Varsity Kansas

Friday’s basketball box scores

Boys

Kapaun 86, Wichita 62

Kapaun 13 24 23 26 86
Northwest 16 19 16 11 62

Kapaun Mount Carmel — A. Cherne 20, T. O'Connor 19, B. Monty 12, M. Lickteig 10, J. Hickerson 8, P. Patton 4, C. Hope 4, C. Ocker 3, L. Singer 2, A. Henning 2, C. Meitzner 2

Wichita Northwest — K. Williams 16, N. Williams 14, B. Stanford 10, M. Duncan 6, D. Johnson 5, J. Short 5, J. Caldwell 2, M. Hamilton 2, D. Phillips 2

Carroll 59, Southeast 56

Southeast 12 15 18 11 56
Carroll 16 16 18 9 59

Wichita Southeast — J. Harding 24, M. Brown 18, R. Oyugi 7, C. Harper 5, H. Wilson 2

Bishop Carroll — C. Evans 18, M. Wilbert 14, E. Scharping 9, P. Carney 8, J. Hornback 4, M. Iseman 4, K. Demel 2

North 65, West 43

West 5 14 17 7 43
North 15 17 16 17 65

Wichita West — C. Moore 12, T. Rodriguez 11, E. Horton 10, M. Swinney 3, O. Naji 3, J. Carpenter 2, J. Johnson 2

Wichita North — A. Sanders 19, K. Champion 14, I. Robinson 11, K. Childress 7, P. Hatter 5, R. Houston 5, F. McCray 2, A. Rice 2

Wellington 70, Mulvane 52

Mulvane 10 11 11 20 52
Wellington 19 14 17 20 70

Mulvane — J. Price 27, D. Blaine 13, T. Baker 4, Barton 4, J. Dulaney 2, J. Chancellor 2

Wellington — T. Nance 23, A. Snipes 17, C. Phelps 10, I. King 10, T. Pettigrew 6, C. Hamel 2, W. Gilmore 2

Collegiate 72, Clearwater 38

Clearwater 12 14 5 7 38
Collegiate 19 18 21 14 72

Clearwater — B. Bates 8, C. Ellis 7, C. Neises 6, K. Mills 6, H. Hall 3, D. Rausch 2, A. Smith 2, K. Wells 2

Wichita Collegiate — C. Christian 21, X. Adams 11, A. Waddell 10, J. Larsen 8, C. McNerney 7, J. Copher 4, A. Murphy 3, C. Chugg 2, J. Newlin 2, I. Trebilcock 2

Andover Central 58,

Valley Center 36

Andover Central 16 20 10 12 58
Valley Center 9 7 8 12 36

Andover Central — D. Parnell 28, Cole Taylor 15, B. Schaffer 6, I. Anthemides 4, R. Maddex 2, A. Rafferty 2, G. Sinclair 1

Valley Center — C. Claussen 8, B. Crager 6, T. Brown 6, J. Barbour 5, N. Brown 3, A. Wetig 2, D. Johnston 2, C. Lee 2, B. Shockley 2

Maize South 66,

Arkansas City 30

Arkansas City 5 6 15 4 30
Maize South 13 28 14 11 66

Arkansas City — T. Spencer 14, S. Bryant 7, B. Haley 3, M. McVey 3, M. Segree 2, D. Walker 1

Maize South — C. Koster 11, P. Reichenberger 11, W. Lee 9, K. Kordonowy 8, P. Ricks 8, A. Martin 7, L. Mormando 4, J. Domnick 4, A. Veenis 2, S. Jennings 2

Maize 67, Campus 29

Maize 18 24 17 8 67
Campus 7 9 8 5 29

Maize — K. Johnson 21, M. LeBegue 15, C. Standifer 9, L. Miller 7, G. Bugbee 5, W. Goode 4, J. Schultz 4, D. Spence 2

Campus — N. Moody 16, M. Ponds 5, C. Howard 4, K. Schutt 2, C. Parker 2

Salina South 57, Salina Central 41

Salina Central 10 14 8 9 41
Salina South 7 17 10 23 57

Salina Central — Neuschafer 17, Johnson 15, G. Campion 3, Castelli 3, M. Miller 2, J. McHenry 1

Salina South — J. Foster 17, T. Kochevar 13, D. Hilt 10, J. Yarochowicz 9, Marcotte 6, D. Becker 2

Larned 46, Lyons 42

Lyons 4 14 11 13 42
Larned 7 8 17 14 46

Lyons — G. Kirkhart 17, D. Nave 10, E. Landeros 5, J. Hursey 5, B. Rascon 2, T. Edwards 2, R. Pray 1

