, 55.88; 16. Gartenberg, Olathe East, 56.48.

100 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Disette, BV North, 46.41; 2. Linscott, SM East, 46.90; 3. Vance, BV North, 47.33; 4. Strickland, Blue Valley, 47.64; 5. Fisher, Washburn Rural, 48.22; 6. Stokes, SM South, 48.76; 7. Root, SM East, 48.77; 8. Felsen, BV Northwest, 49.14.

Consolation finals — 9. Massey, BV Northwest, 49.57; 10. Elias Lowland, SM East, 49.77; 11. Heckman, Lawrence, 49.84; 12. Spencer, SM East, 50.25; 13. Witterstaetter, BV West, 50.28; 14. Odgers, Lawrence, 50.82; 15. Noah Harris, BV Northwest, 50.83; 16. Noah Williams, Wichita Northwest, 51.38.

500 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Holbrook, SM East, 4:39.63; 2. L. McMonigle, BV North, 4:45.13; 3. Stoneking, Olathe South, 4:46.77; 4. Johnson, Lawrence, 4:46.99; 5. Hulshof, BV North, 4:48.02; 6. Park, BV West, 4:48.49; 7. Bruck, SM East, 4:48.88; 8. Lee, Olathe East, 4:54.64.

Consolation finals — 9. Walpole, Free State, 4:51.71; 10. Alec Lebeda, Wichita Southeast, 4:55.98; 11. Hense, SM East, 5:00.17; 12. McCullough, Wichita West, 5:00.18; 13. Connolly, Washburn Rural, 5:02.97; 14. Matt Bandy, Manhattan, 5:03.50; 15. Brett Carey, Free State, 5:10.14; 16. Palmer, Topeka High, 5:11.06.

200 freestyle relay

Championship finals — 1. BV North (Fisher, Stamper, Vance, Disette), 1:26.05; 2. BV Northwest (Felsen, Thill, Massey, Becker), 1:26.48; 3. BV West (Coates, Park, Witterstaetter, Cowen), 1:28.59; 4. SM East (Holbrook, Peters, Spencer, Linscott), 1:29.08; 5. Wichita West (Chavez, Draper, David Garcia, Jones), 1:31.01; 6. Olathe South (Brandon Powell, Chun, Wardle, Stoneking), 1:32.41; 7. Free State (Kallenberger, Brandon Bunting, Walpole, Ziegler), 1:32.87; DQ. Olathe North (Evan Hiesberger, Cameron Bohl, Justin Bright, Mays).

Consolation finals — 9. Blue Valley (Spraetz, Anderson, Maupin, Strickland), 1:31.77; 10. Lawrence (Odgers, Oblon, Heckman, Johnson), 1:32.09; 11. Olathe Northwest (Chris Kamerer, Grabill, Corkill, Kiekbusch), 1:32.11; 12. SM South (Joe McAtee, Spencer Brown, Greg Strobel, Stokes), 1:33.53; 13. Wichita Northwest (Williams, Noah Thompson, Duncan Haase, Blaine Siemiller), 1:34.44; 14. Olathe East (Rodriguez, Sam Ockerhausen, Kyle Gabrielson, Lee), 1:4.51; 15. Wichita South (Gabriel Enriquez, Robert Morrison, Nathan Corn, Isaiah Gough), 1:35.00; 16. SM North (Keighan Miller, Julian Rivera, Clayton McMillin, Carter Jacobson), 1:35.48.

100 backstroke

Championship finals — 1. R. McMonigle, BV North, 50.84; 2. Eskilson, Free State, 52.35; 3. Weber, Blue Valley, 52.93; 4. Longan, SM East, 53.30; 5. Gartenberg, Olathe East, 53.48; 6. Root, SM East, 54.16; 7. Hutchinson, Wichita East, 55.56; 8. Randle, Wichita East, 55.80.

Consolation finals — 9. Ricks, Topeka High, 56.08; 10. Pedrazzini, BV North, 56.23; 11. Charlie Kaifes, SM North, 56.86; 12. Willinbring, BV Northwest, 58.01; 13. Bohl, Olathe North, 58.11; 14. Brock Robbins, BV Northwest, 58.26; 15. Josh Buss, SM South, 58.65; 16. Kallenberger, Free State, 1:01.06.

100 breaststroke

Championship finals — 1. Cowen, BV West, 57.02; 2. Fisher, Washburn Rural, 58.84; 3. Quah, Wichita East, 59.00; 4. Fisher, BV North, 1:00.57; 5. Rhodes, BV North, 1:00.81; 6. Yoder, Free State, 1:00.85; 7. Peters, SM East, 1:02.17; 8. McGuire, SM East, 1:03.12.

