Varsity Kansas

Saturday’s state girls swimming results

At Capitol Federal Natatorium

CLASS 6A

Team scores

Free State 424, Shawnee Mission East 399, Olathe Northwest 211, Wichita East 204, Blue Valley North 183, Blue Valley Northwest 165, Shawnee Mission Northwest 110, Lawrence 107, Olathe East 87, Blue Valley 79, Shawnee Mission West 69, Shawnee Mission South 51, Shawnee Mission North 49, Washburn Rural 39, Derby 29, Manhattan 26, Hutchinson 25, Olathe South 19, Olathe North 12, Topeka High 7, Campus 4, Garden City 2.

200 medley relay

Championship finals — 1. Free State (Courtney Caldwell, Ava Cormaney, Alvena Walpole, Sydney Sirimongkhon-Dyck), 1:46.37; 2. Shawnee Mission East (Sarah Allegri, Maddie Mann, Bonnie Longan, Rilye Fries), 1:46.41; 3. Wichita East (Madison Allen, Aiden Chan, Sammy King, Caitlyn Goodman), 1:50.69; 4. Olathe Northwest (Taylor Badowsi, Hannah Pugh, London Durr, Brenna Gaul), 1:51.35; 5. Blue Valley North (Grace Brimacombe, Cherilyn Camichel, Delaney Cross, Olivia Vance), 1:51.48; 6. Blue Valley Northwest (Kadisyn Kircher, Lauren Nordell-Morris, Kylie Miller, Katie Thill), 1:52.15; 7. Shawnee Mission West (Erin Fast, Caroline Wilkus, Hannah Heaton, Addison Benson), 1:56.62; 8. Lawrence (Hannah Lee, Mary Reed-Weston, Morgan Traughber, Nicole Oblon), 1:57.70.

Consolation finals — 9. Shawnee Mission South (Taylor Laws, Crimson Barker, Hannah Underwood, Sophia Vogt), 1:58.61; 10. Olathe East (Abbey Johnstone, Selina Liu, Delaney Green, Mackenzie Bohn), 1:59.03; 11. Washburn Rural (Brooke Burkdoll, Leah Nelson, Libby Pope, Haley Unruh), 1:59.47; 12. Hutchinson (Lonna Porter, Madelyn Fee, Toni Lehr, Emily Hendricks), 2:00.20; 13. Blue Valley (Lilly Hallock, Caitlin Fitzpatrick, Grace Euler, Kristina Jewell), 2:00.92; 14. Manhattan (Lauren Casper, Luann Jung, Mariah Scipio, Leilani Kreck), 2:01.56; 15. Campus (Kaitlyn Cooper, Callie Simpson, Kirsten Nicholas, Victoria Staerke), 2:01.99; 16. Garden City (Grace Schmidt, Lindsay Bradstreet, Claire Schmidt, Abigail Ginest-Dougherty), 2:07.35.

200 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Cierra Campbell, Free State, 1:51.36; 2. Crissie Blomquist, SM East, 1:52.64; 3. Joely Merriman, SM North, 1:57.53; 4. Eliza Anderson, Free State, 1:58.31; 5. Miller, BV Northwest, 2:00.34; 6. Gillian Schwartz, Olathe Northwest, 2:01.03; 7. Kircher, BV Northwest, 2:01.03; 8. Izzy Smith, SM East, 2:01.29.

Consolation finals — 9. Porter, Hutchinson, 2:02.18; 10. Chloe Stanford, SM East, 2:02.51; 11. Katie Vahle, SM East, 2:02.74; 12. Claire Williams, SM Northwest, 2:03.09; 13. Carter Stacey, Free State, 2:03.12; 14. Sophia Smith, Olathe East, 2:03.65; 15. Adelaide Gunderson, BV North, 2:04.14; 16. Hallock, Blue Valley, 2:06.66.

200 individual medley

Championship finals — 1. Fries, SM East, 2:05.76; 2. Walpole, Free State, 2:08.12; 3. Meaghan Bower, SM Northwest, 2:11.32; 4. Nordell-Morris, BV Northwest, 2:14.59; 5. Traughber, Lawrence, 2:15.01; 6. Chan, Wichita East, 2:15.95; 7. Reed-Weston, Lawrence, 2:17.05; 8. Mary Booton SM East, 2:31.12.