Larned — T. Stelter 10, T. Galliart 7, J. Zimmerman 7, I. Perez 6, E. Skelton 6, D. Delgado 5, T. O'Neill 4, T. Meyer 1

Haven 58, Marion 31

Marion 7 6 8 10 31
Haven 14 12 17 15 58

Marion — Voth 13, Pederson 6, Baldwin 6, Schneider 3, Heidebrecht 2, Pippin 2

Haven — J. Rogers 10, R. Borntrager 9, J. Newcomer 8, T. Hendrixson 8, J. Hendrixson 5, E. Ezell 5, A. Yoder 5, N. Shadoin 3, M. Eash 2, J. Miller 2, C. Pierce 1

Sterling 49, Nickerson 35

Nickerson 7 6 11 11 35
Sterling 14 12 10 13 49

Nickerson — B. Stewart 13, B. Berridge 5, A. O'Toole 5, C. Jordan 4, A. Engelland 4, C. Casey 3, D. Beshears 1

Sterling — K. Comley 17, A. McPherson 6, B. Richter 6, S. Hinshaw 4, J. Proffitt 3, E. Weiner 3, B. Oden 1

Newton 52, Goddard 39

Goddard 2 13 8 16 39
Newton 14 14 10 14 52

Goddard — B. Mocaby 15, T. Vang 11, L. Vang 7, I. Dunn 4, C. Wetiba 2

Newton — J. Kingsley 14, R. Kingsley 9, T. Berry 8, S. Lehman 7, J. Robinson 5, B. Downey 4, L. Porter 3, D. Wagoner 2

Hoisington 56, Pratt 53

Hoisington 10 15 14 17 56
Pratt 13 8 9 23 53

Hoisington — Dolchek 24, Owen 17, Wright 11, Specht 2, Crawford 2

Pratt — B. Ruckie 15, S. Kohman 15, S. Sullivan 14, N. Myers 4, B. Barnard 2, L. Studer 2, A. Bartel 1

Independent 64, Bluestem 41

Independent 24 16 16 8 64
Bluestem 8 8 14 11 41

Wichita Independent — C. Taylor 20, C. Eikleberry 12, S. Williams 10, W. Chandler 9, C. Sevier 6, C. Springer 5, L. Banta 2

Bluestem — J. Stiger 13, D. Clift 6, B. Elsen 5, J. Simon 4, M. Jackson 4, C. Gale 3, S. Muckenthaler 2, B. Elsen 2, T. Asbill 2

Cheney 53, Conway Springs 31

Cheney 18 13 12 10 53
Conway Springs 4 7 13 7 31

Cheney — T. Patterson 12, I. Grover 12, C. Hill 11, A. Wheelock 7, J. Headley 6, D. Heck 2, B. Jones 2, T. Watson 1

Conway Springs — D. Murphy 7, M. Leddy 7, N. Barkley 7, J. Dugan 3, Z. Barkley 3, D. Sones 2, J. Winter 1, G. Bellar 1

Trinity 61, Douglass 33

Trinity Academy 18 19 20 4 61
Douglass 6 11 9 7 33

Trinity Academy — M. Jones 16, A. Carro 10, C. Harvey 10, T. Burns 7, J. Johnson 6, D. Thornton 6, M. List 5, C. Johnson 1, G. Kuntz 0

Douglass — C. Banos 10, B. Caster 8, J. Turner 5, J. Turner 4, S. Nethercot 3, P. Henke 2, H. Chadic 1

Hesston 72, Kingman 45

Hesston 18 14 18 22 72
Kingman 8 12 13 12 45

Hesston — G. Raleigh 19, S. Duerksen 18, T. McCartney 11, L. Caffery 9, J. Smith 8, J. Weber 2, Z. Vogt 2, G. Dahlsten 2, Z. Esau 1

Kingman — T. Garrison 15, B. Bradshaw 8, C. New 7, W. Carson 6, P. Maloney 4, J. Campbell 3, G. Oeding 2

Berean 72, Peabody-Burns 42

Berean Academy 21 14 17 20 72
Peabody-Burns 11 10 6 15 42

Berean Academy: Ladwig 20, Busenitz 4, Zuercher 4, Leinbach 9, Unruh 4, B. Wiebe 14, Roth 8, Dunn 2, Entz 4, C. Wiebe 3.

Peabody-Burns: Reynolds 3, Skotaam 12, Kyle 4, Edmondson 15, Preheim 4, Hanan 2, Wedel 2.

