Varsity Kansas

Revised baseball, softball regional schedule

Baseball

Class 6A

South Central Region

Regional 1

Thursday at Derby — Wichita North (6-14) vs. Maize (10-9), 2 p.m.; Wichita Southeast (0-20) at Derby (16-4), 4; championship, 6.

Regional 2

Wednesday at Westurban — Wichita West (6-14) vs. Dodge City (12-8), 4 p.m.; Wichita South (3-17) vs. Wichita Northwest (15-5), TBA; championship, TBA

Regional 3

Thursday at Campus — Hutchinson (5-15) at Campus (13-7), 4 p.m. Championship, time TBA — East vs. Hutchinson-Campus winner.

Class 5A

Southern Region

Regional 1

Thursday at Westurban — Andover Central (11-8) vs. Kapaun (14-6), 3 p.m.; Goddard (2-15) vs. Carroll (13-7), 4; championship, 5:45.

Regional 2

Thursday at Liberal — Arkansas City (6-11) vs. Eisenhower (13-6), 2 p.m.; Andover (6-12) at Liberal (16-4), 3:45; championship, 5:45.

Central Region

Regional 1

Thursday at Maize South — Valley Center at Maize South, 2 p.m. Championship, 4 p.m. — Salina South vs. Valley Center-Maize South winner.

Regional 2

Wednesday at Newton — Emporia (8-12) at Newton (13-5), 4 p.m. Championship, 6 p.m. — Salina Central vs. Emporia-Newton winner.

Augusta

Wednesday — Circle (0-20) vs. Augusta (14-6), 2 p.m.; El Dorado (12-8) vs. Andale-Garden Plain (11-7), 4. Championship, 6 p.m. — El Dorado-Andale-Garden Plain winner vs. Circle-Augusta winner.

Hays

Thursday— Ulysses (11-7) vs. Buhler (13-7), 2 p.m.; Hays (9-9) vs. McPherson (13-7), 4. Championship, 6 p.m. — Ulysses-Buhler winner vs. Hays-McPherson winner.

Class 4A-Division II

Nickerson

Thursday — Chapman (3-17) vs. Concordia (17-3), 2 p.m.; Smoky Valley (3-15) vs. Nickerson (11-9), 4. Championship, 6 p.m. — Smoky Valley-Nickerson winner vs. Chapman-Concordia winner.

Pratt

Wednesday — Clearwater (8-10) vs. Kingman-Norwich (11-9), 2 p.m.; Trinity Academy (7-9) vs. Pratt (11-9), 4. Championship, 6 p.m. — Clearwater-Kingman-Norwich winner vs. Trinity Academy-Pratt winner.

Class 3A

Council Grove

Wednesday — West Franklin-Osage City winner vs. Burlington (17-1), 2 p.m.; Central Heights-Marion-Centre winner vs. Council Grove (18-2), 4; championship, 6.

Hillsboro

Thursday — SE-Saline vs. Remington, 2 p.m. Championship, time TBA — Sedgwick vs. SE-Saline-Remington winner.

Humboldt

Wednesday — Eureka-Neodesha winner vs. Humboldt (17-3), 2 p.m.; Elk Valley-Fredonia-Erie winner vs. Jayhawk-Linn-Pleasanton (16-3), 4. championship, 6.

Lyons

Thursday, times TBA — Ellsworth vs. Lakin; Scott City-Lyons-Chase winner vs. Beloit (12-8); championship.

Class 2-1A

Central-Burden

Tuesday — West Elk-Oxford winner vs. Udall (17-2), 2 p.m.; Sedan-Cedar Vale-Dexter winner vs. Central-Burden (12-7), 4; championship, 6.

Dodge City

Monday — Sublette (5-10) vs. Minneola-Ashland (8-10), 2 p.m.; Sublette-Minneola-Ashland winner vs. Medicine Lodge (14-4), 4; Ellis (10-6) vs. Spearville (8-4), 6. Tuesday, 6 p.m. — Championship.

Moundridge

Thursday — Moundridge vs. Little River 3:30 p.m.; Canton-Galva vs. Inman, 4:30; championship, 6:30.

Softball

Class 6A

Campus regional

Regional 1

Wednesday at Two Rivers Youth Club — Dodge City (12-8) vs. Wichita Southeast (12-8), 3 p.m.; Wichita West (0-20) vs. Wichita Northwest (16-4), 4:45; championship, 6:30.

Regional 2

Thursday at Garden City — Wichita South (7-13) vs. Hutchinson (14-6), 2 p.m.; Wichita East (2-18) at Garden City (15-5), 3:30; championship, 5.

Regional 3

Wednesday at Maize — Campus (4-16) at Maize (15-5), 4 p.m. Championship, time TBA — Derby vs. Campus-Maize winner.

Class 5A

Newton regional

Regional 1

Thursday at Great Bend — Maize South (8-12) vs. Wichita Heights (9-11), 3 p.m.; Emporia (3-17) at Great Bend (18-2), 4:30; championship, 6.

Carroll regional

Regional 1

Wednesday at Two Rivers Youth Club — Liberal (1-19) vs. Carroll (20-0), 3 p.m.; Andover Central (10-10) vs. Eisenhower (11-7), 4:15; championship, 5:45.

Regional 2

Thursday at Goddard — Arkansas City (4-15) at Goddard (17-2), 3 p.m.; Andover (7-7) vs. Kapaun (14-6), 4:15; championship, 5:45.

Class 4A-Division I

Andale

Thursday — Hays (3-15) vs. McPherson (11-9), 3 p.m.; Buhler (1-19) vs. Andale-Garden Plain (12-6), 4:15. Championship, 5:45 p.m. — Hays-McPherson winner vs. Buhler-Andale-Garden Plain winner.

Mulvane

Wednesday — Wellington (9-9) vs. Mulvane (10-8), 4 p.m. Championship, 5:30 p.m. — Wellington-Mulvane winner vs. Winfield.

Class 4A-Division II

Chapman

Wednesday — Smoky Valley (6-14) at Chapman (13-7), 4 p.m. Championship, 5:30 p.m. — Smoky Valley-Chapman winner vs. Clay Center-Wakefield.

Kingman

Wednesday — Trinity Academy (8-12) vs. Clearwater (15-3), 3 p.m.; Kingman-Norwich (10-10) vs. Pratt (15-5), 4:45. Championship, 6:30 p.m. — Pratt-Kingman-Norwich winner vs. Trinity Academy-Clearwater winner.

Class 3A

Douglass

Wednesday’s championship, 6 p.m. — Haven vs. Cheney.

Lakin

Wednesday — Sterling vs. Hutchinson Trinity, 3 p.m.; Lyons-Chase vs. Lakin, 4:30; championship, 6 p.m.

Marion

Wednesday’s championship, 2 p.m. — Hillsboro vs. Council Grove.

Jayhawk-Linn

Wednesday — Burlington vs. Humboldt, 3 p.m.; Eureka vs. Jayhawk-Linn-Pleasanton winner, 4:45; championship , 6:30.

Class 2-1A

Canton-Galva (postponed)

Championship, TBD: Ellinwood vs. Moundridge

Oxford

Wednesday — Central-Burden vs. Udall, 4 p.m. Championship, 5 p.m. — Central-Burden-Udall winner vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter.

  Comments