Varsity Kansas

Saturday’s area basketball schedule (Dec. 13)

CITY LEAGUE

Heights at North, 3 p.m. girls, 4:30 boys

Kapaun at Southeast, 4 p.m. girls, 5:30 boys

West at East, 4 p.m. girls, 5:30 boys

AREA TOURNAMENTS

Caldwell – Norwich vs. Central-Burden girls, 3 p.m.; Norwich vs. Central-Burden boys, 4:30; Caldwell vs. Argonia girls, 6; Caldwell vs. Argonia boys, 7:30.

Chapman – Sacred Heart vs. El Dorado girls, 2 p.m.; Rossville vs. Chapman girls, 2; Sacred Heart vs. El Dorado boys, 3:45; Rossville vs. Chapman boys, 3:45.

Cheney – Fifth place girls, 11 a.m.; fifth-place boys, 12:45 p.m.; third-place girls, 2:30; third-place boys, 4:15; championship girls, 6; championship boys, 7:45.

Circle – Life Prep Academy vs. Independent girls, 1 p.m.; Wichita Defenders vs. Independent boys, 2:30; Circle vs. Mulvane girls, 4:30; Circle vs. Mulvane boys, 6.

Fairfield – Fifth-place girls, noon; fifth-place boys, 1:30 p.m.; third-place girls, 3; third-place boys, 4:30; championship girls, 6; championship boys, 7:30.

Garden PlainRose Hill vs. Emporia girls, 3 p.m.; Hesston at Garden Plain girls, 4:30; Rose Hill vs. Emporia boys, 6; Hesston at Garden Plain boys, 7:30.

Goessel – Fifth-place girls, 4 p.m.; fifth-place boys, 4; championship girls, 5:30; third-place girls, 5:30; third-place boys, 7; championship boys, 7.

Kingman – Fifth-place girls, 11:30 a.m.; fifth-place boys, 1:10; third-place girls, 2:50; third-place boys, 4:30; championship girls, 6:10; championship boys, 7:40.

Larned – Seventh-place girls, 2 p.m.; third-place girls, 2; seventh-place boys, 4; third-place boys, 4; fifth-place girls, 6; championship girls, 6; fifth-place boys, 8; championship boys, 8.

Marion – Fifth-place girls, noon; fifth-place boys, 1:30 p.m.; third-place girls, 3; third-place boys, 4:30; championship girls, 6; championship boys, 7:30.

Pratt Skyline – Medicine Lodge vs. Stafford girls, 2 p.m.; Medicine Lodge vs. Stafford boys, 3:30; Pretty Prairie at Pratt Skyline girls, 5; Pretty Prairie at Pratt Skyline, 6:30.

Russell – Seventh-place girls, 2 p.m.; third-place girls, 2; seventh-place boys, 3:30; third-place boys, 3:30; fifth-place girls 5; championship girls, 5; fifth-place boys, 6:30; championship boys 6:30.

Udall – Attica vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter girls, 3 p.m.; Attica vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter boys, 4:30.

  Comments