Consolation finals — 9. Emma Linscott, SM East, 2:16.86; 10. Cross, BV North, 2:16.92; 11. Claire Albright, BV Northwest, 2:17.99; 12. Badowski, Olathe Northwest, 2:18.20; 13. Anna McCurdy, Free State, 2:18.54; 14. Brenna Vandeventer, Wichita East, 2:18.67; 15. Mary Grace Apodaca, SM East, 2:21.43; 16. Fast, SM West, 2:21.90.

50 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Free State, 24.10; 2. Keil, Derby, 24.26; 3. Allegri, SM East, 24.47; 4. Claire Campbell, Free State, 24.84; 5. Brimacombe, BV North, 24.75; 6. Lauren Pugh, Olathe Northwest, 24.84; 7. Goodman, Wichita East, 24.93; 8. Gaul, Olathe Northwest, 25.03.

Consolation finals — 9. Vance, BV North, 25.33; 10. Hannah McPhail, SM East, 25.36; 11. Scipio, Manhattan, 25.37; 12. Thill, BV Northwest, 25.41; 13. Alexa Malik, Free State, 25.44; 14. Morgan Clausen, SM East, 25.50; 15. Simone Herlihy, Free State, 25.86; 16. Vogt, SM South, 25.87.

Diving

1. Annie Turner, BV North, 445.25; 2. Haley Johnson, Free State, 410.20; 3. Emily Bridges, Blue Valley, 392.70; 4. Olivia Taylor, Olathe South, 390.10; 5. Katie Geracie, SM West, 386.30; 6. Ashlan Alexander, Washburn Rural, 383.60; 7. Maggie Taylor, BV Northwest, 378.15; 8. Jessie Payne, Olathe Northwest, 366.95; 9. Maidson Fentiman, Olathe Northwest, 365.10; 10. Abby Loudenback, Blue Valley, 361.90; 11. Grace Myers, Topeka High, 359.95; 12. Kara Clough, Wichita East, 358.60; 13. Morgan Hoffman, Blue Valley, 358.40; 14. Catherine Sabates, SM East, 352.15; 15. Courtney Stallard, BV North, 343.40; 16. Kelsey Moore, Olathe East, 323.90.

100 butterfly

Championship finals —1. Fries, SM East, 56.38; 2. Walpole, Free State, 56.79; 3. Brull, SM Northwest, 57.22; 4. Longan, SM East, 57.49; 5. Bower, SM Northwest, 59.11; 6. Miller, BV Northwest, 59.32; 7. Linscott, SM East, 1:00.05; 8. Albright, BV Northwest, 1:00.96.

Consolation finals — 9. Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Free State, 1:01.17; 10. Durr, Olathe Northwest, 1:01.63; 11. Apodaca, SM East, 1:01.67; 12. King, Wichita East, 1:01.73; 13. Piper Rogers, Free State, 1:02.06; 14. Cross, BV North, 1:02.16; 15. Green, Olathe East, 1:02.92; 16. Thill, BV Northwest, 1:03.25.

100 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Caldwell, Free State, 49.62 (record; old record: 50.01, Caldwell, Free State, 2015 prelims); 2. Allen, Wichita East, 52.45; 3. Cl. Campbell, Free State, 53.20; 4. Brimacombe, BV North, 54.30; 5. L. Pugh, Olathe Northwest, 54.77; 6. Malik, Free State, 55.05; 7. Keil, Derby, 55.27; 8. Vance, BV North, 55.76.

Consolation finals — 9. Gaul, Olathe Northwest, 55.40; 10. Goodman, Wichita East, 55.55; 11. McPhail, SM East, 56.09; 12. Stanford, SM East, 56.37; 13. Herlihy, Free State, 57.20; 14. Dunn, SM East, 57.23; 15. Paulk, SM East, 57.35; 16. Ellie Hicks, Olathe East, 58.04.

500 freestyle

Championship finals — 1. Blomquist, SM East, 4:57.47; 2. Ci. Campbell, Free State, 4:57.80; 3. Smith, SM East, 5:21.64; 4. Smith, Olathe East, 5:24.32; 5. Cormaney, Free State, 5:24.66; 6. Vandeventer, Wichita East, 5:29.57; 7. McCurdy, Free State, 5:30.78; 8. Gunderson, BV North, 5:32.03.

