Varsity Kansas

Area basketball standings, leaders; Thursday's scoreboard (Dec. 18)

High schools

Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Boxes

Belle Plaine 54,

Medicine Lodge 51

B. Plaine 13 16 6 19 54
M. Lodge 7 8 11 25 51

Belle Plaine — B. Happy 16, B. Gooch 13, J. Detrick 11, T. Balsters 5, T. Balsters 4, P. Nolan 3, L. Callanan 2

Medicine Lodge — E. Hargett 14, J. Clarke 12, G. Axline 11, M. Richert 7, R. Fischer 6, S. Stenborg 1

Chaparral 41,

Garden Plain 32

G. Plain 6 9 7 10 32
Chaparral 13 6 10 12 41

Garden Plain — D. Doyle 7, J. Joplin 7, T. Puetz 5, B. Hubert 4, A. Becker 4, Z. May 3, Pauly 2

Chaparral — S. Nulik 15, W. Schroeder 7, C. Ginevri 5, R. Clark 4, S. Williams 3, G. Berry 3, D. Hartson 3, T. Armstrong 1

League Standings

City League

League Overall
East 3-0 3-0
Kapaun 3-0 3-0
Carroll 3-1 3-1
Heights 3-1 3-1
South 2-1 5-1
Northwest 1-2 1-2
Southeast 1-3 1-3
North 0-4 0-4
West 0-4 0-4

AV-CTL I

League Overall
Derby 2-0 2-1
Salina Central 1-0 2-2
Salina South 1-0 1-2
Maize 1-1 3-1
Hutchinson 1-1 1-2
Newton 0-2 2-3
Campus 0-2 1-3

AV-CTL II

League Overall
Maize South 2-0 3-0
Eisenhower 2-0 3-1
Valley Center 1-0 1-4
Andover Central 1-1 3-1
Andover 1-2 1-3
Arkansas City 0-2 0-4
Goddard 0-2 0-4

AV-CTL III

League Overall
McPherson 2-0 4-0
Buhler 1-0 3-1
Winfield 1-1 2-1
Rose Hill 0-0 0-4
Augusta 0-1 1-2
El Dorado 0-2 1-4

AV-CTL IV

League Overall
Collegiate 1-0 4-0
Circle 1-0 4-0
Andale 1-0 3-0
Wellington 0-1 3-1
Clearwater 0-1 2-3
Mulvane 0-1 1-3

Central Plains

League Overall
Independent 0-0 4-1
Trinity Academy 0-0 4-1
Bluestem 0-0 3-2
Cheney 0-0 3-2
Chaparral 0-0 3-3
Garden Plain 0-0 2-3
Douglass 0-0 2-3
Belle Plaine 0-0 2-4
Medicine Lodge 0-0 2-4
Conway Springs 0-0 1-3

Central Kansas

League Overall
Hesston 0-0 4-1
Larned 0-0 4-1
Hillsboro 0-0 3-1
Haven 0-0 3-2
Sterling 0-0 3-2
Kingman 0-0 2-3
Lyons 0-0 2-3
Nickerson 0-0 2-3
Hoisington 0-0 1-3
Pratt 0-0 1-3
Halstead 0-0 1-4
Smoky Valley 0-0 0-3

Scoring Leaders

City League

G Pts Avg
Harding, SE 4 106 26.5
O’Connor, KMC 3 61 20.3
Jackson, East 3 57 19.0
Moore, West 4 61 15.2
Jones, East 3 43 14.3
Evans, BC 4 52 13.0
Gunter, South 6 76 12.7
Hervey, Hts 4 50 12.5
Donart, South 5 59 11.8
Brown, SE 4 44 11.0

AV-CTL I

Player, school G Pts Avg
Johnson, Maize 3 52 17.3
Conley, Derby 3 51 17.0
Webster, Hutch 3 49 16.3
McNelly, S. Central 2 29 14.5
Nicholson, Derby 3 40 13.3
LeBegue, Maize 3 38 12.7
Berry, Newton 5 58 11.6
Standifer, Maize 4 46 11.5
Wright, Derby 3 34 11.3
Ponds, Campus 4 44 11.0

AV-CTL II

Player, school G Pts Avg
Parnell, A. Central 4 101 25.2
Kordonowy, M. South 3 75 25.0
Bryant, Ark City 4 76 19.0
Mocaby, Goddard 4 71 17.8
Pile, Eisenhower 4 63 15.8
Ta. Vang, Goddard 3 42 14.0
Brown, V. Center 4 53 13.2
Taylor, A. Central 3 38 12.7
Spencer, Ark City 3 38 12.7
Strunk, Eisenhower 4 49 12.2

