Varsity Kansas

Saturday’s basketball scores and box scores

Boys Scores

CITY LEAGUE

Heights 52, North 26

Kapaun 72, Southeast 59

East 74, West 36

South vs. Topeka

AREA TOURNAMENTS

Caldwell

Norwich 55, Central Burden 46

Caldwell 44, Argonia 18

Chapman

Rossville 73, Chapman 71

Sacred Heart 61, El Dorado 41

Cheney

Hutchinson Trinity 43, Valley Center 42 (5th)

Cheney 49, Clearwater 36 (3rd)

Collegiate 70, Chaparral 50 (1st)

Circle

Defenders vs. Independent

Mulvane vs. Circle

Cloud County

Smith Center 48, Clifton-Clyde 34 (5th)

Wakefield 47, Rock Hills 31 (3rd)

Washington 59, Pike Valley 48 (1st)

Garden Plain

Rose Hill vs. Emporia

Hesston 58, Garden Plain 48

Goessel

Goessel 48, Elyria Christian 36 (5th)

Canton-Galva 55, Burrton 53 (3rd)

Central Christian 56, Little River 53 (OT) (1st)

Kingman

Susnrise 56, Conway Springs 42

Haven 55, Sterling 49

Wellington 62, Kingman 54

Marion

Belle Plaine 55, Peabody 40 (5th)

Remington 52, Marion 39 (3rd)

Eureka 45, Berean 43 (1st)

Pratt Skyline

Medicine Lodge vs. Stafford

Pretty Prairie vs. Pratt Skyline

Russell

Nickerson 64, Phillipsburg 55

Udall

Attica 46, Cedar Vale-Dexter 26

Statewide Tournaments

Brewster

Heartland Christian 64, Healy 37 (5th)

Triplains-Brewster 64, Weskan 53 (3rd)

Logan 62, St. Francis 56 (1st)

Rolla

Moscow 38, Stanton County 35 (5th)

South Baca 50, Greeley County 48 (1st)

Statewide

Gruver, Texas, 66, Hugoton 34

Guymon, Okla., 63, Lakin 48

Madison 47, Centre 43

Oakley 53, Wray, Colo., 47

Smith Center 48, Clifton-Clyde 34

Southwestern Heights 73, Hooker, Okla., 58

Heights 52, North 26

Heights 14 10 13 15 52
North 6 3 7 10 26

Wichita Heights — C. Lowe 11, S. Hervey 11, D. Gill 7, D. Bahner 6, M. McCray 6, A. Johnson 5, C. Ellis 2, J. Barnes 2, A. Williams 2

Wichita North — A. Sanders 16, T. Cotton 2, E. Randleas 2, Z. Sterner 2, K. Champion 2, F. McCray 1, A. Rice 1

East 74, West 36

West 17 3 9 7 36
East 28 15 17 14 74

Wichita West — C. Moore 13, I. Rodriguez 13, J. Johnson 3, O. Naji 3, A. Mboob 2, T. Rodriguez 2

Wichita East — Z. Jackson 16, M. Hartley 10, S. Jones 8, J. Dixon 8, S. Eckels 8, T. Caw 5, X. Kelly 5, M. McKinney 5, A. Johnson 5, R. O'Day 4

Kapaun 72, Southeast 59

Kapaun 16 13 30 13 72
Southeast 8 17 16 18 59

Kapaun Mount Carmel — T. O’Connor 29, A. Cherne 15, C. Ocker 12, M. Lickteig 9, B. Monty 4, C. Meitzner 3, J. Hickerson 2, P. Patton 2

Wichita Southeast — J. Harding 28, M. Brown 12, B. Cobbins 8, C. Harper 6, R. Oyugi 3, C. Nero 2

S. Heart 61, El Dorado 41

El Dorado 5 10 14 12 41
Sacred Heart 7 21 15 18 61

El Dorado — A. Hildreth 10, G. Howland 8, K. Fowler 8, N. Ladson 5, T. White 3, C. McCarthy 2, L. Cuskelly 2, T. Burnett 2

Sacred Heart — B. Brown 14, Comfort 14, Toogood 11, Jordan 8, Skidmore 6, Riordan 5, S. Brown 3