Consolation finals — 9. Vahle, SM East, 5:29.41; 10. Williams, SM Northwest, 5:31.10; 11. Caitlin Fitzpatrick, Blue Valley, 5:33.25; 12. Stacey, Free State, 5:35.14; 13. Emily Prekopy, Washburn Rural, 5:35.55; 14. Porter, Hutchinson, 5:36.03; 15. Archer, Lawrence, 5:37.68; 16. Hallock, Blue Valley, 5:39.00.

200 freestyle relay

Championship finals — 1. Free State (Anderson, Cl. Campbell, Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Ci. Campbell), 1:36.80 (record: old record: 1:36.94, Free State, 2013); 2. SM East (Allegri, Fries, McPhail, Blomquist), 1:36.97; 3. Olathe Northwest (Durr, Schwartz, Bogdan, L. Pugh), 1:40.61; 4. Wichita East (Allen, King, Goodman, Martin), 1:40.63; 5. BV North (Brimacombe, Mallory McKee, Elizabeth Hendrickson, Vance), 1:41.99; 6. Olathe East (Green, Johnstone, Smith, Bohn), 1:45.07; 7. Blue Valley (Megan Hegarty, Sally Cochran, Jewell, Hallock), 1:45.47; DQ. BV Northwest (Thill, Amy Douglas, Megan Rodrigues, Albright).

Consolation finals — 9. SM North (Kali Dyche, Amanda Enyart, Caitlyn Howard, Merriman) and SM South (Amelia du Bois, Claire Nash, Olivia Wilkerson, Vogt), 1:46.67; 11. Olathe North (Jayde Fickel, Alexis McCalla, Blake Smith, Olivia Parmentier), 1:47.10; 12. Washburn Rural (Unruh, Anna Fritz, Nelson, Pope), 1:48.29; 13. Lawrence (Oblon, Archer, Ginsberg, Lee), 1:48.30; 14. Manhattan (Scipio, Emily Cox, Casper, Kreck), 1:49.13; 15. SM Northwest (Paige Eickhorn, Jessica Kirchner, Carolyn Osbern, Williams), 1:49.34; 16. SM West (Colette Balas, Hannah Heaton, Jensen Shipp, Brooke Wade), 1:49.50.

100 backstroke

Championship finals — 1. Caldwell, Free State, 54.40; 2. Allegri, SM East, 57.16; 3. Longan, SM East, 57.35; 4. Allen, Wichita East, 59.47; 5. Anderson, Free State, 59.49; 6. H. Pugh, Olathe Northwest, 1:00.09; 7. Badowski, Olathe Northwest, 1:00.57; 8. Merriman, SM North, 1:01.09.

Consolation finals — 9. Traughber, Lawerence, 1:00.76; 10. Kircher, BV Northwest, 1:00.77; 11. Paulk, SM East, 1:01.87; 12. Myers, SM East, 1:03.02; 13. Fast, SM West, 1:03.38; 14. Addison Benson, SM West, 1:04.01; 15. Laws, SM South, 1:04.74; 16. Hicks, Olathe East, 1:05.58.

100 breaststroke

Championship finals — 1. Brull, SM Northwest, 1:07.88; 2. Chan, Wichita East, 1:08.21; 3. Booton, SM East, 1:09.05; 4. Camichel, BV North, 1:09.15; 5. Reed-Weston, Lawrence, 1:09.94; 6. Nordell-Morris, BV Northwest, 1:10.10; 7. Cormaney, Free State, 1:10.22; 8. Wilkus, SM West, 1:10.40.

Consolation finals — 9. Clausen, SM East, 1:10.66; 10. Mae Lavacek, Wichita East, 1:11.33; 11. King, Wichita East, 1:11.74; 12. Krannawitter, Free State, 1:12.91; 13. Kat LaFever, Free State, 1:13.17; 14. Lehr, Hutchinson, 1:13.75; 15. George, SM East, 1:14.10; 16. Grace Hatesohl, Topeka High, 1:14.68.

400 freestyle relay

Championship finals — 1. Free State (Ci. Campbell, Walpole, Cl. Campbell, Caldwell), 3:30.00 (record; old record: 3:31.39; Washburn Rural, 2010); 2. SM East (Blomquist, McPhail, Linscott, Longan), 3:38.47; 3. Olathe Northwest (L. Pugh, Badowski, Schwartz, Gaul), 3:41.50; 4. BV Northwest (Kircher, Albright, Nordell-Morris,, Miller), 3:45.87; 5. SM Northwest (Eickhorn, Bower, Williams, Brull), 3:47.75; 6. Lawrence (Traughber, Oblon, Lee, Reed-Weston), 3:48.17; 7. Olathe East (Green, Johnstone, Hicks, Smith), 3:49.89; 8. Wichita East (Martin, Vandeventer, Wilson, Chan), 3:51.38.

