Varsity Kansas

Friday’s other area basketball box scores (Dec. 12)

Southeast 72, West 41

Southeast 29 17 13 13 72
West 11 15 6 9 41

Southeast — J. Harding 29, C. Harper 18, M. Brown 11, R. Oyugi 6, C. Nero 6, B. Cobbins 2

West — C. Moore 21, T. Rodriguez 9, E. Horton 4, I. Rodriguez 3, A. Leeks 2, A. Brown 2

Wichita South 62,

Raytown South (Mo.) 51

Raytown South (Mo.) 15 4 10 22 51
W. South 11 15 12 24 62

Raytown South (Mo.) — Trimble 12, Gibbs 10, Childs 8, Goodwin 7, Figars 6, Sisco 4, Herndon 4

South — M. Donart 18, D. Gunter 13, T. Turner 9, J. Hudspeth 7, D. Lee 7, K. Griffin 4, L. Ruffin 2, D. Lewis 2

Eisenhower 87, Ark City 58

Eisenhower 30 21 22 14 87
Ark City 10 13 19 16 58

Eisenhower — B. Smith 19, B. Strunk 14, M. Pile 13, J. Taliaferro 9, N. Strunk 9, S. Brown 7, A. Riggan 5, A. Brown 4, K. Ndeti 3, D. Vincent 3, M. Radford 1

Arkansas City — S. Bryant 17, B. Haley 13, T. Spencer 11, M. McVey 8, D. Walker 5, M. Lolar 3, G. Borrer 1

Maize South 82, Goddard 47

Goddard 0 17 15 15 47
Maize South 27 13 24 18 82

Goddard — B. Mocaby 21, T. Vang 12, C. Wetiba 5, I. Dunn 4, L. Vang 3, T. Johnson 2

Maize South — K. Kordonowy 29, C. Koster 18, P. Ricks 14, P. Reichenberger 8, A. Martin 6, L. Mormando 5, S. Jennings 3, W. Lee 1

Derby 69, Campus 60

Campus 8 13 23 16 60
Derby 21 11 21 16 69

Campus — N. Moody 18, C. Howard 16, C. Leeper 14, C. Parker 4, G. Cooper 4, M. Ponds 4

Derby — A. Nicholson 19, J. Conley 14, N. Wright 13, J. Mark 11, K. Steadman 10, T. Hall 2

Maize 46, Hutchinson 39

Maize 8 14 7 17 46
Hutchinson 10 8 7 14 39

Maize — C. Standifer 14, K. Johnson 9, W. Goode 6, G. Bugbee 5, D. Spence 4, L. Miller 3, J. Schultz 2

Hutchinson — T. Webster 10, R. Stoeklein 10, T. Wintz 6, J. Howard 5, C. Free 4, M. Faucett 2, C. Maldonado 2

Circle 73, Defenders 41

Defenders 14 8 9 10 41
Circle 18 21 16 18 73

Defenders — Martin 20, Schmitt 6, Brown 5, Crandall 2, Griffin 2, Hinzman 2, Sellin 2

Circle — C. Hartley 16, G. Cannon 14, B. Jantzen 9, C. Wallace 8, B. Kirkpatrick 5, B. Horyna 5, J. Wright 5, C. Eastridge 4, C. Straw 4, C. Parr 3

Larned 59, Ellinwood 37

Ellinwood 8 12 8 9 37
Larned 13 14 20 12 59

Ellinwood — Schartz 16, Martinez 8, Waite 7, Wortham 4, Sjogren 2

Larned — D. Delgado 16, I. Perez 11, T. Meyer 10, J. Zimmerman 7, E. Skelton 6, T. Galliart 4, T. Stelter 3, T. Robison 2

Wellington 54, Conway 38

Wellington 8 17 14 15 54
Conway 3 7 20 8 38

Wellington — T. Nance 18, T. Pettigrew 17, A. Snipes 12, C. Phelps 4, I. King 2, W. Gilmore 1

Conway Springs — J. Dugan 13, N. Barkley 10, M. Leddy 5, Z. Barkley 4, L. Shaffer 3, N. Finstad 2, G. Bellar 1

Buhler 52, S. South 50

S. South 14 7 14 8 7 50
Buhler 11 8 14 9 10 52

Salina South — T. Kochevar 15, J. Marcotte 8, J. Foster 8, D. Becker 8, J. Yarochowicz 7, D. Hilt 4

