Varsity Kansas

Friday’s other Wichita-area box scores (Jan. 9)

Boys

Northwest 88, Goddard 39

Northwest 10 21 28 29 88
Goddard 4 11 15 9 39

Northwest — N. Williams 25, M. Duncan 13, B. Stanford 12, J. Rounds 8, J. Short 7, Slay 5, K. Williams 4, K. Richard 4, D. Phillips 4, D. Johnson 2, C. Dickman 1, D. Kholman 1

Goddard — T. Vang 11, B. Mocaby 9, C. Wetiba 6, B. Patterson 3, I. Dunn 2, P. Okeowo 2, J. Pitcher 2, T. Johnson 2, K. Ramos 2

Southeast 62,

Hutchinson 48

Southeast 15 13 20 14 62
Hutchinson 8 10 15 15 48

Southeast — J. Harding 26, M. Brown 17, S. Barber 6, R. Oyugi 4, C. Harper 4, H. Wilson 2, B. Cobbins 2, C. Nero 1

Hutchinson — T. Webster 22, J. Howard 7, C. Maldonado 6, T. Richards 2, M. Faucett 2, R. Stoeklein 1

Circle 55, Wellington 52

Circle 17 10 19 9 55
Wellington 12 18 11 11 52

Circle — C. Hartley 23, G. Cannon 10, B. Horyna 7, B. Kirkpatrick 4, C. Wallace 4, C. Parr 3, B. Jantzen 3, J. Wright 1

Wellington — T. Nance 14, A. Snipes 14, C. Reichenberger 6, C. Phelps 5, I. King 5, T. Pettigrew 3, W. Gilmore 2, J. Walton 2

Mulvane 52, Clearwater 35

Clearwater 15 10 6 4 35
Mulvane 10 13 12 17 52

Clearwater — C. Ellis 10, C. Neises 9, B. Bates 5, H. Hall 4, K. Wells 4, D. Rausch 2, K. Liebenberg 1

Mulvane — J. Price 16, J. Dulaney 11, D. Blaine 10, T. Baker 10, J. Chancellor 4, Barton 1

Winfield 47, Buhler 42

Buhler 13 10 4 15 42
Winfield 12 10 11 14 47

Buhler — J. Williams 11, N. Webster 9, E. Ricker 9, S. Davis 6, A. Joyce 3, J. Wedel 2, T. Lackey 2

Winfield — W. Adler 22, L. Hoffman 14, B. Adler 6, T. Woods 2, S. Vilayphone 2

Rose Hill 48, El Dorado 36

El Dorado 7 11 4 14 36
Rose Hill 7 16 14 11 48

El Dorado — A. Hildreth 11, S. Haines 10, T. Burnett 5, G. Howland 3, D. Hildreth 3, N. Ladson 3, C. McCarthy 1

Rose Hill — P. Austin 14, B. Ma 10, A. Santo 8, N. Lipscomb 8, B. Bonar 6, M. Clark 2

Eisenhower 67,

Valley Center 42

V. Center 12 12 9 9 42
Eisenhower 14 13 22 18 67

Valley Center — T. Brown 13, J. Barbour 8, B. Crager 6, N. Brown 6, B. Shockley 4, C. Lee 3, Z. White 2

Eisenhower — M. Pile 20, B. Strunk 15, B. Smith 8, N. Strunk 7, J. Taliaferro 5, K. Ndeti 4, M. Radford 3, A. Brown 3, S. McCool 2

Salina Central 46,

Campus 44

Campus 14 12 7 11 44
S. Central 17 5 13 11 46

Campus — M. Ponds 13, N. Moody 11, C. Leeper 9, D. Schley 4, G. Cooper 2, C. Howard 2, V. Haefeli 2, C. Parker 1

Salina Central — R. Allen 14, J. McNelly 13, B. Neuschafer 9, J. McHenry 5, A. Castelli 3, Johnson 2