Consolation finals — 9. Jones, Wichita West, 1:01.89; 10. Anderson, Blue Valley, 1:01.93; 11. Bandy, Manhattan, 1:02.42; 11. Zink, BV North, 1:02.77; 13. Wardle, Olathe South, 1:02.87; 14. McPherson, Wichita East, 1:02.98; 15. Jon Fleming, Campus, 1:04.03; 16. Thompson, Wichita Northwest, 1:04.81.

400 freestyle relay

Championship finals — 1. BV North (Vance, Hulshof, L. McMonigle, Disette), 3:08.81; 2. Free State (Eskilson, Walpole, Yoder, Portela), 3:10.21; 3. SM East (Holbrook, Longan, Root, Linscott), 3:12.86; 4. BV Northwest (Harris, Felsen, Massey, Becker), 3:15.15; 5. Blue Valley (Maupin, Harrelson, Weber, Strickland), 3:16.79; 6. BV West (Coates, Witterstaetter, Park, Cowen), 3:17.21; 7. Lawrence (Odgers, Springe, Heckman, Johnson), 3:20.26; 8. Wichita East (McPherson, Hutton, Randle, Hutchinson), 3:21.33.

Consolation finals — 9. Olathe North (Hiesberger, Bright, Bohl, Mays), 3:23.44; 10. Washburn Rural (Connolly, Jacob Lee, Gardner, Fisher), 3:25.55; 11. SM South (Noah Birkel, Strobel, Brown, Stokes), 3:25.92; 12. Olathe East (Lee, Rodriguez, Gabrielson, Gartenberg), 3:26.49; 13. Olathe Northwest (Corkill, Chris Kamerer, Grabill, Kiekbusch), 3:26.96; 14. Wichita West (Garcia, Logan Godsey, Draper, McCullough), 3:30.35; 15. Derby (Dworak, Brett Voth, Danny Smith, Jacob Prickett), 3:30.99; DQ. Wichita Northwest (Williams, Thompson, Haase, Siemiller).

All-State

Co-coaches of the year — Derek Berg, BV North and Wiley Wright, SM East.

Swimmer of the meet — Jordan Portela, Free State.

First team – Colten Becker, BV Northwest; Jordan Cowen, BV West; Sam Disette, BV North; Evan Eskilson, Free State; Tarrin Fisher, Washburn Rural; Aidan Holbrook, SM East; Hayden Linscott, SM East; Logan McMonigle, BV North; Ryan McMonigle, BV North; Brant Pitcairn, Olathe Northwest; Jordan Portela, Free State; Max Stoneking, Olathe South; Will Vance, BV North.

Second team – Mitch Fisher, BV North; Ian Hulshof, BV North; Stephen Johnson, Lawrence; Ian Longan, SM East; Joe McGuire, SM East; Ryan O’Neil, SM West; Jonah Park, BV West; Jackson Rhodes, BV North; Evan Root, SM East; Colin Strickland, Blue Valley; Alex Thill, BV Northwest; Jack Weber, Blue Valley; Evan Yoder, Free State.

CLASS 5-1A

Team scores

Maize 280, Wichita Heights 279.5, Rose Hill 158, Wichita Trinity 136, St. James Academy 134, Miege 132, KC Turner 131.5, Seaman 122, Shawnee Heights 114, Newton 91, Maize South 76, Carroll 71, Blue Valley Southwest 60, Mill Valley 58, Winfield 58, El Dorado 55, Kapaun 48, Emporia 42, McPherson 35, Hayden 34, Salina South 29, Bonner Springs 28, Aquinas 26, Salina Central 21, Lansing 17, Great Bend 17, DeSoto 13, Wichita Collegiate 7, Chanute 6, LaCrosse 2.

Individual results

200 medley relay

Championship finals — 1. Wichita Heights (Aidan Gantenbein, Creighton Sanders, Dawson Gantenbein, Joel Alderson), 1:38.41; 2. Maize (Ryan Kuhl, Christian Taylor, Preston Barley, Jacob Ruder), 1:39.45; 3. KC Turner (Tyler Marine, Noah Clay, Gabe Pena, Tucker Marine), 1:41.77; 4. Rose Hill (Austin Farber, Noah Baden, Gavin Smith, David Steinhilpert), 1:41.80; 5. Wichita Trinity (Ben Patton, David Vigilius, Colton Smith, Nathan Flesher), 1:42.06; 6. Shawnee Heights (Cameron Stanley, Jaret Rangel, Josh Florence, Elijah Florence), 1:44.63; 7. Seaman (Zeke Metz, Colton Brennan, Janson Garman, Isaac Schreiner), 1:45.14; 8. Miege (Lex Hernandez-Nietling, John Schultz, Max Hernandez-Nietling, Corbin Brown), 1:45.39