AV-CTL III

Player, school G Pts Avg
W. Adler, Winfield 3 57 19.0
Pyle, McPherson 4 74 18.5
Stephens, McPherson 4 61 15.2
Williams, Buhler 4 57 14.2
Webster, Buhler 4 55 13.8
McEachern, Augusta 3 41 13.7
Kinnamon, McPherson 4 53 13.2
Hildreth, El Droado 5 66 13.2
Woods, Winfield 3 39 13.0

AV-CTL IV

Player, school G Pts Avg
Price, Mulvane 4 99 24.8
Nance, Wellington 4 81 20.2
Hartley, Circle 4 65 16.2
Christan, Collegiate 4 61 15.2
Cannon, Circle 4 50 12.5
Neises, Clearwater 5 57 11.4
Horyna, Circle 4 45 11.2

Central Plains League

Player, school G Pts Avg
Taylor, Ind. 4 88 22.0
Minnick, Bluestem 5 88 17.6
Eikleberry, Ind. 4 69 17.2
Hill, Cheney 5 70 14.0
S. Nulik, Chaparral 5 68 13.6
Jones, Trinity 5 68 13.6
Banos, Douglass 5 64 12.8
Carro, Trinity 5 64 12.8
Williams, Ind. 4 50 12.5
Patterson, Cheney 5 59 11.8

Central Kansas League

Player, school G Pts Avg
Comley, Sterling 5 105 21.0
Garrison, Kingman 5 86 17.2
McCartney, Hesston 5 83 16.6
Hendrixon, Haven 5 78 15.6
Allen, Hillsboro 3 46 15.3
Ky. Comley, Sterling 4 57 14.2
Kohman, Pratt 4 57 14.2
Rogers, Haven 5 71 14.2
Kirkhart, Lyons 5 70 14.0
Raleigh, Hesston 5 69 13.8
Berridge, Nickerson 5 69 13.8

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Boxes

Medicine Lodge 43,

Belle Plaine 31

B. Plaine 11 1 14 5 31
M. Lodge 11 10 10 12 43

Belle Plaine — D. Smith 10, B. Balzer 9, K. Ast 5, A. Hamersky 4, C. Kimble 3

Medicine Lodge — E. Hrencher 19, J. Jones 12, A. Leis 6, L. Liebst 4, K. England 2

Garden Plain 36,

Chaparral 16

G. Plain 6 8 11 11 36
Chaparral 0 3 5 8 16

Garden Plain — M. Schmelzer 13, N. Dooley 11, T. Joplin 4, S. Hendryx 2, M. Thimesch 2, P. Hoheisel 2, K. Bugner 1, L. Costello 1

Chaparral — O. Adams 4, Blanchet 4, T. Bergman 3, H. Spicer 2, C. Duhon 2, C. Dodgen 1

League Standings

City League

League Overall
South 3-0 3-0
Kapaun 2-0 3-0
Carroll 3-1 3-1
Heights 2-1 3-1
East 1-1 2-1
Northwest 1-2 1-2
Southeast 1-2 1-3
North 0-3 0-4
West 0-3 0-4

AV-CTL I

League Overall
Maize 2-0 4-0
Salina Central 1-0 3-1
Newton 1-1 4-1
Hutchinson 1-1 1-2
Derby 1-1 1-2
Campus 0-2 1-3
Salina South 0-1 0-3

AV-CTL II

League Overall
Andover Central 2-0 4-0
Andover 2-1 3-1
Maize South 1-1 2-1
Goddard 1-1 2-2
Eisenhower 1-1 1-3
Valley Center 0-1 2-3
Arkansas City 0-2 1-3

AV-CTL III

League Overall
McPherson 2-0 3-1
Buhler 1-0 3-1
Winfield 1-1 1-2
Rose Hill 0-0 0-4
Augusta 0-1 0-3
El Dorado 0-2 2-3

AV-CTL IV

League Overall
Andale 1-0 3-0
Circle 1-0 3-1
Collegiate 1-0 3-1
Mulvane 0-1 1-3
Wellington 0-1 1-3
Clearwater 0-1 1-4

Central Plains

League Overall
Douglass 0-0 5-0
Trinity Academy 0-0 4-1
Garden Plain 0-0 4-2
Medicine Lodge 0-0 4-2
Cheney 0-0 3-2
Conway Springs 0-0 2-2
Independent 0-0 2-3
Bluestem 0-0 1-4
Belle Plaine 0-0 1-5
Chaparral 0-0 0-6