Lebo 53, Madison 28

Madison 8 3 13 4 28
Lebo 22 11 16 4 53

Madison: A. Freund 2, Serrer 3, D. Freund 3, Beyer 9, Rayburn 8, Davis 3.

Lebo: Riley 2, Ott 13, Holmes 9, Baldwin 13, Barker 16.

Hillsboro 74, Remington 48

Hillsboro 14 21 24 15 74
Remington 8 14 12 14 48

Hillsboro: Werth 2, Knoll 6, Dick 4, Cross 14, Vogt 2, Funk 6, Loewen 15, Allen 25.

Remington: Rocheford 3, Sommers 2, Cook 7, Bowen 3, Ensz 1, Johnson 19, Kahle 5, Scott 4, McQuiston 4.

St. John 90, Cunningham 24

Cunningham 8 5 5 6 24
St. John 32 25 22 11 90

Cunningham: Cochran 4, Murphy 2, Hulman 16, McAdam 2.

St. John: Callefor 7, Smith 2, Woodward 2, Kinnamon 25, Valenzuela 4, Ramirez 3, Wade 26, Fisher 2, McLean 2, Crockett 7, Mihan 10.

Udall 58, Caldwell 50

Caldwell 7 16 17 10 50
Udall 19 9 11 19 58

Caldwell: Lee 2, Bruey 2, Halling 24, Ward 9, Kendrick 5, Wencel 8.

Udall: Wilkey 11, Williams 25, Houdeshell 2, Loos 4, Weber 10, Welshans 6.

Eureka 70, Yates Center 41

Eureka 14 16 23 17 70
Yates Center 13 10 10 8 41

Eureka – K. Parmes, Nomgeau 2, Nelson 15, Lyon 19, T. Parmes 7, Larcom 24.

Yates Center – Wendland 1, Bruner 6, Splechter 2, Holloway 5, King 2, Smith 2, Busted 5, Zimmerman 3, Hamm 15.

Warriors 53, Sedgwick 47

Sedgwick 13 13 23 9 47
Home 13 7 18 15 53

Visitor – Becker 6, Werner 6, Ware 11, Summers 14, Rutschmann 2, Gardner 8.

Home – J. Masterson 4, Roberts 16, Peffly 8, T.. Masterson 7, Turner 8, McClure 4, Lallement 6.

South Barber 64, Argonia 47

South Barber 12 22 10 20 64
Argonia 7 13 6 21 47

South Barber – Alison 11, Farney 2, Doherty 5, Cantrell 8, Roberts 21, Anderson 11, Kimmell 6.

Argonia – Wells 25, Hemberger 4, Tracy 4, Swart 10, Pierce 4.

Sedan 34, Cedar Vale-Dexter 33

Sedan 8 12 5 9 34
Cedar Vale-Dexter 8 9 7 9 33

Sedan – Uhls 2, Chee 18, Smilko 2, Brewer 12.

Cedar Vale-Dexter – Boatman 2, Berkley 12, Call 2, Joyce 2, Duncan 5, Massey 10.

Ell-Saline 51, Little River 49

Ell-Saline 12 13 15 11 51
Little River 7 13 15 14 49

Ell-Saline – Arceo 2, Basinger 8, Jacobson 5, Clark 16, Ingalsbe 4, Bradley 2, Walters 10.

Little River – Hodgson 4, Harvey 8, Martinez 5, Ch. Zeller 21, Galyon 9, Cl. Zeller 2.

Attica 52, Oxford 25

Attica 19 15 11 7 52
Oxford 10 6 6 3 25

ATTICA: Newberry 22, Deviney 3, Ricke 7, Grigsby 4, McDaniel 13, Nemechek 2.

OXFORD: Williams 10, Silhan 8, Catlin 5, Perrin 2.

Canton-Galva 74, Burrton 68

C-Galva 10 23 29 17 74
Burrton 16 16 27 9 68

CANTON-GALVA: Farnham 11, Unruh 11, Snow 12, Klingensmith 6, Moddelmog 13, Bray 21.

BURRTON: Dick 13, Lane 17, Leonard 5, Hughman 8, Harper 20, Hardin 5.