Circle 66, Mulvane 44

Mulvane 19 12 8 5 44
Circle 14 22 15 15 66

Mulvane — J. Price 20, T. Baker 7, J. Dulaney 6, M. LeClair 6, J. Chancellor 2, Barton 2, C. Johnston 1

Circle — C. Hartley 19, B. Kirkpatrick 13, B. Horyna 11, G. Cannon 10, C. Eastridge 5, C. Wallace 4, C. Parr 2, J. Wright 2

Hesston 58, G. Plain 48

Hesston 17 20 14 7 58
Garden Plain 10 13 12 13 48

Hesston — T. McCartney 18, G. Raleigh 11, S. Duerksen 8, J. Weber 8, G. Roth 6, G. Dahlsten 3, J. Smith 2, L. Caffery 2

Garden Plain — J. Joplin 13, Pauly 11, A. Becker 10, T. Puetz 5, D. Doyle 4, Z. May 3, B. Hubert 2

Sunrise 56, Con. Springs 42

Conway Spgs 9 7 5 21 42
Sunrise 19 5 17 15 56

Conway Springs — J. Dugan 11, M. Leddy 10, G. Bellar 10, N. Barkley 5, D. Sones 2, J. Winter 2, Z. Barkley 2

Sunrise — Fager 24, Parker 14, House 10, Lindsted 4, Dernell 3

Cheney 49, Clearwater 36

Clearwater 6 13 9 8 36
Cheney 21 8 10 10 49

Clearwater — C. Neises 14, D. Rausch 8, K. Mills 6, H. Hall 3, B. Bates 3, A. Smith 2

Cheney — C. Hill 29, T. Patterson 6, D. Heck 5, A. Wheelock 3, B. Jones 2, T. Trego 1, N. Schomacker 1, G. Denney 1

H. Trinity 43, V. Center 42

Hutch Trinity 13 9 12 9 43
Valley Center 10 13 9 10 42

Hutchinson Trinity — Walls 12, Miller 11, Ballingham 8, Martinez 6, Dreher 5, Maldonado 1

Valley Center — N. Brown 12, B. Crager 7, T. Brown 7, J. Barbour 5, C. Claussen 4, A. Haden 3, R. Garcia 2, B. Shockley 2

Haven 55, Sterling 49

Sterling 9 15 14 11 49
Haven 11 14 10 20 55

Sterling — K. Comley 23, K. Comley 12, J. Proffitt 6, W. Dutton 3, B. Richter 3, B. Ochs 2

Haven — J. Rogers 16, T. Hendrixson 14, J. Hendrixson 6, E. Ezell 5, M. Eash 4, R. Borntrager 3, J. Miller 3, J. Newcomer 2, C. Pierce 2

Attica 46, CV--Dexter 26

Attica 7 13 14 12 46
CV-Dexter 9 7 6 3 26

ATTICA: Newberry 19, Ricke 8, Grigsby 2, McDaniel 5, Nemechek 1, Howell 11.

CEDAR VALE-DEXTER: Boatman 8, Berkley 5, Duncan 3, Parsons 4, Massey 4.Soeliner 8, Montford 2, Hamer 2, Serviss 16.

Madison 47, Centre 43

Madison 12 11 3 21 47
Centre 5 11 12 15 43

MADISON: A. Freund 5, Reed 5, D. Freund 6, Beyer 14, Rayburn 14, Davis 3.

CENTRE: Dernes 6, Srajer 2, Engler 3, Methum 2, Barney 13. J. Bina 1, Stimpson 13, B. Bina 3.

Norwich 55, C-Burden 46

Norwich 10 10 19 16 55
Central 13 15 7 11 46

NORWICH: Norris 14, Roe 5, Doll 4, Allender 16, Kyle 5, Poe 4, Mace 7.

CENTRAL-BURDEN: Lawson 5, Marganville 8, Koppelman 7, Handlin 9, Pippitt 4, Loewer 4, Jimenez 9.

Caldwell 44, Argonia 18

Argonia 6 3 4 5 18
Caldwell 14 6 10 14 44

ARGONIA: Wells 3, Turner 3, Hemberger 5, Tracy 4, Swartz 2, Pierce 1.