Hesston 64, Halstead 42

Halstead 7 12 7 16 42
Hesston 16 23 9 16 64

Halstead — T. Thomas 16, T. Standifer 10, D. Ratzlaff 5, T. Kaufman 4, K. O'Neal 3, E. McKee 2, D. Kraus 2

Hesston — G. Raleigh 20, J. Smith 10, S. Duerksen 10, T. McCartney 9, G. Roth 5, Z. Esau 4, L. Caffery 4, C. McCreary 2

Haven 51, Hoisington 37

Haven 14 15 15 7 51
Hoisington 6 6 8 17 37

Haven — T. Hendrixson 21, J. Rogers 17, J. Newcomer 2, R. Borntrager 2, C. Pierce 2, M. Eash 2, E. Ezell 2, J. Kauffman 2, A. Yoder 1

Hoisington — S. Dolechek 10, S. Owen 9, T. Specht 8, G. Dolechek 3, R. Broeder 3, B. Reif 2, C. Wright 2

Larned 43, Hillsboro 39

Larned 12 10 9 12 43
Hillsboro 10 16 7 6 39

Larned — I. Perez 15, E. Skelton 8, T. Galliart 6, T. O'Neill 5, T. Meyer 5, T. Stelter 2, D. Delgado 2

Hillsboro — M. Allen 11, G. Knoll 7, A. Cross 7, B. Vogt 6, P. Loewen 6, J. Funk 2

Smoky Valley 43, Lyons 40

Lyons 5 12 11 12 40
Smoky Valley 8 11 6 18 43

Lyons — G. Kirkhart 15, J. Hursey 12, D. Nave 7, T. Edwards 4, E. Landeros 2

Smoky Valley — T. Schneider 13, C. Norberg 10, T. Bellah 9, A. McClure 4, N. Reinert 4, G. Elvin 3

Pratt 56, Sterling 48

Sterling 8 19 6 15 48
Pratt 18 10 17 11 56

Sterling — K. Comley 24, K. Comley 13, J. Proffitt 6, S. Hinshaw 5

Pratt — S. Kohman 16, B. Ruckie 13, J. Kurz 5, S. Sullivan 5, N. Myers 5, B. Barnard 5, A. Bartel 3, T. Peltier 2, B. Stegman 2

Douglass 47, Belle Plaine 40

Belle Plaine 9 8 11 12 40
Douglass 6 10 14 17 47

Belle Plaine — B. Happy 12, B. Gooch 9, T. Balsters 4, C. Happy 4, P. Nolan 4, J. Detrick 2

Douglass — C. Banos 21, R. Fraley 7, B. Caster 7, S. Nethercot 6, J. Turner 3, H. Chadic 2, J. Turner 1

Garden Plain 57,

Bluestem 37

Bluestem 4 13 10 10 37
Garden Plain 11 11 10 25 57

Bluestem — C. Gale 10, S. Muckenthaler 8, C. Minnick 7, M. Jackson 4, J. Simon 3, J. Stiger 2, C. Bryant 2, B. Elsen 1

Garden Plain — D. Doyle 15, J. Joplin 13, T. Puetz 10, A. Becker 9, Pauly 4, Z. May 3, B. Steckline 2, Hubert 1

Cheney 56, Chaparral 50

Chaparral 15 13 9 13 50
Cheney 20 9 15 12 56

Chaparral — S. Nulik 11, K. Newlin 9, S. Williams 7, G. Berry 7, C. Ginevri 7, R. Clark 6, T. Armstrong 1

Cheney — T. Patterson 17, C. Hill 14, B. Jones 9, N. Schomacker 4, A. Wheelock 4, D. Heck 3, M. Benward 3, J. Headley 2

Conway 51, Med. Lodge 33

Med. Lodge 13 4 7 9 33
Conway 12 13 17 9 51

Medicine Lodge — G. Axline 11, E. Hargett 7, J. Clarke 5, A. Murphy 4, M. Richert 3, E. Fischer 2, R. Fischer 1

Conway Springs — N. Barkley 14, D. Murphy 11, M. Leddy 11, J. Winter 7, J. Dugan 4, Z. Barkley 4

Warriors 52, T. Heritage 13

Heritage 4 0 6 3 13
Warriors 17 14 9 12 52

HERITAGE: Current 4, Cowin 5, Wineinger 4.

