Varsity Kansas

Midseason basketball tournament brackets

Midseason basetball tournament brackets

Boys

Baldwin

Monday — Wellsville at Baldwin, 6 p.m.. Tuesday — Anderson County vs. Bonner Springs, 4 p.m.; KC Ward vs. Augusta, 5:30; Wellsville vs. KC Harmon, 7. Friday — KC Ward-Augusta loser vs. Anderson County-Bonner Springs loser, 4 p.m.; KC Ward-Augusta winner vs. Anderson County-Bonner Springs winner, 5:30; Baldwin vs. KC Harmon, 7. Saturday — Seventh place vs. Cair Paravel, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:30; third place, 4; championship, 5:30.

Burrton

Monday — Inman vs. Hutchinson Central Christian, 6:15 p.m.; Pretty Prairie vs. Little River, 8. Tuesday — Goessel vs. Berean Academy, 6:15 p.m.; Fairfield vs. Burrton, 8. Thursday — Pretty Prairie-Little River loser vs. Inman-Central Christian loser, 3 p.m.; Fairfield-Burrton loser vs. Goessel-Berean Academy loser, 4:45; Pretty Prairie-Little River winner vs. Inman-Central Christian winner, 6:15; Fairfield-Burrton winner vs. Goessel-Berean Academy winner, 8. Saturday — Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:45; third place, 6:15; championship, 8.

Canton-Galva

Monday — Derby Invasion vs. Sedgwick, 6 p.m.; Wichita Warriors vs. St. John’s Military, 7:30. Tuesday — Invasion vs. Ell-Saline; Canton-Galva vs. St. John’s Military, 7:30. Thursday — Sedgwick vs. Ell-Saline, 6 p.m.; Canton-Galva vs. Warriors, 7:30. Friday — Fifth place, 4:30 p.m., third place, 6; championship, 7:30.

Centre

Tuesday — Wakefield vs. Elyria Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Solomon vs. Marion, 5:30; Rural Vista vs. Peabody-Burns, 8:30; Sacred Heart vs. Centre, 8:30. Friday, times TBA — Solomon-Marion loser vs. Sacred Heart-Centre loser; Wakefield-Elyria Christian loser vs. Rural Vista-Peabody-Burns loser; Solomon-Marion winner vs. Sacred Heart-Centre winner; Wakefield-Elyria Christian loser vs. Rural Vista-Peabody-Burns loser. Saturday — Seventh place, 3:30 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30; third place, 6:30; championship, 6:30.

Chanute

Thursday — Joplin (Mo.) vs. Emporia, 3 p.m.; Olathe North vs. Goddard, 4:45; Leavenworth vs. Shawnee Heights, 6:15; Andover Central vs. Chanute, 8. Friday — Olathe North-Goddard loser vs. Joplin-Emporia loser, 3 p.m.; Andover Central-Chanute loser vs. Leavenworth-Shawnee Heights loser, 4:45; Olathe North-Goddard winner vs. Joplin-Emporia winner, 6:15; Andover Central-Chanute winner vs. Leavenworth-Shawnee Heights winner, 8. Saturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:45; third place, 5:15; championship, 7.

Chaparral

Wednesday — Arkansas City vs. Wellington, 6 p.m.; Mulvane vs. Kingman, 8. Thursday — Belle Plaine at Chaparral, 6 p.m.; Clearwater vs. Conway Springs, 8. Friday — Mulvane-Kingman loser vs. Arkansas City-Wellington loser, 3 p.m.; Clearwater-Conway Springs loser vs. Belle Plaine-Chaparral loser, 4:30; Mulvane-Kingman winner vs. Arkansas City-Wellington winner, 6:30. Clearwater-Conway Springs winner vs. Belle Plaine-Chaparral winner, 8. Saturday — Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:30; third place, 4:30; championship, 6.