Central Kansas

League Overall
Hesston 0-0 5-0
Kingman 0-0 5-0
Haven 0-0 4-1
Lyons 0-0 4-1
Sterling 0-0 4-1
Hoisington 0-0 2-2
Pratt 0-0 2-2
Hillsboro 0-0 1-3
Halstead 0-0 1-4
Larned 0-0 1-4
Smoky Valley 0-0 0-3
Nickerson 0-0 0-5

Scoring Leaders

City League

Player, school G Pts Avg
Bachrodt, KMC 3 59 19.7
Lopez, BC 3 47 15.7
Benally, Hts 4 60 15.0
Mattingly, South 3 38 12.7
Monty, Kapaun 3 38 12.7
Same, East 3 37 12.3
Pauls, NW 3 36 12.0
Youngers, BC 4 48 12.0
McCoy, SE 4 44 11.0
Conley, Hts 3 33 11.0
McKinney, East 3 33 11.0

AV-CTL I

Player, school G Pts Avg
Brown, Campus 4 69 17.2
Stahly, Newton 5 70 14.0
Swenson, Maize 4 53 13.2
Knoth, S. Central 4 49 12.2
Holloway, S. South 3 35 11.7
Handy, Maize 4 46 11.5
Roland, Maize 4 44 11.0
Leeper, Campus 4 44 11.0
Mitchell, Derby 3 32 10.7

AV-CTL II

Player, school G Pts Avg
Agnew, Andover 4 88 22.0
Mortensen, M. South 3 63 21.0
Pederson, A. Central 4 82 21.0
Miller, Eisenhower 4 65 16.2
Minor, Eisenhower 4 60 15.0
Potter, Ark City 4 49 12.2
Damon, Eisenhower 4 47 11.8
Schulte, A. Central 4 45 11.2
Clasen, Goddard 4 44 11.0

AV-CTL III

Player, school G Pts Avg
Robertson, McPherson 3 44 14.7
Keller, Buhler 3 40 13.3
Domsch, Buhler 4 51 12.8
Griffiths, Winfield 3 34 11.3
Steffen, Buhler 4 45 11.2

AV-CTL IV

Player, school G Pts Avg
Root, Collegiate 4 55 13.8
Meyer, Andale 3 37 12.3
Rusk, Wellington 4 48 12.0
Rowland, Andale 3 35 11.7
Friedrichs, Andale 3 34 11.3
Payne, Collegiate 4 45 11.2
Snipes, Wellington 4 44 11.2
Chambers, Mulvane 4 41 10.2
Kifer, Circle 4 41 10.2

Central Plains League

Player, school G Pts Avg
Hajdukovich, Douglass 5 90 18.0
Hrencher, M. Lodge 6 105 17.5
Echelberry, Conway 4 60 15.0
Albers, Cheney 5 74 14.8
Dooley, G. Plain 4 51 12.8
Denney, Cheney 5 59 11.8
Munroe, Douglass 5 55 11.0
Balzer, B. Plaine 6 63 10.5
Schrag, Trinity 5 51 10.2
Zielke, Trinity 4 40 10.0

Central Kansas League

Player, school G Pts Avg
Ratzlaff, Hillsboro 3 57 19.0
Smith, Kingman 5 88 17.6
Stallbaumer, Haven 5 83 16.6
Koester, Hoisington 3 45 15.0
Ke. Unruh, Hesston 2 28 14.0
Ky. Unruh, Hesston 3 40 13.3
Richardson, Hesston 4 53 13.2
Bailey, Pratt 3 38 12.7
Bangert, Kingman 5 62 12.4
Ky. Comley, Sterling 5 57 11.4

Wrestling

Campus 66, Salina South 18

106 — Dryden, C, pinned Jeffries, :56. 113 — Bentley, C, pinned Dwigart, :26. 120 — Schroeder, C, pinned Adkins, 1:35. 126 — Dawson, C, pinned Puttbrese, :49. 132 — Black, C, won by default. 138 — Taborsky, C, major dec. Parrett, 11-0. 145 — Dickey,C, pinned Pappendick, 1:20. 152 — Mitchell, C. major dec. Peckham, 12-5. 160 — Albers, SS, pinned Jarvis, 1:26. 170 — Hilkemann, SS, pinned Kinder, 1:27. 182 — Bray, C, pinned Weikle, 1:32. 195 — Hoover, SS pinned Chrisdo, 1:59. 220 — Duran, C, won by default. Hvy. — Bastian, C, pinned Parker, :55.