WARRIORS: Newport 6, Masterson 4, Roberts 12, Peffly 2, Turner 10, McClure 10, Lallement 8.

Fredonia 54, Eureka 53

Eureka 12 11 18 12 53
Fredonia 13 13 17 11 54

EUREKA: Talley 1, K. Parmes 2, Nelson 11, T. Parmes 2, Larcom 11, Lyon 26.

FREDONIA: Unruh 6, Couch 13, Lorentz 5, Solander 9, Reed 8, Hite 2, Ostroskey 11.

Udall 59, Sedan 50

Udall 6 26 17 10 59
Sedan 12 19 7 12 50

UDALL: Wilkey 5, Williams 17, Hoodishell 12, Loos 9, Weber 13, Welchans 2.

SEDAN: Uhls 9, Chee 15, Walker 9, Smilko 5, Brewer 11.

Inman 36, Canton-Galva 25

Inman 8 10 9 9 36
Canton-Galva 9 5 4 7 25

INMAN: Konrode 20, Regehr 5, Barlow 6, Drugeker 2, Case 1, Theissen 2.

CANTON-GALVA: Unruh 10, Klingensmith 7, Bray 5, Pearson 3.

Kinsley 61, Cunningham 42

Kinsley 14 16 15 16 61
Cunningham 5 11 15 11 42

KINSLEY: Carey 6, Frome 10, Ville 3, Crockett 2, Boggs 10, Espinose 18, Newson 6.

CUNNINGHAM: Cochran 13, Murphy 4, Huhman 19, Hansen 2, McHelarn 2, Strohl 2.

Berean 39, Moundridge 33

Berean 10 9 13 7 39
Moundridge 11 4 8 10 33

BEREAN: Ladwig 13, Busenitz 5, Leinbach 4, Unruh 2, B. Wiebe 12, Roth 2, Entz 1.

MOUNDRIDGE: Jimenez 9, Holloway 4, Otte 6, Stucky 3, Frazier 8, Eichelberger 3.

Girls

Goddard 58, Southeast 22

Southeast 1 7 6 8 22
Goddard 22 9 12 15 58

Southeast — N. McCoy 8, P. Joseph 6, W. Rentas 6, Verge 4

Goddard — J. Clasen 15, C. Wilhelm 13, S. Schwab 8, K. Hackerott 8, M. Smith 7, J. Gardiner 5, M. Koger 2

Maize South 37,

Northwest 29

Northwest 7 6 8 8 29
Maize South 10 4 10 13 37

Northwest — N. Hall 8, A. Jennings 8, H. Cooper 3, J. Hall 2, Z. Davis 2, L. Herter 2, C. Carson 2, B. Glover 2

Maize South — S. Mortensen 11, S. Mortensen 10, J. Winter 7, A. Brockel 3, A. Myers 3, E. Staver 2, K. Johnson 1

Mulvane 43, Clearwater 30

Clearwater 5 11 9 5 30
Mulvane 17 14 3 9 43

Clearwater — H. Reibenspies 14, A. Klausmeyer 7, E. King 6, L. Cotham 3

Mulvane — E. Chambers 22, M. Dempsey 8, B. Ballinger 6, A. Wilson 6, M. Allen 1

Circle 58, Wellington 51

Circle 10 10 22 16 58
Wellington 13 12 6 20 51

Circle — K. Frankenbery 16, E. Dennison 13, C. Kifer 8, A. Kirkham 7, L. Metzger 4, B. Jeffries 3, K. Wilson 2, A. Kirkham 1

Wellington — L. Snipes 14, A. Rusk 14, P. Adams 9, T. Zimmerman 4, S. Wright 3, T. French 3, S. French 2, M. Adams 2