Cunningham

Tuesday — Norwich vs. Stafford, 3:30 p.m.; Kinsley vs. Pratt Skyline, 5; Medicine Lodge vs. South Barber, 6:30; Cunningham vs. Attica, 8. Friday — Kinsley-Pratt Skyline loser vs. Medicine Lodge-South Barber loser, 3:30 p.m.; Norwich-Stafford loser vs. Cunningham-Attica loser, 5; Kinsley-Pratt Skyline winner vs. Medicine Lodge-South Barber winner, 6:30; Norwich-Stafford winner vs. Cunningham-Attica winner, 8. Saturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30; third place, 5; championship, 6:30.

Dodge City

Thursday — Wichita North vs. Derby, 2 p.m.; SM South vs. Carroll, 3:30; Junction City vs. Central Plains, 7; Newton vs. Dodge City, 8:30. Friday — SM South-Carroll loser vs. Junction City-Central Plains loser, 2 p.m.; Wichita North-Derby loser vs. Newton-Dodge City loser, 3:30; SM South-Carroll winner vs. Junction City-Central Plains winner, 7; Wichita North-Derby winner vs. Newton-Dodge City winner, 8:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:30; third place, 4; championship, 6.

El Dorado

Thursday — Collegiate vs. Campus, 3 p.m.; Great Bend vs. Circle, 4:30; Kapaun vs. Gardner-Edgerton, 6:15; El Dorado vs. Trinity Academy, 7:45. Friday — Collegiate-Campus loser vs. Great Bend-Circle loser, 4:30; Kapaun-Gardner-Edgerton loser vs. El Dorado-Trinity Academy loser, 4:30; Collegiate-Campus winner vs. Great Bend-Circle winner, 6:15; Kapaun-Gardner-Edgerton winner vs. El Dorado-Trinity Academy winner, 7:45. Saturday — Seventh place, 1:30 p.m.; fifth place, 3; third place, 4:45; championship, 6:30.

Fredonia

Monday — Erie vs. Caney Valley, 5 p.m.; Bluestem vs. Girard, 5; Cherryvale vs. Fredonia, 8:30; Neodesha vs. Independence, 8:30. Tuesday — Erie-Caney Valley loser vs. Neodesha-Independence loser, 5; Erie-Caney Valley winner vs. Neodesha-Independence winner, 5; Cherryvale-Fredonia loser vs. Bluestem-Girard loser, 8:30; Cherryvale-Fredonia winner vs. Bluestem-Girard winner, 8:30. Thursday — Seventh place, 7:30 p.m.; fifth place, 7:45. Friday — Third place, 4:45 p.m.; championship, 8:15.

Halstead

Monday — Garden Plain vs. Moundridge, 6 p.m.; Douglass vs. Cheney, 7:30. Tuesday — Halstead vs. Haven, 6 p.m.; Rose Hill vs. Andale, 7:30. Thursday — Garden Plain-Moundridge loser vs. Douglass-Cheney loser, 6 p.m.; Halstead-Haven loser vs. Rose Hill-Andale loser, 7:30. Friday — Garden Plain-Moundridge winner vs. Douglass-Cheney winner, 6 p.m.; Halstead-Haven winner vs. Rose Hill-Andale winner, 7:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30; third place, 6; championship, 8.

Highland Park

Thursday — Topeka vs. KC Washington, 3:15 p.m.; Lawrence vs. Wichita Southeast, 5; Highland Park vs. Olathe South, 6:45; Topeka West vs. Wichita East, 8:30. Friday — Highland Park-Olathe South loser vs. Topeka West-Wichita East loser, 3:15 p.m.; Topeka-KC Washington loser vs. Lawrence-Wichita Southeast loser, 5; Highland Park-Olathe South winner vs. Topeka West-Wichita East winner, 6:45; Topeka-KC Washington winner vs. Lawrence-Wichita Southeast winner, 8:30. Saturday — Seventh place, noon; fifth place, 1:45; third place, 3:30; championship, 7:30.