El Dorado 54, Circle 30

106 — Roberts, E, won by default. 113 — Sadowski, E, pinned Walker, 2:19. 120 — Schrader, C, won by default. 126 — Longshaw, C, won by default. 132 — Todd, C, won by default. 138 — Herman, E, pinned Voges, 2:29. 145 — Motter, E, pinned Clark, 1:58. 152 — Hughey, E, pinned Moore, 1:92. 160 — Hancock, E, pinned Cross, 1:56. 170 — Triboletti, E, pinned Davis, :11. 182 — Hunt, E, won by default. 195 — Powell, E, pinned Fugate, 1:02. 220 — Uphoff, C, won by default. Hvy. — King, C, won by default.

Salina Central 50, Maize 22

106 — Watkins, M, won by default. 113 — Grantham, M, tech fall York, 5:22. 120 — Rairden, SC, pinned Schartz, :51. 126 — Sorell, SC, pinned Lane, 3:23. 132 — Korinek, SC, pinned Wasson, 1:08. 138 — Donivyn Will, SC, pinned Fitzmier, 2:27. 145 — Moses, M, dec. Kaunnavong, 4-2. 152 — Dayton Will, SC, dec. Hydock, 9-3. 160 — Moon, M, pinned Prothro, 2:06. 170 — Peters, SC, tech fall Hughbanks, 4:37. 182 — Baker, M, dec. True, 8-3. 195 — Helvey, SC, pinned Norris, 3:12. 220 — McMullen, SC, pinned Hanna, 3:41. Hvy. — Livengood, SC, pinned Jabril, 1:35.

Valley Center 51,

Andover Central 15

106 — Nold, V, dec. Patch, 4-2. 113 — Gentzler, AC, major dec. Turkali, 8-0. 120 — Romig, V, dec. Page, AC, 7-6. 126 — Delforge, V, pinned Pederson, :18. 132 — Dillman, V, pinned Sitz, 1:16. 138 — Rodd, AC, tech fall T. Boone, 18-1, 4:00). 145 — D. Boone, V, pinned Andrews, 1:13. 152 — J. Boone, V, pinned Rankin, 1:24. 160 — Weldon, V, dec. Brown, 4-2. 170 — Stoffel, V, dec. Schoonover, 15-11. 182 — Karlowski, V, pinned Nicholas, 1:59. 195 — Adams, V, dec. Nicholas, 8-6. 220 — Hoffman, AC, pinned Holle, 1:23. Hvy. — Sibley, VC, pinned Law, :41.

Andover 42, Eisenhower 33

106 — Reed, E, pinned Hsiao, 2:00. 113 — Aguilera, E, dec. N. Gordon, 7-0. 120 — Ritchie, A, pinned Sweeters, :30. 126 — McDow, E, pinned Hubener, :50. 132 — Russell, E, dec. Voth, 9-2. 138 — Towry, A, pinned Burdan, 2:57. 145 — E. Gordon, A, won by default. 152 — Stock, A, pinned Loveland, 1:13. 160 — Ellingson, E, pinned Toyota, :31. 170 — Inman, A, won by default. 182 — Hofmann, A, won by default. 195 — Herrera, A, pinned Madzey, 5:37. 220 — Hall-Winton, E, dec. Gonda, 6-5. Hvy. — Delgado, E, pinned Payner, :31.

Derby 53, Hutchinson 24

106 — Gates, H, pinned Hull. 113 — Sisco, D, dec. Tarbox, 13-4. 120 — Becker, D, pinned Brammer. 126 — Kent, H, pinned Pariah. McDonald, D, won by default. 138 — Vesquez, H, pinned Kongmanychanh. 145 — Xanders, D, pinned Gruver. 152 — Gash, D, pinned Dunbar. 160 — Schweigart, H, pinned McCarty. 170 — Allen, dec. Rivera, 12-3. 182 — Thomas, D, pinned Frank. 195 — Coppins, D, pinned Chesterman. 220 — Renard, D, pinned Hoffman. Hvy. — Fowler, D, dec. Roman, 8-3.

Augusta 66, Trinity Acad. 18

106 — J. George, A, won by default. 113 — Goldenstein, A, won by default. 120 — Fernz, A, won by default. 126 — N. Moore, A, won by default. 132 — J. Moore, A won by default. 138 — Rinkenbaugh, A, won by default. 145 — Luna, A, won by default. 152 — Spellman, A, pinned Marquardt, 2:51. 160 — Winzer, A, pinned Nangle, 1:05. 170 — Matthews, T, pinned Duncan, 1:29. 182 — Hooglugt, A, pinned Angstadt, :34. 195 — Schoeder, T, pinned Edwards, :54. 220 — Troutman, T, pinned O’Laughlin, :44. Hvy. — Lassiter, A, won by default.

  Comments