Varsity Kansas

Basketball tournament schedules for week of Jan. 26

Girls basketball tournament schedules

Berean Academy

Tuesday — Stafford vs. Goessel, 6 p.m.; Burrton vs. Trinity Academy, 6; Hutchinson Central Christian vs. Douglass, 7 :30; Halstead at Berean, 7:30. Thursday — Hutchinson Central Christian-Douglass loser vs. Stafford-Goessel loser, 6 p.m.; Hutchinson Central Christian-Douglass winner vs. Stafford-Goessel winner, 6; Halstead-Berean Academy loser vs. Burrton-Trinity Academy loser, 7:30; Halstead-Berean Academy winner vs. Burrton-Trinity Academy winner, 7:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30; third place, 5:15; championship, 7.

El Dorado

Thursday — Gardner-Edgerton vs. KC Maranatha, 3 p.m.; Circle vs. Wichita East, 4:30; Augusta vs. Collegiate, 6:15; Mill Valley vs. El Dorado, 7:45. Friday — Mill Valley-El Dorado loser vs. Gardner-Edgerton-Marantha loser, 3 p.m.; Circle-Wichita East loser vs. Augusta-Collegiate loser, 4:30; Mill Valley-El Dorado winner vs. Gardner-Edgerton-Maranatha winner, 6:15; Circle-Wichita East winner vs. Augusta-Collegiate winner, 7:45. Saturday — Seventh place, 1:30 p.m.; fifth place, 3; third place, 4:45; championship, 6:30.

Emporia

Thursday — Olathe North vs. Maize, 5:30 p.m.; Great Bend vs. Topeka Seaman, 5:30; Derby vs. Leavenworth, 7; Washburn Rural vs. Emporia, 7. Friday — Great Bend-Seaman loser vs. Derby-Leavenworth loser, 3:15 p.m.; Olathe North-Maize loser vs. Washburn Rural-Emporia loser, 4:45; Great Bend-Seaman winner vs. Derby-Leavenworth winner, 6:15; Olathe North-Maize winner vs. Washburn Rural-Emporia winner, 7:45. Saturday — Seventh place, 11 a.m.; fifth place, 11; third place, 12:30 p.m., championship, 2.

Haven

Thursday — Wellington vs. Kingman, 3 p.m.; Nickerson vs. Buhler, 4:30; Cheney vs. Goddard, 6; Rose Hill vs. Haven, 7:30. Friday— Cheney-Goddard loser vs. Nickerson-Buhler loser, 3 p.m.; Wellington-Kingman loser vs. Rose Hill-Haven loser, 4:30; Cheney-Goddard winner vs. Nickerson-Buhler winner, 6; Wellington-Kingman winner vs. Rose Hill-Haven winner, 7:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 11 a.m.; fifth place, 12:30 p.m. third place, 2; championship 3:30.

Free State

Thursday — Topeka West vs. Free State, 3 p.m.; Highland Park vs. Hutchinson, 4:45; Lawrence vs. Wichita Heights, 6:30; Wichita Northwest vs. Shawnee Heights, 8:15. Friday — Highland Park-Hutchinson loser vs. Topeka West-Free State loser, 3 p.m.; Wichita Northwest-Shawnee Heights loser vs. Lawrence-Wichita Heights loser, 4:45; Highland Park-Hutchinson winner vs. Topeka West-Free State winner, 6:30; Wichita Northwest-Shawnee Heights winner vs. Lawrence-Wichita Heights winner, 8:15. Saturday — Seventh place, 10:30 a.m.; fifth place, 10:30; third place, 12:30 p.m.; championship, 2:15.

McPherson

Thursday — Hays vs. Olathe South, 3 p.m.; Valley Center vs. Manhattan, 4:30; Wichita Southeast vs. Andale, 6; Dodge City vs. McPherson, 7:30. Friday — Valley Center-Manhattan loser vs. Hays-Olathe South loser, 3 p.m.; Dodge City-McPherson loser vs. Wichita Southeast-Andale loser, 4:30; Valley Center-Manhattan winner vs. Hays-Olathe South winner, 6; Dodge City-McPherson winner vs. Wichita Southeast-Andale winner, 7:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:45; third place, 5:30; championship, 7:15.