Girls

Kapaun 47, Northwest 15

Kapaun 22 8 15 2 47
Northwest 3 6 2 4 15

Kapaun Mount Carmel — S. Bachrodt 17, A. Born 7, G. Hagan 6, A. Lesser 4, B. Monty 4, M. Dreiling 3, H. Harpel 2, M. Lickteig 2, A. Roulston 2

Wichita Northwest — J. Hall 5, I. Soliz 4, H. Cooper 2, M. Surmeier 2, N. Hall 1, C. Carson 1

North 63, West 20

West 4 10 6 0 20
North 24 16 17 6 63

Wichita West — A. Ross 8, T. Cashaw 7, I. Franklin 3, A. Murray 1, A. Carter 1

Wichita North — I. Jones 15, M. Evans 8, A. Bernard 7, T. Wilson 6, H. Sanders 5, D. Brown 5, T. Plamann 5, A. Shelton 4, B. Bailey 3, J. Martinez 3, K. Moose 2

Wellington 53, Mulvane 26

Mulvane 7 6 3 10 26
Wellington 14 13 12 14 53

Mulvane — E. Chambers 13, B. Ballinger 5, A. Wilson 3, Landes 3, M. Allen 2

Wellington — L. Snipes 19, S. French 11, A. Rusk 7, T. Zimmerman 6, M. Adams 5, P. Adams 5

Andover Central 68,

Valley Center 19

Andover Central 17 20 14 17 68
Valley Center 6 5 7 1 19

Andover Central — B. Schulte 17, A. Kakoulias 14, M. Stamp 11, B. Pedersen 5, A. Wesley 5, Stearns 3, R. Wiebe 2

Valley Center — K. Webber 6, B. Reeves 6, K. Weaver 3, M. Runnion 3, E. Klusener 2

Maize 47, Campus 33

Maize 13 12 12 10 47
Campus 9 10 9 5 33

Maize — K. Swenson 12, D. Handy 12, T. Holmes 12, H. Roland 10, J. Handy 1

Campus — A. Barnum 14, H. Leeper 8, R. Brown 6, C. Bosley 3, G. Bosley 2

Haven 39, Marion 27

Marion 10 9 4 4 27
Haven 18 5 10 6 39

Marion — K. Hansen 10, Robson 5, Hall 4, Meyer 4, K. Hansen 2, Marnis 2

Haven — S. Stallbaumer 25, K. Stucky 5, M. Wells 2, S. Nisly 1, Ummel 1

Collegiate 43, Clearwater 23

Clearwater 6 2 5 10 23
Collegiate 13 12 7 11 43

Clearwater — H. Reibenspies 10, E. King 4, L. Cotham 4, J. Martinez 3, T. Lukert 2

Wichita Collegiate — A. Root 13, K. Wilson 12, A. Payne 8, J. Bolden 4, N. Tolbert 2, L. Burgoyne 2, K. Brandenburg 2

Newton 58, Goddard 30

Goddard 13 4 5 8 30
Newton 15 18 16 9 58

Goddard — J. Clasen 13, S. Schwab 5, B. Fuchs 4, J. Gardiner 3, C. Wilhelm 3, M. Smith 2

Newton — T. Stahly 23, S. Bartel 7, P. Roberts-Parker 7, A. Antonowich 7, J. Boston 5, A. Akers 4, A. Schmidt 3, Harris 2

Conway Springs 39, Cheney 36

Cheney 12 3 4 17 36
Conway Springs 13 6 10 10 39

Cheney — T. Denney 11, H. Albers 11, T. Lonker 5, A. Twietmeyer 5, M. Wood 2, Freund 2

Conway Springs — S. Echelberry 15, K. Jones 8, Carter 6, E. Ebenkamp 6, B. Akiu 2, S. Bellar 2

Trinity 45, Douglass 41

Trinity Academy 8 8 10 19 45
Douglass 8 10 11 12 41

Trinity Academy — K. Schrag 16, A. Henderson 11, W. Guetersloh 4, C. Zielke 4, M. Hollinger 4, A. Bearup 4, L. Scheufler 2, E. Knocke 0

Douglass — S. Hajdukovich 16, C. Munroe 12, S. Dressler 8, S. Veesart 5, K. Gibson 0, S. Wright 0

Independent 53, Bluestem 29

Independent 14 19 17 3 53
Bluestem 6 6 6 11 29

Wichita Independent — A. Coccetella 15, S. Clark 10, R. Jackson 6, K. Woods 6, A. Valmont 3, C. Schrage 3, D. Medrano 2, E. Jarvis 2, M. Perales 2, S. Phillips 2, A. Kolbeck 2

Bluestem — B. Jackson 9, M. Korte 5, J. Stiger 5, H. Emmons 5, D. Chilcott 2, S. Batson 2

Smoky Valley 35, Halstead 28

Smoky Valley 7 8 9 11 35
Halstead 7 8 7 6 28

Smoky Valley — H. Hattabaugh 16, K. Anderson 8, K. Bellah 5, K. Deterding 3, A. Rose 3