Andale 44, Collegiate 25

Andale 3 18 10 13 44
Collegiate 11 6 4 4 25

Andale — L. Rowland 23, B. Meyer 5, R. Friedrichs 4, K. Ebert 4, A. Maxwell 2, J. Easter 2, L. Reichenberger 2, K. Dreiling 2, S. VenJohn 0, E. Leep 0

Collegiate — A. Payne 15, A. Root 4, K. Wilson 4, J. Bolden 2, N. Tolbert 0, B. Stocker 0

Buhler 51, Winfield 48

Buhler 15 17 10 9 51
Winfield 14 11 13 10 48

Buhler — J. Steffen 14, K. Domsch 12, K. Burns 9, M. Rohr 8, A. Keller 4, L. Boll 4

Winfield — A. Berthoff 13, C. Griffiths 9, T. Henning 6, H. Wingett 5, O. Seahorn 5, M. Price 3, S. Hammer 3, M. Pollock 2, M. Meier 2

McPherson 66, Augusta 35

Augusta 8 5 6 16 35
McPherson 20 18 12 16 66

Augusta — B. Eberhardt 9, K. Wesbrooks 8, C. Sears 7, S. Dalziel 4, M. Kirk 2, B. Johnston 2, C. Dalziel 2, R. Zerr 1

McPherson — T. Robertson 19, A. Ulsaker 8, A. Schieferecke 8, M. Hoffman 7, C. Wedel 5, P. Schmidt 5, E. Yowell 4, M. Cooks 4, B. Cooks 4, K. Collins 2

Rose Hill 53, El Dorado 24

El Dorado 4 4 9 7 24
Rose Hill 22 11 11 9 53

El Dorado — S. Howland 6, C. Reinhardt 6, D. Smith 5, M. Ruff 2, H. Gregg 2, A. Olson 1, M. Owens 1, S. Rowell 1

Rose Hill — M. Herman 17, A. Van Driel 13, K. Simoneau 7, Sissel 6, J. McMains 4, H. Mundy 3, C. Linot 2, E. McGehee 1

Valley Center 54,

Eisenhower 36

V. Center 9 10 13 22 54
Eisenhower 6 11 8 11 36

Valley Center — B. Reeves 22, T. Latimer 20, K. Webber 6, C. Richter 3, K. Burnett 2, S. Boese 1

Eisenhower — B. Minor 13, M. Miller 9, J. Damon 6, E. King 5, K. Hochstein 2, B. Smith 1

Salina Central 66,

Campus 52

Campus 10 15 7 20 52
S. Central 24 16 8 18 66

Campus — R. Brown 13, H. Leeper 13, G. Bosley 12, C. Bosley 6, A. Zavala 5, A. Barnum 3

Salina Central — Knoth 21, M. Bradshaw 10, S. Myers 9, B. Driver 8, K. Hamilton 8, M. Hauserman 3, B. Petty 3, E. Cain 2, Stewart 2

Hesston 58, Halstead 27

Halstead 3 5 11 8 27
Hesston 20 19 12 7 58

Halstead — K. Newman 8, D. Williams 6, M. Anderson 4, M. Matlack 3, B. Marshall 2, S. Werner 2, A. Runnebaum 2

Hesston — K. Unruh 13, J. Nebel 12, C. Richardson 11, C. Richardson 8, O. Brubacher 5, K. Hageman 4, A. Short 2, Ince 2, A. Winslow 1

Hillsboro 34, Larned 26

Larned 8 6 4 8 26
Hillsboro 8 9 11 6 34

Larned — H. Skelton 9, K. Parr 7, A. Aldrich 5, A. Lessard 3, S. Shepherd 2

Hillsboro — A. Ratzlaff 19, A. Sechrist 4, D. Heinrichs 2, P. Proffitt 2, B. Wiens 2, C. Linnens 2, M. Franz 1

Kingman 62, Nickerson 23

Kingman 18 17 23 4 62
Nickerson 11 1 5 6 23

Kingman — B. Bangert 20, S. Smith 16, J. Berschauer 13, M. Theis 4, B. Jackson 4, A. DeWeese 3, S. Bangert 2, L. Beat 2