Consolation finals — 9. Carroll (Brock Lubbers, Rory Smith, Alec Clark, Evan Davis), 1:44.09; 10. Newton (Ryan Hirsh, Conner Ekerberg, Shaedon Wedel, Sam Berends), 1:47.18; 11. BV Southwest (Trae Johnsen, Zeke Sarvis, Reed Bowling, Jack Spitler), 1:47.27; 12. Mill Valley (Will Dervin, Chris Sprenger, Garrison Fangman, Adam Grey), 1:48.02; 13. Great Bend (Phane Pedigo, Antoine Flipo, Dawson Clark, Isaac Panzer), 1:48.38; 14. Kapaun (Sean Barleen, John Klimiuk, Jonah Bann, Jack Urban), 1:48.97; 15. Aquinas (Grayson Dunst, Sam Clark, Isaiah Elsener, Derek Ecklund), 1:49.11; 16. Salina South (Alex Dombrowski, Brendan Borcherding, Zach Kaszycki, Raef Young), 1:49.50.

200 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Barley, Maize, 1:46.07; 2. Robert Schmidt, Hayden, 1:47.60; 3. Smith, Wichita Trinity, 1:48.49; 4. Ryan Downing, Bonner Springs, 1:49.50; 5. J. Florence, Shawnee Heights, 1:51.38; 6. Jarod Blazo, DeSoto, 1:52.88; 7. Corbin Hollingsworth, Winfield, 1:53.23; 8. Ruder, Maize, 1:55.90.

Consolation finals — 9. Ethan Conrady, Wichita Heights, 1:53.02; 10. Brodie Gullic, Maize South, 1:53.14; 11. Ian Holman, BV Southwest, 1:53.32; 12. Jacob Kleespie, Kapaun, 1:54.59; 13. Farber, Rose Hill, 1:54.89; 14. Cooper Garman, Seaman, 1:56.55; 15. Gavin Soukup, McPherson, 1:57.40; 16. Justin Wierman, Kapaun, 1:58.25.

200 individual medley

Championship finals — 1. Patton, Wichita Trinity, 1:54.24; 2. Anderson Maginn, St. James Academy, 1:57.53; 3. L. Hernandez-Nietling, Miege, 1:59.93; 4. Brett Young, Maize, 2:00.12; 5. Metz, Seaman, 2:00.96; 6. Taylor, Maize, 2:02.09; 7. A. Gantenbein, Wichita Heights, 2:03.50; 8. Harrison Shively, Maize, 2:04.06.

Consolation finals — 9. Lubbers, Carroll, 2:02.51; 10. Wedel, Newton, 2:04.74; 11. Stanley, Shawnee Heights, 2:05.49; 12. Chaz Minkler, Winfield, 2:07.19; 13. Kuhl, Maize, 2:08.94; 14. Sprenger, Mill Valley, 2:09.81; 15. Dunst, Aquinas, 2:10.08; 16. Smith, Carroll, 2:13.21.

50 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Smith, Rose Hill, 21.47; 2. Keagan Wilson, El Dorado, 21.55; 3. Dylan Jensen, Wichita Heights, 21.90; 4. Pena, KC Turner, 21.99; 5. Eric Gaeddert, McPherson, 22.38; 6. Will King, Maize South, 22.45; 7. Berends, Newton, 22.56; 8. Zach Abraham, St. James, 22.63.

Consolation finals — 9. Tu. Marine, KC Turner, 22.70; 10. (tie) Noah Childs, Wichita Heights and Ty. Marine, KC Turner, 22.93; 12. J. Garman, Seaman, 23.11; 13. Alderson, Wichita Heights, 23.32; 14. Nick Callahan, St. James, 23.42; 15. Davis, Carroll, 23.51; 16. Borcherding, Salina South, 23.73.

Diving

Championship finals — 1. Jacob Stockton, Miege, 410.30; 2. Mitch Willoughby, Mill Valley, 392.95; 3. Jacob Jones, Emporia, 377.75; 4. Micah Currie, Emporia, 374.60; 5. Noah Frank, Seaman, 324.20; 6. Landon Davenport, Wichita Heights, 321.10; 7. Jack Petz, St. James, 320.15; 8. Adam Ford, Newton, 285.30; 9. Spencer Burkhard, St. James, 283.20; 10. Collin Hopkins, 279.45; 11. Zach Rodina, St. James, 279.15; 12. Traice Hartter, Seaman, 272.10.