Hillsboro

Tuesday — Republic County vs. Hesston, 4:45 p.m. at Tabor; Clay Center vs. Holcomb, 4:45 at Hillsboro; Sunrise Christian vs. Bennington, 8:15 at Tabor; Riley County at Hillsboro, 8:15. Friday — Sunrise Christian-Bennington loser vs. Republic County-Hesston loser, 4:45 p.m. at Tabor; Sunrise Christian-Bennington winner vs. Republic County-Hesston winner, 4:45 at Hillsboro; Riley County-Hillsboro loser vs. Clay Center-Holcomb loser, 8:15 at Tabor; Riley County-Hillsboro winner vs. Clay Center-Holcomb winner, 8:15 at Hillsboro. Saturday — Seventh place, 12:45 at middle school; fifth place, 12:45 at Hillsboro; third place, 4:15 at Hillsboro; championship, 7:45 at Hillsboro.

Hoisington

Monday — La Crosse vs. Ellsworth, 4:45 p.m.; Russell vs. Otis-Bison, 8:15. Tuesday — Ellinwood vs. Minneapolis, 4:45 p.m.; Hoisington vs. Victoria, 8:15. Thursday — La Crosse-Ellsworth loser vs. Russell-Otis-Bison loser, 4:45 p.m.; Ellinwood-Minneapolis loser vs. Hoisington-Victoria loser, 8:15. Friday — La Crosse-Ellsworth winner vs. Russell-Otis-Bison winner, 4:45 p.m.; Ellinwood-Minneapolis winner vs. Hoisington-Victoria winner, 8:15. Saturday — Seventh place, 1:15 p.m.; fifth place, 1:15; third place, 4:45; championship, 8:15.

McPherson

Thursday — SM East vs. BV West, 3 p.m.; Mill Valley vs. Manhattan, 4:45; Maize vs. Heights, 6:30; Hutchinson vs. McPherson, 8:15. Friday — SM East-BV West loser vs. Mill Valley-Manhattan loser, 3 p.m.; Maize-Heights loser vs. Hutchinson-McPherson loser, 4:45; SM East-Bv West winner vs. Mill Valley-Manhattan winner, 6:30; Maize-Heights winner vs. Hutchinson-McPherson winner, 8:15. Saturday — Seventh place, 1:30 p.m. fifth place, 3:30; third place, 5:30; championship, 7:30.

Salina

Thursday — Smoky Valley vs. Abilene, 4:45 p.m. at Salina South; Andover vs. Buhler, 4:45 at Salina Central; Goodland at Salina Central, 8:15; Concordia at Salina South, 8:15. Friday — Salina South-Concordia loser vs. Smoky Valley-Abilene loser, 4:45 p.m. at Bicentennial Center; Salina South-Concordia winner vs. Smoky Valley-Abilene winner, 4:45 at Kansas Wesleyan; Goodland-Salina Central winner vs. Andover-Buhler winner, 8:15 at Kansas Wesleyan; Goodland-Salina Central loser vs. Andover-Buhler loser, 8:15 at Bicentennial Center. Saturday — Seventh place, 12:45 p.m. at Kansas Wesleyan; fifth place, 4:15 at Kansas Wesleyan; third place, 3:45 at Bicentennial Center; championship, 7:15 at Bicentennial Center.

St. John

Tuesday — Macksville vs. Pratt, 7 p.m.. Thursday — Macksville-Pratt loser vs. St. John, 4:45 p.m.; Nickerson vs. Ness City, 6:30; Wichita West vs. Larned, 8:15. Friday — Nickerson-Ness City loser vs. Wichita West-Larned loser, 4:45 p.m.; Nickerson-Ness City winner vs. Wichita West-Larned winner, 6:30; Macksville-Pratt winner vs. St. John, 8:15. Saturday — Fifth place, 4:45 p.m.; third place, 6:30; championship, 8:15.

South Central Border League

Saturday (play-in games) — South Haven vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter, 11:30 a.m.; Central-Burden vs. Argonia, 2:30. Monday, times TBA — South Haven-Cedar Vale-Dexter winner at Caldwell; Sedan at West Elk; Central-Burden-Argonia winner at Udall; Flinthills at Oxford. Thursday at Cowley College — Ninth place (play-in game losers), 2:30 p.m.; Sedan-West Elk loser vs. South Haven/Cedar Vale-Dexter-Caldwell loser; Flinthills-Oxford loser vs. Central-Burden/Argonia-Udall loser, 5:30; Sedan-West Elk winner vs. South Haven/Cedar Vale-Dexter-Caldwell winner, 7; Flinthills-Oxford winner vs. Central-Burden/Argonia-Udall winner, 8:30. Saturday at Cowley College — Seventh place, 10:30 a.m.; fifth place, 1:30 p.m.; third place, 4:30; first place, 7:30.