Consolation finals — 9. BV North (Cross, Allison Kruse, Hendrickson, Gunderson), 3:50.88; 10. SM South (Vogt, du Bois, Laws, Underwood), 3:52.85; 12. Blue Valley (Cochran, Jewell, Fitzpatrick, Rambo), 3:55.95; 12. SM West (Benson, Wade, Wilkus, Fast), 3:58.58; 13. Manhattan (Kreck, Casper, Jung, Scipio), 4:00.79; 14. SM North (Howard, Tessa Poterbin, Enyart, Merriman), 4:01.10; 15. Olathe South (Anne Augustyn, Annike Highstrom, Emma Barnes, Megan Barb), 4:02.15; DQ. Hutchinson (Porter, Hendricks, Fee, Lehr).

All-State

First team

Sarah Allegri, SM East; Madison Allen, Wichita East; Crissie Blomquist, SM East; Meaghan Bower, SM Northwest; Hailey Brull, SM Northwest; Courtney Caldwell, Free State; Cierra Campbell, Free State; Claire Campbell, Free State; Aiden Chan, Wichita East; Rilye Fries, SM East; Bonnie Longan, SM East; Sydney Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Free State; Annie Turner, BV North; Alvena Walpole, Free State.

Second team

Eliza Anderson, Free State; Mary Booton, SM East; Grace Brimacombe, BV North; Ava Cormaney, Free State; Haley Johnson, Free State; Megan Keil, Derby; Joely Merriman, SM North; Kylie Miller, BV Northwest; Lauren Nordell-Morris, BV Northwest; Lauren Pugh, Olathe Northwest; Mary Reed-Weston, Lawrence; Izzy Smith, SM East; Morgan Traughber, Lawrence.

Swimmer of the meet — Courtney Caldwell, Free State.

Coach of the year — Annette McDonald, Free State.

CLASS 5-1A

Team scores

Blue Valley Southwest 379, Aquinas 178, Newton 170, Andover 169, Maize South 146, Wichita Trinity 132, BLue Valley West 127.5, Carroll 112, Topeka West 107, Emporia 104, Miege 101, Hayden 71.5, McPherson 71, Wichita Heights 69, Lansing 63, Andover Central 45, KC Turner 27, Shawnee Heights 22, Paola 21, Winfield 20, Mill Valley 18, Great Bend 18, Salina Central 16, Kapaun 16, St. James Academy 13, KC Christian 13, KC Piper 11, Independence 9, Wichita Independent 7, Tonganoxie 2.

200 medley relay

Championship finals – 1. Blue Valley Southwest (Madison Moore, Maddie Carrigan, Isabelle Finzen, Gabbi Miller), 1:49.21; 2. Maize South (Mia Gibson, Megan Ewing, Ashton Pearson, Stephanie Severe), 1:53.92; 3. Aquinas (Cristinia McNamara, Laila Carter, Caroline Backs, Holly Hanson), 1:54.06; 4. Andover (Meg Plank, Katie League, Riley Flake, Baylee Bloom), 1:54.43; 5. Miege (Catherine Grunhard, Erin Kellerman, Cailey Grunhard, Clara Taylor), 1:54.74; 6. Topeka West (Laura Dicus, Laryn Wilson, Camille Parman, Emily Hodge), 1:56.43; 7. Newton (Emilie Holler, Emily Robinson, Emily O'Meara, Sophia Miller), 1:58.67; 8. Lansing (Maddie Walker, Summer Dietz, Katrin Holden, Mekayla DePaolis), 1:59.66.