100 butterfly

Championship finals — 1. Smith, Rose Hill, 51.88; 2. D. Gantenbein, Wichita Heights, 53.23; 3. Fangman, Mill Valley, 54.08; 4. M. Hernandez-Nietling, Miege, 54.17; 5. Mitch Ridder, Shawnee Heights, 56.73; 6. Eldon Taskinen, Salina Central, 57.14; 7. Tu. Marine, KC Turner, 57.43; DQ. Minkler, Winfield.

Consolation finals — 9. E. Florence, Shawnee Heights, 57.54; 10. Ryce Olson, Maize, 57.87; 11. Clark, Carroll, 57.99; 12. Dawson Clark Great Bend, 58.36; 13. Kyle Stutzman, Maize, 58.55; 14. Kaszycki, Salina South, 58.73; 15. Elsener, Aquinas, 58.81; 16. Hirsh, Newton, 59.74.

100 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Wilson, El Dorado, 47.72; 2. Barley, Maize, 48.33; 3. Jensen, Wichita Heights, 48.55; 4. Pena, KC Turner, 48.59; 5. Farber, Rose Hill, 49.35; 6. Gaeddert, McPherson, 49.68; 7. Conrady, Wichita Heights, 50.29; 8. Matt Holden, Lansing, 50.73.

Consolation finals — 9. King, Maize South, 50.76; 10. Berends, Newton, 51.72; 11. John Powell, Wichita Collegiate, 51.80; 12. Hollingsworth, Winfield, 51.87; 13. Drake Gilmore, Chanute, 51.96; 14. Johnsen, BV Southwest, 51.97; 15. Bowling, BV Southwest, 52.46; DQ. Callahan, St. James.

500 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Baden, Rose Hill, 4:46.33; 2. Schmidt, Hayden, 4:50.52; 3. J. Florence, Shawnee Heights, 4;55.60; 4. Metz, Seaman, 4:55.73; 5. Kleespie, Kapaun, 5:02.13; 6. Downing, Bonner Springs, 5;06.18; 7. Cameron Roark, Winfield, 5:07.05; 8. Gullic, Maize South, 5:07.97.

Consolation finals — 9. Holman, BV Southwest, 5:04.27; 10. Charlie Micklavzina, Aquinas, 5:18.24; 11. Spencer Steinert, McPherson, 5:21.24; 12. Wierman, Kapaun, 5:24.68; 13. Dylan Hawley, Lansing, 5:24.77; 14. Kameron Hall, Wichita Heights, 5:27.91; 15. Cole Pierce, LaCrosse, 5:30.52; 16. Chris Walker, BV Southwest, 5:36.18.

200 freestyle relay

Championship finals — 1. Wichita Heights (Conrady, Alderson, Childs, Jensen), 1:29.95; 2. Maize (Young, Kuhl, Ruder, Shively), 1:30.32; 3. St. James (Callahan, Joe Wallace, Abraham, Maginn), 1:30.60; 4. Rose Hill (Farber, Steinhilpert, Baden, Smith), 1:32.47; 5. Maize South (Gabe Cole, Garrett Hager, TC Poynter, King), 1:32.78; 6. Miege (Jeremy Martin, L. Hernandez-Nietling, Schultz, Brown), 1:33.28; 7. Winfield (Kabin Bunch, Roark, Hollingsworth, Minkler), 1:33.91; 8. Salina South (Young, Trenton Fabrizius, Kaszycki, Borcherding), 1:34.55.

Consolation finals — 9. El Dorado (Ridge Towner, Zane Carson, Mason Paye, Wilson), 1:33.19; 10. Seaman (J. Garman, Logan Stuke, Nathan Brewer, Schreiner), 1:34.30; 11. BV Southwest (Spitler, Sam Krone, Holman, Bowling), 1:34.63; 12. Kapaun (Urban, Will Knorp, Bann, Luke Hesse), 1:35.92; 13. Salina Central (Peyton Chard, Antonio Baneulos, Gage Burmaster, Taskinen), 1:35.99; 14. Mill Valley (Grey, Sprenger, Chase Midyett, Fangman), 1:36.23; 15. Great Bend (Corey Harbaugh, Panzer, Pedigo, Clark), 1:36.35; 16. Carroll (Clark, Smith, Alex Richmeier, Davis), 1:37.11.