CALDWELL: Lee 6, Hollinger 7, Ward 16, Kendrick 2, Wencel 5, Stuewe 8.

Girls Scores

CITY LEAGUE

Heights 70, North 22

Kapaun 71, Southeast 35

East 60, West 12

AREA TOURNAMENTS

Caldwell

Norwich vs. Central Burden

Caldwell vs. Argonia

Chapman

Rossville 47, Chapman 41

El Dorado 33, Sacred Heart 17

Cheney

Cheney 53, Chaparral 28 (5th)

Collegiate 50, Clearwater 15 (3rd)

Valley Center 34, Hutchinson Trinity 26 (1st)

Circle

Life Prep vs. Independent

Circle 53, Mulvane 17

Cloud County

Wakefield 51, Rock Hills 42 (5th)

Clifton-Clyde 54, Pike Valley 32 (3rd)

Washington County 48, Smith Center 31 (1st)

Fairfield

Fairfield 57, Flinthills 56 (5th)

Garden Plain

Rose Hill vs. Emporia

Hesston 42, Garden Plain 22

Goessel

Central Christian 27, Little River (5th)

Canton-Galva 45, Burrton 31 (3rd)

Goessel 39, Elyria 31 (1st)

Kingman

Haven 52, Wellington 44

Conway Springs 47, Sunrise 25

Kingman 47, Sterling 38

Marion

Belle Plaine 37, Peabody 27 (5th)

Marion 32, Eureka 18 (3rd)

Remington 41, Berean 30 (1st)

Pratt Skyline

Medicine Lodge vs. Stafford

Pretty Prairie vs. Pratt Skyline

Russell

Ellsworth 46, Nickerson 44

Phillipsburg 44, Lincoln 20

Ell-Saline 42, Plainville 35

Udall

Attica 44, Cedar Vale-Dexter 42

Statewide Tournaments

Brewster

Heartland Christian 51, Healy 35 (5th)

St. Francis 50, Weskan 42 (3rd)

Triplains-Brewster 38, Logan 30 (1st)

Rolla

South Baca 58, Syracuse 53 (5th)

Moscow 43, Rolla 30 (1st)

Statewide

Burlington, Colo., 42, Oakley 23

Hugoton 46, Southwestern Heights 37

Norton 57, Sharon Springs 36

Thunder Ridge 45, Lakeside 27

Heights 70, North 22

Heights 26 16 24 4 70
North 2 7 10 3 22

Wichita Heights — A. Benally 17, A. Alvarado 12, T. Lowe 11, C. Straughter 10, T. Conley 10, D. Watson 5, S. Powell 2, S. Fletcher 2, C. Patrick 1

Wichita North — H. Sanders 8, D. Brown 6, M. Evans 3, A. Shelton 2, D. Jones 2, A. Bernard 1

East 60, West 12

West 5 2 5 0 12
East 19 17 13 11 60

Wichita West — A. Carter 5, Cashaw 4, A. Murray 3

Wichita East — B. Jackson 12, K. Ross 11, S. Turner 10, M. McKinney 9, S. Johnson 8, A. Same 3, L. Lawrie 3, A. Shamberg 2, M. McKinney 2

Kapaun 71, Southeast 35

Kapaun 18 21 26 6 71
Southeast 6 14 10 5 35

Kapaun Mount Carmel — S. Bachrodt 19, B. Monty 13, A. Lesser 12, H. Harpel 10, M. Lickteig 6, G. Hagan 3, A. Born 2, M. Dreiling 2, J. Heiman 2, C. Holm 2

Wichita Southeast — N. McCoy 14, A. Arline 10, P. Joseph 8, Verge 2, W. Rentas 1

El Dorado 33, S. Heart 17

El Dorado 13 5 4 11 33
Sacred Heart 0 5 4 8 17

El Dorado — M. Ruff 11, S. Howland 7, C. Reinhardt 7, A. Olson 5, M. Owens 2

Sacred Heart — S. Vandervoort 8, K. Alvarez 5, M. Doll 2, C. Donatell 1, K. Doll 1