Spring Hill

Wednesday — Osawatomie vs. KC Piper, 3 p.m.; KC Sumner vs. Eisenhower, 4:45; Liberal vs. Spring Hill, 6:30; Louisburg vs. BV Southwest, 8:15. Thursday — Louisburg-BV Southwest loser vs. Osawatomie-KC Piper loser, 3 p.m.; KC Sumner-Eisenhower loser vs. Liberal-Spring Hill loser, 4:45; KC Sumner-Eisenhower winner vs. Liberal-Spring Hill winner, 6:30; Louisburg-BV Southwest winner vs. Osawatomie-KC Piper winner, 8:15. Friday — Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:45; third place, 6:30; championship, 8:15.

Sterling

Monday — Lyons vs. Beloit, 6 p.m.; Remington vs. Sterling, 7:30. Tuesday — Remington-Sterling loser vs. Lyons-Beloit loser, 4 p.m.; Life Preparatory vs. Hugoton, 5:45; Hutchinson Trinity vs. SE-Saline, 7:30. Thursday — Hutchinson Trinity-SE-Saline loser vs. Life Preparatory-Hugoton loser, 4 p.m.; Remington-Sterling winner vs. Lyons-Beloit winner, 5:45; Hutchinson Trinity-SE-Saline winner vs. Life Preparatory-Hugoton winner, 7:30. Friday — Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:45; third place, 6:30; championship, 8:15.

Valley Center

Thursday — Wichita Northwest vs. Garden City, 3:15 p.m.; KC Turner vs. Olathe Northwest, 5; Topeka Seaman vs. Maize South, 6:45; Valley Center vs. Ulysses, 8:30. Friday — Topeka Seaman-Maize South loser vs. Valley Center-Ulysses loser, 3:15 p.m.; Wichita Northwest-Garden City loser vs. KC Turner-Olathe Northwest loser, 5; Topeka Seaman-Maize South winner vs. Valley Center-Ulysses winner, 6:45; Wichita Northwest-Garden City winner vs. KC Turner-Olathe Northwest winner, 8:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:45; third place, 5:30; championship, 7:15.

Girls

Centre

Tuesday — Marion vs. Wakefield, 4 p.m.; Elyria Christian vs. Sacred Heart, 4; Centre vs. Peabody-Burns, 7; Rural Vista vs. Solomon, 7. Friday, times TBA — Marion-Wakefield loser vs. Centre-Peabody-Burns loser; Elyria Christian-Sacred Heart loser vs. Rural Vista-Solomon loser; Marion-Wakefield winner vs. Centre-Peabody-Burns winner; Elyria Christian-Sacred Heart winner vs. Rural Vista-Solomon winner. Saturday — Seventh place, 4 p.m.; fifth place, 4; third place, 5; championship, 5.

Fredonia

Monday — Bluestem vs. Caney Valley, 3:15 p.m.; Neodesha vs. Cherryvale, 3:15; Girard vs. Erie, 6:45; Fredonia vs. Independence, 6:45. Tuesday — Girard-Erie loser vs. Bluestem-Caney loser, 3:15 p.m.; Girard-Erie winner vs. Bluestem-Caney winner, 3:15; Neodesha-Cherryvale loser vs. Fredonia-Independence loser, 6:45; Neodesha-Cherryvale winner vs. Fredonia-Independence winner, 6:45. Thursday — Seventh place, 5:45 p.m.; fifth place, 6. Friday — Third place, 4:45 p.m.; championship, 6:30.