Buhler — T. Lackey 13, J. Williams 11, N. Webster 11, S. Davis 10, A. Joyce 4

Abilene 53, Augusta 51

Abilene 10 16 13 14 53
Augusta 13 12 14 12 51

Abilene — Hoekman 16, Harms 15, Johnson 7, Hazlett 7, Schwarting 4, Barbieri 4

Augusta — L. Weakley 10, C. Wesbrooks 10, D. McEachern 8, C. Hurst 7, C. Carter 4, G. Marcotte 4, C. Howerton 4, Z. Barclay 4

Andale 59, Pratt 39

Andale 21 12 16 10 59
Pratt 7 6 10 16 39

Andale — J. Anderson 14, B. Knoblauch 10, H. Knoblauch 9, A. Roe 7, J. Ast 7, L. Macari 5, J. Hermreck 2, A. Meyer 2, P. Carney 2, C. Walstad 1

Pratt — S. Kohman 13, A. Bartel 5, J. Kurz 4, N. Myers 4, H. Schrag 3, B. Ruckie 2, S. Sullivan 2, B. Barnard 2, B. Stegman 2, D. Stephens 2

Concordia 65, Sm. Valley 41

Sm. Valley 8 7 14 12 41
Concordia 18 14 15 18 65

Smoky Valley — C. Norberg 14, N. Reinert 9, T. Schneider 8, B. VanDerWege 2, P. Schrag 2, G. Elvin 2, J. Meier 2, T. Bellah 2

Concordia — Holmes 29, Mares 13, E. Bechard 8, Coppoc 5, Nordell 5, Garcia 4, James 2, Streeter 1

Garden Plain 57, Rose Hill 35

Rose Hill 9 5 12 9 35
Garden Plain 12 15 17 13 57

Rose Hill — B. Ma 14, P. Austin 10, A. Eilert 5, B. Bonar 3, L. Santo 2, N. Lipscomb 1

Garden Plain — Z. May 14, J. Joplin 13, D. Doyle 11, T. Puetz 6, A. Becker 5, B. Hubert 3, J. Zoglman 3, Pauly 2

Caldwell 60, C-Burden 39

C-Burden 7 5 10 17 39
Caldwell 11 20 14 15 60

Central-Burden – Lawson 3, Beavers 7, Koppelmann 3, Handlin 3, Loewer 12, Jimenez 3.

Caldwell – Lee 10, Bruey 10, Halling 9, Ward 11, Schmidt 4, Kendrick 8, Wencel 8.

SE-Saline 81, Centre 27

SE-Saline 28 23 16 14 81
Centre 8 5 7 7 27

SE-Saline: Koehn 5, Sager 2, Z. Montgomery 6, J. Montgomery 10, Banks 2, Heist 14, B. Murray 8, E. Montgomery 25, A. Murray 4,Thaxton 5.

Centre: Srajer 2, Thompson 4, Engler 6, Methvin 2, Barney 3, J. Bina 6, Svoboda 4.

Udall 49, Attica 48

Attica 14 13 12 9 48
Udall 6 12 18 13 49

Attica: Newberry 20, Deviney 3, McDaniel 12, Howell 13.

Udall: Wilkey 14, Williams 15, Houdeshell 6, Loos 3, Weber 8, Filtenberger 1, Welshans 2.

Sedan 60, A-Midway 34

A-Midway 7 10 11 6 34
Sedan 16 24 19 1 60

Altoona-Midway: Engleman 13, Sade 1, Carrol 10, Secrest 11.

Sedan: Uhls 14, Sims 3, Chee 18, Walker 2, Smilko 2, Brewer 21.

Norwich 50, Argonia 41

Argonia 12 6 9 14 41
Norwich 7 11 18 14 50

ARGONIA: Wells 11, Koerner 12, Hemberger 8, Swart 8, Pierce 2.

NORWICH: Norris 7, Roe 2, Doll 14, Allender 4, Kyle 8, Poe 9, Mace 6.

Berean 60, Marion 37

Berean 15 14 14 17 60
Marion 4 15 8 10 37

BEREAN: Ladwig 9, Busenitz 4, Zuercher 2, Leinbach 10, Unruh 5, B. Wiebe 17 Roth 9, Entz 2, M. Wiebe 2.

MARION: Pedersen 3, Heidebrecht 7, Z. Stuchlik 2, Pippin 2, Voth 7, N. Stuchlik 2, Baldwin 14.

Eureka 70, Remington 71

Eureka 21 18 12 19 70
Remington 12 16 20 13 71

EUREKA: K.Parmes 6, Nelson 25, Lyon 18, T. Parmes 6, Larcom 12, Basham 3.

REMINGTON: Thunberg 12, Bowen 8, Ensz 9, Johnson 11, Kahle 16, Scott 5.

Burrton 65, Goessel 42

Goessel 9 7 12 14 42
Burrton 20 21 15 9 65

GOESSEL: Schmidt 3, R.Makovec 5, L. Makovec 15, Wiens 13, Girffin 1, Woelk 2, Davis 2, Froese 1.