Nickerson — A. Evans 10, S. Mader 4, B. Herrman 3, A. Schweizer 2, K. Gardner 2, T. Davis 2

Lyons 58, Smoky Valley 26

Lyons 13 21 12 12 58
Smoky Valley 10 1 9 6 26

Lyons — L. Pineda 15, B. McClure 11, A. Lasater 9, R. Minix 9, R. Pineda 4, F. Jaime 3, L. Barker 2, M. Diaz 2, B. Hollinger 2, A. Tingle 1

Smoky Valley — H. Hattabaugh 7, K. Anderson 6, K. Bellah 6, A. Rose 5, L. Hubele 2

Haven 51, Hoisington 25

Haven 14 15 12 10 51
Hoisington 5 3 7 10 25

Haven — S. Stallbaumer 14, M. Wells 13, S. Mattingly 8, M. Wagler 5, E. Hendrixson 5, T. Oller 4, K. Stucky 2

Hoisington — Koester 16, A. Demel 2, M. Stout 2, L. Sanders 2, K. Schremmel 2, M. Jonas 1

Conway 31, Med. Lodge 25

Med. Lodge 4 6 5 10 25
Conway 6 11 8 6 31

Medicine Lodge — E. Hrencher 9, M. Miller 5, A. Leis 5, K. England 4, K. Theis 2

Conway Springs — A. Carter 10, S. Echelberry 9, J. Pauly 4, E. Ebenkamp 2, B. Akiu 2, S. Bellar 2, L. Pauly 2

Garden Plain 62,

Bluestem 11

Bluestem 4 1 3 3 11
Garden Plain 21 20 12 9 62

Bluestem — D. Chilcott 4, H. Boline 2, A. Burch 2, H. Augur 2, M. Harrison 1

Garden Plain — N. Dooley 16, L. Costello 9, D. Doyle 6, K. Bugner 6, T. Joplin 6, S. Hendryx 5, M. Thimesch 5, M. McGregor 5, R. Flax 3, P. Hoheisel 1

Douglass 57, Belle Plaine 28

Belle Plaine 12 10 4 2 28
Douglass 19 16 14 8 57

Belle Plaine — B. Balzer 16, K. Ast 6, C. Kimble 4, D. Smith 2

Douglass — S. Hajdukovich 17, S. Veesart 12, K. Gibson 11, S. Wright 6, C. Munroe 4

Trinity 41, Independent 26

Trinity 12 13 7 9 41
Independent 7 11 3 5 26

Trinity Academy — C. Zielke 18, M. Hollinger 7, K. Schrag 6, A. Bearup 5, W. Guetersloh 4, E. Knocke 1

Independent — A. Coccetella 7, E. Jarvis 7, A. Valmont 4, S. Phillips 4, S. Clark 2, C. Schrage 2

West Elk 63, Argonia 33

West Elk 16 19 22 6 63
Argonia 8 9 10 6 33

West Elk: D. Wilson 8, Gomez 2, T. Wilson 18, Wolfe 2, Miller 8, Defallo 2, Loudermilk 21.

Argonia: Koerner 2, Hemberger 10, Tracy 4, Swart 11, Pierce 6.

Caldwell 71, Central 42

Central-Burden 10 9 13 10 42
Caldwell 18 27 14 12 71

Central-Burden: McMichael 2, Lawson 8, Beavers 5, Demoranzille 2, Koppelmann 5, Handlin 3, Branscum 11, Loewer 3, Jimenez 3.

Caldwell: Lee 12, Halling 18, Ward 14, Kendrick 15, Wencel 9, Stuewe 3.

Oxford 33, Cedar Vale 31

Cedar Vale-Dexter 8 3 9 10 31
Oxford 13 8 4 8 33

Cedar Vale: Boatman 7, Drake 2, Berkley 6, Call 1, Joyce 2, Duncan 8, Parsons 2, Massey 4.