Consolation finals – 9. McPherson (Ellen Yowell, Megan Cutting, Kellsie Corrigan, Katie Wurm), 1:57.85; 10. Hayden (Gabby Vosburgh, Paige Alexander, Cameron Cafer, Angelina Rodriguez), 2:00.34; 11. KC Turner (Grayce Beery, Sara Ortiz, Alicia Pena, Josie Alvey), 2:01.27; 12. Blue Valley West (Emily Haas, Mandy Grosdidier, Natalie Xu, Abbie LoMonaco), 2:01.71; 13. Emporia (Jordan Metz, Meg Detwiler, Regan Hastert, Jessi Loucks), 2:01.78; 14. Winfield (Kolbi Wampler, Jazmynn Burris, Emily Sarnacki, Abby Bertholf), 2:02.56; 15. Shawnee Heights (Kyla Stanley, Jacquie Gerant, Madison Stessman, Jackie Fox), 2:03.07; 16. Kapaun (Grace Vanderpool, Quinn Osborne, Hayley Knapp, June Baldessari), 2:04.61.

200 freestyle

Championship finals – 1. Katelyn Blattner, Wichita Heights, 1:54.47; 2. Plank, Andover, 1:55.29; 3. Vosburgh, Hayden, 1:56.68; 4. Cat. Grunhard, Miege, 1:57.79; 5. Tatum Hilger, Carroll, 1:57.96; 6. Madison Batkiewicz, BV Southwest, 1:59.70; 7. Jacquline Leonard, BV Southwest, 1:59.77; 8. Alyssa Davis, BV West, 2:00.00.

Consolation finals – 9. Kira Cook, Great Bend, 2:06.15; 10. Whitney McDaniel, Paola, 2:06.37; 11. Hannah Chadd, 2:07.11; 12. O'Meara, Newton, 2:07.76; 13. Knapp, Kapaun, 2:08.01; 14. Bloom, Andover, 2:09.23; 15. Courtney Spreier, Newton, 2:09.29; 16. Walker, Lansing, 2:10.38.

200 individual medley

Championship finals – 1. Finzen, BV Southwest, 2:11.20; 2. Dreiling, Andover Central, 2:11.39; 3. Miller, Newton, 2:16.02; 4. Logan Johnsen, BV Southwest, 2:17.27; 5. Xu, BV West, 2:22.85; 6. Ewing, Maize South, 2:23.67; 7. Meagan Walker, BV Southwest, 2:23.82; DQ. Cai. Grunhard, Miege.

Consolation finals – 9. Erica Beebe, Newton, 2:24.50; 10. Dietz, Lansing, 2:26.51; 11. Robinson, Newton, 2:27.85; 12. Carly Johnson, KC Piper, 2:27.89; 13. Anna Wickham, Wichita Independent, 2:28.05; 14. Detwiler, Emporia, 2:28.68; 15. Metz, Emporia, 2:30.06; 16. Hannah Schulte, Salina Central, 2:33.26.

50 freestyle

Championship finals – 1. Taylor Kostboth, Wichita Trinity, 23.99; 2. Hanson, Aquinas, 24.30; 3. Kendall Kilgore, Wichita Trinity, 24.39; 4. Dicus, Topeka West, 24.62; 5. Carter, Aquinas, 24.68; 6. Wurm, McPherson, 25.15; 7. Miller, BV Southwest, 25.29; 8. Maggie Hatfield, Wichita Heights, 25.39.

Consolation finals – 9. Stessman, Shawnee Heights, 25.39; 10. Alexis Carr, Independence, 25.65; 11. Cafer, Hayden, 25.93; 12. Madison Ruffalo, BV Southwest, 25.99; 13. Holden, Lansing, 26.03; 14. Allen, BV Southwest, 26.15; 15. Gabi Biby, Carroll, 26.29; 16. Delaney Bredehoeft, BV West, 26.38.

Diving

1. Payton Kisinger, BV West, 477.95; 2. Becca Gregory, BV Southwest, 432.70; 3. Kailey Naysmith, Newton, 398.30; 4. Blair Meyer, Emporia, 370.25; 5. Whitney Sparks, Emporia, 368.25; 6. Lauren Gothard, St. James Academy, 345.95; 7. Maya Kathrineberg, Salina Central, 327.70; 8. Maddy Roney, Aquinas, 320.35; 9. Katy Bever, Aquinas, 288.90; 10. Natalie Bien, Aquinas, 284.80.

100 butterfly

Championship finals – 1. Cai. Grunhard, Miege, 55.35 (record; old record: 55.50, Emily Dicus, Topeka West, 2008); 2. Finzen, BV Southwest, 58.03; 3. Plank, Andover, 59.75; 4. Parman, Topeka West, 1:00.23; 5. O'Meara, Newton, 1:01.59; 6. Gabby Kiefer, KC Christian, 1:03.33; 7. Ruffalo, BV Southwest, 1:03.39; 8. Biby, Carroll, 1:03.47.