Mulvane

Monday — Campus vs. Sunrise Christian, 6 p.m.; Wichita West vs. Garden Plain, 7:40. Tuesday — Arkansas City vs. Wichita Warriors, 6 p.m.; Winfield at Mulvane, 7:40. Thursday— Mulvane-Winfield loser vs. Ark City-Wichita Warriors loser, 4:15 p.m.; Campus-Sunrise Christian loser vs. Wichita West-Garden Plain loser, 5:45; Mulvane-Winfield winner vs. Ark City-Wichita Warriors winner, 5:45; Campus-Sunrise Christian winner vs. Wichita West-Garden Plain winner, 7:15. Saturday — Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:40; third place, 4:25; championship, 6:15.

Newton

Thursday — Garden City vs. Kapaun, 3 p.m.; Ulysses vs. Andover Central, 4:45; Olathe Northwest vs. Miege, 6:30; Carroll vs. Newton, 8:15. Friday — Garden City-Kapaun loser vs. Olathe Northwest-Miege loser, 3 p.m.; Carroll-Newton loser vs. Ulysses-Andover Central loser, 4:45; Garden City-Kapaun winner vs. Olathe Northwest-Miege winner, 6:30; Carroll-Newton winner vs. Ulysses-Andover Central winner, 8:15. Saturday — Seventh place, noon; fifth place, 1:30 p.m.; third place, 3 p.m.; championship, 4:30.

Pratt

Tuesday — Wichita North vs. Life Preparatory, 6 p.m. Thursday — Chaparral vs. Medicine Lodge, 4 p.m.; Larned vs. Maize South, 6; Wichita North-Life Prep loser vs. Pratt, 8. Friday — Larned-Maize South loser vs. Chaparral-Medicine Lodge loser, 4 p.m.; Larned-Maize South winner vs. Chaparral-Medicine Lodge winner, 6; Wichita North-Life Prep winner vs. Pratt, 8. Saturday — Fifth place, 4 p.m.; third place, 6; championship, 8.

Pratt Skyline

Tuesday — Kinsley vs. Norwich, 3:30 p.m.; Macksville vs. Attica, 5; Pretty Prairie vs. South Barber, 6:30; Cunningham at Skyline, 8. Friday — Pretty Prairie-South Barber loser vs. Skyline-Cunningham loser, 3:30 p.m.; Kinsley-Norwich loser vs. Macksville-Attica loser, 5; Kinsley-Norwich winner vs. Macksville-Attica winner, 6:30; Pretty Prairie-South Barber winner vs. Skyline-Cunningham loser, 8. Saturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30; third place, 5; championship, 6:30.

Sedgwick

Tuesday — Belle Plaine vs. Conway Springs, 6 p.m.; Clearwater vs. Fairfield, 6; Inman vs. Independent, 7:30; Sedgwick vs. Canton-Galva, 7:30. Thursday — Sedgwick-Canton-Galva loser vs. Clearwater-Fairfield loser, 6 p.m.; Sedgwick-Canton-Galva winner vs. Clearwater-Fairfield winner, 6; Inman-Independent loser vs. Belle Plaine-Conway Springs loser, 7:30; Inman-Independent winner vs. Belle Plaine-Conway Springs winner, 7:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:30; third place, 4; championship, 5:30.

Topeka

Thursday — BV West vs. Wichita South, 6 p.m.; SM South vs. KC Sumner, 6; SM East vs. Eisenhower, 7:30; Junction City vs. Topeka, 7:30. Friday — SM East-Eisenhower loser vs. BV West-Wichita South loser, 6 p.m.; SM East-Eisenhower winner vs. BV West-Wichita South winner, 6; Junction City-Topeka loser vs. SM South-KC Sumner loser, 7:30; Junction City-Topeka winner vs. SM South-KC Sumner winner, 7:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 10:30 a.m.; fifth place, noon; third place, 1:30; championship, 3.

  Comments