Oxford: Williams 17, Catlin 5, Reuter 2, Shimkus 7, Perrin 2.

Warriors 66, T. Heritage 46

Heritage 15 9 10 12 46
Warriors 22 18 14 12 66

HERITAGE: Cowstert 14, Mills 11, Ward 15, Doss 5, Mingus 1.

WARRIORS: F. Schwemmer 13, S. Tibbits 9, Shi. Collins 3, She. Collins 12, Brasfield 2, Warner 4, R. Tibbits 23.

Hutch Trinity 32, Marion 27

H. Trinity 1 11 6 14 32
Marion 10 5 8 4 27

H. TRINITY: Mesh 2, Schieich 5, Hammersmith 1, Brening 13, Racette 11.

MARION: Ko. Hansen 8, Ki. Hamsen 5, Mermis 2, E. Hess 2, Hall 4, Meyer 6.

Argonia 40, West Elk 34

West Elk 12 4 7 11 34
Argonia 9 6 13 12 40

WEST ELK: Bellar 7, Tillapaugh 4, Wiseman 8, Hurt 11, Lampson 4.

ARGONIA: Thompson 4, F. Gaddie 15, M. Gaddie 2, Tracy 19.

Cunningham 50, Kinsley 34

Kinsley 3 9 0 22 34
Cunningham 13 10 7 20 50

KINSLEY: P. Herrmann 12, Espinosa 6, Frame 5, A. Herrmann 7, C. Holquin 2, Gleason 2.

CUNNINGHAM: Kerschen 10, Ky. Ricke 1, Meyers 14, Ko. Ricke 17, Wegerer 4, Vierthaler 2, Strickland 2.

Caldwell 44,

Central-Burden 36

Central 6 7 8 15 36
Caldwell 15 13 14 2 44

CENTRAL: Moore 14, McAlister 2, Beavers 3, Lievau 4, Loewer 13.

CALDWELL: S. Schmidt 3, K. Schmidt 4, Sprague 3, Stuewe 5, Bardsley 8, Arnett 10, Roof 2, Dvorak 9.

Flinthills 56,

Derby Homeschool 47

Flinthills 11 15 15 15 56
D. Homeschool 13 15 8 11 47

FLINTHILLS: Howard 24, Taylor 6, Gawith 10, Jackson 2, Melugin 4, Bell 7, Brown 3.

DERBY: Kins 13, Haser 4, Parker 8, Townnerd 14, Lillan 6.

Attica 30, P. Skyline 28

Skyline 13 3 5 7 28
Attica 3 11 8 8 30

SKYLINE: Ouens 2, Giles 8, Stark 8, DeClue 6, DeWeese 2, Baird 2.

ATTICA: Nemechek 5, Ricke 7, Newberry 1, Pinkston 2, Ramirez 15.

Sedan 66, Udall 15

Udall 4 4 1 6 15
Sedan 16 19 15 16 66

UDALL: Patteson 4, Weber 3, Rowley 4, Reid 2, Hoffman 2.

SEDAN: Haughn 16, H. Williams 5, Sims 9, Roggow 12, Unruh k;6, Hurt 4, Smith 6, Miller 4, Pray 3.

Cedar Vale 60, Oxford 40

Oxford 10 12 11 7 40
Cedar Vale-Dexter 21 16 14 9 60

Oxford: Payne 18, Cook 2, Lawrenz 6, Selenke 2, B. Metz 6, K. Metz 6.

Cedar Vale-Dexter: M. Bratcher 7, Reed 9, C. Bratcher 18, Kuntz 6, Amos 7, Atherton 13.

Moundridge 33, Berean 29

Berean Academy 8 5 4 12 29
Moundridge 8 8 12 5 33

Berean Academy: Vogt 2, A. Wiebe 7, Hendrickson 5, Harder 9, Goosen 6.

Moundridge: Holler 10, Schrag 10, Lorimor 2, Siemens 9, A. Stucky 2.

  Comments