Consolation finals – 9. Flake, Andover, 1:03.35; 10. Pearson, Maize South, 1:03.81; 11. League, Andover, 1:04.46; 12. Taylor, Miege, 1:04.67; 13. Hastert, Emporia, 1:04.92; 14. Knapp, Kapaun, 1:05.32; 15. Sherry McLeod, Mill Valley, 1:05.82; 16. Backs, Aquinas, 1:06.05.

100 freestyle

Championship finals – 1. Kilgore, Wichita Trinity, 53.08; 2. Mi. Gibson, Maize South, 53.47; 3. Carrigan, BV Southwest, 53.75; 4. Blattner, Wichita Heights, 53.76; 5. (tie) Vosburgh, Hayden and Davis, BV West, 54.23; 7. Hanson, Aquinas, 54.95; 8. Miller, BV Southwest, 55.00.

Consolation finals – 9. Leonard, BV Southwest, 55.43; 10. Hatfield, Wichita Heights, 55.67; 11. Wurm, McPherson, 56.37; 12. Stessman, Shawnee Heights, 56.63; 13. Cafer, Hayden, 56.93; 14. Severe, Maize South, 56.94; 15. Carr, Independence, 57.25; 16. Cook, Great Bend, 57.72.

500 freestyle

Championship finals – 1. Dreiling, Andover Central, 5:06.64; 2. Batkiewicz, BV Southwest, 5:17.47; 3. Parman, Topeka West, 5:17.62; 4. Hilger, Carroll, 5:21.34; 5. Moore, BV Southwest, 5:24.81; 6. Holler, Newton, 5:36.25; 7. Dietz, Lansing, 5:41.86; 8. Metz, Emporia, 5:43.52.

Consolation finals – 9. Slayden, Emporia, 5:39.55; 10. Muriel Gibson, Maize South, 5:43.21; 11. Megan Dailey, KC Piper, 5:47.33; 12. Beebe, Newton, 5:47.71; 13. Whitson, Emporia, 5:49.82; 14. Wickham, Wichita Independent, 5:54.41; 15. Spreier, Newton, 5:57.69; 16. Abigail Yamamoto, Andover, 6:03.51.

200 freestyle relay

Championship finals – 1. Aquinas (Carter, Jenkins, Backs, Hanson), 1:40.95; 2. Wichita Trinity (Pall, Davis, Kostboth, Kilgore), 1:42.26; 3. BV Southwest (Miller, Ruffalo, Batiewicz, Leonard), 1:42.50; 4. Carroll (Biby, Chadd, Hennen, Hilger), 1:44.71; 5. McPherson (Yowell, Cutting, Corrigan, Wurm), 1:46.31; 6. BV West (Grosdidier, Bredehoeft, Shayna Southard, Davis), 1:46.61; 7. Emporia (Cayton, Detwiler, Guion, Hastert), 1:48.07; 8. Andover (Le, Flake, Liana Tauke, Bloom), 1:48.55.

Consolation finals – 9. Miege (Smith, Hannon, Kellerman, Taylor), 1:47.66; 10. KC Turner (Beery, Ortiz, Pena, Alvey), 1:48.26; 11. Maize South (Olivia Stingo, Ewing, Maranda Wagner, Severe), 1:49.04; 12. Wichita Heights (Hatfield, Howard, Jensen, Blattner), 1:50.44; 13. Andover Central (Shortt, Samuelson, Miranda Ballowe, Dreiling), 1:50.83; 14. Newton (Jessi Stucky, Veronica Rossi, Courtney Mellinger, Spreier), 1:51.29; 15. Shawnee Heights (Gerant, Fox, Stanley, Stessman), 1:51.69; DQ. Great Bend (Katy Jerke, Michaela Cape, Carly Boyd, Cook).

100 backstroke

Championship finals – 1. Mi. Gibson, Maize South, 56.64; 2. Dicus, Topeka West, 56.67; 3. Moore, BV Southwest, 59.23; 4. Cat. Grunhard, Miege, 1:00.06; 5. Hodge, Topeka West, 1:03.10; 6. McLeod, Mill Valley, 1:04.03; 7. Holler, Newton, 1:04.78; 8. Walker, BV Southwest, 1:05.91.