Halstead — M. Anderson 9, K. Newman 6, M. Matlack 5, B. Marshall 4, M. Warner 2, D. Williams 2

Hesston 43, Kingman 31

Hesston 13 7 6 17 43
Kingman 8 4 7 12 31

Hesston — C. Richardson 19, C. Richardson 11, K. Unruh 7, A. Winslow 6

Kingman — S. Smith 12, B. Bangert 9, J. Berschauer 7, B. Jackson 2, S. Bangert 1

Warriors 49, Sedgwick 42

Sedgwick 15 7 12 8 42
Warriors 12 13 14 10 49

SEDGWICK: Ware 6, Francis 4, Hillard 7, Bebermeyer 19, R. McGinn 6.

WARRIORS: S. Tibbits 13, Shi. Collins 1, She. Collins 5, Brasfield 2, R. Tibbits 27, Hufman 1.

South Barber 52, Argonia 37

South Barber 14 16 14 8 37
Argonia 9 4 15 9 37

SOUTH BARBER: Roberts 10, Koblitz 10, Hughbanks 4, Perez 6, Blick 8, Shaffer 2, Clark 12.

ARGONIA: F. Gaddie 21, Pointious 2, Tracy 14.

Canton-Galva 50, Burrton 29

C-Galva 10 12 19 9 50
Burrton 5 9 9 6 29

CANTON-GALVA: Hayden 6, Unruh 8, Nightengale 14, B. Pennington 2, S. Pennington 2, Johnson 1, Wesley 7, Enns 10.

BURRTON: Salgati 5, A. Winter 2, Simoneau 3, Matlack 11, Dick 1, M. Winter 7.

Attica 35, Oxford 32

Attica 7 7 13 8 35
Oxford 2 8 6 16 32

ATTICA: Ricke 15, Newberry 2, Pinkston 1, Ramirez 6, Bohrer 11.

OXFORD: Payne 15, Lawrenz 2, Salenke 1, B. Metz 10, K. Metz 4.

Ell-Saline 50, Little River 24

Ell-Saline 13 21 6 10 50
Little River 6 4 8 6 24

Ell-Saline – Schuman 2, Cameron 2,Adam 6, Diehl 5, Kradlesparger 2, Wikoff 6, Drees 1, Omli 7, Griffin 6, Relph 11.

Little River – K. Hernandez 2, D. Hernandez 4, Renken 8, Peters 1, Ellis 2, McBride 4, Collins 1, Kholm 2.

Cedar Vale-Dexter 57, Sedan 50

Sedan 10 10 21 9 50
Cedar Vale-Dexter 11 16 13 17 57

Sedan – Haughn 13, H. Williams 2, Roggow 4, Unruh 13, A. Williams 4, Hurt 2, Miller 3, Smith 2, Pray 7.

Cedar Vale-Dexter – M. Bratcher 6, Reed 8, C. Bratcher 7, Kuntz 8, Ames 11, Lawrence 2, Artherton 15.

Berean 47, Peabody-Burns 19

Berean Academy 12 11 12 12 47
Peabody-Burns 0 7 5 7 19

Berean Academy: Slabach 6, Vogt 4, Landis 7, A. Wiebe 10, Driskill 2, Harder 5, Dunn 1, Goosen 4, T. Wiebe 7, Spencer 1.

Peabody-Burns: Shaw 2, Harris 4, Benson 9, McDowell 4.

Madison 41, Lebo 37

Madison 11 10 14 6 41
Lebo 3 10 10 14 37

Madison: Harrison 4, Rayburn 2, Roush 14, Thompson 3, Dannels 2, Melton 12, Talkington 4.

Lebo: Tackitt 8, Cropper 2, Weiss 5, Reeves 6, Tobia 6, Rosine 6, Sullivan 4.

Remington 51, Hillsboro 30

Hillsboro 3 5 12 10 30
Remington 12 11 15 13 51

Hillsboro: Sechrist 3, Merrell 3, Kaufman 4, Wiens 1, Weber 5, Linnens 1, Ratzlaff 13.

Remington: Abel 2, Johnson 2, Hinz 20, Thiessen 5, Ingalsbe 6, Westerfield 2, Wedel 14.

Caldwell 36, Udall 19

Caldwell 11 10 9 6 36
Udall 0 9 8 2 19

Caldwell: S. Schmidt 4, K. Schmidt 4, Stuewe 8, Bardsley 13, Roop 2, Arnett 5.

Udall: Hart 2, Patteson 1, Weber 4, Rowley 6, Reid 2, Dobbs 2, Hoffman 2.

  Comments