BURRTON: Dick 6, Lane 11, Leonard 12, Bingham 9, Harper 15, Hardin 12.

Little River 49,

Canton-Galva 27

Little River 9 13 11 16 49
Canton-Galva 12 0 2 13 27

LITTLE RIVER: D. Arnold 2, Gaylon 15, Harvey 7, Martinez 4, Ch. Zeller 14, Cox 5, Cl. Zeller 2.

CANTON-GALVA: Fareham 3, T. Unruh 5, Snow 2, Klingersmith 6, Moddelmog 7, Bray 4.

Girls

Carroll 60, East 44

Carroll 14 12 17 17 60
East 8 10 12 14 44

Carroll — S. Lopez 20, M. Youngers 12, A. Carrillo 7, B. Maul 6, A. Bullinger 6, W. Bockover 4, J. Hageman 2, A. Sauber 2, A. McCorry 1

East — A. Same 17, M. McKinney 12, B. Jackson 7, K. Ross 6, A. Shamberg 2

Kapaun 76, North 55

North 15 10 14 16 55
Kapaun 7 30 21 18 76

North — D. Brown 14, M. Evans 13, A. Bernard 9, H. Sanders 6, T. Wilson 3, T. Plamann 3, A. Shelton 2, J. Martinez 2, D. Jones 2, B. Bailey 1

Kapaun — S. Bachrodt 26, G. Hagan 14, B. Monty 13, H. Harpel 8, A. Born 6, R. Hastings 6, A. Roulston 2

Heights 56, Northwest 17

Northwest 9 5 3 0 17
Heights 15 22 15 4 56

Northwest — H. Cooper 6, N. Hall 5, C. Pauls 4, S. Grant 1, Z. Davis 1

Heights — A. Benally 19, T. Conley 14, A. Alvarado 8, T. Lowe 5, C. Straughter 3, S. Powell 2, J. Allen 2, I. Grayson 2, D. Watson 1

Southeast 43, West 42

Southeast 9 10 10 8 6 43
West 14 7 8 8 5 42

Southeast — N. McCoy 17, W. Rentas 8, A. Arline 6, Williams 5, P. Joseph 4, Berge 3

West — A. Ross 15, T. Carter 10, A. Carter 8, A. Murray 7, I. Franklin 2

Eisenhower 53, Ark City 52

Eisenhower 16 7 17 13 53
Ark City 10 10 8 24 52

Eisenhower — B. Minor 19, J. Damon 12, A. Kridner 8, M. Miller 8, K. Hochstein 4, E. King 2

Arkansas City — K. Potter 16, K. Salas 10, D. Stewart 10, A. Smith 8, L. Womack 7, P. VanDeventer 3

Maize 58, Hutchinson 30

Maize 22 15 6 15 58
Hutchinson 2 9 15 4 30

Maize — K. Swenson 14, T. Holmes 14, D. Handy 11, J. Handy 8, Roe 5, H. Roland 3, L. Hills 2, M. White 1

Hutchinson — L. Martin 10, K. Hazell 8, J. Downing 5, E. Wessel 3, J. Higgins 2, S. DeGarmo 2

Circle 42, Life Prep 36

Life Prep 15 1 9 11 36
Circle 13 8 8 13 42

Life Preparatory — Krstcvsha 15, Moreno 7, Rolle 6, Hays 5, Martinez 3

Circle — L. Metzger 9, K. Frankenbery 9, C. Kifer 9, A. Kirkham 6, R. Wilson 3, A. Kirkham 2, A. Nibarger 2, E. Dennison 2

St. John 28, Hoisington 18

Hoisington 2 6 2 8 18
St. John 8 13 2 5 28

Hoisington — R. Koester 11, K. Schremmer 2, E. Harmon 2, M. Jonas 2, M. Stout 1

St. John — T. Christie 11, Fisher 9, Hanson 3

Halstead 41, Solomon 27

Halstead 13 9 12 7 41
Solomon 5 12 6 4 27

Halstead — M. Warner 10, M. Anderson 9, K. Newman 7, M. Williams 5, S. Werner 5, B. Marshall 3, M. Matlack 2

Solomon — Ritter 10, Ballue 6, Cross 3, Aylimro 2, Clark 2, Rohleder 2, Homman 2

Moundridge 41, Hillsboro 36

Hillsboro 5 12 9 10 36
Moundridge 9 12 12 8 41

Hillsboro — A. Ratzlaff 25, C. Linnens 5, D. Heinrichs 4, R. Kaufman 2

Moundridge — A. Holler 21, Schrag 12, Siemens 2, B. Stucky 2

Garden City 53, Trinity 36

Trinity Acad. 6 11 6 13 36
Garden City 18 14 9 12 53

Trinity — C. Zielke 10, K. Schrag 9, A. Bearup 5, W. Guetersloh 4, M. Hollinger 3, A. Henderson 3, E. Knocke 2