Consolation finals – 9. Le, Andover, 1:06.72; 10. Vanderpool, Kapaun, 1:07.16; 11. Bundy, Andover, 1:07.47; 12. Walker, Lansing, 1:07.89; 13. Bath, Aquinas, 1:08.39; 14. Vignuelle Puliatti, Mill Valley, 1:08.45; 15. Abby Frye, Tonganoxie, 1:08.54; 16. Yamamoto, Andover, 1:08.86.

100 breaststroke

Championship finals – 1. Carrigan, BV Southwest, 1:07.56; 2. Carter, Aquinas, 1:08.74; 3. Kostboth, Wichita Trinity, 1:08.92; 4. Johnsen, BV Southwest, 1:09.13; 5. McDaniel, Paola, 1:10.53; 6. League, Andover, 1:11.08; 7. Miller, Newton, 1:12.16; DQ. Bredehoeft, BV West.

Consolation finals – 9. Ewing, Maize South, 1:12.36; 10. Sarnacki, Winfield, 1:13.82; 11. Cutting, McPherson, 1:14.08; 12. Burris, Winfield, 1:14.68; 13. Bloom, Andover, 1:15.65; 14. Schulte, Salina Central, 1:15.66; 15. Grosdidier, BV West, 1:15.92; 16. Ortiz, KC Turner, 1:16.01.

400 freestyle relay

Championship finals – 1. BV Southwest (Finzen, Moore, Leonard, Carrigan), 3:41.50; 2. Carroll (Biby, Chadd, Hennen, Hilger), 3:48.56; 3. Andover (Plank, Le, Flake, League), 3:49.67; 4. BV West (Xu, Bredehoeft, Grosdidier, Davis), 3:50.28; 5. Newton (O'Meara, Robinson, Miller, Holler), 3:50.61; 6. Wichita Trinity (Hattie Troutman, Davis, Kostboth, Kilgore), 3:53.30; 7. Maize South (Severe, Pearson, Mu. Gibson, Mi. Gibson), 3:55.48; DQ. Miege (Cat. Grunhard, Taylor, Hannon, Cai. Grunhard).

Consolation finals – 9. Hayden (Rodriguez, Alexander, Vosburgh, Cafer), 3:53.81; 10. Aquinas (Jenkins, Gunderman, McNamara, Backs), 3:55.43; 11. Lansing (DePaolis, Dietz, Walker, Holden), 3:55.82; 12. Emporia (Cayton, Guion, Slayden, Hastert), 4:01.49; 13. Great Bend (Cape, Vesta, Cook, Jerke), 4:04.13; 14. Wichita Heights (Hatfield, Sara Childs, Jensen, Blattner), 4:04.53; 15. Topeka West (Monica West, Hodge, Parman, Dicus), 4:05.93; 16. Winfield (Bertholf, Kayla Wampler, Kolbi Wampler, Sarnacki), 4:08.35.

All-State

First team

Madison Batkiewicz, BV Southwest; Katelyn Blattner, Wichita Heights; Maddie Carrigan, BV Southwest; Laila Carter, Aquinas; Laura Dicus, Topeka West; Brooke Dreiling, Andover Central; Isabelle Finzen, BV Southwest; Mia Gibson, Maize South; Cailey Grunhard, Miege; Catherine Grunhard, Miege; Logan Johnsen, BV Southwest; Kendall Kilgore, Wichita Trinity; Payton Kisinger, BV West; Taylor Kostboth, Wichita Trinity; Madison Moore, BV Southwest; Camille Parman, Topeka West; Meg Plank, Andover.

Second team

Alyssa Davis, BV West; Summer Dietz, Andover; Megan Ewing, Maize South; Becca Gregory, BV Southwest; Holly Hanson, Aquinas; Tatum Hilger, Carroll; Emilie Holler, Newton; Katie League, Andover; Jacqueline Leonard, BV Southwest; Whitney McDaniel, Paola; Gabbi Miller, BV Southwest; Sophia Miller, Newton; Emily O'Meara, Newton; Gabby Vosburgh, Hayden; Meagan Walker, BV Southwest; Katie Wurm, McPherson.

Swimmer of the meet – Cailey Grunhard, Miege.

Coach of the year – Sarah Dorsett, Osawatomie/Paola.

  Comments