Varsity Kansas

Regional track dates change with weather concerns

Due to concerns regarding weather, several Wichita-area track regionals will now be on Thursday.

Thursday

Class 6A

Hutchinson

(Dodge City, Garden City, Hutchinson, Junction City, Maize, Manhattan, Wichita North, Wichita West)

Class 5A

Emporia

(Andover, Andover Cenral, Emporia, Newton, Salina Cenral, Salina South, Valley Center, Wichita Heights)

Class 3A

Garden Plain

(Belle Plaine, Chaparral, Cheney, Cimarron, Collegiate, Conway Springs, Garden Plain, Halstead, Haven, Hesston, Hutchinson Trinity, Independent, Kingman, Lakin, Sedgwick, Southwestern Heights)

Class 2A

Herington

(Berean Academy, Canton-Galva, Chase County, Herington, Inman, Little River, Lyndon, Moundridge, Northern Heights, Olpe, Oswego, Peabody-Burns, Pittsburg Colgan, Uniontown, West Elk, Yates Center)

Kiowa County

(Elkhart, Ellinwood, Kinsley, Kiowa County, Meade, Medicine Lodge, Oxford, St. John, Sedan, Spearville, South Central, South Gray, Stanton County, Sublette, Syracuse, Udall)

Friday

Class 6A

Wichita Northwest

(Campus, Derby, Topeka, Washburn Rural, Wichita East, Wichita Northwest, Wichita South, Wichita Southeast)

Class 5A

Liberal

(Arkansas City, Carroll, Eisenhower, Goddard, Great Bend, Kapaun, Liberal, Maize South)

Class 4A

Holcomb

(Andale, Buhler, Clearwater, Colby, Goodland, Hays, Holcomb, Hugoton, Larned, McPherson, Nickerson, Pratt, Smoky Valley, Thomas More Prep, Ulysses, Wellington)

Royal Valley

(Abilene, Augusta, Chapman, Circle, Clay Center, Concordia, El Dorado, Holton, Mulvane, Rock Creek, Rose Hill, Royal Valley, Topeka Hayden, Trinity Academy, Wamego, Winfield)

Class 3A

Beloit

(Beloit, Council Grove, Ellsworth, Hillsboro, Hoisington, Lyons, Marion, Marysville, Minneapolis, Norton, Phillipsburg, Russell, Scott City, SE-Saline, Sterling)

Bluestem

10 a.m. javeline, pole vault; 11 a.m. field events; 1 p.m. running prelims

(Bluestem, Burlington, Caney Valley, Cherryvale, Douglass, Erie, Eureka, Fredonia, Galena, Humboldt, Jayhawk-Linn, NE-Arma, Neodesha, Remington, Riverton, SE-Cherokee)

Class 1A

Burlington

Altoona-Midway, Burrton, Caldwell, Cedar Vale, Central-Burden, Chetopa, Crest, Dexter, Elyria Christian, Flinthills, Goessel, Hamilton, Hartford, Hutchinson Central Christian, Lebo, Madison, Marais des Cygnes, Marmaton Valley, Pleasanton, St. Paul, South Haven, Southern Coffey, Waverly)

Garden City Community College

(Argonia, Ashland, Attica, Bucklin, Chase, Cunningham, Deerfield, Dighton, Fairfield, Fowler, Greeley County, Hodgeman County, Ingalls, Macksville, Minneola, Moscow, Norwich, Pawnee Heights, Pratt Skyline, Pretty Prairie, Rolla, Satanta, South Barber, Stafford)

  Comments