Circle 53, Mulvane 17

Mulvane 0 5 5 7 17
Circle 11 18 20 4 53

Mulvane — B. Ballinger 5, M. Dempsey 5, E. Chambers 4, R. Simon 3

Circle — C. Kifer 12, E. Dennison 8, L. Metzger 6, A. Nibarger 6, A. Kirkham 4, R. Wilson 4, K. Kelly 4, T. Varner 4, K. Frankenbery 3, B. Jeffries 2

Hesston 42, G. Plain 22

Hesston 9 8 11 14 42
Garden Plain 8 0 6 8 22

Hesston — K. Unruh 11, C. Richardson 8, J. Nebel 5, A. Short 4, A. Decker 2

Garden Plain — N. Dooley 7, M. Schmelzer 5, T. Joplin 4, D. Doyle 3, S. Hendryx 3

Cheney 53, Chaparral 28

Chaparral 7 10 4 7 28
Cheney 16 8 21 8 53

Chaparral — H. Spicer 6, T. Bergman 5, O. Adams 4, C. Dodgen 4, Blanchet 4, H. Clark 2, Francis 2, Bringer 1

Cheney — H. Albers 14, T. Denney 12, A. Twietmeyer 9, M. Ortiz 6, Freund 4, T. Lonker 3, K. Black 3, C. Harper 2

Collegiate 50, Clearwater 15

Clearwater 4 4 4 3 15
Wichita Collegiate 11 16 15 8 50

Clearwater — L. Cotham 7, H. Reibenspies 5, A. Klausmeyer 2, J. Martinez 1

Wichita Collegiate — J. Bolden 12, A. Root 11, A. Payne 10, N. Tolbert 6, K. Wilson 5, B. Stocker 4, G. Taylor 2

Fairfield 57, Flinthills 56

Flinthills 17 13 8 18 56
Fairfield 16 11 11 19 57

FLINTHILLS: Aly. Howard 20, Taylor 6, Melugin 12, Bell 8, Brown 2, Gawith 6, Jackson 2.

FAIRFIELD: Ibarra 17, Espinosa 4, Em. Schwertfeger 4, El. Schwertfeger 4, Soeliner 8, Montford 2, Hamer 2, Serviss 16.

Attica 44, CV-Dexter 42

Attica 8 12 8 16 44
CV-Dexter 12 11 14 5 42

ATTICA: Nemechek 2, Ricke 13, Pinkston 3, Ramirez 15, Bohrer 11.

CEDAR VALE-DEXTER: M. Bratcher 2, Reed 3, C. Bratcher 13, Ames 10, Artherton 14.

Norwich 43, C.-Burden 16

Norwich 20 5 13 5 43
Central 3 6 2 5 16

NORWICH; Hall 3, Stephens 19, Garrison 4, Schroeder 13, Kelly 6.

CENTRAL-BURDEN: Moor3 7, Beavers 1, Dobbs 2, Mannon 4, Loewer 2.

Centre 47, Madison 35

Madison 7 15 2 11 35
Centre 11 15 10 11 47

MADISON: Harrison 5, Rayburn 9, Roush 10, Thompson 9, Melton 2.

CENTRE: Makovec 20, Pankratz 4, Basore 6, Shields 4, Benning 6, Espinoza 6.

Argonia 40, Caldwell 39

Argonia 5 9 12 14 40
Caldwell 12 8 5 14 39

ARGONIA: Hammond 2, S. Gaddie 15, M. Gaddie 2, Pontious 2, Fitch 3, Tracy 16.

CALDWELL: S. Schmidt 6, K. Schmidt 2, Stuewe 6, Bardsley 6, Ohnemiller 3, Roop 3, Dvorak 6, Arnett 7.

Cunningham 36, Oxford 20

Oxford 6 4 4 6 20
Cunningham 8 9 8 11 36

Oxford – Norris 6, Payne 6, Lawrenz 2, Metz 6.

Cunningham – Kerschen 2, Ky. Ricke 6, Meyers 10, Ko. Ricke 10, Hansen 2, Wegerer 2, Vierthaler 4.

  Comments