Garden City — Dart 22, Carrillo 15, A. Elliot 10, Dreiling 5, Elliot 2

Garden Plain 44,

Rose Hill 26

Rose Hill 4 5 8 9 26
Garden Plain 19 13 7 5 44

Rose Hill — M. Herman 11, J. McMains 6, K. Simoneau 5, B. Collins 2, E. McGehee 2

Garden Plain — N. Dooley 13, M. Schmelzer 9, S. Hendryx 7, T. Joplin 6, D. Doyle 4, L. Heimerman 2, K. Bugner 1, L. Costello 1, M. McGregor 1

Cunningham 34, Otis-Bison 21

Otis-Bison 6 5 3 7 21
Cunningham 6 5 11 12 34

Otis-Bison – Regan 6, Bartonek 9, Schilowsky 3, Vondracek 3.

Cunningham – Kerschen 1, Ky. Ricke 4, Meyers 12, Ko. Ricke 9, Hansen 4, Wegerer 2, Vierthaler 2.

SE-Saline 54, Centre 51

SE-Saline 10 18 20 6 54
Centre 12 12 17 10 51

SE-Saline: Poague 6, Montgomery 19, White 1, Thaxton 4, Stutterheim 8, Kaniper 16.

Centre: Makovec 21, Kassebaum 2, Pankratz 6, Basore 6, Shields 6, Benning 4, Espinoza 2.

Attica 38, Udall 25

Attica 13 7 8 10 38
Udall 4 4 4 13 25

Attica: Ricke 13, Pinkston 1, Ramirez 20, Bohrer 4.

Udall: Patteson 2, Tharp 1, Weber 12, Dobbs 8, Hoffman 2.

Sedan 58, MdCV 35

MdCV 8 7 10 10 35
Sedan 9 17 15 16 58

MdCV: Cannon 2, Holt 1, Freeman 2, McGurdy 2, Brannon 2, Flewelling 10, Weiner 2, Goodrich 7, Massey 2.

Sedan: Haughn 13, H. Williams 9, Roggow 3, Unruh 8, A. Williams 1, Hurt 6, Smith 6, Miller 2, Pray 9.

Norwich 58, Argonia 32

Argonia 3 9 10 10 32
Norwich 15 14 13 16 53

ARGONIA: Thompson 2, F. Gaddie 18, Tracy 12.

NORWICH: Stephens 9, Behrens 2, Garison 6, Schroeder 16, Kelly 21, Guykendall 4.

Caldwell 44, C-Burden 38

Central 5 14 7 12 38
Caldwell 15 9 12 8 44

CENTRAL-BURDEN: Moore 8, Beavers 12, Liebau 5, Mannon 8, Loewer 5.

CALDWELL: S. Schmidt 6, K. Schmidt 2, Stuewe 8, Bardsley 14, Dvorak 4, Arnett 10.

Berean 33, Marion 23

Berean 11 8 7 7 33
Marion 4 6 3 10 23

BEREAN: Slabach 4, Vogt 2, A. Wiebe 11, Hendrickson 8, Harder 2, Goosen 4, T. Wiebe 2.

MARION: Ko. Hansen 3, Kr. Hansen 2, Hess 6, Robson 5, Hall 3, Meyer 2, Herzet 2.

Remington 57, Eureka 27

Eureka 10 6 6 5 27
Remington 18 15 17 7 57

EUREKA: Herb 5, E. Torrey 3, Mouer 13, Birkholz 4, Boone 2.

REMINGTON: Johnson 2, Hinz 13, Thornburg 2, Ingalsbe 4, Westerfield 10, Clark 2, Wedel 15.

Canton-Galva 46,

Little River 18

Little River 2 8 1 7 18
C-Galva 10 11 19 6 46

LITTLE RIVER: Tomlin 3, Renken 4, Peters 6, McBride 5.

CANTON-GALVA: Haydon 5, Nightengale 6, Johnson 8, Wesley 9, Enns 18.

Goessel 48, Burrton 27

Goessel 17 9 12 9 48
Burrton 3 5 7 12 27

GOESSEL: Cook 14, E. Hiebert 11, Meysing 6, P. Hiebert 12, Brubaker 4, Duerksen 1.

BURRTON: A. Winter 11, Simaneau 1, Matlack 4, Dick 3, M. Winter 8.

  Comments