Hillsboro

Tuesday — Sunrise Christian vs. Clay Center, 3 p.m. at Tabor; Riley County vs. Holcomb, 3 p.m. at Hillsboro; Flinthills Job Corps vs. Hesston, 6:30 at Tabor; Republic County at Hillsboro, 6:30. Friday — Sunrise Christian-Clay Center loser vs. Republic County-Hillsboro loser, 3 p.m. at Tabor; Sunrise Christian-Clay Center winner vs. Republic County-Hillsboro winner, 3 at Hillsboro; Riley County-Holcomb loser vs. Flint Hills Job Corps-Hesston loser, 6:30 at Tabor; Riley County-Holcomb winner vs. Flint Hills Job Corps-Hesston winner, 6:30 at Hillsboro. Saturday — Seventh place, 11 a.m. at middle school; fifth place, 11 at Hillsboro; third place, 2:30 p.m. at Hillsboro; championship, 6 at Hillsboro

Hoisington

Monday — Ellsworth vs. La Crosse, 3 p.m.; Russell vs. Otis-Bison, 6:30. Tuesday — Victoria vs. Ellinwood, 3 p.m.; Hoisington vs. Minneapolis, 6:30. Thursday — Russell-Otis-Bison loser vs. Ellsworth-La Crosse loser, 3 p.m.; Hoisington-Minneapolis loser vs. Victoria-Ellinwood loser, 6:30. Friday —Russell-Otis-Bison winner vs. Ellsworth-La Crosse winner, 3 p.m.; Hoisington-Minneapolis winner vs. Victoria-Ellinwood winner, 6:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 11:30 a.m.; fifth place, 11:30; third place, 3; championship, 6:30.

Salina

Thursday — Goodland vs. Concordia, 3 p.m. at Salina South; Liberal vs. Abilene, 3 at Salina Central; Smoky Valley at Salina Central, 6:30; Andover at Salina South, 6:30. Friday — Goodland-Concordia loser vs. Salina South-Andover loser, 3 p.m. at Bicentennial Center; Goodland-Concordia winner vs. Salina South-Andover winner, 3 at Kansas Wesleyan; Smoky Valley-Salina Central loser vs. Liberal-Abilene loser, 6:30 at Bicentennial Center; Smoky Valley-Salina Central winner at Liberal-Abilene winner, 6:30 at Kansas Wesleyan. Saturday — Seventh place, 11 a.m. at Kansas Wesleyan; third place, 2 p.m. at Bicentennial Center; fifth place, 2:30 at Kansas Wesleyan; championship, 5:30 p.m. at Bicentennial Center.

South Central Border League

Saturday (play-in games) — Udall vs. Oxford, 10 a.m.; West Elk vs. Argonia, 1 p.m.. Tuesday, times TBA — West Elk-Argonia winner at Cedar Vale-Dexter; Caldwell at South Haven; Udall-Oxford winner at Sedan; Central-Burden at Flinthills. Friday at Cowley College — Ninth place (play-in game losers), 2:30 p.m.; Caldwell-South Haven loser vs. West Elk-Argonia/Cedar Vale-Dexter loser, 4; Central-Burden-Flinthills loser vs. Udall/Oxford-Sedan loser, 5:30; Caldwell-South Haven winner vs. West Elk-Argonia/Cedar Vale-Dexter winner, 7; Central-Burden-Flinthills winner vs. Udall/Oxford-Sedan winner, 8:30. Saturday at Cowley College — Seventh place, 9 a.m.; fifth place, noon; third place, 3 p.m.; championship, 6.

Sterling

Monday — Life Preparatory vs. Remington, 5 p.m.; SE-Saline vs. Sterling, 6:45. Tuesday — SE-Saline-Sterling loser vs. Life Preparatory-Remington loser, 3 p.m.; Hutchinson Trinity vs. Beloit, 4:45; Hugoton vs. Lyons, 6:30. Thursday — Hugoton-Lyons loser vs. Hutchinson Trinity-Beloit loser, 3 p.m.; SE-Saline-Sterling winner vs. Life Preparatory-Remington winner, 4:45; Hugoton-Lyons winner vs. Hutchinson Trinity-Beloit winner, 6:30. Friday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:45; third place, 5:30; championship, 7:15.

  Comments