100 backstroke

Championship finals — 1. Patton, Wichita Trinity, 50.98; 2. D. Gantenbein, Wichita Heights, 52.88; 3. Maginn, St. James, 53.64; 4. A. Gantenbein, Wichita Heights, 54.04; 5. Smith, Wichita Trinity, 54.36; 6. Shively, Maize, 54.77; 7. Ty. Marine, KC Turner, 55.56; 8. Kuhl, Maize, 56.00.

Consolation finals — 9. Stanley, Shawnee Heights, 55.92; 10. Lubbers, Carroll, 56.74; 11. M. Hernandez-Nietling, 57.38; 12. Johnsen, BV Southwest, 57.45; 13. Matt Finley, Emporia, 58.57; 14. Childs, Wichita Heights, 58.93; 15. Gilmore, Chanute, 59.14; 16. Powell, Wichita Collegiate, 1:00.37.

100 breaststroke

Championship finals — 1. Baden, Rose Hill, 58.60; 2. Sanders, Wichita Heights, 1:00.15; 3. Taylor, Maize, 1:00.70; 4. L. Hernandez-Nietling, Miege, 1:00.73; 5. Young, Maize, 1:02.02; 6. Wedel, Newton, 1:02.36; 7. Smith, Carroll, 1:04.07; 8. Dunst, Aquinas, 1:04.48.

Consolation finals — 9. Olson, Maize, 1:04.12; 10. Jordan Conway, Maize, 1:05.01; 11. Vigilius, Wichita Trinity, 1:05.63; 12. Levi Johnson, Wichita Heights, 1:05.72; 12. Brennan, Seaman, 1:06.24; 14. Klimiuk, Kapaun, 1:06.39; 15. Rangel, Shawnee Heights, 1:06.46; 16. Borcherding, Salina South, 1:07.19.

400 freestyle relay

Championship finals — 1. Maize (Barley, Taylor, Young, Shively), 3:16.07; 2. Wichita Heights (D. Gantenbein, A. Gantenbein, Conrady, Jensen), 3:16.12; 3. Wichita Trinity (Patton, Smith, Flesher, Vigilus), 3:25.38; 4. KC Turner (Tu. Marine, Pena, Ty. Marine, Thomas Xiong), 3:25.44; 5. St. James (Callahan, Abraham, Joe Wallace, Maginn), 3:25.49; 6. Newton (Wedel, Hirsh, Adam Ford, Berends), 3:26.98; 7. Seaman (Metz, Alessandro Saviantoni, C. Garman, J. Garman), 3:27.41; DQ. Winfield (Hollingsworth, Bunch, Minkler, Roark).

Consolation finals — 9. Shawnee Heights (Stanley, Jacob Varnon, E. Florence, J. Florence), 3:28.71; 10. Carroll (Clark, Matthew Harding, Richmeier, Lubbers), 3:30.38; 11. Miege (Brown, Martin, M. Hernandez-Nietling, Schultz), 3:31.83; 12. BV Southwest (Johnsen, Holman, Krone, Bowling), 3:31.98; 13. Maize South (Gullic, Onderek, Cole, King), 3:32.42; 14. Mill Valley (Grey, Jeremiah Kemper, Midyett, Fangman), 3:32.60; 15. Kapaun (Wierman, Elliot Merck, Hesse, Kleespie), 3:33.81; 16. Lansing (Josh Burnett, Brendan Jamerson, Hawley, Holden), 3:35.07.

All-State

5A coach of the year – Rod Garman, Seaman

5A swimmer of the meet – Gavin Smith, Rose Hill

First team – Noah Baden, Rose Hill; Preston Barley, Maize; Josh Florence, Shawnee Heights; Dawson Gantenbein, Wichita Heights; Lex Hernandez-Nietling, Miege; Dylan Jensen, Wichita Heights; Anderson Maginn, St. James Academy; Ben Patton, Wichita Trinity; Gabe Pena, KC Turner; Robbie Schmidt, Hayden; Colton Smith, Wichita Trinity; Gavin Smith, Rose Hill; Jacob Stockton, Miege; Keagan Wilson, El Dorado.

Second team – Ethan Conrady, Wichita Heights; Ryan Downing, Bonner Springs; Eric Gaeddert, McPherson; Aidan Gantenbein, Wichita Heights, Max Hernandez-Nietling, Miege; Will King, Maize South; Tucker Marine, KC Turner; Zeke Metz, Seaman; Harrison Shively, Maize; Christian Taylor, Maize; Shaedon Wedel, Newton; Mitch Willoughby, Mill Valley; Brett Young, Maize.

  Comments